County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Presentment Sessions, Co. Tyrone, Summer Assizes 1834

Extracted from the Londonderry Sentinel, May 10 1834
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

 

***ORIGINAL SPELLING HAS BEEN RETAINED***

For an explanation of the function of this body:

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1837/act/21/section/3/enacted/en/htm


 

COUNTY OF TYRONE

Special Sessions under the New Road Act 3rd and 4th WM. IV, Cap. 78, previous to Summer Assizes, 1834

All Applications for Presentments must be lodged with the Secretary of the Grand Jury, ten days, at least, before the first day appointed for holding the Special Sessions; no Applications can be received after the time limited by Law, and it shall not be lawful for the Secretary to the Grand Jury to receive any Application which shall not be made in manner and form appointed by Law.

All Applications for Payment, and all Notices for Applications for payment by Contractors, together with the Certificates required by Law to be procured from the County Surveyor, are to be lodged with the Secretary to the Grand Jury within the period herein before limited for the Lodgement of Applications of Presentments.

Contractors should pay particular attention to the form of their Affadavits as, if not the actual form prescribed by Law, they will not be allowed.

All Notices required by the above-mentioned Act shall be promulgated by Advertisements, affixed on, or immediately adjacent to the Doors of every Church, Chapel, and Roman Catholic, Presbyterian, and Dissenters’ House of Worship, and at the usual places of posting Notices in each Parish.

The Grand Jury at Lent Assizes, 1834, have fixed and determined on the following Persons to be associated with the Justices at the foregoing Special Sessions in respective Baronies, viz: -

CLOGHER

The Hon. Dean Maude, Clogher

Andrew Millar, Esq., Lungs

Archibald Johnston, farmer, Dromore

Francis Ramsay, farmer, Annagh

Thomas Simpson, Esq., Bloomhill

Adam Armstrong, distiller, Ballygawley

Joseph Trimble, Esq., Clogher

John L. Spear, Esq., Clonnally

Colonel Dixon, Corcreevy

John Carson, gentleman, Lislea

Hugh Warnock, farmer, Corbally

James Trimble, merchant, Clogher

Six of the above-named persons first drawn and appearing, or such lesser number of them as shall appear when drawn, shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Clogher
 

DUNGANNON

John Little, Esq., Stewartstown

James Creighton, farmer, Sherrygroom

Joseph Greer, Esq., Desertcreate

James Irwin, farmer, Dyon

William Strickland, farmer, Caledon

James Jackson, Esq., Tullydooa

John Mallon, farmer, Dungorman

William Lowry, Esq., Drumrea

Thomas Dawson, farmer, Bovain

John Cranston, farmer, Cransbrook

James King, farmer, Donaghmore

James Young, farmer, Anaguinea

Henry King, farmer, Drumreany

Samuel King, merchant, Dungannon

John Hughes, inn-keeper, Dungannon

Hugh Espie, inn-keeper, Cookstown

Samuel Magill, land agent, Green Lodge

William Magill, land agent, Crieve

James Anderson, farmer, Broughderg

William Stewart Richardson, Esq., Oaklands

John Loughran, farmer, Strawmacklemerton

William McGaw, farmer, Eary

Andrew Thomas Bell, Esq., Bellmount

William McReynolds, farmer, Kingsmill

Twelve of the above-named Persons first drawn and appearing, or such lesser number of them as shall appear when drawn, shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Dungannon
 

STRABANE

William Orr, Esq., Strabane

Mr. Robert Smily, Camus

Mr. William Clarke, Drumenagh

Mr. Robert Alexander, Sandville

Mr. Francis O’Neill, Gloudstown

Mr. Patrick McKelvey, Trenamadden

Mr. James Cunningham, Liggerton

Mr. Moses Sproule, Inchiny

Mr. Robert Anderson, Killydart

Mr. Thomas Brown, Artgarvan

Mr. Thomas Lowther, Drumnaboy

Mr. William Porter, Ballee

Six of the above-named Persons first drawn and appearing, or such lesser number of them as shall appear when drawn, shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Strabane
 

OMAGH

Mr. Francis Crawford, Bernagh

Mr. James Greer, Sedenin

Rev. Arthur Irvine, Corokhill

Mr. George Irvine, Drumharvey

Mr. Edward Sproule, Spawmount

Mr. John Matthewson, Clare

Mr. James Anderson, Augheonan

Mr. Samuel Caldwell, Scabee

Mr. Thomas Sproule, Corraghamulkin

Mr. Robert Sproule, Bomacatall

Mr. James Young, Tattymulmona

Mr. Hugh Johnston, Liseneden

Rev. H. L. St. George, Dromore

Mr. James Sproule, Grannon

Mr. George Galbraith, Beragh

Mr. Andrew Patterson, Letfern

Eight of the above-named Persons first drawn and appearing, or such lesser number of them as shall appear when drawn, shall be associated with the Justices at the Barony of Omagh

ANDREW TORRENS, Secretary