County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Orange Registry [Loyal Orange Lodge], Cos. Donegal, Fermanagh, Londonderry & Tyrone, October 1835

Extracted from The Pilot, October 2 1835
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

 

COUNTY OF DONEGAL

A LIST OF OFFICE BEARERS

Office Name Residence
Grand Master Sir E. Hayes, Bart., M. P. Drumboe Castle, Stranorlar
Deputy Grand Master Robert Montgomery, Esq. Convoy House, Convoy
Grand Chaplain Rev. E. Ellison Killymara (sic) Glebe, Donegal
Grand Treasurer Wm. Wray, Esq. Oakpark, Letterkenny
Grand Secretary Daniel Todd, Esq. Castle, Buncrana
Assistant Grand Treasurer John Beers, Esqr.  


 

DISTRICT MASTERS

District Name
Lifford Mr. W. McIntosh
Ballintra Mr. S. Crawford
Donegal Mr. A. Holmes
Ennishowen Mr. G. Devonport

 

 

COUNTY OF FERMANAGH

A LIST OF OFFICE BEARERS

Office Name Residence
Grand Master Earl of Enniskillen Florence Court, Enniskillen
Deputy Grand Master Edw. Archdall, Esq., Enniskillen
Grand Chaplain Rev. James Tuthill  
Grand Treasurer Henry Richardson, Esq Rossfad, Enniskillen
Grand Secretary William D’Arcy, Esq., Necarn Castle, Irvinestown

No returns whatever for this county [names of District Masters]

 

 

COUNTY OF LONDONDERRY

A LIST OF OFFICE BEARERS

Office Name Residence
Grand Master Rev. John Graham Magilligan Glebe, Newtownlimavady
Deputy Grand Master Robert Forrester Esq. Clover Hill, Maghera
Grand Chaplain Rev. Thomas Lindsay Moneymore
Grand Treasurer John Cochran, Esq. Coleraine
Grand Secretary Henry Richardson, Esq. Somerset, Coleraine
Assistant Grand Secretary Wm. Graham, Esq. Dublin


 

DISTRICT MASTERS

District Name
Castledawson Mr. David Henderson
Coleraine John Cochran, Esq.
Magherafelt Mr. G. Lenox
Garvagh Wm. S. Smith, Esq.
Kilrea Mr. Chas. Stewart
Newtownlimavady Mr. James Sandford
Ballyronan Mr. James Sandes
Macosquin Henry Richardson, Esq.
Tamlaught O’Crilly Mr. Francis McCullough

 

 

COUNTY OF TYRONE

A LIST OF OFFICE BEARERS

Office Name Residence
Grand Master J. Greer, Esq. Desertcreight, Cookstown
Deputy Grand Master J. Lowry, Esq. Rockdale, Cookstown
Grand Chaplain Rev. R. Murray Ballygawley
Grand Treasurer Rev. A. G. Stewart Lisdhu, Dungannon
Grand Secretary J. C. Lowry, Esq. Rockdale, Cookstown


 

DISTRICT MASTERS

District Name
Killyman Jackson Lloyd, Esq.
Stewartstown Mr. W. Galway
Cookstown J. McCormack, Esq.
Castlecaulfield Mr. Samuel King
Pomeroy T. Irwin, Esq.
Annahoe J. Anketell, Esq.
Sixmilecross H. Irwin, Esq.
Fintona S. Vesey, Esq.
Ardstraw A. Crawford, Esq.
Coagh Mr. Alexander Gray
Omagh M. Stewart, Esq.
Killen Mr. J. Semple
Benburb W. Harpur, Esq.
Strabane Sir J. Burgoyne