County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research
Presentment Sessions, Co. Tyrone, Summer Assizes 1847


Presentment Sessions, Co. Tyrone, Summer Assizes 1847

Extracted from the Tyrone Constitution April 23 1847

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



For an explanation of the function of this body: Click Here

 


COUNTY TYRONE PRESENTMENT SESSIONS

Previous to Summer Assizes, 1847, under 6 and 7 Wm. IV, chap. 116, and 7 Wm, IV, chap 2.

At CLOGHER, for the Barony of CLOGHER, on MONDAY, 26th APRIL 1847, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. Robert HORNIDGE, Esq., Fardross, Clogher

2. Andrew MILLER, Esq., Daisyhill, Clogher

3. George C. BRACKENRIDGE, Esq., Ashford, Clogher

4. James SHERRARD, Fintona

5. Thomas WILSON, Aughentain, Clogher

6. Edward MENAUL, Fivemiletown

7. Andrew LENDRUM, Mullaghmore, Fivemiletown

8. Samuel YOUNG, Cavey, Augher

9. Hugh WARNOCK, Corbally, Fintona

10. William ROONEY, Killymorgan, Balligawley

11. William ELLIOTT, Corboe, Fintona

12. Thomas McDOWELL, Kilrudden, Augher

At CALEDON, for the LOWER BARONY of DUNGANNON, on TUESDAY, 27th April 1847, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. James MONTGOMERY, Esq., Garvagh

2. James IRWIN, Dyan

3. John CLARKE, Lurgycullion

4. John REED, Mullyrodden

5. Charles WILSON, Caledon

6. James McKINLEY, Bockets

7. Carlisle MOSSMAN, Mullycarron

8. Francis LITTLE, Aughnacloy

9. John WILKIN, Tanaghblane

10. John SIMPSON Eskeragh

11. John IRWIN, Dromess

12. Robert BARNES, Curlough

At DUNGANNON, for the MIDDLE BARONY OF DUNGANNON, on WEDNESDAY, 28th APRIL 1847, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. Wm. BROWN, Killymaddy Evans, Castlecaulfield

2. Charles WOODS, Moygashel, Moy

3. Henry SHILLINGTON, Crew, Benburb

4. Joseph KIDD, Culkeeran, Moy

5. William SEIGNIOR, Dungannon

6. Jonathan PEEBLES, Dungannon

7. John JOHNSTON, Dreemore, Moy

8. James BURTAN, Carrowcolman, Benburb

9. James SCOTT, Bloomhill, Dungannon

10. James NEICE, Mulnagore, Pomeroy

11. Patrick MONAGHAN, Pomeroy

12. Robert STEVENSON, Drumreaghoutra

At COOKSTOWN, for the UPPER BARONY OF DUNGANNON, on FRIDAY, 30th APRIL 1847, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from there until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. Thomas ADARE, Gortalowry, Cookstown

2. Samuel ANDERSON, Doorless, Cookstown

3. Wm. McGILL, Ballynagilly, Cookstown

4. William CLUFF, Magheraglass, Cookstown

5. John COWAN, Urball, Coagh

6. John K. TENER, Moree, Rock

7. Edward McCREA, Donaghrisk, Tullyhog

8. Thomas McCORMICK, Kiltyclay, Rock

9 Samuel McREYNOLDS, Dromore, Stewartstown

10. Andrew T. BELL, Ballynagowan, Stewartstown

11. Robert HENRY, Brigh, Stewartstown

12. Robert FERGUSON, Enniskillen, Tullyhogue

 

At GORTIN, for the UPPER HALF-BARONY OF STRABANE, on MONDAY, 3rd MAY 1847, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. Alexander McKIMMON, Trenamadin

2. Daniel McKELVEY, Dunbunraver

3. Samuel McFARLAND Gortin

4. Lawrence CLERION, Fallagh

5. Armor McFARLAND, Leardan

6. Martin GORMLY, Goles

7. John BUCHANAN Bonnynuber

8. Daniel O’DONNELL, Bohera

9. John BUCHANAN, Killyclogher

10. Andrew FERGUY, Terraquin

11. Andrew McFARLAND, Fecarry

12. George BUCHANAN, Lisnamallard

At STRABANE, for the LOWER HALF-BARONY of STRABANE, on WEDNESDAY, 5th MAY, 1847, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Half-Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. James R. AUCHINLECK, Esq., Mulvin

2. Wm. McFEETERS, Nn.-Stewart

3. Andrew SPROULE, Magheracrigan

4. Arthur FOSTER, Meaghey

5. Wm. McCREA, Glencush

6. Thomas RAMSAY, Gortmason

7. William SIGGERSON, Artigarven

8. John PATTERSON, Ballymagorry

9. John MAXWELL, Strabane

10. Walter LOWTHER, Drumnaboy

11. David SMITH, Galloney

12. John BAIRD, Inchany

 

At CASTLEDERG, for the BARONY of WEST OMAGH, on FRIDAY, 7th MAY, 1847, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. William ADAMS, Goland

2. Samuel CALDWELL, Scralea

3. Thomas CALDWELL, Drumrawn

4. John EDWARDS, Kilcroagh

5. John JOHNSTON, Edenreagh

6. Samuel EVANS, Barravey

7. John JOHNSTON, Barravey

8. Robert RUTLEDGE, Garvatagh

9. James NETHERY, Unchinagh

10. Oliver SPROULE, Cooel

11. James TURNER, jun. Drumnaforb

12. James CALDWELL, Carrickaholten

 

At OMAGH, for the BARONY of EAST OMAGH and COUNTY AT LARGE, on MONDAY, 10th MAY 1847, at the hour of Ten o’clock in the morning, and from thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said act, viz:-

1. Archy OSBORNE, Dernaseer

2. Charles SPROULE, Grannon

3. John HOUSTON, Balinahatty

4. William OSBORNE, Mullaghmore

5. Francis CRAWFORD, Barnagh

6. Alexander McFARLAND, Cooley

7. Samuel MACKEY, Legacurry

8. Samuel JOHNSTON, Tyrooney

9. James BUCHANAN Deroran

10. Wilkin IRWIN, Feglish

11. William IRWIN, Drumharvey

12. King HOUSTON, Letfern

ALEXANDER AUCHINLECK, Secretary




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page

Thanks for your continued support.
Jim McKane, Webmaster