Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Subsidy Rolls Barony of Dungannon, Co. Tyrone, c.1666



Subsidy Rolls Barony of Dungannon, Co. Tyrone, c.1666

Transcribed by Rose Cranston
 


''What were the subsidy Rolls?"

It was a donation to the King
The Subsidy Rolls are a list of the nobility, clergy and laity, who paid a grant in aid to the King. They include the name and the parish of the person and sometimes the amount paid and the status of the person.

Public Records Office of Northern Ireland (PRONI) 1664,Subsidy Rolls T. 283/D/1


Transcriber's note-The names are written as they are spelled on this list. Patrike, Moris, and etc. I did not correct any spelling.


SUBSIDY ROLLS OF CO. TYRONE

BARONY OF DUNGANON 1666

"This indented containeth the particular payments of the fifth, sixth, seventh and eight subsidies payable out of the County Tyrone as also the names of the several collectors an sums payable by them.

[No. 1]--(commences with Strabane Barony, next Clocher Barony in which been(?een) Munter (?unter) alia:--james Moore f3. 10, John Moore f5. Alexander Moore f1, Thomas Moore (?) ,
Then follows:_____) Dungannon Barony (Dungannon)"

 

1. Sir Hughbert ADRIANCE
4 0 0
2. William MOORE, ESQ.
10 0 0
3. James JOHNSTON
4 0 0
4. Edward WILSON
5 0 0
5. Allan MOORE
4 0 0
6. George AUGUSTEEN
3 0 0
7. James HARRIS, ESQ
8 0 0
8. Alexander BOUGH
5 0 0
9. Alderman PARKINS
10 0 0
10. Patrike CRODY
4 0 0
11 Alesander WOOD
3 0 0
12. Patrick CODDAN
5 0 0
13. Thomas WHITT,ESQ.
8 0 0
14. George TAYLER
0 0 0
15. Henry NEWELL
4 0 0
16. Patrike O HAMELL
4 0 0
17. Patrike O HAGGEN
2 0 0
18. Patrike Mac aTIE
3 0 0
19. James O NEALL
5 0 0
20. Shan O NEALL
4 0 0
21. Neal Mac GRANE
5 0 0
22. John BRYAN
5 0 0
23. David MICHELL
9 0 0
24. James SHAW
5 0 0
25. Patrick P CONNALLY
6 0 0
26. Richard ANDERSON
7 0 0
27. ????oles O TONNER
8 0 0
28. Artt O DONALLY
9 0 0
29. Shan O DONALLY
8 0 0
30. James O NEALL
9 0 0
31. SIR JOHN PUNSABE
12 0 0
32. Hugh HAMILTON
8 0 0
33. Robert HAMILTON
7 0 0
34. James DOUGLES
8 0 0
35. William DOWGLES
5 0 0
36. Teege O SKEAGH
6 0 0
37. Alexander SCOTT
7 0 0
38. Thomas WILSON
4 0 0
39. William WHITSID
6 0 0
40. William RICHARDSON, ESQ.
8 0 0
41. James RICHARDSON
5 0 0
42. John ARBUTHMOTT
6 0 0
43. WILLIAM CRANSTON
5 0 0
44. William HENRY
8 0 0
45. Thomas MOORIS
8 0 0
46. John MORIS
6 0 0
47. Thomas DAWSON
4 0 0
48. Edward CORNWELL
5 0 0
49. Robert TAYLER
6 0 0
50. MR. HUGHERT
7 0 0
51. Robert STENARTT, ESQ.
7 0 0
52. John ROE
10 0 0
53. Samwell HILL
8 0 0
54. Alexander SANDRESON
1 0 0
55. John HAMILTON
7 0 0
56. James CRIGHTON
9 0 0
57. William HAMILTON
7 0 0
58. Nenion CRIGHTON
4 0 0
59. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER
2 0 0
60. Thomas GOODLET
5 0 0
61. Mathew HAMILL
6 0 0
62. James McGILL
4 0 0
63. William JOHNSTON
5 0 0
64. John REA
4 0 0
67. David MOUNTGOMERNE
2 0 0
68. John CORIE
2 0 0
69. Alderman SMITH
7 0 0
70. William MCCLENAHAN
5 0 0
71. Archbell HAMILTON
5 0 0
72. Robert BRISBIN
7 0 0
73. George BRISBIN
5 0 0
74. SIR HUBERT ADRINES
8 0 0
75. James KERNES
4 0 0
76. William KERNES
6 0 0
77. Thomas MOORE
6 0 0
78. James BRATTAN
4 0 0
79. Patrick CARELL
4 0 0
80. HUGH mc GUNIGEN
3 0 0
81. Hugh MC DONELL
4 0 0
82. William KARNES
8 0 0
83. SIR HARBERTH ADRIENES
4 0 0
85. William MOORE, ESQ.
10 0 0
86. James JONSTON
4 0 0
87. George AGUSTINE
3 0 0
88. James HARIS, ESQ.
18 0 0
89. Alderman PARKEINGS
10 0 0
90. Thomas WHITE , ESQ.
8 0 0
91. John BRYAN
8 0 0
92. James SHAW
5 0 0
93. SIR JOHN PUNSABIE
12 0 0
94. James RICHRDSON
5 0 0
95. Thomas MORIS
8 0 0
96. John MORIS
6 0 0
97. Mr. HANERTT (?) ( Hane?tt)
7 0 0
98. Robert STEWART,ESQ.
10 0 0
99. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER
2 0 0
100. James STEWART,ESQ.
10 0 0
101. MRS> COPLY
0 13 0
102. Mathew COMB
6 0 0
103. Alexander SANDERSON
12 18 9


***note***"The several sumes above mentioned as charged upon the several inhabitants of the Barronies of Clogher and Dungannon and payable by JAMES RICHARDSON, who is reciever of the same, the said several sumes amounteinge to the sum of three hundred severty six pounds, three shillings and nyn oence sterleinge (396. 3. 9)
Signed:
William MOORE
Robert StEWART
James HARIS


"[No 5] SUBSCITY ROLL, CO TYRONE.

Reciepts pn account of Goods and Rents in several Parishes. No date, but is in the same handwritting as those of 3 and 4 of 8 (1666) 6th of 8 and 4th of 4 (1667) 7 and 8 (1668), which were all writtten by ALLEN MOORE.
(N. B> the first part of the roll is missing)"
***Note***(the numbers are not part of the orginal, they are my choice to use)


AGHALON PARISH
1. William HAMILTON 6 18 5
2. Mattew HAMILTON 13 1 8
3. Kathrin LADY ADRIANCE for rent 4 17 0
4. William MOOR ESQ 9 3 0
5. Thomas WHYT ESQ for rent 7 13 0

 

CLANFEAKELL PARISH
1. LORD POORESCOURT pr rent 9 0 0
2. Cornelious ROK pr stock 3 0 0
3. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER 5 0 0
4. Hugh HAMILTON 12 0 0
5. John DOUGLAS 4 0 0


DONAGLOMON PARISH
1. James SHAW pr stock 9 0 0
2. John BRYAN 7 2 8
3. David MITCHEALL pr stock 8 8 4
4. Richard WILSON 4 15 4
5. Patrick O DONNELLID PR STOCK 6 5 7


DRUMGLAS PARISH (DRUMGLASS)
1. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER 3 1 4
2. Mathew COMES pr stock 5 6 0
   


KILLAMAN PARISH
1. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER 4 9 8
2. WIddow GOODLET 3 14 8
3. Thomas COULSTON 5 2 4



CLANNO PARISH (CLUNOE)
1. Thomas MORIS pr stock 4 2 0
2. JOHN DULGARDNOE stock 1 9 4
3. CAPTAIN JOHN MORISE 3 9 8


ARBOE PARISH ( ARDBOE)
1. Henerey HOWARD ESQ 4 2 0
2. William BLEAKER pr stock 2 2 10
3. Robert STUART ESQ pr rent 8 13 0

 

TULLENSKIN PARISH (TULLYNISKIN)
1. Robert STUART ESQ pr rent 1 17 0
2. Robert TAILOR pr stock 1 0 0
3. Edward CORNUALL pr rent 3 0 0

 

DONOGHHENDREY PARISH (DONAGHENRY)
1. Henderie HOWARD pr stock 4 4 3
2. John BELL pr stock 3 19 0
3. Andrew BEALLIE pre stock 4 1 0
4. Thomas EBERNETHIE pr stock 2 19 7


BELLA CLOGE PARISH (BALLYCLOG)
1. Robert STUART ESQ pr rent 5 14 8
2. Henerey HOWARD
pr rent 2 10 0
3. CAPTAIN BLUNT pr stock 2 7 4
4. Thomas MORISE 1 13 4
5. John SPEAR pr stock 4 15 5


DERILORAN PARISH (DERRYLORAN)
1. James STUART pr stock 7 7 8
2. Robert LINDSAY, GENT. pr stock 8 9 9
3. Hendrie ROBERTSON pr stock 8 14 10
4. John JOHNSTON pr stock 3 4 5



DEESE?LE??ED?HT PARISH (DES?????????)
1. John ROE pr stock 3 10 ?
2. John MORISE pr stock 6 9 6
3. Alexander SANERSON pr stock 2 19 0
4. John HAMILTON pr stock 2 12 ?
5. Alexander CRIGHTON pr stock 4 10 ?



KILDRESS PARISH (KILDRESS)
1. Thomas DOLNE (?) ESQ per rent 4 ? ? (Dobie? could be)
2. James RICHARDSON pr stock 6 ? ?
3. Robert McGORKE for stock not readable
SUNE ?35 17 0

 

Signed:
William Moore
Moore

 

[No 6] 1 & 2 of 8 SUBSIDY ROLL. COUNTY TYRONE 1666

BARONY DUNGANNON
1. SIR HUBBERT ADRIANCE, LADY
for rent 2 0 0
2. William MOORE ESQ.
5 0 0
3. James JOHNSTON
2 0 0
4. Edward WILSON
2 10 0
5. Allan MOORE
2 0 0
6. George AUGUSTEN
1 10 0
7. James HAIRS, ESQ
4 0 0
8. Alexander BOCH
2 10 0
9. Alderman PARKINS
5 0 0
10. Patrick CROLLY
2 0 0
11. Alexander WOOD
1 10 0
12. Patrick CODDAN
2 10 0
13. Thomas WHITT, ESQ
4 0 0
14. George TAYLOR
3 0 0
15. Owen O HAGGAN
2 0 0
16. Patrick O HAMMILL
2 0 0
17. Patrick O HAGGAN
2 0 0
18. Patrick Mc TIE
1 10 0
19. James O NEILL
2 10 0
20. Shan O NEILL
2 10 0
21. Neill McGRAN
3 0 0
22. John BRYAN
4 0 0
23. David MICHELL
4 10 0
24. James SHAW
2 10 0
25. Patrick O DONALLY
3 0 0
26. Richard ANDERSON
3 10 0
27. Nicholes O TONER
4 0 0
28. ?????O DONALLY
4 10 0
29. ????? O DONALLY
4 0 0
30. ?????O NEILL
4 10 0
31. ?? WINKFIELD,
pr rent 6 0 0
32. Hugh HAMILTON
4 0 0
33. Robert HAMILTON
3 10 0
34. John DOUGLAS
4 0 0
35. William DOUGLAS
2 10 0
36. Teg O SKEA
3 0 0
37. Alexander SCOTT
3 10 0
38. Thomas WILSON
2 0 0
39. William WHITSYD
3 0 0
40. Mrs. RICAHARDSON
4 0 0 for rent
41. James RICHARDSON
2 10 0
42. John ARBUTHNETT
3 0 0
43. WILLIAM CRANSTON
2 10 0
44. William HERRY
1 0 0
45. Thomas MORIS
1 0 0
46. John MORIS
3 0 0
48. Thomas DAVSON
2 0 0
49. Edward CORNWELL
2 10 0
50. Robert TAYLOR
3 0 0
51. Robert STEWARTT ESQ.
5 0 0
52. John ROE
1 10 0
53. Samwell HILL
1 10 0
54. Alexander SANDERSON
0 10 0
55. John HAMILTON
3 10 0
56. James CRIGHTON
4 10 0
57. William HAMILTON
4 0 0
58. Nenion CRIGHTON
2 0 0
59. John HAMILTON
3 10 0
60. Alexander CRIGHTON
2 10 0
61. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER
6 0 0
62. Thomas GOODLET
2 10 0
63. William JOHNSTON
3 0 0
64. John REA
2 0 0
65. Janes STEWARTT ESQ
5 0 0
66. John JOHNSTON
1 0 0
67. Mathew GREENSHEETS
3 10 0
68. James BRISBEEN
3 0 0
69. John DUNE
3 0 0
70. Robert INGLES
2 10 0
71. Alexander ROGER
3 0 0
72. Mrs. COLPY
0 6 6
73. James HENDERSON
2 0 0
74. James GORDON
1 0 0
75. Mathew COMBE
3 0 0
76. Edward JONES
1 0 0
77. John DOWNDALL
1 0 0
78. Mr. HNARTT
3 0 0 for rent
79. Andrew BEALLY
2 0 0
80. Thomas ABERNATHY
2 10 0
81. John BELL
1 10 0
82. George BELL
2 10 0
83. Robert CUNIGHAM
1 0 0
84. George DEYELL
2 0 0
85. James STEWARTT ESQ.
2 10 0 for rent
86. John SPEAR
2 10 0
87. James ARMSTRONG
1 10 0
88. John THOMSON
3 10 0
89. Alexander SANDERSON
1 9 5
90. John GALBREATH
0 10 0
91. Samwell HILL
9 18 0


For Barony of Dungannon 257 17 9
"The several sums above mentioned amount unto the sum of seven hundred, thrity five pounds, seventeen shillings, and nine pence sterling and is payable by FREDERICK HANILTIN who is receiver of the same.
Signed
Arthur Chichester
Mathew Combe
***note*** No way could I read the first name on 28, 29, 30, 31. #1 might say Mr. WINKFIELD (?)


[No 7],3, & 4 OF 8 SUBSIDY ROLL COUNTY TYRONE (4?TO 2) 1666

The several sunms of money charged upon the several inhabitants of the County of Tyrone towards the payment of the 3rd & 4th subsidy of 8 entire subsidies granted to his Majesty, his heirs and successors by the late Parlismant, which several sums amount unto the sum of 700 and 36 pounds 17 shillings , nyn pence terling payable by ALLAN MOORE.
( here follows CLOGHER BARONY; inter alia
JAMES MOORE, for stock #9. 9. 5. ;
THOMAS MOORE for stock #4. 0. 6.
JAMES MOORE for stock #9. 5. 7.
Then Follows,----------------------------

 

Arboe Parish
1. Hendrie HONARD ESQ. 4 0 0 for rent
2. William BLEAKER 2 7 0 for stock
3. Robert STUART ESQ. 8 13 9 for rent

 

Tullyniskin Parish
1. Robert STUART ESQ. 1 17 0 for rent
2. Robert TAILLIOR 1 8 6 for stock
3. Edward CORNWALL 3 0 6 for stock



Donaghenry Parish
1. Henerie HONARD 9 14 0 for stock ( no ESQ on this entry)
2. John BELL 3 17 0 for stock
3. Andrew BAILLIE 4 0 5 for stock
4. Thomas EBERNETHIE 3 19 7 for stock

 

Ballyclog Parish
1. Robert STUARTT WSQ. 5 14 0 pr rent
2. Henereie HOUARD 1 10 8 pr for rent ( this one is spelled with a U)
3 CAPTAIN BLUNT 2 7 4 pr stock
4. Thomas MORISE 1 13 4 pr stock
5. John SPEAR 4 15 0 pr stock


Derryloran Parish
1. James STUART 7 7 5 pr stock
2. Robert LINDSAY, Gent . 3 9 9 pr stock
3. Hendrie ROBISON 8 11 10 pr stock
4. John JOHNSTON 3 1 5 pr stock

 

Desertcreat Parish
1. John ROE 3 10 6 pr rent
2. John MORIS 6 9 6 pr stock
3. Alexander SANDERSON 2 19 0 pr stock
4. John HAMILTON 6 12 6----------------
5. Alexander CRIGHTON 4 10 7 pr stock



Kildress Parish
1. Thomas DOBRE ESQ 4 2 0 pr rent
2. Jaes RICHARDSON 6 4 0---------------
3. Robert McGEOGH 3 0 11---------------



Clonoe Parish
1. Thomas MORISE 4 0 6 pr stock
2. John DULGARDNOE 1 19 4 pr stock
3CAPTAIN JOHN MORISE 3 19 8 pr stock



Aghaloo PArish
1. William HAMILTON 6 18 4 pr rent
2. Mathew HAMILTON 3 1 0 pr stock
3. Kathrine, LADY ADRIANCE 4 17 0 pr rent
4. William MOORE ESQ. 9 13 0 pr stock
5. Thomas WHYT 9 13 0 pr rent



Clonfeakle Parish
1. 1. John FOSTER 9 0 0 pr stock
2. Corneilious ROKE 5 0 0 pr stock
3. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER 5 0 0 pr rent
4. Hugh HAMILTON 12 0 0 pr stock
5. John DOUGLAS 4 6 0 pr stock



Donaghmore Parish
1. James SHAW 9 0 1 pr stock
2. John BRYAN 7 2 8 pr stock
3. David MITCHELL 8 8 1 pr stock
4. Richard WILSON 4 15 4 pr stock
5. Patrick O DONELIE 6 5 7 pr stock

 


Drumglass Parish
1. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER 3 4 1 pr rent
2. Mathew COMES 5 6 8 ---------
   



Killyman Parish
1. SIR ARTHUR CHICHESTER 4 9 8 pr stock
2. Widdow GOODLET 3 1 8 pr stock
3. Thomas COULSTON 5 2 1

 

Signed
Thomas GOLDBORNE
William MOORE

 

 

[no. 8] 6th of 8 and 4th of 4 Subsidy Roll. Co. Tyrone.

The several sums of money charged upon the several inhabitants of the county of Tyrone towards the payement of the 4th subsidy of 4 entire subsidies granted by the late Parliament(---------) of his majesties Kingdom of Ireland, the 6th subsidsidy of 8 (-----) entire subsidies granted by the said parlement to his majesty, his heirs and successors, the several sums of (--------) of 735pounds 17 shillings and nyn pence sterling(--------) payebell by Allan MOORE, high collector of the same.

 

Tullyniskin Parish
1. Robert STUART ESQ 1 17 0 pr rent
2. Robert TAILLER 1 8 6 pr stock
3. Edwarde CORNWALL 3 0 6 pr stock

 

Donaghenry Parish
1. Hendrie HOUARD ESQ 3 14 3 pr rent
2. John BELL 3 19 0 pr stock
3. Andrew BAILLIA 4 1 5 pr stock
4. Thomas EBERNETHIE 2 19 7pr stock

 

Ballyclog Parish
1. Robert STUART, ESQ 7 14 8 pr rent
2. Hendrie HOWARDE, ESQ 1 10 8 pr rent
3. CAPTAIN THOMAS BLUNT 2 10 8 pr rent
4. Thomas MORISE, GENT. 1 15 4 pr stock
5. Allan SPEAR 4 5 0 pr stock


Derryloran Parish
1. James STUART ESQ 7 7 5 pr rent
2. Robert LINDSAY, GENT. 3 9 9 pr stock
3. Henry ROBERTSON 3 11 10 pr stock
4. John JOHNSTON 3 1 5 pr stock



Desertecert (?) Parish
1. John ROSE, ESQ 3 10 6 pr rent
2. John MORISE 6 9 6 pr stock
3. Allexander SANDERSON 2 19 0 pr stock
4. John HAMILTON 6 12 6 pr stock
5. Allexander CRIGHTON 4 10 7 pr stock

 

Kildress Parish
1. Thomas DOBRE,ESQ 4 2 0 pr rent
2. James RICHARDSON 6 4 4 pr stock
3. Robert Mc GEOGH 3 0 11 pr stock


Aghaloo Parish
1. William HAMILTON ESQ 6 18 4 pr rent
2. Mathew HAMILTON 13 4 8 pr stock
3. Katherine, LADY ADRIANCE 4 17 0 pr stock
4. William MOOREESQ 9 3 0 pr stock

 

Clofeakle Parish
1. LORD POORSCOURT 9 0 0 pr rent
2. Cornelious ROKE 5 0 0 pr stock
3. SIR ARTHUR CHICHERSTER KNIGHT 5 0 0 pr rent
4. Hugh HAMILTON 12 0 0 pr stock
5. John DOUGLAS 4 5 0 pr stock



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page

Thanks for your continued support.
Jim McKane, Webmaster