County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

First Garvagh Presbyterian Church Marriages 1845-1889, Errigal Parish, Co. Londonderry

This congregation was drawn from the Parishes of Errigal and Desertoghill
PRONI Ref:MIC. IP/27 Reel 2
Original transcription by Lavonne Bradfield
History of the congregation and notes contributed by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia - len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
Formatted by
Jim McKane, Ontario, Canada - jamckane[at]gmail.com

 

Old First Garvagh Presbyterian Church
New First Garvagh Presbyterian Church opened 1971
Photos Courtesy of the Church Website

FIRST GARVAGH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH - HISTORY OF THE CONGREGATION 1658-1943

Extracted from History of Congregations of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland (Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland, Belfast, 1982)

Mr John Law was ordained to Desertoghill and Errigal (Garvagh) in 1658. He was deposed for non-conformity in 1661 but continued to minister. In 1673 Garvagh congregation was declared vacant as Mr. Law had demitted the charge and there was no hope of his returning to it. Mr. Law was imprisoned for a time in Scotland, but in 1691 he was installed in Kirkcaldy.

Mr. Robert Landass from Lanarkshire was ordained by the Route Presbytery in Jan. 1674, and he appears to have ministered in both Ballymoney and Garvagh. He went back to Scotland at the time of the Revolution and in 1691 the synod wrote to him to return to his charge, but he had already been installed in Blantyre the previous year. Rev. James Woodside was minister of Dunboe from 1698-1718 and he appears to have had charge of Garvagh too. Mr. Francis Ross from Macosquin was ordained 7 May 1723 and died 4 Nov 1751.

In 1756 Rev. William Callender, minister of Ardstraw [Co. Tyrone] was called to Garvagh, but on the day of his installation he did not turn up as he had been induced to return to his previous charge. At length, Mr. Robert Elder (lic. Route 1758), a local man, was ordained in Garvagh in 1761. He died 18 May 1781. After considerable dispute Mr. Brice Miller was ordained 21 Dec. 1784, but he resigned in 1787 and emigrated to America.

Mr. Henry Henry from Dunboe (lic. Route 1788) was ordained 13 May 1788 but resigned in Nov. of the same year to go to Connor. Mr. Gideon McMullan was ordained in Feb. 1790, but died 25 Feb. 1793.

Mr. James Brown (lic. Route 1792), son of John Brown of Ballinaloob, Kilraughts, was ordained 1 Dec. 1795. He was clerk of the Route Presbytery 1818-34. He retired 1839 and died 19 or 20 May 1850 aged 88. His daughter Anne married Rev. Charles Huston of Macosquin in 1824. Five of Mr. Brown’s grandsons were ministers and three of his grand-daughters married ministers. Mr James Millar (lic. Connor 1838) was ordained 18 Feb. 1840 and died 19 Nov 1859.Mr. Thomas Davidson (lic. Belfast 1859) was ordained 25 Sept. 1860 and died 2 Aug. 1865. Mr. Thomas Madill (later L.L.D.) was ordained 21 Feb. 1866. The following year the question arose whether to repair the inside of the old meeting house or to build a new church, and it was eventually decided not to rebuild. Mr. Madill died on 16 Aug. 1917 and was succeeded by Mr. Matthew Majury (lic. Belfast 1916) who was ordained on 18 July 1917. During his ministry, the Glebe was purchased and a manse built. Mr Majury accepted a call to 1st Antrim on 9 March 1920 and Mr. William Campbell lic. Coleraine) was ordained on 16 Nov. 1920. He died 11 March 1943.

The following marriages were recorded during the ministries of the Revs. James Millar, Thomas Davidson, and Thomas Madill.


Click here for Key to Column Headings & Occupation Notes


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
GROOM BRIDE
Name Date A-S-O Townland Father O. Name A-S-O Townland Father O. Witnesses Pg. #
Elder
James
19/08/1845 F-b-w Edinban Thomas

l

Moore
Mary
F-s-na Edinban Andrew

W

Robert Dripps
John Gilliland
P1 #1
Gilmore
John
26/08/1845 F-w-f Inshaleen Robert

f

Wilson
Jane
F-s-na Ballyagan John
Nelson

f

Robert Gilmore
William Nelson
P1 #2
Michael
James
04/12/1845 F-b-t Bovedy James

f

Lynn
Hannah
F-s-na Trenaltenagh William

f

James Lynn
Samuel Gilmore
P2 #3
Smith
Hugh
04/12/1845 F-b-f Movenis Archd

f

Atkinson
Nancy
F-sp-na Movenis NR

f

Robert Dripps, Archd Doherty P2, #4
Nickel
George
24/03/1846 F-b-f Killeyvalley George

f

Lytle
Margaret
F-s-na Moyleteragh Joseph

cle

John Lytle, John Fisher P3 #5
Knox
Adam
13/04/1846 F-b-f Killeyvalley John

f

Gilmore
Anne
F-sp-sp Mayoghill John

f

Alexnder Gilmore
William Knox
P3 #6
Wooden
Robert
03/07/1846 F-b-f Killeykergin Robert

f

Kelley
Jane
F-sp-sp Caw James

f

Wm Mc Alees, Jane Keelly P4 #7
Galway
John
12/01/1847 F-b-l Portglenone Wm

f

Deans
Mary
f-sp-sp Balyagan dead --- John Shiels
Margaret Smyt
P4 #8
McMullan
Wm
09/02/1847 F-b-f Mulanabroan Samuel f Thompson
Margaret
F-s-sp Moneydig

NR

f

John Mitchell
William Thompson
P5 #9
Gilmore
David
02/08/1847 F-b-f Ballyagan

NR

f

Knox
Martha
F-s-sp Movenis

NR

f

John Craig
Isabella Knox
P5 #10
McConnell
John
28/09/1847 F-b-f Ferntimble John

f

McMullin
Isabella
F-sp-sp Inshaleen John

f

Alexr McConnell
Hugh McMullin
P6 #11
Murray
Wm
12/11/1847 F-b-f Ferntimble dead NR Riddles
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Garvagh dead

f

Archd Dougherty
Wm Clark
P6 #12
Moore
Joseph
17/11/1847 F-b-f Metichan dead NR McAuley
Jane
F-sp-sp Aghadoey John

f

John Moore
William McAuley
P7 #13
Boyse
Hugh
25/01/1848 F-b-f Metichin Thomas

f

Pollick
Eliza
F-s-sp Metichin John

w

Wm Boyse
Samuel Arthur
P7 #14
Henry
Peter
13/04/1848 F-b-f Binvardein
Benvardin
Saml

f

Knox
Isabella
F-sp-sp Killeyvalley John

f

Adam Knox
William Craig
P8 #15
Kennedy
Thos
05/09/1848 F-b-pm Coleraine Wisdom pm Guthrie
Anne Jane
f-s-sp Garvagh Edward

pm

John Morrison
Cathren Patterson
P8 #16
Cochran
John
11/09/1848 F-b-f Aghadoey John

f

Torrance
Mary
F-s-f Coolnaman Saml

f

Nancy Kerr
James Cochran
P9 #17
Canning
James
02/10/1848 F-b-sm Tamneymore Robert

sm

Knox
Elisabeth
F-s-sp Mettichen dead

NR

Lesley Rankin
J Henderson
P9 #18
Meek
John
30/11/1848 F-w-f Ballyinamen dead NR Parke
Mary
F-s-sp Kewrin dead

wm

Robert Knox
James Meek
P10 #19
Henry
John Alex
22/01/1849 F-b-f Glenhall John

f

Huston
Mary A
F-sp-sp Macosquinn Wm

f

William Henry,Robert Huston P10 #20
Gibson
James
09/02/1849 F-b-f Moyleteragh James

f

Gilmore
Margaret
F-sp-sp Moyleteragh James

f

Wm Lamond, Jane Lamond P11 #21
McMullin
Hugh
25/02/1849 F-b-f Inchaleen J

f

McConnell
Mary
F-hm-sp Magheramore dead

f

John McMullin, Alexr McConnell P11 #22
Henery
John Alex
22/02/1849 F-b-f Macosquin John

f

Huston
Mary Anne
F-s-sp Maghera Wm

f

Robt Huston
William Heney
P12 #23
Nelson
David
30/07/1849 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh David

f

Johnston
Margaret
F-na-sp Gortnamoyagh John-dead

f

Joseph &
Saml Johnston
P12 #24
Johnston
James
15/09/1849 F-b-tl Garvagh John

mm

McAnery
Isabella
F-s-sp Metichin Robt

f

/sm
Archy Toye
William Boyd
P13 #25
McCahan
Wm
20/09/1849 F-w-f Dullaghy Jas

f

McAlister
Jane
F-s-sp Tercherin Alex

f

William Whitman
Robert Moore
P13 #26
Lamond
Wm
10/10/1849 F-w-f Moyleteragh Toy Henry

f

McEwin
Nancy
F-s-sp Carragh Alex

f

Mary Wallace
James Smyth
P14 #27
McLenaghan
John
26/12/1849 F-b-sh Ballury Robt

f

Dunlop
Mary
F-s-sp Whitefalls David

f

James McL-lenachan?
Betty Wilson
P14 #28
Young
Hugh
08/02/1850 F-b-c Spittle Hill Hugh

f

Wilson
Martha
F-sp-sp Ballyagan John

f

John Wilson
John Woodburn Wilson
P15 #29
Tagart
Robert
20/08/1850 F-b-f Maghera Wm

f

McClenaghan
Mary Jane
F-s-sp Ballury Robt

f

Wm Tegart
John Gamble
P15 #30
Kelly
Wm
24/09/ 1850 F-b-w Caw Robt

f

Porter
Sarah Jane
F-s-sp Caw James dead Hugh Bryce
Matthew Brown
P16 #31
Turner
Thonmas
21/11/1850 F-b-f Revelands Hill Alex

f

Parke
Anne
F-s-sp Kewrin Hugh

f

William Turner
John Moody
 
Adams
John
16/01/1851 F-b-w Killeyvalley John

w

Canning
Letitia
F-s-sp

f

Ferntimble
Thomas

f

James McClean
Gardiner Marks
P17 #33
Woodburn
Alex
solemized at Ringsend in the Parish of Aghadoey.
24/06/1851 F-b-f Moyleteragyh Alex

f

Morrison
Elizabeth
F-w-sp Moyleteragh John

f

James Gamble
Nancy Woodburn
P17 #34
Michael
Robert
22/10/1851 F-b-f Bovedy Robert

f

McLenaghan
Mary Jane
F-s-sp Ballury Jacob

f

Robt Tegart
Mary McLenaghan
P18 #35
Allen
Samluel
29/10/1851 30-b-f Legnacash Samuel

f

Huston
Elizabeth
24-sp-na Churchhill Matthew

f

John &
Jas B Huston
P18 #36
Clarke
Wm
11/12/1851 F-b-mm Movenis John

f

McCallian
Susen
F-s-sp Movenis Alex

mm

William Alexander
Jas Bradley
P19 #37
Stewart
James
28/01/1852 F-b-f Lisachrin James

f

Lytle
Alicia
F-s-sp Moyleteragh Rev Joseph cle Joseph Lyttle
Heny C Lng
P19 #38
Brown
Matthew
12/02/1852 F-b-f Kewrin Matthew

f

Gilmore
Peggy Jane
F-s-sp Kewrin Saml

sh

John Peden
Rachel Gilmour
P20 #39
Douherty
John
01/06/1852 F-b-f Altrinagh Jas-dead

f

Douherty
Elizabeth
F-s-sp Gorticlohen Robt

f

Samuel Arthur, Isiah Dougherty P20 #40
Pollock
Robert
15/10/1852 F-b-w Ballinamene Wm

w

Woodburn
Mary
F-minor-sp Tullagheragan Alex

f

Thomas Awin?
Olivar Holms
P21 #41
Brown
Joseph
16/12/1852 F-b-w Kewrin Matthew

w

Gilmore
Rachel
F-minor-Sp Kewrin Samuel

f

John Peden
Betty Jane Brown
P21 #42
Hunter
Daniel
07/01/1853 F-b-tl Derrydaragh John

tl

Richey
Dorcas
un-s-sp Gortnamoyagh Charles

f

Samuel Linton
James McMillen
P22 #43
Alexander
John
24/01/1853 24-b-bs Movenis John

bs

McKooke
Mary
un-s-sp Tamnymore Robert

f

William Alexander
Mary Ann Johnston
P22 #44
Kennedy
Hugh
02/02/1853 F-b-w Aghadoey Robtert

w

Thompson
Martha
F-s-sp Aghadoey John

l

William John Fisher
Mary Kennedy
P23 #45
McCay
Joseph
24/02/1853 F-b-l Moyleteragh Toy
or Grove
John

l

Brown
Jane
F-s-sp Lisachrin Matthew

l

Stephen Church
John Scott
P23 #46
Gilmore
Alexander
12/04/1853 F-w-f Inshaleen James

f

McIntosh
Elizabeth
F-s-sp Killyvalley James

f

William McKeeman
David McIntosh
P24 #47
Holmes
Olivar
15/04/1853 F-b-w Moyleteragh Toy George

w

Hamill
Margaret
F-s-sp Kewrin James

f

George Dallhouse
Elizabeth Parks
P24 #48
Dougherty
Robert
04/05/1853 F-w-pu Garvagh James Various Hunter
Elizabeth
F-w-sp Gortfadd William

f

James Smyth
John Thompson
P25 #49
McKook
James
12/07/1853 F-b-f Tamneymore James

f

Hill
Nancy
F-s-sp Lisachrin Neal

f

Robert Harper
Thomas McCook
P25 #50
Mullan
James
29/09/1853 F-b-f Maine John

f

Gilmour
Ellin
F-sp-sp Gortnamoyagh Archibald

f

Hugh Douglass
John Gilmour
P26 #51
Reid
William John
06/10/1853 F-b-f Mayoghill William

f

Alexander
Isabella
F-s-sp Mullanabroan Samuel

f

William White
Andrew Linton
P26 #52
Forsythe
John
08/11/1853 F-b-f Inshaleen Thomas

f

Gibson
Mary
F-s-sp Inshaleen William

f

Hugh Kennedy
Robert Gilmore
P27 #53
Witherow
James
24/01/1854 F-b-f Aughtish, Banagher William

f

McConnell
Nancy
F-s-sp Ferntrimmel John

f

John Witherow
Alexander Witherow
P27 #54
Cochran
James
09/02/1854 F-b-f Cashel Benjamin

f

Rankin
Rebeckah
F-s-sp Liscall Hugh

f

Charles Rankin
Paul Caskey
P28 #55
McKeeman
William
21/02/1854 F-b-wd Garvagh James

f

Laughlin
Sarah
F-s-sp Moyletragh Thomas

f

James Laughlin
Hugh Mearns
P28 #56
Carson
William
09/03/1854 F-b-f Loughgill Adam

f

Canning
Ellen
F-s-sp Tamneymore John

f

Robertson Canning
Thomas M Laughridgs
P29 #57
Cairns
William
21/03/1854 F-b-l Lisachrin Thomas

f

Caskey
Isabella
F-s-sp Lisachrin Richard

f

James Boyle
Matthew Huston
P29 #58
Johnston
David
23/03/1854 F-b-f Moyleteragh John

mm

Archibald
Serah
alias Paul
F-w-f Bovedy Akexander
Archibald

f

John McAlister
John Martin
P30 #59
Richey
John
04/05/1854 F-b-f Carbalintober James

f

Jane
Woodburn
F-s-sp Gortfad George

f

George Workman
Thomas Adams
P30 #60
Millar
William
23/05/1854 F-b-c Tamnymore Robert

f

McCormick
Fanny
18-sp-na Caunrrallagh? James

b

Alexander Miller
James McCormick
P31 #61
Robert
Huston
03/08/1854 F-b-f Gorticlaghan Willliam

f

Dripps
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Famayurah? Thomas Dripps

f

John C Huston
Robert Huseton
P31 #62
Caskey
David
29/08/1854 F-25-sv Moyletragh Low David

f

Woodburn
Nancy
21-F-lmd Moyletragh Toy Alex

f

Jas Meek
James Smyth
P32 #63
Harper
William
31/08/1854 F-b-m New York USA James

f

Glen
Mary Jane
F-sp-na Liscall David

f

Renul W Wilson
Wm McKeeman
P32 #64
Clarke
John
14/08/1854 F-b-mm Movenis John

f

McCallyan
Elizabeth
F-s-sp Movenis Alexander

mm

Joseph McCleman
John Martin
P33 #65
Michael
James
05/10/1854 F-b-f Moyleteragh James

f

Catherwood
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Gortmacrane William

f

John Glass
James Catherwood
P33 #66
Davidson
James
30/10/1854 F-b-l Balliagan Abraham

f

Erwin
Martha
F-s-sp Balliagan Edward

f

Robert Alexander
Robert Woods
P34 #67
Glass
Robert
29/01/1855 F-B-msa Colerane William

f

Kelley
Sarah Jane
F-sp-na Knocknaclogh(a) Benburk John

f

James Kennedy
Mary Anne McCollum
P34 #68
Dalhouse
Alexander
22/03/1855 F-b-f Boveedy William

f

Johnston
Isabella
F-sp-na Carrowreagh James

c

John McAlister P35 #69
Tannyhill
James
15/05/1855 F-b-f Ballywilliam Fredrick

f

Lynn
Ellen
F-sp-na Broane William

f

James Smyth
Andrew Lyn
P35 #70
Wilson
James
05/12/1855 F-w-f Ballyagan William

f

Alexander
Nancy
?-sp-sp Browen Samuel

f

James Smyth
Robert Hazlett
P36 #71
Oliver
Robert
19/02/1856 F-b-bs Beltragh Point Samuel

f

Andrews
Ellen
F-s-sp Gortnamoyagh Samuel

f

William Oliver
Robert McLaughlin
P36 #72
Boon
David
26/05/1856 F-w-f Broan Charles

f

McKeown
Mary Ann
F-s-sp Tanny Mullan John

f

Andrew Fleming
James Hill
P37 #73
Burltown
Joseph
05/11/1856 F-w-l White Maren John

f

McClenaghan
Nancy
F-s-sp Ballury Robert

f

Robert MccClenaghan
Naury Campbell
P37 #74
Strattom
Thomas
11/12/1856 F-w-l Wisha? Scotland James w Nichol
Nancy
F-s-sp Edenban George

w

Robert Knox
James McMillen
P38 #75
Boyd
John
22/12/1856 F-b-t Banyor John

f

Millar
Ellen
F-s-sp Garvagh John

f

David Cathcart
John Millar
P38 #76
Kennedy
Richard
03/02/1857 F-b-l Inchaleen Hugh

b

Holmes
Isabella
F-s-sp Killeyvally Robert

f

James Smyth
John Lamore
P39 #77
Hamilton
James
05/02/1857 F-b-f Ballymena William

f

Thompson
Letitia
F-s-sp Tamneymore William

f

William Thompson
Robert Thompson
P39 #78
Brown
James
13/04/1857 F-b-l Lisachrin Mathew

w

Douglas
Mary Jane
F-s-sp Lisachrin John

w

Joseph McCay
Thomas Brown
P40 #79
Woodburn
George
18/06/1857 F-b-f Moyleteragh Alexander

f

Bolton
Margaret
F-s-sp Lismoyle William

f

Alexander Woodburn
John Bolton
P40 #80
Brown
Thomas
04/01/1858 21-b-l Ballymena David

f

Cochran
Elizabeth
F-s-sp Grove Thomas

f

Hugh Bolton
John Holmes
P41 #81
Atkison
John
14/05/1858 F-b-w Lismoyle William

w

Brown
Nancy
F-sp-na S crossland Mathew

w

John Holms
James Brown
P41 #82
Millikin
John
22/07/1858 F-b-b Ardreah Robert

b

Millikin
Nancy
F-s-sp Ardreah Thomas

f

Joseph Moore
Thomas Millikin
P42 #83
Gilmore
William
01/10/1858 F-w-f Glenkeen John

f?

Wilson
Nancy
F-sp-sp Ballyagan William

b

Margret Atkson
Robert Gilmore
P42 #84
McClenaghan
Robert
24/10/1858 F-b-f Ballyagan Robert

f

Gilmore
Isabella
F-s-sp Inshaleen Thomas

f

Robert Tegart
John McClenaghan
P43 #85
Millan
William
07/01/1859 F-b-l Tamneymore William

l

Diffin
Letty
F-s-sp Agivey Patrick

b

James McIlroy
John Millan
P43 #86
Murphy
James
11/01/1859 F-b-f Killymaddy William John

f

Gilland
Jane
F-s-sp Calhame John

w

Adam McCauley
William Murphy?
P44 #87
Graham
John
01/03/1859 F-b-l Bellury Thomas

l

Johnston
Isabella
F-sp-na Moyleteragh John flax ? Stewart Campbell
James Michael
P44 #88
Henry
James
06/05/1859 F-b-f Moneycarry Soloman

f

McMaster
Sarah
F-s-sp Movenis Charles

f

Samuel Pattan
Henry Mebin
P45 #89
Gilmore
Alexander
15/07/1859 na-b-f Bovedy Alex

f

Michael
Mary
na-s-sp Moyleteragh James

f

William Thom?
John Stewart
P45 #90
Holmes
William
19/08/1859 F-b-f Moyleteragh Hugh

f

Kirkwood
Nancy
F-s-sp Moyleteragh John

f

Joseph Pickett
Alexander Woodburn
P46 #91
Craig
Thomas
04/10/1859 F-b-f Ringsend

NR

NR Henry
Ellen
F-s-sp Tamneymore John

l

John Craig
John Barning
P46 #92
Henry
John
08/11/1859 F-b-l Tamnymore John

l

Torrance
Mary Jane
F-hm-sp Tullyaggan Alexr

l

John Millar
Wm Henry
P47 #93
Roxborough
John
28/11/1860 F-b-l Bovagh Richard

l

Nelson
Ellen
F-hm-sp Gortnamoyagh David

l

Joseph Nelson
Matthew Hill
P47 #94
Glass
Robert
01/01/1861 F-b-f Moyletragh John

f

Warwick
Mary
F-sp-hm Moyletragh Robert

f

Robert Warwick
William Lamon
P48 #95
Ritchie
John
31/01/1861 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh Charles

f

Johnston
Isabella
18-hm-sp Gortnamoyagh Samuel

f

William Richie
John Moor
P48 #96
Johnston
David
05/03/1861 F-w-f Trenaltenagh John

l

Patterson
Margt
F-hm-sp Dolaghy Dead

f

Stewart Campbell
John Grahames
P49 #97
McClenaghan
John
07/03/1861 F-b-l Boveva James

l

Quinn
Jane
F-hm-sp Garvagh Wm

l

James Aowne?
Jane McAlees
P49 #98
Millar
David
07/03/1861 F-b-f Churchtown David

f

Woodburn
Mary Ann
F-hm-sp Ballintemple Matthew

f

Thomas Miller
James McElfatrick
P52 #99
Kerr
John
02/05/1861 F-b-f Millfield John

f

Glenn
Annie
F-hm-sp Liscall David

f

Matilda Glenn
Solomon Glenn
P50 #100
Gordon
James
31/05/1861 F-b-f Tallahogey James

f

Canning
Letitia
F-hm-sp Tamneymore John

f

John Canning
Nancy Johnston
P50 #101
Lynn
Robert
22/11/1861 F-b-f Gorton John

f

Gilmore
Levina
F-hm-sp Gortnamoyagh Archd

f

John Lynn
Margaret Lynn
P51 #102
Gilmore
Arthur
27/02/1862 F-b-f Aghadowey Joseph f Alexander
Mary
F-sp-hm Lisnamuck Hugh

f

Robert Alexander
John Alexander
P51 #103
McKeeman
Daniel
11/06/1862 F-w-sh Mullahinch NR

NR

Robinson
Matilda
F-sp-sp Kellycargen Wm

f

James McKeeman
Thomas Wallace
P52 #104
McPherson
James H
31/03/ 1863 F-b-f Frugh Adam

f

Dripps
Mary J
F-sp-na Liscall Alex

f

Joseph McPherson
John McPherson
P53 #105
Darragh
James
25/11/1863 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh Matthew

f

Blair
Martha
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh Matthew

f

Samuel Andrew
Matthew Moore
P53 #106
Semple
Hugh
01/10/1863 F-b-f Kellycargan Hugh

f

McMcIlree
Margt
F-sp-na Kellycargan NR

NR

James McGhee
Jane Robertson
P54 #107
Hill
Joseph
08/12/1863 F-b-l Lisachrin Thomas

l

Brown
Jean
F-sp-na Carhill David

l

Williem Magoogan
John McClean
P54 #108
Hutchinson
William
02/08/1864 F-b-j
joiner
Newtownlimady James

j

Wilson
Margaret
F-sp-na Aghadowey Andrew

ls

James Graham
Ellen Wilson
P55 #109
Elder
William
06/09/1864 F-b-f Ballymaconnally Nathaniel

f

McMaster
Ellen J
F-sp-na Movenis Charles

f

Robert Elder
Lizzie McMaster
P55 #110
Moore
John
06/04/1865 F-b-f Mettican John

f

Bell
Sarah
F-sp-na Metticann Thos

ls

James Moore
Jane Bell
P56 #111
Dallas
William
17/05/1865 F-b-f Ballynameen William

l

Craig
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Inshaleen Robert

d

John Gilmore
Eliza Ann Mcham?
P56 #112
Thompson
David
11/07/1865 F-w-f Tereydreamund Samuel

f

Johnston
Sarah
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh Thomas

f

Samuel Walker
Joseph Dimond
P57 #113
Church
John
01/08/1865 F-b-f Ruskey John

f

McMaster
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Movenis Charles

f

John McIntyre
Matilda McClaughlin
P57 #114
McCormick
Archd C
12/10/1865 F-b-ll Carnallagh James

ll

Johnston
Mary Ann
F-w?-na Garva James

t

John Johnston
Sarah J McCallion
P58 #115
McAlister
Samuel
25/01/1866 F-b-l Kilrea James

f

Dunlop
Nancy
F-s-na Edenbann John

f

James Morrell
Elizabeth Kerr
P58 #116
Gibson
Thomas
05/04/1866 F-b-l Gortfad William

l

McGougal
Margaret?
F-sp-na Gortfad James

mi

William Fleming
Bella Mc?
P59 #117
Canning
Robert
26/06/1866 F-b-f Farrantremble Thomas

f

Alexander
Rachael
F-sp-na Broane Samuel

f

John McAlister
Sarah J McCallion
P59 #118
McClaughlin
John
07/09/1866 F-w-f Ballyagan Matthew

f

Dougherty
Mary Jane
F-sp-na Gorticlaghan Robert

f

Serah Kennedy
John Kennedy
P60 #119
Holmes
Robt
04/10/1866 F-b-f Ballyagan Robert

l

McCook
Jane
F-sp-na Edenbann Alex

f

Robert McKeeman
Jane Alexander
P60 #120
Patterson
David
22/10/1866 20-b-l Moyletragh Robert

l

Mitchell
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Moyleteragh John

l

Robert John Mitchill
Mary Bolton
P61 #121
Hobson
Hugh
07?/11/1866 under-b-m Belfast Hugh cle Smyth
Annie E
under-sp-na Garvagh James

bs

William Smyth
Martha?
P61 #122
McCaughey
Robert
22/11/1866 F-w-l Coolnaman Alex

f

Chestnut
Eliza
F-sp-na Movenis John

f

Samuel Johnston
Sarah Quin
P62 #123
Johnston
Samuel
29/11/1866 F-b-l Movenis James

l

Morell
Matilda
F-sp-na Moneydig Wm

f

Thomas Gilmore
Nancy Hazlett
P62 #124
Johnston
Thos
14/02/1867 F-b-f Drumeen Alex

f

Hogg
Isabella
F-sp-na Caheny Thos

f

Thomas Hogg
James Hogg
P63 #125
Dutton
George
09/01/1868 F-w-f Moyleteragh John

f

Dutton
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Moyleteragh Thomas

f

Archibald Gibson
Elizabeth Cook
P63 #126
Semple
John
14/02/1868 F-b-l Macleary Hugh

l

Gilmore
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Inchaleen Samuel

f

Geo Hanson
Margaret Ann Peden
P64 #127
Johnston
James Loughlin
07/04/1868 F-b-f Cullnapew? John

l

Patterson
Nancy
F-sp-na Dollaghy Thomas

f

James McAlister
Charles Scott
P64 #128
Speers
John
14/07/1868 F-b-t Coagh
Co Tyrone
Robert

f

Campbell
Mary Anne
19-sp-na Garvagh James

f/m

Joseph Speers
Sarah J Campbell
P65 #129
Faith
Robert
07/08/1868 F-b-sm Moneybrannon Wm

f

Kelly
Sarah
F-sp-na Caw

Hugh

f

Annie Gallagher
James Faith
P65 #130
Lamont
Joseph
14/01/1869 F-b-f Gills, Par
Macosquin
John

f

Dinning
Hannah
F-sp-na Inchaleen John

f

John McAlister
James Brooks
P66 #131
McAfee
James
07/05/1870 F-b-f Kewrin Joseph

f

Shera
Elizabeth
F-w-na Dullaghy James

f

Robert Clyde
Jane Hutchinson
P66 #132
McNabb
Smith
28/07/1870 F-b-f Lisnamuck Robert

f

McCook
Anne
F-s-na Gortnamoyagh Samuel

f

Henry McNabb
Mary McCook
P67 #133
McCahan
John
02/08/1870 F-b-l Dullaghy James

l

Brown
Mary
F-s-na Carhill David

l

David McIlfatrick
Elizabeth Wade
P67 #134
Darragh
William
16/08/1870 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh Matthew

f

Johnston
Isabella
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh John

f

John Canning
Mary Anne Johnston
P68 #135
Michael
Robert
08/12/1870 F-b-f Moyletragh James

f

Holmes
Sarah Jane
F-sp-na Moyleteragh Hugh

f

Alexander Paul
Letitia Michael
P68 #136
Woodend
Robert John
15/12/1870 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh John

f

Neilson
Eliza Jane
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh Joseph

l

Margaret Johnston
Robertson Canning
P69 #137
Armstrong
James
17/01/1871 F-b-f Ballinahone? Joseph

f

Wade
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Ballymena William

f

Thomas Armstrong
Maggie Martin
P69 #138
Peden
Samuel
22/06/1872 F-w-c Clintagh William

f

Martin
Elizabeth
alias Wilson
F-w-na Broan Henry

f

John Semple
Margaret Anne Peden
P70 #139
Macauley
Robert John
16/01/1872 F-b-f Mettican George

l

Moore
Sarah
F-sp-na Mettican Cochrane

f

William Bell
Rachel Moore
P70 #140
Toy
Alexander
07/05/1872 F-b-sm Farintrimble James

sm

Crithers
Mary Jane
F-sp-na Tirkeeran William

f

Mary Stewart
John Gilmore
P71 #141
Armstrong
Robert John
15/08/1872 F-b-f Drummand William

f

Hilton
Nancy
F-sp-na Dullaghy John

f

William K. Hilton
Hugh J Hilton
P71 #142
Workman
James
28/11/1872 F-b-f Knockaduff William

f

Johnston
Martha
F-sp-na Aldoo Scott

f

John Workman
Elisabeth Johnston
P72 #143
Nelson
John
02/01/1873 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh David

f

Hutchinson
Margaret A
F-sp-na Movenis William

l

Robert Stuart
Susan G Hutchinson
P72 #144
Bell
Wm
10/06/1873 F-b-f Tamneymore David

f

Moore
Rachel
F-sp-na Mettican John

f

Samuel Paul
John Moore
P73 #145
McCahon
Thomas
30/10/1873 F-b-f Ballylame Hugh

f

Knox
Fanny Jane
F-sp-na Killyvalley Adam

f

Robert Neely
Mry Annie Craig
P73 #146
Torrens
Wm
12/01/1875 F-b-f Carnroe James

f

Torrens
Jane
F-sp-na Moneydig Smith

f

Robert Torrens
Elizabeth Boyd
P74 #147
Holmes
Robert
09/03/1875 F-b-na Moyletragh Toy Hugh

f

Brown
Elizabeth J
F-sp-na Moyletragh Toy Matthew

f

William Kirkwood
Margaret Gibson
P74 #148
Milliken
William
28/05/1875 F-b-groom Ardreath William

f

Millar
Fanny
F-sp-na Carn?amoyle? William

c

David Millikin
O R McNeuir
P75 #149
Hazlet
Samuel
29/07/1875 F-w-f Moneydig Thomas

f

Knox
Nancy
F-sp-na Killyvally Adam

f

Robert Torrens
John Toye
P75 #150
Henry
John
14/09/1875 F-b-f Blackhill John

f

Wallace
Lizzie
F-sp-na Bellury William

f

James Wallace
Rulla Caldwell
P76 #151
Chambers
Alex
02/03/1876 F-b-fd Ballintemple Henry

l

Nelson
Mary Ann
F-sp-na Gortnamyagh David

f

George Nelson
Nancy chambers
P76 #152
Black
George
05/05/1876 F-b-l Aghadowey George

l

Morell
Nancy
F-sp-na Gorton John

f

David Brown
Catherine Brown
P77 #153
Hill
Jon
l6/05/1876 F-b-f Belraugh William

f

Wilson
Margt A
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh James

f

John McCurdy
Sarah Deane
P76 #154
Corry
William
12/10/1876 F-b-l Carrhill Jackson

l

Browne
Nancy
F-sp-na Carrhill David

l

John F Campbell
Amos Words Miller
P76#155
Adams
John
07/12/1876 F-w-f Claragh John

f

Alexander
Mary
F-sp-na Mayoghill Torrens

f

Rachel Hazlett
Samuel Adams
P78 #156
McCook
Thomas
08/02/1877 F-b-f Tamnymore James

f

Woodburn
Nancy
F-sp-na Liscall Robert

f

Daniel Woodburn
Jane Dunlop
P79 #157
Shiele
Hugh
22/02/1877 F-b-f Lianaglott? Joseph

f

Gibson
Margaret
F-sp-na Moyleteragh James

f

John Mcleorelaken?
Martha Gilmore
P79 #158
Moore
Thomas
01/03/1877 F-b-t Moyletragh William

f

Glass
Nancy
F-sp-na Moyleteragh John

f

John Warwick
Jane McAlister
P80 #159
Kirkwood
Wm
05/03/1877 F-b-f Moyleteragh Toy John

f

McCook
Elizabeth
F-sp-na Edenbann Alexander

f

Robert Holmes
Catherine Grahan
P80 #160
Neely
Robert
05/03/1877 F-b-f Craigavole Robert

f

Millar
Hessie
F-sp-na Moyletragh Robert

f

John F Campbell
Mary Ann Stewart
P81 #161
Faulkner
John
18/12/1877 F-w-l Broan James

l

Brown
Catherine
F-sp-na Gorton John

f

Elizabeth Boyd
Robert Rankin
P81 #162
Knox
John
15/01/1878 F-w-f Rosehill Brice

f

Wilson
Jane
F-w-na Gortnamoyagh Wm McIlw?ath

f

James Campbell
Mary Jane Henry
P82 #163
Kelly
James
26/11/1878 F-b-f Caw Hugh

f

Maxwell
Martha Jane
F-sp-na Caw William

f

William John Maxwell
Margaret Jane Maxwell
P82 #164
Robinson
John
17/08/1879 F-b-gd Coleraine James

drp

Gilmour
Margaret
F-sp-na Boystown Hugh

l

John Boyd
Mary Wilson Gilmore
P83 #165
Campbell
Robert
28/11/1879 F-b-f Broan William

f

Woods
Nancy
F-sp-na Broan William

f

George Woods
Sarah Woods
P83 #166
Clarke
Wm
13/02/1880 50-W-f Calk-Illigible John

l

Stewart
Rachel
30-sp-na Cullyramer John

l

John Rankin
Margaret Wallace
P84 #167
McConnell
William
13/02/1880 F-b-na Farrintemple William

f

Nelson
Margaret
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh David

f

John McCay
Jane Stratton
P84 #168
Devennie
John Chas
12/05/1880 F-b-l Killykergin John

l

McGraw
Catherine
F-sp-na Ballygawly Fredrick

l

David Devennie
Sarah Devennie
P85 #169
Alexander
William
14/05/1880 F-b-l Ballyagan William

l

Friel
Matilda
F-sp-na Movenis William

f

Elizabeth Torrens
Thomas Campbell
P85 #170
Kane
William
22/05/1880 F-b-bk Ballyagan William

sea

Wilson
Mary
F-sp-na Movenis George

f

Sarah Henderson
W G Henderson
P86 #171
Hogg
Spencer
04/06/1880 F-b-f Drumhanna Alex

f

Alexander
Margt
F-sp-na Coolnaman Robert

f

James Millen
Maggie Millen
P86 #172
Campbell
William
30/09/1880 F-b-f Gortmore Alexander

f

Linton
Eliza Jane
F-sp-na Crosshill Robert

f

Daniel Brinsten?
Martha A Linton
P87 #173
McNabb
James
17/05/1881 F-b-mm Ballinamore Samuel

l

Jamison
Martha
F-sp-na O'Hara Brook Daniel

ct

Arthur Maxwell
Margaret Jane Jamison
P87 #174
Martin
John
13/05/1881 F-b-sv Movenis Robert

l

Campbell
Jane
F-sp-na Movenis James

bt

Richard Campbell
Annie Martin
P88 #175
Moore
Albert
17/08/1881 20-b-f Windy Hall
Ballyrashane?
John

f

Linton
Martha A
F-sp-na Crosshill Robert

f

William Linton
Lizzie Moore
P89 #176
Torrens
James
02/09/1881 F-b-f Coolnaman Samuel

f

Jackson
Nancy
F-sp-na Garvagh James

l

James Wilson Torrens
Martha Dunlop
P89 #177
Mitchell
William J
25/11/1881 F-b-ss Greenock John

l

Forgrave
Margaret J
F-s-na Moneycarrie James

l

Alexander McCahen
Tomsena Alexander
P89 #178
Boyd
Robert
20/12/1881 F-b-mo Coolbane Samuel

f

Turner
Annie
F-sp-na Farrentrimble James

f

George Richie
Elizabeth Turner
P90 #179
Smyth
James
13/04/1882 F-b-f Beagh Maghera James

f

Gibson
Esther
F-sp-na Gortfad Simon

f

William Gray
Anmn Forlow
P90 #180
Caskey
James
29/08/1882 F-b-f Drummond
Limavady
James

f

Glenn
Emily
F-sp-na Liscall David

f

William J McKinney
Nettie Kerr
P91 #181
Anderson
James
22/09/1882 F-b-t Cooleyrammer Henry

f

Brown
Isabella
F-sp-na Cooleyrammer John

t

John W Browne
Margaet Browne
P91 #182
Davison
James
27/10/1882 F-b-sv Moyletragh James

l

Stewart
Jane
f-sp-na Moyletragh James Johnston

f

Thomas Lyttle
Hanna Jane Lyttle
P92 #183
Hill
John
14/05/1883 F-b-f Upperlands George

f

Linton
Mary Eliza
F-sp-na Gorticloghan Joseph

f

Robert John Connor
Matilda McKee
P92 #184
Nelson
William
16/08/1883 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh David

f

Richey
Martha Jane
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh John

f

John Stewrt
Mary Hunter
P93 #185
Boyd
Samuel
16/11/1883 F-w-f Coolhill Archibald

f

Woods
Sarah
F-sp-na Broane Andrew

f

Marianne Woods
Robert Cochrane
P93 #186
Gibson
Joseph
14/02/1884 F-b-f Gortnamoyagh Andrew

f

Blair
Annie
F-sp-na Gortnamoyagh Matthew

f

Hugh Gibson
Jane Gilmore
P94 #187
Ritchie
Thomas
14/02/1884 20-b-f Gortnamoyagh John

f

Blair
Ellen Jane
na-sp-na Gortnamoyagh Matthew

f

Nancy Mitchell
Thomas Mitchell
P91 #188
Stewart
Matthew
11/03/1884 F-w-f Gortfad Matthew

f

Hamilton
Margaret
F-sp-na Ballymenagh William

f

Robert Stewart
Mary Hamilton
P95 #189
Kennedy
Samuel
03/04/1884 F-b-f Bovagh John

f

Alexander
Rachel
F-sp-na Mayoghill Torrens

f

Thomas King
Annie Alexander
P95 #190
Campbell
John
01/07/1884 F-w-f Ballycann Alexander

l

McIlfatrick
Louisa Marie
F-sp-na Ballynameen William

l

Samuel Kennedy
Mary Mullan
P96 #191
McCarroll
Hugh
19/08/1885 F-w-f Ontario, CA John

f

Dohery
Mary Anne
F-sp-na Gorticloghan Alexander

f

Mary McNeary
Alexander McNerry
P96 #192
Moore
James
10/12/1885 F-b-f Calhame James

f

Moore
Eliza Jane
F-sp-na Ballury Samuel

f

Robt G Graham
Emma Louise Bradshaw
P97 #193
Garvin
Bernard
29/12/1885 F-b-f Craigavole James

f

Henderson
Nancy J
F-sp-na Broan James

f

Walter Garvin
Mary Selfridge
P97 #194
Stewart
Thos H
21/01/1886 F-b-f Killymuck John

f

Woods
Mary
F-sp-na Mayoughill Thomas

f

John Smyth
Maggie E Woods
P98 #195
McMullen
Samuel
12/02/1886 F-b-l Maddybenny James

l

Craig
Ellen
F-sp-na Ballytabert?
Ballytober-Ant.?
Thomas

l

Samuel Stewart
Mary Craig
P98 #196
Kennedy
Hugh
03/08/1886 F-b-f Coolnaman John

f

Hogg
Sarah
20-sp-na Caheny John

f

James Hogg
Martha Hogg
P99 #198
Dripps
James Harper
01/12/1886 F-b-f Fernageragh? William

f

Macpherson
Martha
F-sp-na Belraugh Robert

f

John McPherson
Maggie A McClonnay
P99 #197
Cunningham
Alexander
09/08/1888 F-b-cb Garvagh Alexander

f

Campbell
Ellen Doyle
F-sp-na Garvagh James

m

William Campbell
Mary Jane Millar
P100 #199
Eakin
John
27/06/1889 F-w-c Belfast James

f

Jackson
Jane
F-sp-na Garvagh James

bk

Robert Aiken
Lizzie Anderson
P100 #200