Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Carnteel Parish Church (St. James Church of Ireland) Aughnacloy, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland: Members of the Vestry 1711-1806

Names of the members of Vestry who signed the minutes 1711-1806
Extracted from LDS FHL Film #1279327
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
Carnteel Parish Church, St. James’ Church of Ireland, Moore Street, Aughnacloy, Co. Tyrone

 

The Vestry was in effect, a parish council that met in the vestry (minister’s room for keeping vestments) of the parish church to discuss and agree on parochial matters and finances.

This body oversaw the maintenance of the parish church and graveyard, the roads, support for the poor, orphans, etc.

The minutes record the names of parishioners and their duties, regardless of religious denomination.

The role of the Vestry is explained in detail in Dr. William Roulston’s Researching Ulster Ancestors: The Essential Researcher’s Guide to Early Modern Ulster (Ulster Historical Foundation, Belfast, 2018)

 

***ORIGINAL SPELLING HAS BEEN RETAINED***

 

NAMES SIGNED 1711-25

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ACHESON Geo.
ARTHUR John
BAKER John
BELL Rich.
BRISBANE John
CALDWELL John
COOPER Thos.
CRAWFORD Robt.
CRAWFORD Humphrey
CROSLIE Henery
DOWGLASS Wm.
DOWGLASS Oliver
DUNLOP Alex.
GOODFELLOW James
GORDON Geo.
HAMILTON Wm.
HEWITT Wm.
HUTCHINSON Andrew, Shantavney
IRELAND Thos.
KIRK Andrew
KIRKPATRICK Wm.
KNOWLES John
LEYBURN John
LITTLE John
MAXWELL Jas.
MCKEWON? John
MCWILLIAMS Wm.
MCWILLIAMS John
MOORE Acheson
MOORE Samuel
MOORE Allan
MURRAY John
NESBITT John
NISBIT Andrew
PALMER Jno.
POTTER Thos.
SHAW Collin
STEVENSON Jno.
STEWART Robt.
TAGGERT Thos.
THOMPSON Isaiah
TOALL John
TOD [TODD] John
WILSON Jas.
WILSON John

 

NAMES SIGNED 1733-48

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ASKIN    Jas
ASKIN  John
BEARNS Geo.
BELL John
BELL Rich:
BROWN Geo
BROWN Jas:
CAMPBELL John of Cavanoneill, farmer
CAMPBELL Moses
CAMPBELL (2) Moses
CONGREVE Chas.
COOPER Henry
CRAWFORD Humphrey
CRAWFORD Jas
FALLS John
FFALLOS (FALLS?} John
FINDLATER Robt:
FORSYTH John
FORSYTH Saml: of Aughnacloy ….?
GRAHAM John
HALIDAY Adam
HANNA Jas.
HENERY Bryan
HUTCHINSON And.
KERR John
LEECH Thos
MCKINNEY Wm.
MCWILLIAMS Geo:
MCWILLIAMS John
MEANS? Jacob (1735)
MILES Samuel of Clonroe, carpenter
MONTGOMERY John
MONTGOMERY Patt., of Aughnacloy, Baker
MONTGOMERY (2) Patt. of Ravella
MOOR John
MOORE Acheson
MOORE Stuart
PERRY John
RAMSAY Jas.
REA John
SIMPSON Arthur
THOMPSON Isaiah
TODD Wm
WATTSON Archibald
WATTSON Robt.


 

NAMES SIGNED 1748 -54

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ASKIN Jas.
BEAINS John
BEGGS Alex.
BOYL [BOYLE] Barnaby
BUSTARD Thos.
CAMPBELL Moses
CAMPBELL? Val.
CLARK John of Aughnacloy, yarn merchant
COLISAY? Wm.
COLLINS ……….
COLLINS? Geo: (1756)
CONGREVE Ch.
COOPER Henry
COOPER Wm.
DALIMER [DELLAMORE] John
DOUGLAS John
DOUGLAS Rich.
ECCLES Saml.
FINDLEY Jas:
FLEMING Christopher of Aughnacloy
FORSYTH John of Aughnacloy, merchant
FORSYTH Jos.
FORSYTH Thos.
FORSYTH Thos:
GIBSON John
HAMILTON Hugh
HANNA Jas.
HARVEY Francis
HUGHES Jas.
IRELAND Wm.
KERR John
LEECH Thos.
LIVINGSTON Geo. of Aughnacloy
MARTIN Geo.
MCCONNELL Robt.
MCFARLAND Andrew
MERCER Barnaby
MONTGOMERY John
MONTGOMERY Robt:
MOORE Acheson (his last appearance at Vestry was 20 Jan 1749)
MOORE Edwd.
MOORE Geo.
MURRAY John
MURRAY Wm.
O’NEIL Constantine
REA John
STEWART John
THOMPSON Thos.
WARNOCK Uriah
WARNOCK Wm.
WILLIAMS John


 

NAMES SIGNED 1754-63

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ANDERSON John
ANDERSON John of Aughnacloy
ARMSTRONG Arch:
BEANS John
BEGGS Alex.
BEGGS John
BELL Wm.
BETTY Jas.
BOYL Barny
BURNS Arthur
CAMPBELL John
CAMPBELL Moses
CASSAND? James (1760)
CLARK John
COOPER Henry
DALMER [DELLAMORE] John
DOUGLAS John
FINDLATER Thos.
FINDLATER Thos.
FORSYTH Jos.
FORSYTH Thos.
GIBSON Jos.
GLASGOW Wm.
GRIFFITH Anthony
HUGHES Patt.
KERR John
LEECH Thos.
LITTLE John
LIVINGSTON G.
MCLAUGHLIN Peter
MCWILLIAMS Jas.
MERCER Barnaby
MOORE Jos.
MOORE Joseph
MURRAY John
PETTIGRUE [PETTIGREW] Robt.
REA Jas:
REED Jas.
STEWART Jas.
STUART John, Sergt. of Aughnacloy
THOMPSON Alex.
THOMPSON Anthony
WARNOCK Uriah
WATSON Arch:
WILLIAMS Jas.
WORTHINGTON Martin


 

NAMES SIGNED 1763-71

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ANDERSON John of Aughnacloy
ARMSTRONG Arch.
BEANS John
BEANS Moses
BEGGS Alex:
BEGGS John
BENNISON Sam:
BRUSH John
CALDWELL John
CAMPBELL Moses
CLARKE Wm:, Aughnacloy
COLLINS Geo:
CONNOR Owen of Aughnacloy
COOPER Thos.
ELLIOTT Jos:
FALLS Henry
FALLS Jno.
FINDLEY David
FORSYTH John
FORSYTH Thos:, J.P.
GOODWIN Thos:
GRIFFITH Anthony Agent & Receiver
GRIFFITH Michael, Out Pensioner of the ….? College
GRIFFITH Wm.
JACKSON Alex
JOHNSTON David
KEANAN Jas:
KEANAN John
KERR John
LAMB Francis
LITTLE John
MARSHALL Joseph
MCCAUL Wm.
MCDOWELL Wildrige
MCKENSIE [MCKENZIE] Saml.
MCWILLIAMS John
MONTGOMERY John
MOORE Acheson
PATYSON [PATTERSON] Robt:
PETTIGREW Robt: (surgeon) of Aughnacloy
REA Jas:
REED Jas:
RUNCHEY John
SCOTT Robt.
STEWART Jas. of Aughnacloy, merchant
THOMPSON Anthony
THOMPSON Thos.
WARNOCK Uriah
WATSON Wm:


 

NAMES SIGNED 1771-78

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ACHESON Jas:
ANDERSON John
AUCHINLECK Leslie
BEANS Jos:
BEANS Moses
BELL John
BELL Thos:
BELL Wm. of Cavankilgreen
BRADFORD Jas:
BROWN Jas.
CAMMOCK Thos. of Aughnacloy, merchant
CASSON Saml:
COOPER John
COOPER Robt.
DUNKIN [DUNCAN] Wm:, J.P.
FALLS Henry
FALLS Jas.
FALLS Jas:
FINDLEY David
FORSYTH Thos:, J.P.
GALBRAITH Geo:
GIBSON Jos.
HARDY Wm:
HUGHES John
JACKSON John
JOHNSTON David
MARSHALL Jos:
MCDOWELL Wildrige
MCFARLANE And.
MCWILLIAMS Geo:
MCWILLIAMS John
MCWILLIAMS John
MILES Wm.
MILLS Robt:
MOORE Acheson of Aughnacloy, merchant
MOORE Alex:
NEILSON Jas:
NEILSON John
O’NEIL Acheson
PEDEN Thos.
REA Jas.
RICHARDSON Jno: of Aughnacloy, merchant
SCANLAN Edwd:
THOMPSON Anthony
WARNOCK Wm.
WATSON John


 

NAMES SIGNED 1778-87

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ABRAHAM Thos:
ANGUISH John
BEANS Moses
BEATTY Alex:
BROWN Jas:
BROWN Wm:
COCHRAN John
COLE Robt:
COOPER Robt: of Aughnacloy
COOT Thos:
CURRY Wm.
DOUGLAS Rich:
ERWIN Alex:
FALLS Henry
FALLS Jas:
FINDLATER Thos:
FINDLEY David
FORSYTH Thos:
GALBRAITH Geo:
GIBSON Jos:
GLASCO [GLASGOW] Jos:
JACKSON Alex:
JACKSON John
JACKSON John
JACOB Arthur (1787)
LEESON Robt:
MARSHALL Jos:
MCDOWEL Wildrige
MCWILLIAMS John
MILES Robt:
MONTGOMERY John
MONTGOMERY Thos:
MOORE Jas: (1780)
MOORE John
MOORE John
NEIL Acheson
OLIVER Wm:
PEDEN Thos:
REA James
RICHARDSON Jno.
ROBINSON Wm.
WATSON John
WILLIAMS Robt:
WORTHINGTON Richard


 

NAMES SIGNED 1788-91

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
…….? Robt (1790 Feb 8)
ABRAHAM Joseph of Aughnacloy
ABRAHAM Thos:
ABRAHAM Thos:
BEANS Jos:
BEARNS Moses
BROWN Wm.
COLE Robt:
COLE Robt:
CURRY Wm.
DOUGLAS Rich:
ERWIN Alex:
FALLS Henry
FALLS Jas.
FALLS Jos.
FINDLATER Thos.
FINDLEY David
FORSYTH Thos:
FRIEND John
GALBRAITH Geo:
GLASCO [GLASGOW] Jos.
GOODWIN Thos:
HENDERSON Robt:
KEENAN Jas:
KEENAN Jas:
LEESON Robt:
MACLURE Rich:
MARSHALL Jos.
MARSHALL Jos:
MCDOWELL Hugh
MCDOWELL Wildrige
MILES Robt:
MONTGOMERY Thos:
MOORE Edwd.
MOORE John
MOORE Thos:
NEILSON Wm.
PEDEN Jas:
REYNOLDS Mark
RICHARDSON Hamilton
RUNCHEY John
SKILTON Wm. (1785)
SLOAN Robt:
WILLIAMS Wm.
WORTHINGTON Rich:


 

NAMES SIGNED 1792-95

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ANGUISH John
BROWN Jas:
BROWN Wm.
CALDWELL John
COLE Robt:
CURRY Wm.
DAVISON Jas. (Presbyterian Minister 6th April 1795, 14th April 30th Sept)
ERWIN Alex:
FALLS Henry
FALLS Jas:
FALLS John
FINDLATER Thos:
FORSYTH Thos:
FRIEND John (1792 May 5th)
GALBRAITH Geo:
GIBSON Wm.
GIBSON Wm:
GLASCO [GLASGOW] Jos:
GOODWIN Thos:
GOODWIN Wm:
GRAY Basil
IRWIN Jas.
MARSHALL Benj:
MARSHALL Joseph
MCCLURE Rich:
MCDOWELL Hugh
MCDOWELL Wildrige
MCFINDLEY? David of Aughnacloy
MCWILLIAMS Chas:
MCWILLIAMS Geo:
MCWILLIAMS Rich:
MONTGOMERY John
MONTGOMERY Thos:
MONTGOMERY Wm
MOORE Acheson of Caldrum?
MOORE Edwd.
MOORE Nath: Mont:
MOORE Thos
MOORE Thos:
PEDEN Thos:
RUNCHEY Wm:, Pounder?
SLOAN Robt:
WORTHINGTON Rich:


 

NAMES SIGNED 1795-1801

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ARMSTRONG Thos:
BETTY Jas:
BREAKINREDG [BRACKINRIDGE] William
COLE Robt:
COOTE Thos:
CURRY Wm.
DAVISON J., Presbyterian Minister Sept 30 1795, July 22 1797,March 28 1796, April 17 1797
ERWIN Alex:
FALLS Henry, Cavankilgreen, attorney?
FALLS Jas:
FALLS John
FALLS Thos:, Jr.
FINDLATER Thos:
FORSYTH Thos:
FORSYTHE Jos:
GALBRAITH Geo:
GIBSON Wm.
GILLESPIE Edward
HENDERSON John
IRWIN Jas.
JACKSON Alex:
MARSHALL Armar
MCDOWELL Hugh
MCFARLAND Andrew of Garvey, weaver
MCFARLAND Robt.
MCWILLIAMS Geo
MCWILLIAMS Geo:
MILES Robt.
MILES Robt:
MONTGOMERY John
MONTGOMERY Thos:
MOORE Acheson
MOORE Edwd.
MOORE Watt: Mont:
NEILSON Wm.
O’NEIL Francis
PEDEN Thos:
ROBINSON Falls?
ROBINSON John, Rector (14 Apr 1795)
SEMPLE Ralph
SLOAN Robt:
STURROCK Wm., Rector Apr 1798
THOMPSON Means
WATSON Wm.


 

NAMES SIGNED 1801 TO 1803

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ANGUISH John
BELL William
BELL? John, Apr 1803
BETTY Alex:
BOYESE? [BOYS?] Jas.( Aug 1803)
BREAKINWRIDG [BRACKINRIDGE] Wm.
BURTON John
BURTON Thos:
COLE Robt.
COOTE Jas:
COOTE Thos:
FALLS Henry
FALLS Jno:
FALLS Thos:
FALLS Thos:
FORSYTH Thos.
GLASCO [GLASGOW] Wm.
HADDEN John
HADDEN William, Aug 1803
HENDERSON John
HENDERSON Robt.
IRWIN Jas.
JACKSON Alex:
KENNEDY Hugh
KERNAN Philip
MARSHALL Armar
MCCAMEY Robert
MCDOWELL Hugh
MCWILLIAMS Rich:
MEANS Adam: Aug 1803
MILES Robt.
MILES Robt.
MOORE Edwd.
O’NEIL Francis
SEMPLE Ralph
SPEER John
SPEER Will: F.
STURROCK Wm., Rector
THOMPSON Anthony
THOMPSON Means
WORTHINGTON Martin
WORTHINGTON Rich:


 

NAMES SIGNED 1804-06

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ABRAHAM Joseph
BEGGS John
BELL Daniel? (Apr. 1806)
BRUSH John
COLE Henry
COOTE Jas
COOTE Thos:
CURRY Wm.
FALLS Jas:
FORSYTH Thos:
GIBSON Wm.
IRWIN Jas:
JACKSON Alex:
MCDOWELL Hugh
MCWILLIAMS Geo:
MOORE Edwd.
MURRAY R.
O’NEIL Francis
PEDEN James (Apr 1806)
SEMPLE Ralph
SPEER John
SPEER Wm. F.
STURROCK Wm.
TOOLE Edwd.
WORTHINGTON Martin