Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Subsidy Rolls, Co. Tyrone c.1665


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Subsidy Rolls, Co. Tyrone c.1665
Extracted from FHL Film #1279356, Item 18
Filmed from the collection deposited in the Armagh County Museum

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



A list of nobility, gentry & clergy who paid a subsidy in support of the crown: only those of wealth were recorded.

SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 5TH OF 8 & 3RD OF 4 (1)

DONOGHEDIE [DONAGHEADY] PARISH

HAMILTON

Sir Geo.

CALBRATH

Capt. Jas.

DUN

Rob.

HAMILTON

Hugh

HAMILTON

Jas., Esq.

LESLIE

Jn.

O’LOGE

Neall, on the Glebe



LECKPATRICK PARISH

HAMILTON

Sir Geo.

ALGOE

Rob.

EDWARD

Hugh

POLLOCK

Chs.



URNEY PARISH

HAMILTON

Will.

ROBERTSON

Cuthbert

YOUNG

Jas.

WHYTE

Jn.

BABINGTON

Matt.

FENTON

Manus

HAMILTON

Wm.



CAMES [CAMUS] PARISH

MADDORAL [MOTHERWELL]

Jn.

HAMILTON

Patk.

MAXWELL

Thos.

STRONG

Hathon

ROBERTSON

Cuthbert

LEIGHTOWN

Jn.



ARDSTRAW PARISH

STEWART

Sir Wm.

MACCLANAAGHAN

Andrew

HAMILTON

Sir Geo.

HASTING

Jn.

ERBING [IRVING]

Gerard

GAY

Jn.



BADONEY PARISH

HAMILTON

Jas., Esq.

McONOWEY

Shane Reagh

STEWART

Sir Wm.

McONOVY

Oyn oag

HAMILTON

Claude

HAYR

Jn.

McASLAN

Alexr.

McRORIE

Phillip

McENALLIE

Conor

McENALLIE

Brean



SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 5TH OF 8 & 3RD OF 4 (2)

CAPIE [CAPPAGH] PARISH

STEWART

Sir Wm.

McASLAN

Alex.

NEVIN

Willm., Esq.

HENDERSON

Robt.

TITCHBURN

Sir Wm.

BRAMBLE

Sir Thos.

MOOR

Jn.

McCASLAN

Alex.



TERMONAMANGAN PARISH

HUNTINGTON

Lussie, Countess of

COUPER

Migeall

NEUBERIE

Arth.

KYLE

Patk.



LANGFIELD PARISH

HUNTINGDON

Lusie, Countess of

WILLIAM

Wood

MERVING

Sir Arthur



URNEY & ARDSTRAW PARISH

HUNTINGDON

Lussie, Countess of

JOHNSTON

John

STERBROUGH

Thos.

McABILL

Tooell



TAMAN MAGORCK [TERMONMAGUIRK] PARISH

RICHARDSON

James

McONOVIE

Art Oug

McASLAN

John

USHER

Sir Wm.

YOUNG

John

MERVING

Sir Adlie

DUNLAPE

James

BRAMBLE

Sir Thos.

McORGANE

Teige



DRAMORE [DROMORE] PARISH

MERVING

Sir Adlie

ANTHONY

John

STEUART

James



KILSKEERY PARISH

MERVING

Sir Adlie

MERVING

Henerog

MITCHELL

George

GARVAN

William



SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 5TH OF 8 & 3RD OF 4 (3)

DRUMRA PARISH

MERVING

Sir Adlie

YOUNG

John

BRAMHALL

Sir Thomas

BUTTERFIELD

B.....

McASLAN

O......

YOUNG

James



CLOGHER PARISH

COLBURN

Thomas

FIXTON

John

GLADSTONE

John

STEUART

Sir Wm.

MOORE

James

TITCHBURN

Sir Willm.

GALBRATH

Widow

CARNES

Wllm.

STEUART

John

ADRIANE

La: Katherine

MOOR

Thos.

DOBIE

Thomas

MOOR

Ja:

LEE

Wllm.



DONOGHAVIE [DONACAVEY] PARISH

BRISBAN

John

McGUIGAN

Hugh

CARNES

Willm.

SMITH

Alderman

ALDRIANTE

Lady

HAMILTON

Archibald

BENSTEAGE

Donell



ARRIGELL [ERRIGAL KEEROGUE] PARISH

GLENALLIE

Hugh Ld. Baron of

HAMILTON

Haunce

MOUTREA

John

RIVAND

George

ALDRIANE

Lady

BRAHANRIGE

Willm.



AGHALLOUV [AGHALOO] PARISH

HAMILTON

Willm., Esq.

HAMILTON

Matthew

ALDRIANCE

Katherine, Lady

MOOR

Willm., Esq.

WHYTE

Thos., Esq.



SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 5TH OF 8 & 3RD OF 4 (4)

CLANFEACKELL [CLONFEACLE] PARISH

POORES COURT [POWERSCOURT]

Ld.

ROKE

Cornelius

CHICHESTER

Sir Arthur, Knt.

HAMILTON

Hugh

DOUGLAS

John



DONOGHMORE PARISH

SHAW

James

BRYAN

John

MITCHELL

David

WILSON

Richard

O’DONELLIE

Patk.



DRUMGAS [DRUMGLASS] PARISH

CHICHESTER

Sir Arthur, Knt.

COMES

Matthew, Esq.



KILLAMAN PARISH

CHICHESTER

Sir Arthur

GOODLET

Widow

COULSTON

Thos.



CLONO PARISH

MORISS

Thomas (Gentleman)

DALGARDNOS

John, Esq.

MORISS

Capt. John



ARDBOE PARISH

HOWARD

Hendry, Esq.

BLAKER

William

STEUART

Robert, Esq.



TILLENESKEN [TULLYNISKAN] PARISH

STEUART

Robert

TAILLER

Robert

CORNNALL

Edward



DONOGHENDRIE [DONAGHENRY] PARISH

HOWARD

Hendrey, Esq.

BELL

John

BARLLIA

Andrew

EBERNATHIE

Thos.



SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 5TH OF 8 & 3RD OF 4 (5)

BALLIECLOGE [BALLYCLOG] PARISH

STEUART

Robert, Esq.

HAWARD

Hendrie, Esq.

BLUNT

Capt.

MORISS

Thos (Gentleman)

SPEAR

John



DERRILORAN PARISH

STEUART

James, Esq.

LINDSAY

Robert (gent)

ROBERTSON

Henry

JOHNSTON

John



DESERT CRAIK [DESERTCREAT] PARISH

ROE

John, Esq.

MORISS

John

SANDERSON

Alexr.

HAMILTON

John

CREIGHTON

Alexr.



KILLDRESS PARISH

DOBIE

Thos. (gent)

RICHARDSON

James

............

.........ogh

(Signed) Thos. COLBURN



SUBSIDY ROLL (1668) 7TH & 8TH OF 8 (1)

TULLINESKIN PARISH

STEUART

Robert

HAILLIER

Robert

CORNWALL

Edward



DONOGHENDRY [DONAGHENRY] PARISH

HOWARD

Hendrie, Esq.

BELL

John

C.......

Andrew

EBERNETHIE

Thos.



BALLICLOGE [BALLYCLOG] PARISH

STEUART

Robert, Esq.

HOWARD

Hendrie, Esq.

BLUNT

Thos.

MORIS

Thos., gent

SPEAR

John



DERILORAN PARISH

STEWART

James, Esq.

LINDSAY

Robert, gent

ROBERTSON

Hendry

JOHNSTON

John



DIRETCREST [DESERTCREAT] PARISH

ROE

John, Esq.

MOORISE

John

SANDERSON

Alexr.

HAMILTON

John

CREIGHTON

Alex.



KILDRESS PARISH

DOBIE

Thos., Esq.

RICHARDSON

James

GEOGH

Robert



KILSKEARIE [KILSKEERY] PARISH

MERVIN

Sir Audlie

MERVIN

Henry, Esq.

GARVIN

William

MITCHEAL

George



DRUMRAGH PARISH

MERVIN

Sir Audlie

YOUNG

John

BRAMBLE

Sir Tho.

BUTTERFIELD

Bernard, Esq.

Mac ASTLAND

Alex.

YOUNG

James



SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 1668 7TH & 8TH OF 8 (2)

CLOGHER PARISH

GOLBOURNE

Thos., Esq.

BIXTER

John

GLADSTENS

John

STEWART

Sir William

MOORE

Jas.

TITCHBURN

Sir William

CALBRAITH

Widow

CARNES

Williams

STUART

John

ATHRIANT

Lady Katherine

MOOR

Thos.

DOBIE

Thos.

MOORE

James

LEIGH

William



DONOGHCAVIE [DONACAVEY] PARISH

BRISBEN

John

McGUIGAN

Hugh

CARNES

William

SMITH

Alderman

ADRIANT

Lady

STEAGH

Donald ban

HAMILTON

Archibald



ERRIGAL [KEEROGUE] PARISH

MOORE

William, Esq.

HAMILTON

Hance

MOUTRAY

John

GIBAND

George

ADRIANTE

Lady

BRACKANRIDGE

William



AGHALOW PARISH

HAMILTON

William, Esq.

HAMILTON

Mathew

ADREANT

Lady Katherine

MOORE

William, Esq.

WHYTE

Thomas, Esq.



CLANFEAKELL [CLONFEACLE] PARISH 1669

FORESTER

John, Esq.

ROKE

Cornelius

CHICHESTER

Sir Arthur, Knt.

HAMILTON

Hugh

DOUGLAS

John



SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 1668 7TH & 8TH OF 8 (3)

DONOGHMORE PARISH

SHAW

James

BRYAN

John

MITCHELL

David

WILSON

Richard

O’DONELLEY

Patrick



DRUMGLASS PARISH

CHICHESTER

Sir Arthur, Kt.

GOODLET

Widow

COULSTON

Tho.



CLANNO [CLONOE] PARISH

MORISE

Tho.

DALGARDNO

John

MORISE

John



AREBOE PARISH

HAWARD

Hendrie, Esq.

BLACKER

William

STEWART

Robert, Esq.



SUBSIDY ROLL TYRONE 1668 7TH & 8TH OF 8 (4)

DONOGHEDY PARISH

HAMILTON

Sir George

CALBRAITH

Capt. James

HAMILTON

William of Doletter [Dullerton]

DUN

Robert of Mun Castle [Mountcastle]

HAMILTON

Hugh of Drummenie [Drummeny]

HAMILTON

James of Donemanagh, Esq.

LESLIE

John of Tricannaghan [Tirkernaghan]

CLOGE [O’LOGUE]

Neill



LECK [PATRICK] PARISH

HAMILTON

Sir George

ALDGOE

Robert of Ardmelisk [Woodend & Tullyard]

EDWARDS

Hugh

POLLOCKE

Charles



URNY PARISH

HAMILTON

William

ROBERTSON

Cuthbert

YOUNG

James

WHEYT

John

BABINGTON

Mathew

FENTON

Manes

HAMILTON

William



CAMES [CAMUS] PARISH

MODERELL [MOTHERWELL]

John of Strabane

HAMILTON

Patrick

MAXWELL

Thomas

STRONG

Mathew

ROBERTSON

Cuthbert

LEIGHTON

John



ARDSTRAW PARISH

STEWART

Sir William

McASTLAND

Andrew

HAMILTON

Sir George

HASTINGS

John

HAMILTON

John

IRVINE

Jerrard, Esq.

GAY

John



BADONE [BADONEY] PARISH

HAMILTON

Ja:, Esq.

McONOWIE

Shane Reagh

STEWART

Sir William

McONOWIE

Nyne oge

HAMILTON

Claud

HAYRE

John

McASLANE

Alexander

McRORIE

Philip

McENALLIE

Cnogher

McENALLIE

Brian



CAPIE [CAPPAGH] PARISH

STEWART

Sir William

McASTLAND

Allex.

WERINE

William, Esq.

HENDERSON

Robert

TITCHBURN

Sir William

BRAMBLE

Sir Tho.

MOORE

John

McASTLAND

Allex.



TERMONOMUNGON PARISH

HUNTINGTON

Lusie, Countess of

COUPER

Migael

NUBERIE

Arthur

KEYLL

Patrick



LANGFIELD PARISH

HUNTINGTON

Lusie, Countess of

WOODS

William

MERVING

Sir Audlie



URNEY & ARDSTRAW PARISH

HUNTINGDON

Lusie, Countess of

JOHNSTON

John

NUBRUGH

Tho.

McAVILLE

Tool



TERMONT MC GORK [TERMONMAGUIRK] PARISH

RICHARDSON

James

McONONIE

Art Buie

McASTLAND

John

USHER

Sir William

YOUNG

John

MERVIN

Sir Audlie

McGORGAN

Teag

DUNLAPE

Ja:

BRAMBLE

Sir Tho.



DRUMOR [DROMORE] PARISH

MERVIN

Sir Audlie

ANTHONY

John

STEWART

James



(signed) Tho. COLBORNE, Will. MOORE

Payable by Allen MOORE, High Collector




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page