Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Presentment Sessions Co. Tyrone, Lent Assizes 1842


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!
Presentment Sessions Co. Tyrone, Lent Assizes 1842
Extracted from the Newry Telegraph September 17 1842

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com




For an explanation of the function of this body: Click Here

 

 

COUNTY OF TYRONE, TO WIT.

Notice is hereby given, that PRESENTMENT SESSIONS previous to LENT ASSIZES, 1843. Under 6 & 7 Wm. IV., chap. 116, and 7, Wm., chap. 2, will be held at the following Times and Places, viz.:

AT CLOGHER, FOR THE BARONY OF CLOGHER

On MONDAY, the 19th day of December, 1842 between the hours of ELEVEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Joseph TRIMBLE, Esq. Grange

2. Thomas SIMPSON, Esq. Bloomhill

3. Mr. James SHERRARD, Fintona

4. Mr. Archibald JOHNSTON, Donaghmayne

5. Mr. James ANDERSON, Derrybard

6. Mr. Robert LENDRUM, Cullinane

7. Mr. George FITZGIBBON, Knockonny

8. Mr. James G. SIMPSON, Mullaghtinny

9. Andrew MILLER, Esq. Daisy-hill

10. Mr. John CALDWELL, Augher

11. James McLANAHAN, Esq., Waring-bank

12. Mr. Robert HALL, Fivemiletown



AT AUGHNACLOY, FOR THE LOWER BARONY OF DUNGANNON

On TUESDAY, the 20th day of December, 1842 between the hours of ELEVEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Mr. Robert BARNES, Curlough

2. Mr. William CAMPBELL, Guiness

3. Mr. James DARLINGTON, Mullinavea

4. Mr. Andrew McFARLAND, Armaloughey

5. Mr. Peter HAMILL, Tullyvannon

6. Mr. William HARDY, Eskara

7. Mr. James SIMPSON, Aughnacloy

8. Mr. John MOFFIT, Derginagh

9. Mr. Hugh REID, Clintyclevin

10. Mr. John WILSON Bockets

11. Mr. David BEATTY, Mulnahunch

12. Mr. John McALPIN, Corderry



AT DUNGANNON, FOR THE MIDDLE BARONY OF DUNGANNON

On WESDNESDAY, the 21st day of December, 1842 between the hours of ELEVEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Edward EVANS, Esq. Dungannon

2. John FALLS, Esq. Dungannon

3. Richard LLOYD, Esq. Tamnamore

4. Mr. William BROWN, Killymaddy Evans

5. James SCOTT, Esq. Bloomhill

6. Mr. James DOUGLASS, Stoughan

7. Mr. Charles WOODS, Moygeshall

8. Mr. Robert KNOX, Shanmoy

9. James KING, Esq. Roughan

10. Mr. John WEIR, Parker’s Farm

11. Mr. James McNIECE, Mulnagore

12. Mr. Abraham HAZLETON, Turapher



AT COOKSTOWN, FOR THE UPPER BARONY OF DUNGANNON

On FRIDAY, the 23rd day of December, 1842 between the hours of ELEVEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Mr. Edward McCREA, Donaghrisk

2. Mr. James STINTON, Colreaghs

3. Mr. James GUNNING, Wellbrook

4. Mr. Charles QUIN, Moneyhaw

5. Mr. John SLOAN, Tullyweary

6. Mr. William MEGAW, Eary Upper

7. Mr. Nelson BROWN, Killycolpy

8. Mr. John COWAN, Urble

9. Mr. Robert GLASGOW, Cookstown

10. Mr. Bartly LOUGHRAN, Kinnigillan

11. John K. TENER, Esq., Moree

12. Mr. James McINTIRE, Eary Upper



AT GORTIN, FOR THE UPPER HALF BARONY OF STRABANE

On MONDAY, the 26th day of December, 1842 between the hours of ELEVEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Alexander McCAUSLAND, Esq. Drumnakilly

2. Mr John BUCHANAN, Bunnynubber

3. George BUCHANAN, Esq. Lisnamallard

4. Mr. Oliver McCONNELL, Tattynure

5. Mr. John McFARLAND, Crosh

6. Mr. Andrew McFARLAND, Fecarry

7. Mr. James McFARLAND, Farlea

8. Mr. John HUNTER, Droit

9. Mr. Patrick McANULTY, Aughabuoy

10. Mr. John O’NELL, Aughnamannagh

11. Mr. Andrew CAMPBELL, Letterbratt

12. Mr. Joseph BALLANTINE, Loughendohussy



AT STRABANE, FOR THE LOWER HALF BARONY OF STRABANE

On WEDNESDAY, the 28th day of December, 1842 between the hours of ELEVEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Mr. John HEMPHILL, Listymore

2. Mr. Robert ANDERSON, Killydart

3. Mr. John SMITH, Milltown

4. Mr. Robert STEWART, Altrest

5. Mr. Francis O’NEILL, Gloudstown

6. Mr. Robert ALEXANDER, Sandville

7. Mr. William STEVENSON, Strabane

8. Mr. Galbraith LOWTHER, Cavanalee

9. Mr. Robert BOAK, Ballylaw

10. Mr. Samuel McCREA, Sandville

11. Mr. Moses SPROULE, Inchany

12. Captain R. PORTER, Carricklee



AT CASTLEDERG, FOR THE BARONY OF WEST OMAGH

On FRIDAY, the 30th day of December, 1842 between the hours of ELEVEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Mr. William ADAMS, Goland

2. Mr. John BARCLAY, Ardarver

3. Mr. Charles CALDWELL, Maghernageeragh

4. Mr. Audley CALDWELL, Dromowen

5. Mr. Charles CALDWELL, Drumrawn

6. Mr. William HARPER, Lackagh

7. Mr. Charles IRVINE, Bomacatall

8. Mr. William LEITCH, Carncorn

9. Mr. John MATHEWSON, Clare

10. Mr. Robert SPROULE, Kirlish

11. Mr. James TURNER, Drumnaforbe

12. Mr. John JOHNSTON, Killowen



AT OMAGH, FOR THE BARONY OF EAST OMAGH AND COUNTY AT LARGE

On MONDAY, the 2nd day of January, 1843 between the hours of TEN o’clock in the Morning, and SIX o’Clock in the Evening, before the magistrates then and there assembled, and a number not exceeding Six, of the highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by Ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz:

1. Mr. James SPROULE, Grannon

2. Francis CRAWFORD, Esq. Barnagh

3. Mr. Richard GRAHAM, Rahawney

4. Mr. Andrew ROGERS, Cavanaca

5. Mr. William OSBORNE, Mullaghmore

6. Mr. Robert ARMSTRONG, Trillick

7. Mr. Samuel JOHNSTON, Tyrooney

8. Mr. James BUCHANAN, Deroran

9. Mr. Wilkin IRVINE, Feglish

10. James GREER, jun., Esq. Omagh

11. Mr. Alexander McFARLAND, Cooley

12. Mr. David WILEY, Raw

As persons willing to Contract for Public Works are aware that Printed Sheets of All Applications for Presentments must be published previous to the Presentment Sessions to be held in each Barony.

The Secretary requests that they will forward to his OFFICE their Applications on or before the First Day of December, 1842. FRIDAY the 8th day of December will be the last day for receiving Applications: and Contractors will observe that Applications for payment must be lodged with the Secretary TEN DAYS, at least, before the FIRST meeting of the Magistrates at Presentment Sessions, and unless such Applications are correctly endorsed, with the Number on the Warrant , and the Assizes at which the Presentment for Payment sought for was made, their Applications cannot be laid before the Magistrates.

ALEXANDER AUCHINLECK, Secretary to the Grand Jury, County of Tyrone




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page