Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Newtownstewart Householders 1833-4


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Newtownstewart Householders 1833-4
Extracted from Ardstraw: Historical Survey of a Parish
Rev. John H. Gebbie (Strule Press, Omagh, Co. Tyrone, 1968)

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



MAIN STREET, West Side

1.

ROSS

James

Shop and cellar

2.

McSORLEY

Edward

Dwelling and shop, upper part over 1. (Also at 63 Mill Street)

3.

JOHNSTON

Dwelling, vacant

4.

McNICKLE

John

Dwelling and shop

5.

HAMILTON

Surgeon

Dwelling, archway and gateway, part over dispensary, cellar

6.

DISPENSARY



7.

BARNWELL

Robert

Dwelling and shop

8.

WHITE

Humphrey

Dwelling, shop and cellar

9.

O’KANE

Mrs.

Dwelling and shop, also at 65

10.

WRIGHT

Miss

Shop and house

11.

HOOD

Andrew

Shop

12.

DEVINE

James

Shop and dwelling

13.

THOMPSON

Joseph

Dwelling and shop, cellar and archway

14.

McFARLAND

Miss

Dwelling and detached kitchen

15.

O’KANE

Bernard

Dwelling

16.

JACK

A. and John

Dwelling and shop

17.

HOOD

Nathaniel

Shop

18.

WATSON

James

Shop

19.

CONWAY

Peter

Shop and cellar

20.

FULTON

Benjamin


21.

McNALLY

Daniel

House and shop

22.

McCASLIN [McCAUSLAND]

Miss

House and shop

23.

McFEETER

Robert

House, shop and cellar

24.

KERR

Alex., surgeon

Dwelling, shop and cellar

25.

SHERRIN

Dennis

Shop

26.

GOEN

Daniel

Dwelling

27.

MULLEN

Mrs.

Dwelling

28.

McLAUGHLIN

Charles

Dwelling

29.

GIBSON

Joseph

Dwelling

30.

AIKIN

Alex.

Dwelling

31.

JOHNSTON

Arthur

Dwelling

32.

McGEE

Samuel

Dwelling

33.

PATTERSON

William

Dwelling

34.

McGUIGAN

Neal

Dwelling and cellar





MAIN STREET – East Side

35.

ALEXANDER

Charles

Dwelling

36.

DOKE

Samuel

House vacant

37.

DOKE

Widow

Dwelling

38.

McDONNELL

Mary

Dwelling

39.

CAMPBELL

James


40.

NORRY

Thomas

Dwelling

41.

BUCHANAN

John

Dwelling

42.

CALLAN

James

Dwelling

43.

HOOD

Samuel

Dwelling and shop, cellar

44.

McFEETER

William

Dwelling and shop

45.

McPHILEMY

James

Dwelling and shop, cellar

46.

LEARD

John

Dwelling and shop, cellars

47.

O‘CONNOR

James

Dwelling

48.

MOORE

Robert

Dwelling, shop, cellar

49.

LOVE

James, surgeon

Cellar

50.

MATHEWSON

Levens

Dwelling, shop, cellars, archway

51.

DOGHERTY

Andrew

Shop

52.

ANDERSON

Robert

Dwelling, shop, cellar

53.

ROGAN

John

Shop

54.

McELREA

James

Dwelling, shop, cellar

55.

McMACKEN

James

Dwelling, shop, cellar and upper part of 56

56.

McELREA

William

Dwelling

57.

ROSS

Graham

Dwelling, shop, cellar

58.

BARTON

&

BARTON

King



Irwin

Hotel vacant: cellar and archway




59.

HAMILTON

John

Dwelling

60.

McNAMEE

Michael

Dwelling

61.

McELREA

Andrew

Dwelling, cellar

62.

COOK

Robert

Dwelling

63.

McGRATH

John

Dwelling

64.

BURNSIDE

William

Dwelling

65.

O’KANE

Mrs

Office and store, see no. 9

66.

COOK

Samuel

Dwelling

67.

McCURRESTEL [McCRYSTAL]

Andrew

Dwelling

68.

MAINES

Ferdinand

Dwelling and detached office on the other side of the street

69.

WRIGHT

Alexander

Dwelling half finished

70.

WHITE

Widow

Dwelling

71.

WHITE

Humphrey

Dwelling

72.

McGUIGAN

Barney

Dwelling

73.

HUTCHINSON

Robert

Dwelling

74.

DIVINE

Richard

Dwelling, cellar

75.

MAYNE

Francis

Dwelling, cellar

76.

CANNON

Thomas

Dwelling, cellar

77.

O’NEILL

John

Dwelling, cellar

78.

GARDINER

Mr.

Office

79.

CORNMARKET







MILL STREET – North Side

1.

CRAWFORD

Major Jones

Dwelling

2.

IRWIN

John

Dwelling

3.

JACK

Mrs

Dwelling

4.

WILKINSON

James

Dwelling

5.

McCALEE

Bernard

Dwelling

6.

SCHOOL & OCCUPIER

William Noble


7.

RODGERS

John

Dwelling and workshop

8.

McGAHY

Daniel

Dwelling and workshop

9.

NIXON

Alex.

Dwelling and workshop

10.

CONWAY

Patrick

Dwelling

11.

MOSSGROW

George

Dwelling

12.

RODGERS

John

Used as offices

13.

BARTON

John

Dwelling

14.

SWEENEY

James

Front workshop and dwelling

15.

RIDDLE

James

Dwelling and workshop

16.

McELAN

Michael

Dwelling

17.

McCOY

John

Dwelling

18.

BARTLY

Andrew

Dwelling, office in front

19.

MALCOMB

Robert

Dwelling

20.

MACKLIN

Andrew

Front workshop and dwelling

21.

BARTON

William

Dwelling and workshop

22.

HOPKINS

John

Dwelling

23.

HOPKINS

Joseph

Dwelling

24.

FOWLER

Robert

Dwelling

25.

CRAWFORD

Thomas

Dwelling

26.

McDONNELL

Arthur

Dwelling

27.

KING BARTON & CO.


Corn Mill

28.

McMINNY

Nancy

Dwelling

29.

MAINES

Owen

Dwelling

30.

DUNCAN

William

Front workshop and dwelling





MILL STREET – South Side

31.

MONAGHAN

John

Toll keeper’s house

32.

MACLIN

Susan

Dwelling

33.

McKINING

James

Dwelling

34.

EDGAR

John

Dwelling and workshop

35.

SULLIVAN

Rev. Mr

Dwelling

36.

SPEER

Mrs.

Dwelling

37.

MATHEWSON

Clarke

Dwelling

38.

GOEN

Dennis

Dwelling

39.

JOHNSTON

Mrs.

Dwelling

40.

MONAGHAN

John

Dwelling

41.

DOGHERTY

Simon

Dwelling

42.

WHITE

Humphrey

Dwelling and archway

43.

McNAMEE

Pat

Dwelling

44.

ROBB

James

Dwelling

45.

JOHNSTON

Clarke

Dwelling

46.

GILMER

Robert

Dwelling

47.

WHITE

Arthur

Dwelling

48.

DOGHERTY

Bartley


49.

WHITE

Mr.

Dwelling and archway

50.

RAMSAY

Jane


51.

BOYLE

Joseph

Dwelling

52.

MOORE

John

Dwelling and workshop

53.

McRORY

Hugh

Dwelling

54.

McCLEARY

Eliza

Dwelling

55.

HOOD

Robert

Dwelling

56.

McMULLEN

John

Dwelling and front office

57.

O’KANE

Mrs.

Vacant

58.

DOKE

David

Dwelling

59.

DUNCAN

William

Vacant

60.

BURNSIDE

Jane

Dwelling

61.

DOHERTY

Roger

Dwelling

62.

CORN

Hugh

Dwelling

63.

McSORLEY

Edward

Workshop

 

UPPER STREET

1.

CHURCH, SMALL HOUSES ATTACHING & TOWER





2.

McMULLEN

Dr. Samuel

Dwelling, officers and sheds

3.

BARTON

Miss

Dwelling

4.

MEZZIERS

Mrs.

Dwelling

5.

SPIERS

Samuel

Dwelling

6.

McCOOL

Mrs.

Dwelling

7.

MASON

Mrs.

Dwelling

8.

KELLY

George

Dwelling

9.

BOYCE

Samuel

Dwelling and cellar

10.

KEYS

Mrs.

Dwelling

11.

BROWNE

John

Dwelling

12.

TOPPIN

Anne

Dwelling

13.

ARCHER

Miss

Set to lodgers

14.

McCORMICK

Thomas

Dwelling

15.

GRAHAM

John

Dwelling

16.

PARK

William

Dwelling

17.

McCAFIL

Arthur


18.

McGOWAN

J.

Dwelling

19.

GRAHAM

Benjamin

Office store

20.

MATHEWS

William

Dwelling

21.

DIGNUM

Pat.

Dwelling

22.

LOUGHNAN

John

Dwelling

23.

McGLINSHY

James

Dwelling

24.

WRIGHT

Alexander

Dwelling, shop vacant

25.

PATTEN

Nathaniel

Dwelling cellar, many offices

26.

BARLEEN [BARTON?]

William

Dwelling

27.

MATHEWSON

Levens

Weekly tenants

28.

HUGHES

Rev. –;

Dwelling, cellar

29.

HAMILTON

John

Dwelling

30.

MELON

Sarah

Dwelling

31.

WATSON

James


32.

BARNWELL

Mrs.

Dwelling

33.

RIDDEL

Samuel

Dwelling, cellar

34.

BROWN

John

Dwelling

35.

McMENAMON

James

Dwelling

36.

RIDDEL

John

Dwelling

37.

BARTON

Mrs. and the Messrs.

Dwelling, porch, cellar and offices

38.

McMORRON

Hugh

Dwelling

39.

O’KANE

or

IRWIN

Bernard



John

Let to lodgers




40.

QUIN

Michael

Dwelling

41.

STARK

James

Dwelling

42

RIDDEL

John

Dwelling

43.

ORR

Smily

Dwelling

44.

McGUIGAN

Pat.

Dwelling

45.

LOGAN

John

Dwelling

46.

CHAMBERS

John

Dwelling, but now an office

47.

CHAMBERS

John

Dwelling

48.

HAMILTON

Martin

Dwelling

49.

JOHNSTON

Samuel

Dwelling, cellar

50.

BROGAN

Thomas

Dwelling

51

TONER

Hugh

House and workshop

52.

BRANIGAN

John

Dwelling

53.

McCULLOCH

Thomas (2)


54.

McMAHON

Bernard

Dwelling

55.

DONELLY

Pat.

Dwelling

56.

McLAUGHLIN

Ed.

Dwelling

57.

RIDDEL

James

Dwelling

58.

RIDDELL

Mrs

Dwelling

59.

BATES

Samuel

Dwelling

60.

LOGHRY

William

Dwelling

61.

McFEETER

David

Dwelling

62.

BARTON

King and Co.

Store

 

BACK STREET

1.

CRAWFORD

Andrew

Dwelling, cellar

2.

TONER

Hugh

Dwelling, workshop

2a.

MILLER

Sarah


3.

HOOD

Samuel

Dwelling

4.

POLICE BARRACK



5.

MAIL COACH OFFICE & STABLES



6.

METHODIST CHAPEL



7.

McGERVEY

Francis

Dwelling

8.

CROSSBY

Rose

Dwelling, cellar

9.

COCHRAM

William

Dwelling

10.

KIRK

Patrick

Dwelling

11.

HUSTON

James

Dwelling and office in front

12.

CONWAY

Peter (of Main Street)

House and front office

13.

MURRAY

John

Dwelling

14.

MATHEWS

John


15.

STEWART

George

Dwelling

16.

ADAMS

David

Dwelling

17.

McQUADE

Michael

Dwelling

18.

McGINNIS

Con.


19.

ROBINSON

Alex.

Dwelling

20.

McMANMON [McMENAMIN]

Widow


21.

McGRATH

Joseph

Dwelling

22.

McCLEAN

Mrs.

Dwelling

23.

FURLEY

Hugh

Dwelling

24.

YOUNG

John

Dwelling, cellar

25.

ANDERSON

Mrs.

Dwelling, cellar

26.

HEMPTON

George

Dwelling

27.

CARLON

Tom

Dwelling

28.

ARCHER

William

Dwelling

29.

McCALLON

Bernard

Dwelling, cellar

30.

MATHEWS

William

Dwelling, cellar

31.

MATHEWS

Joseph

Dwelling

32.

McGINIS

John

Dwelling cellar

33.

RODGERS

Mrs.

Dwelling, cellar

34.

McCONNEL

Edward

Dwelling, cellar

35.

TAYLOR

William

Dwelling

36.

KANE

James

Dwelling

37.

O’NEIL

Mrs

Dwelling

38.

MONAHAN

Peter

Dwelling and shop, cellar, workshop

39.

McNALLY

Daniel

Dwelling

40.

JOHNSTON

James

Dwelling

41.

MAINES

Bernard

Dwelling

42.

FULTON

Robert

Dwelling

43.

McGUIGAN

Charles

Dwelling

44.

HUTCHINSON

Edward

Dwelling

45.

McPHELEMY

James


46.

McSORLEY

Widow

Dwelling, workshop

47.

McFALAN [McFARLANE]

Andrew

Dwelling

48.

McCROSSAN

Patrick

Dwelling

 

BACK LANE

1.

MILLER

George

Dwelling

2.

ARCHER

Miss

Set to weekly tenants

3.

IRWIN

Mr.

Methodist Preacher’s House. Detached Office

4.

METHODIST CHAPEL



5.

GORMAN

Benjamin

Dwelling

 

COW MARKET STREET

1.

ALEXANDER

John

Dwelling

2.

McCULLOCH

or

BROWNE

Arthur



Jane

Dwelling




3.

McALEER

John

Dwelling

4.

COOKE

Mathew

Dwelling

5.

RIDDEL

John

Dwelling

6.

WILSON

William

Dwelling

7.

VAUGHAN

John

Dwelling

8.

VAUGHAN

Robert

Dwelling

9.

WILLIAMS

Alexander

Dwelling

10.

DOKE

James

Dwelling

11.

IRWIN

John

Dwelling, porch

12.

MOSS (?)

Samuel


13.

McCLEAN

Andrew

Dwelling



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page