Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Place Names of Northern Ireland


Place Names of Northern Ireland

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Bruce Andrews, Puyallup, Washington
bruce_andrews[at]comcast.net

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H-K, L, M, N-Q, R, S, T, U-Z,

N.B. - Bruce has produced a massive piece of work here for everyone to enjoy. These files contain over 19,500 place names in Northern Ireland. One map showed a portion of Co. Donegal which names are also included in this index. Hopefully, everyone will appreciate his hard work. Jim McKane, Webmaster


These map indexes were made from the Northern Irish Ordnance Survey (OS) Discover Series Maps. Bruce Andrews created them to track his Co. Tyrone McCausland's. Unfortunately, his budget ran out and so did his patience of the seemingly, endless task of indexing the maps square-by-square. Missing from this index are OS Map Numbers #17 (SW part of Co. Tyrone), and #26, 27, 28 & 29 (S part of Co. Tyrone). These area overlap the Republic and in some cases only have a snipit of NI. Possibly, someone out there would volunteer to complete another map or two??

You may do anything you wish with them - EXCEPT charge anyone for them. They are FREE and meant to help others.

He made two passes in indexing the maps. The first time row by row recording each feature. The x and y coordinates from the map were entered into a spreadsheet; then he went through a 2nd time and verified what was in the spreadsheet.

Bruce would love others to verify what he have done as he HAD to have made mistakes. Please e-mail him at the address above with corrections/additions.

Column definitions:
Feature: Every feature that had a name (less refuse tip and the like) If it had a name, it was indexed.
X: The column number the feature seemed to be centered in.
Y: The row number.
Since these rows and columns are 1 Kilometer on a side the X and Y coordinates can be used to calculate distances between 2 features. ( d = sqrt ( (x2 - x1) ** 2 + (y2 - y1) ** 2 ). [You know: the hypotenuse equals the square root of the sum of the squares of the other 2 sides.]

Map: The OS Discover map number that the feature was found on. Some features have an "X" here. This means I found the feature on some other Non-Discover series map - usually some old scrap someone else published.

AKA: Also Known As. Alternate names for the feature.

Parish: The civil parish that the feature seemed to be in. Bruce only named parishes in Co. Tyrone .

County: The county where the feature was found.

Type: The only symbol used was "T" for townland.

Meaning Feature: What the name meant, if it could be figured out!

The maps originated from this website: Ordnance Survey Ireland Discovery Maps

Download Mr. Andrew's Original Spreadsheet.

 

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H-K, L, M, N-Q, R, S, T, U-Z,



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page

Thanks for your continued support.
Jim McKane, Webmaster