County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Tyrone Presentment Sessions, Omagh, Summer Assizes 1848

Extracted from the Londonderry Sentinel, April 29 1848
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

For an explanation of the function of this body:

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1837/act/21/section/3/enacted/en/html


 

COUNTY TYRONE PRESENTMENT SESSIONS

PREVIOUS TO SUMMER ASSIZES 1848

Under 6 and 7 WM. IV., chap. 116, and 7 Wm. IV., chap. 2

BARONY OF CLOGHER

At CLOGHER, for the Barony of Clogher, on Monday, 1st May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

Robert HORNIDGE, Fardross

Alexander STORY, Corick

Thomas SIMPSON, Bloomhill

John RIDDELL, Balligawley

Samuel YOUNG, Cavey

George C. BRACKENRIDGE, Grange

James JOHNSTON, Rathwarren

Edward MANUEL, Fivemiletown

James ANDERSON, Derrybard

Archibald JOHNSTON, Dromore

Joseph WALLACE, Ballaghneed

James RAMSAY, Aughentain


 

BARONY OF LOWER DUNGANNON

At CALEDON, for the Lower Barony of Dungannon, on Tuesday, 2nd May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

James CLARKE, Anaroe, Caledon

John HOOD, Innishmagh, Balligawley

James IRWIN, Dran [Dyan], Caledon

Francis LITTLE, Aughnacloy

John WELKIN, Tannaghlane, Caledon

James McKINLEY, Bockets, Balligawley

John SIMPSON, Eskragh, Balligawley

Andrew McFARLAND, Annaloughey, Balligawley

Geo. McWILLIAMS, Lismullydown, Caledon

John BEATTY, Mulnahinch, Balligawley

Charles WILSON, Caledon

Joshua WRIGHT, Mullaghmore, Caledon


 

BARONY OF MIDDLE DUNGANNON

At DUNGANNON, for the Middle Barony of Dungannon, on Wednesday, 3rd May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

James SCOTT, Esq., Bloomhill, Dungannon

Richard LLOYD, Esq., Tamnamore, Moy

Robert FOSTER, Esq., Mullaghmore Knox, Dungannon

John LITTLE, Esq., Stewartstown

Galbraith JOHNSTON, Moy

Henry SHILLINGTON, Crew, Moy

Jas. WILKIN, Killymaddy Evans, Dungannon

William HOLMES, Dungannon

John CARSON, jun., Stewartstown

Thomas KINLEY, Dungannon

James McNIECE, Mulnagore, Dungannon

Wm. McCANN, Drummon, Rock


 

BARONY OF MIDDLE DUNGANNON

At COOKSTOWN, for the Upper Barony of Dungannon, on Monday, 5th May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

John K. TENER, Esq., Moree, Rock

Samuel REYNOLDS, Dromon, Arboe

Wm. BARCLAY, Jun., Knockanroe, Tullyhogue

John SLOAN, Tullyweery, Tullyhogue

Richard CARSON, Beagh, Stewartstown

Thomas SMITH, Ballyblagh, Stewartstown

Samuel ANDERSON, Doorless, Tullyhogue

Samuel WILSON, Killyclogher, Rock

Wm. MAGILL, Ballynagilly, Cookstown

John ELKIN, Tamlaght, Coagh

Andrew HARKNESS, Drummon, Rock

James REYNOLDS, Clare, Cookstown


 

UPPER HALF BARONY OF STRABANE

At GORTIN, for the Upper Half-Barony of Strabane, on Monday, 8th May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

Laurence CLERION, Fallagh

Wm. J. RUTLEDGE, Mountjoy Forest East

Daniel O’DONNELL, Glenhordial

David SCOTT, Tatnagole

John HAMILTON, Gortnacrea

Walter McFARLAND, Fecarry

John HUNTER, Droit

David McKELVEY, Rylands

Michael DUFFY, Brachaworth

Andrew CAMPBELL, Letterbratt

Wm. LAUGHLIN, Mounthamilton


 

LOWER HALF BARONY OF STRABANE

At STRABANE, for the Lower Half-Barony of Strabane, on Wednesday, 10th May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

John ADAMS, Ballyfatton

James PORTER, Prospect

James WALKER, Kilstrule

Arthur CRAWFORD, Esq., Newtownstewart

James STEWART, Boytown [Byturn]

Robert McCREA, Grange

Francis O’NEAL, Gloudstown

Charles SEATON, Esq., Blackpark

John MAXWELL, Strabane

Galbraith LOWTHER, Cavanalea

John McCREA, Leckpatrick

Albert ROSS, Woodend


 

BARONY OF WEST OMAGH

At CASTLEDERG, for the Barony of West Omagh, on Friday, 12th May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

Samuel CALDWELL, Scraleagh

Charles NEALY, Killown

Audley CALDWELL, Killen

John DAVIS, Drumeeny

John GRAHAM Coolkeeragh

Charles HEMPHILL, Lenamore

John McCLANE, Claraghmore

Robert RUTLEDGE, Garvetagh

Andy PARK, Castlesessiagh

Christopher TURNER, Drumquin

Andrew MOFFETT, Leganvey

James NETHERY, Unchina


 

BARONY OF EAST OMAGH AND COUNTY AT LARGE

At OMAGH, for the Barony of East Omagh, and County at Large, on Monday, 15th May, 1848, at the hour of Eleven o’clock in the morning, and thence until Six o’clock in the evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act. viz: -

Robert ALEXANDER, Shanmullagh

Archibald OSBORNE, Dernaseer

Ross HOUSTON, Edergoold

Robert McKELVEY, Brackagh

Wm. JOHNSTON, Donaghanie

Charles MOORHEAD, Aughlish

Houston Irwin HOUSTON (sic), Ballyhallaghan

James HAMILTON, Lakemount

Wm. DIXON, Cavern

John CALDWELL, Drumragh

James GREER, Sionfin

Edward GAULT, Trillic


ALEXANDER AUCHINLECK, Secretary