County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Tyrone Presentment Sessions, Omagh, Co. Tyrone Summer Assizes 1851

Extracted from the Londonderry Sentinel April 18 1851
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

For an explanation of the function of this body:

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1837/act/21/section/3/enacted/en/html

 

COUNTY OF TYRONE PRESENTMENT SESSIONS

PREVIOUS TO SUMMER ASSIZES, 1851

Under 6 and 7 Wm. IV., chap. 116, and 7 Wm. IV, chap. 2

 

At CLOGHER, for the Barony of Clogher, on MONDAY 5th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence from Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. Alexander STORY, Esq., Corick

2. Robert HORNIDGE, Esq., Fardross

3. Mr James RAMSAY, Donaghmore

4. Mr. William CRAWFORD, Fintona

5. Mr. John BUCHANAN, Ballenagaran

6. Thomas SIMPSON, Esq., Bloomhill

7. Mr. Archibald JOHNSTON, Dromore

8. Mr. William MANN, Annaghdrum

9. Mr. John BUCHANAN, Annahilla

10. Mr. William ROONEY, Killymorgan

11. Mr. Henry SIMPSON, Sess

12. Mr. Joseph WALLACE, Ballaghaneed


 

At CALEDON, for the Lower Barony of Dungannon, on TUESDAY 6th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. Charles P. HOFFMAN, Esq., Annarow, Caledon

2. Cecil MOORE, Esq., Cottage Hill, Aughnacloy

3. Mr. James MACKAY, Cumber, Caledon

4. Mr. James IRVINE, Dyan, Caledon

5. Mr. Charles WILSON, Caledon

6. Mr. John BEATTY, Mullinahinch, Balligawley

7. Mr. William HOOD, Inismagh, Balligawley

8. Mr. Joseph HADDEN, Goland, Balligawley

9. Mr. John SIMPSON, Eskera, Balligawley

10. Mr. Baptist HAPPER, Annalougher, Balligawley

11. Mr. Acheson BELL, Legaroe, Balligawley

12. Mr. Robert MURRAY, Glenkeeen. Aughnacloy


 

At DUNGANNON, for the Middle Barony of Dungannon, on WEDNESDAY 7th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence from Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. Mr. John KIDD, Culkeeran

2. Mr. Charles WOODS, Moygashel

3. James YOUNG, Esq., Annaguinea

4. Mr. William BROWN, Killymaddy, Evans

5. Charles STANLEY, Esq., Roughan

6. Mr. Thomas HALL, Ballybeg

7. Mr. James DICKSON, Dungannon

8. Mr. William DOBSON, Mullybrannon

9. Robert Wm. NEWTON, Esq., Gortin

10. Richard LLOYD, Tamnamore, Moy

11. Mr. Wm. McKEE, Pomeroy

12. Mr. John MURPHY, Drumburiff


 

At COOKSTOWN, for the Upper -Barony of Dungannon, on TUESDAY 13th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the evening, and thence from Six o’clock in the morning, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. Mr. John McCORMICK, Cookstown

2. Thomas ADAIR, Esq., Gortalowry

3. Mr. David HAMILTON, Gortfad

4. Mr. John CROTHERS, Gortindarragh

5. James GUNNING, Esq., Wellbrook

6. Mr. Richard CLUFF, Magheraglass

7. Mr. Thomas SMITH, Ballybleagh

8. Mr. Wm. GIBSON, Ballywholan

9. Mr. Wm. BARCLAY, Knockinrow

10. Mr. John SLOAN, Tullywiney

11. Mr. Samuel McREYNOLD, Dromore

12. Mr. Wm. McGILL, Dunmore


 

At GORTIN, for the Upper Half-Barony of Strabane, on TUESDAY 13th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the evening, and thence from Six o’clock in the morning, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. Mr. Wm. J. RUTLEDGE, Mountjoy Forest

2. George BUCHANAN, Esq., Lisnamallard

3. John BUCHANAN, Esq., Bunnynubber

4. Mr. John FULLERTON, Mayne

5. Mr. Wm. LAUGHLIN, Sperin

6. Mr. Wm. McCULLAGH, Legandehussy

7. Mr. Armer MATHEWSON, Glenmacoffer

8. Mr. David HAMILTON, Beragh

9. Mr. John HUNTER, Droit

10. Mr. James McFARLAND, Menaduff

11. Mr. John LYONS, Corranarry

12. Mr. Robert JOHNSTON, Killybrack


 

At STRABANE, for the Lower Half-Barony of Strabane, on WEDNESDAY 14th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence from Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. James R. AUCHINLECK, Esq., Mulvin

2. Mr. Charles LOVE, Crew

3. Mr. James STEWART, Boyturn

4. Mr. Robert ALEXANDER, Sandville

5. Mr. James McCREA, Lisdiven

6. Mr. George LOVE, Gortavy

7. James SINCLAIR, jun., Esq., Castletown

8. Mr. John ENTRICAN, Gortclogher

9. Mr. James KNOX, Liscurry

10. Mr. James WHITE, Desert

11. Mr. Hugh HAMILTON, Strabane

12. Mr. Thomas BROWN, Drumnaboy


 

At CASTLEDERG, for the Barony of West Omagh, on FRIDAY 16th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence from Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. James ANDERSON, jun., Esq., Augheyarran

2. Mr. Samuel CALDWELL, Scrabea

3. Mr. John DAVIS, Drumenney?

4. Mr. John EDWARDS, Kilcroagh

5. Mr. John GRAHAM, Coolkeeragh

6. Mr. John JOHNSTON, Killowen

7. Mr. Gerard JOHNSTON, Leganvey

8. Mr. James LEITCH, Carncorn

9. Mr. John McLEAN, Claraghmore

10. Mr. James NETHERY, Unchinagh

11. Mr. Charles RUTLEDGE, Garvetagh

12. Mr. James TURNER, Drumnaforbe


 

At OMAGH, for the Barony of East Omagh and County at Large, on FRIDAY 16th May, 1851, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence from Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz. –

1. Mr. Thomas FERGUSON, Mullaghmore

2. Mr. Samuel MACKAY, Legacurry

3. Mr. Corry COULSON, Camowen

4. Mr. Charles STEVENSON, Goland

5. Mr. Charles NEVILL, Derganny

6. Mr. John DONNELLY, Omagh

7. Mr. Wm. RODGERS, Cavanaca

8. Mr. John BIRD, Shanmullagh

9. Mr. Gerard IRVINE, Feglish

10. Mr. Dean MANN, Tyrooney

11. Mr. John YOUNG, Ednafogary

12. Mr. Archibald OSBORNE, Dernaseer

THURSDAY, the 24th APRIL, 1851, will be the last day for receiving Applications, up to FIVE o’clock in the Evening.

No application for payment for sudden breaches will be considered or ordered by the Grand Jury at next Summer Assizes that has not been lodged in the Secretary’s Office previous to the 24th April, 1851.

BURLEIGH STUART, Secretary.