County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research
Presentment Sessions, Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Lent Assizes 1849


Presentment Sessions, Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Lent Assizes 1849

Extracted from the Tyrone Constitution, November 10 1848

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



For an explanation of the function of this body:

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1837/act/21/section/3/enacted/en/html

 

COUNTY TYRONE PRESENTMENT SESSIONS,

PREVIOUS TO LENT ASSIZES, 1849

Under the Act 6 and 7 WM. IV, chap. 116, and chap. 2, section 5

At CLOGHER, for the Barony of CLOGHER, on MONDAY, the 11th DECEMBER next, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

Henry MOUTRAY, Esq., Favour Royal

George KILPATRICK, Lisnaweery

Joseph ALEXANDER, Fivemiletown

Thomas SIMPSON, Esq., Bloomhill

James McLAUGHLIN, Esq., Goland

Samuel YOUNG, Cavey

William CRAWFORD, Fintona

Hugh WARNOCK, Corbally

James ROBINSON, Lettery

James TRIMBLE, Clogher

George CAIRNS, Carnteel

Charles MITCHEL, Eskeragh


At AUGHNACLOY, for the Lower Barony of DUNGANNON, on TUESDAY, the 12th DECEMBER next, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

James FIDDIS, Esq., Aughnacloy

Edward WALKER, Esq., Lessenderry, Aughnacloy

James KEENAN, Caledon

David BEATTY, Mulnahunch, Castlecaulfield

John CLARK, Lurgacullion, Balligawley

David WILKIN, Glenarb, Caledon

Andrew McFARLAND Annaloughey, Balligawley

Hugh SIMPSON, Esq., Millview, Aughnacloy

John PRINGLE, Ballagh, Caledon

James McKINLEY, Bockets, Balligawley

Thomas REED, Reskateriff, Dungannon

Thomas IRWIN, Caledon


At DUNGANNON, for the Middle Barony of DUNGANNON, on WEDNESDAY, the 13th DECEMBER next, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

Alex. McKENZIE Lyle, Donaghmore

Charles WOODS, Moygashel

Charles McGEE, Dungannon

George WILCOX, Gortgones

William ROBINSON. Mullybrannon

Daniel SHIELDS, Altmore

David WILEY, Derryfubble

William FALLS, Dungannon

Robert McMULLIN, Cormullagh

John McCLEAN Skea

John LUCAS, Gortlenaghan

John KIDD, Culkeeragh


At COOKSTOWN, for the Upper Barony of DUNGANNON, on FRIDAY, the 15th DECEMBER next, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

Thomas SMYTH, Ballyblagh, Stewartstown

Nicholas LAPSLEY, Brookend, Stewartstown

Wm DUFF, Drumaney Stewart, Ardboe

John COWAN, Urbal, Coagh

John SLOAN, Tullyweery, Cookstown

Arthur GOURLEY, Unagh, Cookstown

Thomas ADAIR, Gortalowry, Cookstown

Charles QUIN, Ballymenagh, Cookstown

James LOUGHRAN, Kinnygilleon, Cookstown

James GUNNING, Welbrook, Cookstown

David HAMILTON, Gortfad, Cookstown

John McCONNELL, Aughterard, Rock


At GORTIN, for the Upper Half-Barony of STRABANE, on MONDAY, the 18th DECEMBER next, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

Armor McFARLAND, Leardin

Martin GORMLEY, Goles

John HAMILTON, Droit

James LOUGHRAN, Formal

Armor MATHEWSON, Glenmacoffer

John QUIN, Cashel

John BUCHANAN, Bunnynubber

John ORR, Coronary

Wm. O. ORR, Lisnamallard

Walter McFARLAND, Fecarry

Robert RAMSAY, Cranny

Robert HAMILTON, Beragh


At STRABANE, for the Lower Half-Barony of STRABANE, on WEDNESDAY, the 20th DECEMBER next, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

James AUCHINLECK, Esq., Mulvin

Robert HUEY, Erginagh

John KEYS, Drain

James BALL, Esq., Dullerton

Wm. McCREA, Glencush

Walter LOWTHER, Drumnaboy

George McCARTER, Strabane

David SMITH, Artagarvan

Albert ROSS, Woodend

James SPROULE, Tullymoan

John WOODS, Sion

James KNOX, Liscurry


At CASTLEDERG, for the Barony of WEST OMAGH, on FRIDAY, the 22nd DECEMBER next, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

William ADAMS, Goland

Audley CALDWELL, Creduff

John BARKLEY, Ardarver

Charles BEATTY, Killan

Thomas CALDWELL, Drumrawn

Alex. CONDY, Carrickaness

John EDWARDS, Kilcroagh

Hugh HAMILTON, Kilclean

John JOHNSTON, Edenreagh

Charles IRWIN, Bomacatall

James TURNER, Drumnaforbe

John MATHEWSON, Clare


At OMAGH, for the Barony of EAST OMAGH, on SATURDAY, the 23rd DECEMBER next, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there assembled by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:-

John DONNELLY, Omagh

William ROGERS, Cavanacaw

James MACKAY, Seskanore

James McFARLAND, Beragh

Francis CRAWFORD, Barnagh

James SPROULE, Grannon

Archibald OSBORNE, Dernaseer

Robert ANDERSON, Brackagh

Robert ALEXANDER, Shanmullagh

Alexander McFARLAND, Cooley

Samuel JOHNSTON, Tyrooney

William DICKSON, Esq., Cavan


ALEXANDER AUCHINLECK, Secretary




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page

Thanks for your continued support.
Jim McKane, Webmaster