Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Donagheady Old Burial Ground, Church Hill, Donemana, Donagheady Parish, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
Index to Names & Townlands Recorded on Headstones & Memorials

Compiled from data extracted from the Donagheady Parish Burial Register & headstone inscriptions & indexes recorded by Deidre and David Todd in “Register of Gravestone Inscriptions in Old Donagheady Burial Ground, Benowen, Donemana” (privately published, 1992)
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
Site of the pre-Reformation church: Old Donagheady Church (St. Caidinus) and Graveyard, Church Hill, Donemana, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland.
Photo: acknowledgement to Kenneth Allen

St. Cadinus’ old church was the parish church (Established Church/ Church of Ireland). It stood in the parish graveyard where all families belonging to the parish had an allocated place of burial; Catholics and Protestants lie at rest side by side. The burial register reveals that several families from the parishes of Templemore, Clondermot and Cumber in Co. Londonderry also held burial rights in this historic place.


 

Church Hill Townland, Donemana, Co. Tyrone; courtesy of www.townlands.ie

 

Headstones & Memorials

NOTE: Grave # has no reference to cemetery records but only indicates those buried in the same grave

Grave # Surname Firstname / Death Year ADDRESS / TOWNLAND
1 ANDERSON Sam. (1767) Not recorded
1 ANDERSON Jas. (1770) Not recorded
1 ANDERSON Elb…th (----?) Not recorded
1 ANDERSON John (1803) Not recorded
2 ARBUCKLE William (----?) Donemana
2 ARBUCKLE Rebecca [nee Cunningham] (1883) Donemana
3 BAILEY Sarah (1861) Not recorded
4 BAIRD James (1899) Drain
4 BAIRD Margaret (1877) Drain
4 BAIRD James (1891) Drain
4 BAIRD Robert (1905) Drain
4 BAIRD William (1905) Drain
4 BAIRD Miss M. (----?) Not recorded
6 BLACK Dorcas (1894) Not recorded
6 BLACK John (1905) Not recorded
6 BLACK James (1940) Not recorded
6 BLACK Myra (1941) Not recorded
6 BLACK Frances (1860) Not recorded
7 BOND Thomas (----?) Bond’s Glen
7 BOND Catherine (----?) Bond’s Glen
7 BOND James Wensly (----?) Bond’s Glen
7 BOND Catherine (----?) Bond’s Glen
7 BOND Thos. (----?) Bond’s Glen
7 BOND James H. (----?) Bond’s Glen
7 BOND Catherine (----?) Bond’s Glen
8 BOND Thomas (1921) Lackaugh
8 BOND Elizabeth (1929) Lackaugh
9 BOND Elizabeth (1901) Church Hill
9 BOND James (1919) Church Hill
9 BOND Thomas (1858) Church Hill
9 BOND Joseph (1877) Church Hill
9 BOND Jane (1932) Church Hill
9 BOND James(1935) Church Hill
9 BOND Ellen (1936) Church Hill
9 BOND David (1939) Church Hill
9 BOND William (1940) Church Hill
10 BOND Catharine (1788) Not recorded
11 BROWN John (1909) Not recorded
11 BROWN John (1923) Not recorded
12 BROWN Walter (1814) Not recorded
12 BROWN Mabel (1812) Not recorded
13 BROWN ..hn [John?] (1728) Not recorded
14 CALDWELL Joseph (1743) City of Londonderry
14 CALDWELL Isabella [nee Hamilton] (1790) City of Londonderry
14 CALDWELL Joseph (----?) City of Londonderry
14 CALDWELL Noble (----?) City of Londonderry
15 CALHOUN Jam… (----?) Not recorded
16 CAMPBELL No inscription Black Park
17 CAMPBELL Andrew (----?) Not recorded
17 CAMPBELL Catherine (1942) Not recorded
18 CARBURY Hugh (----?) Not recorded
19 CHAMBERS Thomas (1915) Liscleen
19 CHAMBERS Florence (1929) Liscleen
19 CHAMBERS Mary Isabella (1937) Liscleen
19 CHAMBERS Matthew (----?) Liscleen
19 CHAMBERS Agnes (1792) Not recorded
19 CHAMBERS Joaseaph (----?) Not recorded
19 CHAMBERS James Guner [Junior] (----?) Not recorded
19 CHAMBERS James Seneur [Senior] (----?) Not recorded
20 CLARKE Christina (----?) (a native of Montrose)
21 COLHOUN James (----?) Donemana
21 COLHOUN John (1880) Donemana
21 COLHOUN Mary (1868) Donemana
22 COLHOUN James (1844) Not recorded
22 COLHOUN William Knox (1914) Not recorded
22 COLHOUN David McClintock (1931) Not recorded
22 COLHOUN Elizabeth (1935) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN Charles (---?) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN Hugh (1881) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN Ann (1853) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN Samuel (1850) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN James (1853) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN Joseph (1853) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN Thomas (1866) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN David (1901) Not recorded
23 COLHOUN Jane (1900) Not recorded
24 COLHOUN Thomas (1775) Not recorded
24 COLHOUN James (1812) Not recorded
24 COLHOUN John (1833) Not recorded
24 COLHOUN Sarah (18-1?) Not recorded
25 CRAIG Thomas (1900) Not recorded
26 CRAIG John (1845) Binnelly
26 CRAIG Jenny (1873) Binnelly
26 CRAIG Robert (1883) Binnelly
26 CRAIG William James (1881) Binnelly
26 CRAIG James Kennedy (1889) Binnelly
27 CRAIG Robert James (1902) Not recorded
27 CRAIG Lavinia (1924) Not recorded
28 CRAIG Andrew (1912) Not recorded
29 CUNNINGHAM John (1875) Not recorded
29 CUNNINGHAM Eleanor (1892) Not recorded
30 CUTLER J. B. (----?) Not recorded
30 CUTLER Mary Jane [nee Todd] (1854) Not recorded
31 DEVINE John (----?) Loughash
31 DEVINE Patrick (1836) Loughash
32 DIVINE Hugh (1809) Not recorded
33 DIVINE Quintin (----?) Not recorded
33 DIVINE Mary (----?) Not recorded
34 DOHERTY Ellen Mary (1907) Not recorded
35 DONNEL Robert (----?) Not recorded
35 DONNEL Mary (1810) Not recorded
36 DUDDEY George (1817?) Not recorded
36 DUDDEY Elizabeth (1811) Not recorded
37 DUNN Rachel (1875) Cravedonnel
37 DUNN James (1879) Cravedonnel
38 DUNN   Cullion?
38 DUNN Andrew (London) (----?) Cullion?
38 DUNN William (1839) Cullion?
38 DUNN Thomas (Cullion) (1850) Cullion?
38 DUNN Margaret (1842) Cullion?
39 DUNN Chal-les (?) (1810) Not recorded
39 DUNN Cathren (1785) Not recorded
39 DUNN John (1788) Not recorded
40 DUNN James (1696) Not recorded
41 DUNN Thomas (1904) Glenagoorland
41 DUNN James (died Colorado, U.S.A.) (1907) Glenagoorland
41 DUNN Jane (1917) Glenagoorland
41 DUNN John (1925) Glenagoorland
42 EATON Samuel (1940) Ballynenor
42 EATON Alexander (1883) Ballynenor
42 EATON Alexander (1869) Ballynenor
42 EATON Elizabeth (1901) Ballynenor
42 EATON Jessie Elizabeth (1958) Ballynenor
42 EATON Samuel Albert Craig (1987) Ballynenor
42 EATON John (1902) Ballynenor
42 EATON Anna [nee Craig] (1884) Ballynenor
43 ELLIS William (1898) Moneycannon
44 ELLIS John (1912) Castlewarren
44 ELLIS Catherine [nee Campbell] (1932) Castlewarren
44 ELLIS Catherine (1942) Castlewarren
45 ELLIS William (1898) Moneycannon
45 ELLIS Thomas Craig (1900) Moneycannon
46 ELVIN John (1892) Londonderry
46 ELVIN Annie (1886) Londonderry
47 GALLAHER Martha (1870) Not recorded
48 GILMOUR Thomas (1865) Not recorded
48 GILMOUR Margaret (1852) Not recorded
48 GILMOUR William James (1857) Not recorded
48 GILMOUR Jane (1868) Not recorded
48 GILMOUR Andrew Thomas (1903) Not recorded
49 GLEN Christopher (1802) Not recorded
49 GLEN Elizabeth (1803) Not recorded
50 GORDON William (1900) Not recorded
51 GRAHAM Robert (1891) Lisnarrow
51 GRAHAM John Donnell (1886) Lisnarrow
51 GRAHAM Elizabeth (1918) Lisnarrow
51 GRAHAM James (1895) Lisnarrow
52 GRAHAM Sarah (1847) Lisnarrow
52 GRAHAM David (1858) Lisnarrow
52 GRAHAM Mary (1883) Lisnarrow
52 GRAHAM George (1885) Lisnarrow
53 HAMILTON Wm. (1814) Ardmore
53 HAMILTON Elizabeth (1842) Ardmore
54 HAMILTON Elizabeth (1847) Curryfree, Glendermott
54 HAMILTON Andrew (1855) Curryfree, Glendermott
54 HAMILTON A. T. (1851) Curryfree, Glendermott
54 HAMILTON Wm. Jas. M. D., R. N. (1881) Curryfree, Glendermott
54 HAMILTON Caroline Anne (1913) Curryfree, Glendermott
54 HAMILTON Isabella Mary (1934) Curryfree, Glendermott
55 HAMILTON John (1753) Not recorded
55 HAMILTON H- - L? Not recorded
55 HAMILTON No inscription Not recorded
56 HARPER Elizabeth (1889) Not recorded
56 HARPER William (1890) Not recorded
56 HARPER John (1908) Not recorded
56 HARPER Maggie (1917) Not recorded
56 HARPER Thomas (1923) Not recorded
57 HOLMES James (----?) Not recorded
57 HOLMES Alice Mary (1920) Not recorded
58 HUGHEY James (----?) Not recorded
58 HUGHEY Jane (1883) Not recorded
59 HUGHEY Robert (1911) Aughafad
59 HUGHEY Robert (1926) Aughafad
59 HUGHEY Mary (1930) Aughafad
60 JACK David (1907) Liscleen
60 JACK Margaret Jane (1891) Liscleen
60 JACK Martha (1909) Liscleen
60 JACK Joseph (1925) Liscleen
60 JACK William (1931) Liscleen
61 JACK Saml. (1846) Not recorded
61 JACK Margt. (1867) Not recorded
62 JACK Henry James (----?) Ruskey
62 JACK James (1861) Ruskey
62 JACK Mary (1878) Ruskey
63 JI – HION? [LIGHTON?] William (1841) Dunamanagh?
64 JOHNTON (?) James (----?) Not recorded
65 JOHNSTON Samuel (1878) Not recorded
65 JOHNSTON Anne (1878) Not recorded
65 JOHNSTON James (1876) Not recorded
66 KENNEDY Jane (1860) Tyboe
67 KENNEDY John (1827?) Tyboe
68 KENNEDY William (1870) Trench
68 KENNEDY Elizabeth Douglas (1885) Trench
68 KENNEDY John (1846) Trench
68 KENNEDY John [Tyboe] (1827) Trench
68 KENNEDY Ann [nee Jackson?] (1849) Trench
68 KENNEDY Douglas (1900) Trench
69 KENNEDY James (1899) Tyboe
70 KILLIN Adam (----?) Not recorded
71 KERRIGAN James (1891) Not recorded
71 KERRIGAN John (1898) Not recorded
71 KERRIGAN Alexander (1900) Not recorded
71 KERRIGAN William (1913) Not recorded
72 LOGUE Patrick (1845) Not recorded
73 LOGUE John (1888) Drummond
73 LOGUE Hannah (----?) Drummond
73 LOGUE William (----?) Drummond
74 LOGUE William (----?) Not recorded
75 LOGUE Hugh (1820) Not recorded
75 LOGUE John (1842) Not recorded
76 LONG Jane (1794) Not recorded
77 LOVE (?) No inscription Not recorded
78 LOVE Elizabeth Jane (1913) Not recorded
78 LOVE James (----?) Not recorded
79 LOWRY William James (1904) Cloughcor
79 LOWRY William Bates (1910) Cloughcor
79 LOWRY William Henry Dunn (1915) Cloughcor
79 LOWRY John Bailey (1916) Cloughcor
80 LUNNEY Jane (1857) Leitrim
80 LUNNEY James (----?) Leitrim
80 LUNNEY Mary (----?) Leitrim
81 LYONS James (1908) Mountcastle
81 LYONS Martha (1883) Mountcastle
81 LYONS John (1897) Mountcastle
81 LYONS Annie (1916) Mountcastle
82 MACK - - - No inscription Not recorded
83 McCONNELL Nancy (1879) Glenagourland
83 McCONNELL John (1895) Glenagourland
83 McCONNELL Hylands (1902) Glenagourland
84 McFADDEN Rose (1932) Not recorded
85 McFARLAND Thomas (1908) Ballinamalaght
85 McFARLAND Elizabeth (1908) Ballinamalaght
86 McFARLAND Robert (1879) Ballinamallaught
86 McFARLAND Elizabeth (1837) Ballinamallaught
86 McFARLAND John (1881) Ballinamallaught
87 McFARLAND J. (----?) Not recorded
88 McFARLAND John (----?) Not recorded
88 McFARLAND John (1877) Not recorded
88 McFARLAND Elizabeth (1861) Not recorded
88 McFARLAND William (1905) Not recorded
88 McFARLAND Mary Anne (1916) Not recorded
89 McGONIGLE John (1900) Liscleen
89 McGONIGLE Catherine (----?) Liscleen
89 McGONIGLE Rebecca (1909) Liscleen
89 McGONIGLE Rebecca (----?) Liscleen
89 McGONIGLE Elizabeth (1911) Liscleen
89 McGONIGLE Alice Mary (1920) Liscleen
89 McGONIGLE Samuel (1931) Liscleen
90 McINTOSH Jacob (1835) Not recorded
90 McINTOSH Rachel (1816?) Not recorded
91 McKIMMON James (1899) Donemanagh
92 McLAUGHLIN Samuel (1862) Not recorded
92 McLAUGHLIN Margaret (1872) Not recorded
92 McLAUGHLIN Walter (1876) Not recorded
93 McMENAMIN James (1854) Not recorded
93 McMENAMIN Anne (1855) Not recorded
93 McMENAMIN Andrew (1855) Not recorded
94 McMORRIS Joseph (1775) Not recorded
94 McMORRIS Janet (1796) Not recorded
95 McMORRIS John (1839) Ardcame
95 McMORRIS Elisabeth (1862) Ardcame
96 McNAMEE William (1891) Donemanagh?
96 McNAMEE Isabella (1890) Donemanagh?
97 MAY Thomas (----?) Not recorded
97 MAY Elizabeth (1857) Not recorded
98 M- - - IGAN [MILLIGAN?] James (1767) Not recorded
99 MILLER Robert (1908) Not recorded
99 MILLER Ann Eliza (1898) Not recorded
99 MILLER John R. (----?) Not recorded
100 MITCHEL Mi…. (1791?) Not recorded
100 MITCHEL James (1820) Not recorded
101 MOORE Mary (----?) Not recorded
101 MOORE Joseph (1852) Not recorded
102 NIXON Mary (1831?) Castlewarren
103 PIGGOTT John (----?) Not recorded
103 PIGGOTT Jane (1891) Not recorded
104 POLLOCK Joseph (1905) Castlewarren
104 POLLOCK Jane Long (1906) Castlewarren
104 POLLOCK William (1931) Castlewarren
104 POLLOCK Joseph (----?) Castlewarren
104 POLLOCK Margaret [nee Gilchrist] (1890) Castlewarren
104 POLLOCK Margaret Catherine (1890) Castlewarren
104 POLLOCK Jeannie Long (1891) Castlewarren
104 POLLOCK Sarah Elizabeth (1891) Castlewarren
105 PORTER Henry S. H. (1938) Not recorded
105 PORTER Caroline (1943) Not recorded
106 QUINN John (----?) Not recorded
106 QUINN Margaret Jane (1934?) Not recorded
107 RAMSAY James Hamilton (1847) Donemana
107 RAMSAY Ch-r- -s (1755) Donemana
107 RAMSAY Ann (----?) Donemana
107 RAMSAY James (----?) Donemana
107 RAMSAY Charles Juni-r (179-?) Donemana
107 RAMSAY James (1833) Donemana
107 RAMSAY Ann (18--?) Donemana
107 RAMSAY Charles (1810) Donemana
108 RANKIN James (1835) Carrickatain
108 RANKIN Rosana (1834) Carrickatain
108 RANKIN William (1866) Carrickatain
109 ROBINSON John (1915) Liscloon
109 ROBINSON Sarah (1931) Liscloon
109 ROBINSON Samuel George (1876) Liscloon
109 ROBINSON James (1885) Liscloon
109 ROBINSON Sarah A. (1917) Liscloon
110 ROBINSON Rebecca (----?) Not recorded
110 ROBINSON Andrew (1922) Not recorded
111 ROBINSON Joseph (1899) Not recorded
111 ROBINSON Mary Anne (1882) Not recorded
111 ROBINSON Andrew (1908) Not recorded
111 ROBINSON Mary (1925) Not recorded
111 ROBINSON William (1942) Not recorded
112 ROBINSON A… (no further inscription) Not recorded
113 SCOTT Samuel (1865) Not recorded
113 SCOTT Eliza Jane (1883) Not recorded
113 SCOTT Mary Ann (1879) Not recorded
114 SMYTH Joseph (1898) Not recorded
114 SMYTH Margaret Ann (1908) Not recorded
114 SMYTH David Alexander (1882) Not recorded
114 SMYTH Joseph (1930) Not recorded
115 TEDFORD Catherine (nee Campbell) (1932) Burlington, U. S. A.
116 THOMPSON William John (1889) Drain
116 THOMPSON Marcus (1893) Drain
117 THOMPSON Rachel (1865) Moneycannon
117 THOMPSON Joseph (1891) Moneycannon
118 THRONE James (1907) Tyrkernaghan
118 THRONE Catherine (1930) Tyrkernaghan
118 THRONE William (1907) Tyrkernaghan
119 TODD James (----?) Not recorded
119 TODD Mary Jane (marr. J. B. Cutler) (1854) Not recorded
119 TODD Elizabeth (----?) Not recorded
120 WALKER Mary (1888) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER Mary Jane (October 1852) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER David (October 1852) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER Margaret (October 1852) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER Margaret Jane (1898) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER David (1906) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER Sara A. (1925) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER John Robert (1932) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
120 WALKER William (1935) Garvagh, Tyrconnelly
121 WALKER Sammy (1907) Desertone
122 WALKER No inscription Tyrconnelly
123 WALLACE James (1876) Not recorded
124 WOODS Andrew (1773) Ardcame
124 WOODS Andrew (1872) Ardcame
124 WOODS Robert (1789) Ardcame
124 WOODS James (1826) Ardcame
124 WOODS Eliza (1838) Ardcame
124 WOODS Mary (1843) Ardcame
124 WOODS Thomas Colhoun (1853) Ardcame
124 WOODS Robert (1870) Ardcame
125 WOODS Andrew (1773) Not recorded
126 YOUNG Robert (1811) Not recorded
126 YOUNG Jenny (?) (1830) Not recorded