Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Civil Registration of Marriages in the Dungannon Registration District 1846


Civil Registration of Marriages in the Dungannon Registration District 1846
Extracted from LDS Film #101276

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



Civil registration of marriages in Ireland commenced in 1845 with the recording of non-Catholic marriages only. It was not until 1864 that Roman Catholic marriages were registered; prior to these dates it is necessary to undertake a search of church and chapel registers. (Refer the online PRONI Guide to Church records) http://www.proni.gov.uk/guide_to_church_records.pdf

Original spelling of names and townlands (in many instances phonetic) has been retained


f=full age (21 years and over)

m=minor (under 21 years)

u=underage (under 21 years)

b=bachelor

s=spinster

w=widower/ widow

F=father

W=witnesses



COALISLAND CHURCH, DISTRICT OF BRACKAVILLE

DONAGHENRY CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#6

March 3 1846

ROBINSON

McNIGHT

JAMES ROBINSON 20 b flaxdresser Tullabeg F=THOMAS ROBINSON mason

&

SARAH McNIGHT 19 s yarn reeler Roan F=JOHN McNIGHT flaxdresser

W=JAMES MULHOLLAND & WILLIAM MALCOLM

#7

August 8 1846

ROBINSON

WALKER

JOSEPH ROBINSON 18 b flaxdresser Cappagh F=WILLIAM ROBINSON weaver

&

MARY ANNE WALKER 17 s reeler Tullabeg F=JOHN WALKER farmer

W=OWN DILLON & JOHN CALDERWOOD

#8

August 17 1846

GILMER

ROURKE

JAMES GILMER f b pensioner Mousetown F=ROBERT GILMER mason

&

ELIZABETH ROURKE f w labourer Tullabeg F=JOHN TRACY weaver & sawyer

W=ROBERT A.W.C. STUART & JAMES SLOAN

#9

August 28 1846

CALDERWOOD

WILLIAMSON

JOHN CALDERWOOD f b farmer Tullabeg F=JOHN CALDERWOOD farmer

&

SARAH WILLIAMSON f s Tullabeg F=JAMES WILLIAMSON farmer

W=ROBERT A.W.C. STUART & ISAAC ASHE, JUN.

#10

August 29 1846

SPINLOW

PATTERSON

WILLIAM SPINLOW f w farmer Gortgonis F-WILLIAM SPINLOW farmer

&

HANNAH PATTERSON f s Gortgonis F=BENJAMIN PATTERSON spade maker

W=ROBERT A.W.C. STUART & ISAAC ASHE

#11

December 1 1846

FRIZELL

CARDWELL

JOSEPH FRIZELL f b labourer Ballinakilly F=ROBERT FRIZELL farmer

&

LETITIA CARDWELL 19 s Ballinakilly F=FRANCIS CARDWELL weaver

W=THOMAS WRIGHT & HARRISON SPINLOW



BRANTRY PARISH CHURCH

AGHALOO CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#5

January 15 1846

QUIN

CAMERON

ALEXANDER QUIN f b farmer Reskaterriff F=JAMES QUIN farmer

&

ANNE CAMERON f s Reskaterriff F=ARCHIBALD CAMERON labourer

W=RICHARD ALEXANDER & JOHN TAGGART

#6

April 24 1846

DUNCAN

JOHNSTON

JAMES DUNCAN f b baker Coal Island, District of Brackaville F=JOHN DUNCAN baker

&

JANE JOHNSTON 20 s Reskaterriff F=JOHN JOHNSTON farmer

W=JAMES KEARNEY & WILLIAM JOHNSTON

#7

July 10 1846

WILLIAMSON

CAMPBELL

THOMAS WILLIAMSON f b farmer Kilsannagh F=JAMES WILLIAMSON farmer

&

RACHAEL CAMPBELL f s Kilsannagh F=ROBERT CAMPBELL farmer

W=MATTHEW CAMPBELL & JAMES WILLIAMSON

#8

July 31 1846

SHANNON

WATERS

SAMUEL SHANNON f b labourer Gort F=THOMAS SHANNON farmer

&

HANNAH WATERS f s Legane F=JAMES WATERS farmer

W=ROBERT MARSHALL & JAMES WATERS

#9

August 14 1846

MARSHALL

BROWN

ROGER MARSHALL f b farmer Cumber F-JOSEPH MARSHALL farmer

&

MARGARET BROWN (alias WILSON) f w Cumber F=THOMAS WILSON farmer

W=GEORGE SCROGGY & GEORGE McCLEERY

#10

September 11 1846

LOVE

STEVENSON

WILLIAM LOVE f b flax dresser Richmore, Parish of Derryloran F=JOHN LOVE farmer

&

MARY JANE STEENSON 20 s Reskaterriff F=JAMES STEENSON cottier

W=WILLIAM STEENSON & JOHN JARDEN

#11

September 17 1846

McNEELY

WATTERS

JOHN McNEELY f b labourer Legane F=SAMUEL McNEELY labourer

&

MARGERY WATTERS f s Legane F=JAMES WATTERS labourer

F=JAMES WATTERS & WILLIAM McMAHON

W=

#12

October 23 1846

COUSINS

SCOTT

WILLIAM COUSINS f b weaver Cranslough F=JOHN COUSINS farmer

&

MARGARET SCOTT f s Cranslough F=PETER SCOTT farmer

W=ROBERT MARSHALL & JAMES COUSINS

#13

November 10 1846

GREEN

SCROGGY

THOMAS GREEN f b farmer Derrylatinee F=CHARLES GREEN farmer

&

ANN SCROGGY 17 s Legane F=WILLIAM SCROGGY farmer

W=ROBERT SCROGGY & ROBERT DIVINE



CLONFEACLE PARISH CHURCH

CLONFEACLE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/occupation

#11

January 16 1846

OSBOURNE

BLEEK

ROBERT OSBOURNE f b labourer Curran F=JOHN OSBOURNE carpenter

&

JANE BLEEK f s Curran F=THOMAS BLEEK pensioner

W=THOMAS BURTON & THOMAS BURTON

#12

January 18 1846

BOOTH

DILLY

ALEXANDER BOOTH f b mason Corr and Dunaway F=WILLIAM BOOTH farmer (dead)

&

MARTHA DILLY F s Derryoghill F=JAMES DILLY farmer (dead)

W=JOHN DILLY & MARGARET DILLY

#13

February 19 1846

BOYD

HUNTER

JAMES BOYD f b shoemaker Carrowbeg F=WILLIAM BOYD farmer

&

ANNA HUNTER f s Tullygiven F=ROBERT HUNTER farmer

W=WILLIAM BOYD & PATRICK DONLY

#14

March 4 1846

MILLER

MILLIGAN

JAMES MILLER f b farmer Derryfubble F=JOHN MILLER farmer

&

JANE MILLIGAN f s Benburb F=JOHN MILLIGAN farmer

&

DAVID WILEY, JUN. & JOHN A......?

#15

May 7 1846

LEE

TONER

LEONARD LEE f b farmer Eglish F=JAMES LEE farmer

&

EUPHEMIA TONER m s Drumgose F=GEORGE TONER farmer (deceased)

W=WILLIAM ROLLESTONE & ROBERT W. RENNELL?

#16

May 8 1846

LOGAN

PHENIX

WILLIAM LOGAN F b weaver Armagh F=JOHN LOGAN farmer (deceased)

&

ELIZA PHENIX f s Carrow Castle F=JAMES PHENIX farmer (deceased)

W=JAMES McCULLAGH & JAMES McDOWELL

#17

May 12 1846

SMYTH

WHITESIDES

THOMAS SMYTH f b farmer Derryfubble F=THOMAS SMYTH farmer

&

JANE WHITESIDES u s Derryfubble F=JAMES WHITESIDES weaver

W=JAMES WHITESIDES & ROBERT McMILLAN?

#18

August 27 1846

ALLEN

McWHINNY

WILLIAM ALLEN f b farmer Carr and Aughatarragh F=JAMES ALLEN farmer

&

MARGERY McWHINNY f s Drumcullen F=JOSEPH McWHINNY farmer

W=DAVID PATTERSON & WILLIAM McWHINNY

#19

October 2 1846

McDOWELL

HUTCHINSON

DAVID McDOWELL f b sergeant 54th Regt Foot Recruiting in Newry F=MICH? McDOWELL doctor?

&

ELIZA JANE HUTCHINSON f s Benburb, Clonfeacle F=ANDREW HUTCHINSON mechanic

W=WILLIAM BRANNIGAN & JAMES RICHARDSON

#20

November 19 1846

DALTON

FRIZELL

JOHN DALTON f b farmer Doneymoney, District of Derrygortrevy F=LUKE DALTON farmer (deceased)

&

ELIZABETH FRIZELL f s Carrocolman, parish of Clonfeacle F=PATRICK FRIZELL farmer (deceased)

W=WILLIAM H......? & JOHN FRIZELL



CLONOE PARISH CHURCH

CLONOE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#2

January 28 1846

REID

ELVIN

WILLIAM REID 19 b weaver Drumard, parish of Arboe F=JAMES REID weaver

&

CATHERINE ELVIN 20 s Ballybeg, of this parish F=JAMES ELVIN weaver

W=JOHN ELVIN & THOMAS McAVOY?

#3

March 1 1846

PARKER

LUCAS

WILLIAM PARKER f 40 b farmer Clinticracken F=ROBERT PARKER farmer

&

ANNE LUCAS 29 s Clinticrackin F=JOHN LUCAS labourer

W=WILLIAM HAMILL & MORRIS PARKER


#4

May 22 1846

McILWAIN

LEONARD

JOHN McILWAIN 30 b farmer Ballyneal, District of the Wood’s Chapel F=WILLIAM McILWAIN farmer

&

SARAH LEONARD 21 s Ballybeg, Clonoe parish F=HENRY LEONARD farmer

W=THOMAS HALL & GEORGE CUMMINGS

#5

August 1 1846

BURNS

CRANSTON

ROBERT BURNS 23 b potter Anaghmore, parish of Clonoe F=JOHN BURNS potter

&

SARAH CRANSTON 23 s Anaghmore, parish of Clonoe F=ANDREW CRANSTON farmer

W=JOHN CONDY/ CUDDY? & WILLIAM READ

#6

August 14 1846

McCLEAN

McREYNOLDS

THOMAS McCLEAN 22 b mason Cloghog, of this parish F=JOHN McCLEAN mason

&

ELIZABETH McREYNOLDS 25 s Cloghog, of this parish F=JOHN McREYNOLDS farmer

W=THOMAS FULTON & THOMAS McKIBBIN



DERRYGORTREVY PARISH CHURCH

CLONFEACLE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#5

January 30 1846

CUMBERLAND

KYLE

THOMAS CUMBERLAND f b farmer Garvagh, parish of Clonfeacle F= ROBERT CUMBERLAND farmer

&

JUDITH KYLE f s Mullinahunch, parish of Killeshil F=JOHN KYLE farmer

W=DAVID WYLEY, JUN. & JOHN HACKETT

#6

February 6 1846

MILLER

BOYD

WILLIAM MILLER 22 b tanner Stilloga Parish of Clonfeacle F=JAMES MILLER farmer

&

SARAH BOYD 18 s dressmaker Kilnacart, parish of Clonfeacle F=ROBERT BOYD farmer

W=ROBERT BOYD & ALEXANDER BOYD

#7

February 27 1846

TENER

REID

WILLIAM TENER 20 w shoemaker Castlecaulfield, parish of Donaghmore F=THOMAS TENER farmer

&

ELIZA REID f s Shanmoy, District of Derry Gortrevy F=ARCHIBALD REID farmer

W=THOMAS TENER & JAMES REID

#8

March 20 1846

DAVISON

McGER

THOMAS DAVISON 21 b farmer Knocknany, parish of Aghaloo F=JAMES DAVISON farmer

&

ROSANNE McGER 19 s Kilnacart, District of Derry Gortrevy F=JOHN McGER farmer

W=JOHN CLARK & JOHN HARPER

#9

April 1 1846

GILLESPIE

WILEY

THOMAS GILLESPIE 19 b farmer Bockets, parish of Killeshil F=SAMPSON GILLESPIE farmer

&

MARY ANNE WILEY 18 s Derry Fubble, District of Benburb, parish of Clonfecle F=DAVID WILEY farmer

W=DAVID WILEY, JUN. & JAMES EWINGS


#10

May 17 1846

DAVISON

CARSON

JAMES DAVISON f b labourer Derry Latinee, District of Derry Gortrevy F=JOHN DAVISON farmer

&

MARGARET CARSON 21 s Clogherny, District of Derry Gortrevy F=JOHN CARSON labourer

F=CHARLES JOHNSON & WILLIAM GIBSON

#11

May 19 1846

MACMULLEN

BOYD

JOHN MACMULLEN f b farmer Mullycarr, District of Derry Gortrevy F=ANDREW MACMULLEN farmer

&

ELIZABETH BOYD 20 s Kilnacart, District of Derry Gortrevy F=ROBERT BOYD farmer

W=JAMES McMULLEN & ROBERT BOYD

#12

July 24 1846

CULLEN

SHILLINGTON

JAMES CULLEN f b ropemaker Mullybrannon F=ROBERT CULLEN farmer

&

MARY JANE SHILLINGTON 19 s Lismubrevy F=JAMES SHILLINGTON farmer

W=WILLIAM SIMMONDS & WILLIAM SHILLINGTON

#13

August 25 1846

RAFFERTY

McCUTCHEON

NEAL RAFFERTY f w labourer Mullycarnon F=MATTHEW RAFFERTY labourer

&

ANN McCUTCHEON f s servant Mullycarnon F=JOSEPH McCUTCHEON farmer

W=JAMES ABERNETHY & JOSEPH ORR

#14

September 25 1846

BOYD

MILLER

ROBERT BOYD f b shoemaker Kilnacart, District if Derry Gortrevy F=ROBERT BOYD farmer & shoemaker

&

SARAH MILLER f s Creehenagh, parish of Clonfecle F=ROBERT MILLER farmer

W=WILLIAM GIBSON & JAMES ROBINSON

#15

October 16 1846

SCROGGY

GREEN

ROBERT SCROGGY 21 b farmer Legane, District of Brantry F=ROBERT SCROGGY farmer

&

ELLEN GREEN 18 s Derrylatinee, District of Derry Gortrevy F=CHARLES GREEN farmer

W=WILLIAM SCROGGY & ACHESON BELL

#16

November 5 1846

BUNTING

TOWNSLEY

JAMES BUNTING f b farmer Derry Gortrevy, District of Derry Gortrevy F=JAMES BUNTING farmer

&

SUSAN TOWNSLEY f s Derry Gortrevy, District of Derry Gortrevy F=not given

W=MOSES KIRKLAND & WILLIAM GIBSON



DONAGHMORE PARISH CHURCH

DONAGHMORE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#6

January 23 1846

McGHEE

SCOTT

PATTERSON McGHEE 21 b weaver Drummond, District of Moy, parish of Clonfecle F=JOHN McGHEE farmer

&

FANNY SCOTT f s Mullaghanagh F=not given & deceased

W=THOMAS HIGGINS & HENERY MONTGOMERY

#7

March 3 1846

McCOLLUM

BURROWES

JOHN McCOLLUM 22 b labourer Mullaghmore F=WILLIAM McCOLLUM farmer

&

MARY ANNE BURROWES 19 s Mullaghmore F=JAMES BURROWES farmer

W=JAMES BURROWES & JOHN MURRAY

#

May 8 1846

WILEY

McKITTRICK

ABRAHAM WILEY 22 b farmer Terryscollop, parish of Clonfecle F=THOMAS WILEY farmer

&

JANE McKITTRICK f s Terryscollop, parish of Clonfecle F=JAMES McKITTRICK farmer

W=WILLIAM WILEY & HENRY HOLLAND

#9

May 11 1846

HUSSEY

KIRK

GEORGE HUSSEY 59 w labourer Glassmullagh F=not given

&

MARGARET KIRK f s Glassmullagh F=not given

W=ROBERT CAMPBELL & THOMAS HIGGINS

#10

May 12 1846

FORBES

COOPER

RICHARDSON FORBES 28 b farmer Drumnafearne F=WILLIAM FORBES farmer

&

ANNABELLA COOPER 20 s Killylevin F=JOHN COOPER stonemason

W=JOHN STUART & ALEXANDRA FORBES

#11

May 22 1846

CLARK

DAVIDSON

JOHN CLARK 23 b farmer Derryhore F=not given & deceased

&

ELLENOR ANNE DAVIDSON 20 s Knockaroy, parish of Aghaloo F=JAMES DAVIDSON farmer

W=THOMAS DAVIDSON & JAMES MARSHALL PARKER

#12

June 19 1846

BURROWS

WILLIAMSON

SAMUEL BURROWS 24 b farmer Reaskcorr F=SAMUEL BURROWS farmer

&

ELIZA JANE WILLIAMSON 18 s Reaskcorr F=GERVIS WILLIAMSON farmer

W=JOHN FORSYTHE & SAMUEL McCONNELL

#13

July 31 1846

RICHARDSON

KENNEDY

ALFRED RICHARDSON 25 w Iron foundry man Drummond, parish of Pomeroy F=not stated

&

ELIZABETH KENNEDY 21 s schoolmistress Edenacrannan F=ARCHIBALD KENNEDY carpenter

W=FELIX BRADY & THOMAS STEWART

#14

September 4 1846

BURNS

IRWIN

WILLIAM BURNS 25 b farmer Killymaddy F=JAMES BURNS farmer

&

MARY IRWIN 22 s Dungannon, parish of Drumglass F=JOSEPH IRWIN saddler

W=ROBERT HANCOCK & GEORGE MOON

#15

September 8 1846

McCAUSLAND

ANDERSON

WILLIAM McCAUSLAND 56 w labourer Lismonaghan F=not given

&

ELLENOR ANDERSON 35 w Drumhirk F=not given

W=WILLIAM HINCHY & GEORGE MAWHINNEY

#16

November 8 1846

CADOO

BURROWS

EDWARD CADOO 29 w farmer Kilnaslee F=GEORGE CADOO farmer

&

JANE BURROWS 28 s Killylis F=not given

F=MARK BOWEN & SAMUEL ACHESON



DRUMGLASS PARISH CHURCH

DRUMGLASS CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#5

January 19 1846

McQUAID

FRIZELL

JAMES McQUAID 40 w labourer Lisnaclin F=JAMES McQUAID labourer (deceased)

&

ELLEN FRIZELL 25 s servant Ann’s Street, Dungannon F=DANIEL O’NEIL (deceased)

W=THOMAS MONAHAN & JOHN MURPHY

#6

January 28 1846

GRIFFITH

BIGLEY

WILLIAM GRIFFITH f b shoemaker Dungannon F=EDWARD GRIFFITH shoemaker

&

ANN BIGLEY f s servant Dungannon F=PATRICK BIGLEY farmer

W=ANDREW McNAMARA & THOMAS MONAHAN

#7

February 23 1846

WALKER

QUIN

GREER WALKER f b servant Killymeal F=WILLIAM WALKER labourer

&

MARY QUIN f s servant Killymeal F=CHARLES QUIN farmer

W=JAMES WALLACE & THOMAS MONAHAN

#8

March 24 1846

MASON

WILSON

JAMES MASON f w farmer Grouse Lodge, parish of Lissan F=MOSES MASON farmer

&

ANN WILSON f s Crevagh F=ALEXANDER WILSON farmer

W=THOMAS MONAHAN & SAMUEL SMYTH

#9

May 8 1846

HAMILTON

FRIZELL

ROBERT HAMILTON f b shoemaker Dungannon F=JAMES HAMILTON shoemaker

&

MARGARET FRIZELL f s milliner Dungannon F=ROBERT FRIZELL cess collector

W=DICKSON LESLIE & THOMAS MONAHAN

#10

July 3 1846

RUTHERFORD

VENNABLES

JOHN RUTHERFORD f b smith Dungannon F=JOHN RUTHERFORD cabinet maker

&

SUSAN VENNABLES f s servant Dungannon F=JAMES VENNABLES shoemaker

W=THOMAS MONAHAN & WILLIAM HARTLEY

#11

July 7 1846

ARCHER

BEST

JOHN ARCHER f b farmer Kingarve F=WILLIAM ARCHER farmer

&

ANNE JANE BEST f s Kingarve F=DANIEL BEST farmer

W=THOMAS MONAHAN & ROBERT CLARKE

#12

December 4 1846

HARRIS

TRACEY

THOMAS HARRIS 21 b labourer Dungannon F=JOHN HARRIS weaver

&

ELIZA TRACEY 19 s servant Dungannon F=JAMES TRACEY labourer

W=JOHN McMINN? & THOMAS MONAHAN

#13

December 11 1846

MORTON

ANDERSON

WILLIAM MORTON f w coppersmith Dungannon F=CAMPBELL MORTON carpenter

&

JOHN ANDERSON f s flax spinner Dungannon F=ANDREW ANDERSON farmer

W=ARTHUR NOGHER & THOMAS MONAHAN



KILLEESHIL PARISH CHURCH

KILLEESHIL CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#5

February 12 1846

LAMMEY

SHANNON

JAMES LAMMEY F b farmer Ballinahaye, parish of Killeshil F=GEORGE LAMMEY farmer

&

MARY SHANNON f s Coolhill, parish of Killeshil F=JOHN SHANNON farmer

W=SAMUEL PEASLY & JAMES DUNDAS

#6

March 10 1846

KERR

McDOWELL

JAMES KERR f b farmer Aughintober, parish of Donaghmore F=JOHN KERR farmer

&

MARY JANE McDOWELL f s Tullyvannon, Parish of Killeshil F=JAMES McDOWELL farmer

W=ROBERT McDOWELL & WILLIAM SOMERVILLE

#7

May 19 1846

HYNDMAN

LOCKHART

JOHN HYNDMAN f b farmer Tirlugan, parish of Carnteel F=SAMUEL HYNDMAN farmer

&

ISABELLA LOCKHART m s Ballinahahy, parish of Killeshil F=WILLIAM LOCKHART farmer

W=JAMES WHITE & ANDREW JOHNSTON

#8

July 7 1846

CORRIGAN

STEVENSON

JAMES CORRIGAN f b farmer Ballinahay, parish of Killeshil F=LAUGHLIN CORRIGAN farmer

&

MARGARET STEENSON f s Ballinahay, parish of Killeshil F=JAMES STEENSON farmer

W=GEORGE MOORE & WILLIAM REID

#9

August 20 1846

HARBISON

YOUNG

JAMES HARBISON m b servant Eskragh, parish of Killeshil F=HENRY HARBISON farmer

&

MARY YOUNG m s Leany Parish of Carnteel F=WILLIAM YOUNG farmer

W=EPHRAIM McBRYDE & WILLIAM SLOAN

#10

October 6 1846

QUINN

McWILLIAMS

HENRY L. QUINN f b schoolmaster Ballygawley F=JOHN QUINN farmer

&

CATHERINE McWILLIAMS 20 s dressmaker Lisfearty, parish of Killeshil F=JAMES McWILLIAMS farmer

W=JOHN ANDERSON & WILLIAM REID

#11

November 6 1846

WILKINSON

MACALLEANEY

EDWARD WILKINSON m b labourer Cavanreagh, parish of Termonmaguirk F=THOMAS WILKINSON farmer

&

ALICE MACALLANEY f s Bockets, parish of Killeshil F=TIMOTHY McALLENY farmer

W=ANDREW JOHNSTON & RICHARD CONN?

#12

December 20 1846

TODD

HENDERSON

WILLIAM TODD f b farmer Callintragh, parish of Killeshil F=JOHN TODD farmer

&

ELLEN HENDERSON f s Callintragh Parish of Killeshil F=JAMES HENDERSON farmer

W=THOMAS MASON & SIMON LEWIS

#13

December 29 1846

CUDDY

DUNLAP

JOHN CUDDY f b farmer Magheramulkearney, parish of Clonoe F=GEORGE CUDDY farmer

&

RACHEL DUNLAP f s Dergena, parish of Killeshil F=WILLIAM DUNLAP farmer

W=THOMAS FIELDING & ROBERT DUNLAP



KILLYMAN PARISH CHURCH

KILLYMAN CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#20

January 2 1846

DAWSON

SHILLINGTON

RICHARD DAWSON f b farmer Bovain F=WILLIAM DAWSON farmer

&

ELIZA SHILLINGTON f s Lismulreavey, parish of Clonfeacle F=JAMES SHILLINGTON farmer

W=JOHN TROUGHTEN & JOSEPH WEBB

#21

January 9 1846

FITZSIMONS

SKELTON

WILLIAM FITZSIMONS f b farmer Eglish F=not stated and dead

&

SARAH JANE SKELTON 17 s Parish of Armagh F=THOMAS SKELTON farmer

W=JAMES KERR SKELTON & WILLIAM HAYES

#22

January 9 1846

WILLIAMSON

RICHARDSON

RICHARD WILLIAMSON f b weaver Ballynakelly F=JOHN WILLIAMSON farmer

&

JANE RICHARDSON f s Ballynakelly F=THOMAS RICHARDSON farmer

W=WILLIAM WILLIAMSON & WILLIAM ALLEN

#23

February 4 1846

McCLEAN

RUDDY

JOHN McCLEAN f b publican & farmer Corenny F=ROGER McCLEAN farmer

&

MARGARET RUDDY f s Drumcrow F=not given

#24

February 18 1846

McILROY

ROBINSON

JAMES McILROY f b baker & grocer Coalisland F=ALEXANDER McILROY farmer

&

MARGARET ROBINSON f s Derrymain F=JOHN ROBINSON farmer & draper

W=WILLIAM B. NEWELL? & JOHN McDONALD

#25

March 15 1846

BURNS

KERR

THOMAS BURNS 20 b farmer Ballinakelly F=WILLIAM BURNS potter & farmer

&

JANE KERR f s Dree F=BENJAMIN KERR draper

W=JAMES KERR & THOMAS CROSS

#26

March 27 1846

BRADLEY

BOWEN

ENOCH BRADLEY f b farmer Drumart F=WILLIAM BRADLEY farmer

&

ELIZABETH BOWEN f s Tamnamore F=THOMAS BOWEN farmer

W=JOHN BOWEN & DAWSON HAZLETON

#27

April 29 1846

BLAIR

WATTERS

ROBERT BLAIR f b weaver Drumkee F=not given & deceased

&

ANNE ELIZA WATTERS f s Coash F=ALEXANDER WATTERS weaver

W=JAMES RICHARDSON & WILLIAM HICKES?

#28

June 11 1846

BOYD

McEVOY

WILLIAM CARR BOYD 26 b student Dungannon F=not given

&

CHARLOTTE MARY ANNE McEVOY 19 s Tartlaghan F=BENJAMIN McEVOY surgeon

W=BENJAMIN McAVOY & WILLIAM JAMES MINES

#29

September 4 1846

McLOUGHLIN

KELLY

JAMES McLOUGHLIN 35 b soldier Charlemont Fort F=JAMES McLOUGHLIN farmer (deceased)

&

MARY ANNE KELLY 19 s Tamnamore F=MATTHEW KELLY carpenter

W=THOMAS KELLY & H. McLOUGHLIN

#30

October 16 1846

WIGTON

ROGERS

ANDREW WIGTON f b weaver Laghey F=ANDREW WIGTON taylor

&

ANNE JANE ROGERS f s Laghey F=ABRAHAM ROGERS taylor

W=JOSEPH WIGTON & WILLIAM HICKEY

#31

November 13 1846

ROBINSON

ENNIS

JOHN ROBINSON f b farmer Dree F=JOHN ROBINSON farmer

&

ANNE ENNIS f s Drumenagh F=ROBERT ENNIS farmer

W=JAMES KERR? SKELTON & JOHN SKELTON

#32

November 22 1846

GILLIS

WILLIAMSON

ROBERT GILLIS 23 b weaver Parish of Tullyniskan F=ANDREW GILLIS weaver

&

ANNE WILLIAMSON 20 s Drumkee F=DAVID WILLIAMSON weaver

W=JAMES GILLIS & JOSEPH WILLIAMSON



MOY PARISH CHURCH

CLONFEACLE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#14

January 7 1846

FALLS

MAGEE

WILLIAM FALLS f b weaver Drummond F=JAMES FALLS labourer

&

MARGARET MAGEE f s Drummond F=JOHN MAGEE farmer

W=JOHN LEECH & GEORGE STURROCK

#15

January 8 1846

WEIR

WILSON

WILLIAM WEIR f b farmer Tullymore, Parish of Kilmore F=HENRY WEIR farmer

&

MARTHA WILSON f s Derryscollop F=THOMAS WILSON farmer

W=JOHN MENAGH & THOMAS WILSON

#16

February 26 1846

EMERSON

MARSHALL

THOMAS EMERSON f w farmer Derryscollop F=WILLIAM EMERSON farmer

&

MARGARET MARSHALL f s Derryscollop F=GEORGE MARSHALL farmer

W=ROBERT CORRIGAN & THOMAS MARSHALL

#17

March 1 1846

KIDD

PILLAR

JOSEPH KIDD f b farmer Culkeeran F=JOHN KIDD farmer

&

ARABELLA PILLAR m s Moy F=JAMES PILLAR farmer

W=WILLIAM WHITE & GEORGE STURROCK

#18

March 20 1846

BEATTY

BLEEK

JAMES BEATTY f b labourer Tullygoney F=JAMES BEATTY labourer

&

SARAH BLEEK f s Moy F=WILLIAM BLEEK labourer

W=THOMAS BLEEK & WILLIAM FITZSIMMONS

#19

March 27 1846

COTTER

WALLACE

GEORGE COTTER f b labourer Derryscollop F=JOSEPH COTTER pensioner

&

SARAH WALLACE f s Derryscollop F=JOHN WALLACE labourer

W=GEORGE STURROCK & THOMAS MARSHALL

#20

March 29 1846

SIMONS

HOBBS

JOHN SIMONS f b labourer Moy F=JOSEPH SIMONS labourer

&

FRANCES HOBBS f s Moy F=FRANCIS HOBBS farmer

W=JOHN MULLEN & GEORGE STURROCK

#21

June 18 1846

CONLAN

VANCE

JAMES CONLAN f b labourer Killyman F=WILLIAM CONLAN farmer

&

JANE VANCE f s Canary F=WILLIAM VANCE farmer

W=JOHN LEECH & MOSES HENDERSON

#22

June 26 1846

EDMISON

MOORE

ROBERT EDMUNSON F b tailor Crew F=THOMAS EDMUNSON farmer

&

MARY JANE MOORE f s Drummond F=WILLIAM MOORE farmer

W=JAMES MOON & WILLIAM RUDDY

#23

July 14 1846

STAPLES

BOND

ROBERT STAPLES f b gentleman Dunmore F=EDWARD STAPLES gentleman

&

MARY ISABELLA M. BOND m s The Argory, Moy F=WALTER M. BOND gentleman

W=WALTER M. BOND & GEORGE CAVENDISH

# 24

July 24 1846

KING

BROWNE

THOMAS KING f b labourer Gorestown F=HENRY KING soldier

&

ELIZA ANN BROWNE f s Drummond F=THOMAS BROWNE farmer

W=THOMAS IRVINE & WILLIAM BROWNE

#25

August 5 1846

COLLIGAN

THOMPSON

THOMAS COLLIGAN f b labourer Canary F=JOHN COLLIGAN labourer

&

ELIZA THOMPSON f s Canary F=THOMAS THOMPSON weaver

COLHOON MULLIGAN & JOHN McGONIGLE

#26

August 5 1846

WOODS

GARVEY

FRANCIS WOODS f b pensioner Clonfecle JAMES WOODS cabinetmaker

&

JANE GARVEY f s Clonfeecle F=OWEN GARVEY labourer

W=JOHN COWAN & LAUGHLIN McQUADE

#27

August 20 1846

QUINN

McNALLY

ROBERT QUINN f b weaver Tullyrone F=FRANCIS QUINN weaver

&

MARY McNALLY m s Tullyrone F=WILLIAM McNALLY weaver

W=JAMES YOUNG & WILLIAM READ

#28

September 17 1846

MORRISON

WILSON

GEORGE MORRISON f b labourer Derryscollop F=GEORGE MORRISON weaver

&

ANN WILSON f s Derryscollop F=JOHN WILSON weaver

W=WILLIAM WILSON & GEORGE STURROCK

#29

October 16 1846

PAYNE

MORRISON

RICHARD PAYNE f b mason Tullyrone F=JOHN PAYNE weaver

&

MARGARET MORRISON f s Tullyrone F=JAMES MORRISON weaver

W=ROBERT CROTHERS, Surgeon & GEORGE ROWE

#30

October 30 1846

MARTIN

YOUNG

THOMAS MARTIN f w carpenter Corr & Donavally F=JOHN MARTIN sawyer

&

SUSAN YOUNG f s Canary F=DAVID YOUNG farmer

W=JOHN WALKER & SAMUEL DAVIDSON

#31

October 24 1846

WEIR

DAVIS

HENRY WEIR f b labourer Derrycaw F=HENRY WEIR farmer

&

ESTHER DAVIS f s Derrycaw F=JOHN DAVIS saddler

W=R.S. BOND & ANNE BOND

#32

November 26 1846

GUNNING

SINCLAIR

JOHN GUNNING m b apothecary Armagh F=JAMES GUNNING cabinetmaker

&

ISABELLA SINCLAIR m s Canary F=JOHN SINCLAIR farmer

W=THOMAS SINCLAIR & WILLIAM GUNNING

#33

December 2 1846

HAMMOND

HAZELTON

JOHN HAMMOND f b servant Desertcreight F=JOHN HAMMOND labourer

&

MARGARET HAZELTON f s Grange F=JOHN HAZELTON farmer

W=ROBERT HAZELTON & JOHN HAZELTON

#34

December 3 1846

DAVIDSON

YOUNG

SAMUEL DAVIDSON f b farmer Canary F=GEORGE DAVIDSON farmer

&

SUSAN YOUNG f s Canary F=JOHN YOUNG farmer

W=JOHN McMAHON & GEORGE DAVIDSON

#35

December 22 1846

HUGHES

STEWART

JAMES HUGHES f w schoolmaster Moy F=MICHAEL HUGHES dealer

&

SUSAN STEWART f s Moy F=JOHN STEWART mason

W=SAMUEL MILLER & THOMAS MENAGH



POMEROY PARISH CHURCH

POMEROY CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#2

April 24 1846

KINCAID

SOMERVILLE

WILLIAM KINCAID f b farmer Brantry F=WILLIAM KINCAID farmer

&

AMELIA SOMERVILLE f s Dungororan F=JOHN SOMERVILLE farmer

W=ROBERT SOMERVILLE & JOHN LEE

#3

April 28 1846

MALCOM

MONGOMERY

ALEXANDER MALCOM f b carpenter Thornhill F=WILLIAM MALCOM landsteward

&

MARY ANN MONGOMERY f s Creeve F=JOSEPH MONGOMERY farmer

W=JAMES MONGOMERY & JOSEPH MONGOMERY

#4

April 28 1846

BOOTH

PATON

ROBERT BOOTH f b farmer Beragh F=WILLIAM BOOTH farmer

&

JANE PATON f s Drummond F=JOHN PATON farmer

W=JAMES CARSON & WILLIAM PATTON

#5

June 9 1846

HAWKSHAW

BEATY

ISAIAH HAWKSHAW 21 b farmer Drummond F=ISAIAH HAWKSHAW farmer

&

SARAH ANN BEATY 20 s Killyneddan F=ROBERT BEATY farmer

W=THOMAS MULHOLLAND & ROBERT SOMERVILLE

#6

September 4 1846

McCONNEL

BROWN

JAMES McCONNEL 30 b farmer Corkhill F=DANIEL McCONNEL farmer

&

ELIZABETH BROWN 26 s Crossdernot F=JOHN BROWN miller

W=JAMES BROWN & ALEXANDER BUCHANAN

#7

December 22 1846

TRAINOR

CHARLES

JAMES TRAINOR 22 b farmer Serlagh near Moy F=JOHN TRAINOR farmer

&

MARGARET CHARLES 21 s Tulnagall F=PETER ISAAC CHARLES farmer

W=JAMES ALLEN & WILLIAM AGNEW



ST PATRICK’S CHURCH

DONAGHMORE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#1

February 27 1846

COURTNEY

SOMERVILLE

JOHN COURTNEY f b farmer Aghareany F=WILLIAM COURTNEY farmer

&

JANE SOMERVILLE f s Ballymacaul F=JAMES SOMERVILLE farmer

W=WILLIAM COURTNEY & JAMES SOMERVILLE

#2

March 13 1846

LINDSAY

KERR

JAMES LINDSAY f b labourer Feroi F=WILLIAM LINDSEY farmer

&

MARY ANNE KERR 19 s Carland F=BERNARD KERR farmer

W=JOHN LINDSEY & PATRICK DEVLIN

#3

April 23 1846

CREIGHTON

RICHARDSON

SAMUEL CREIGHTON f w farmer Foy F=JOHN CREIGHTON farmer

&

ELIZA RICHARDSON f s Aughareany F-JOHN RICHARDSON farmer

W=JOHN CAMPBELL & GEORGE CREIGHTON

#4

August 29 1846

WILSON

POWELL

EDWARD WILSON 65 w pensioner Mullaghmore Knox F=EDWARD WILSON farmer

&

ANNE POWELL (alias HORRINGTON) 50 w Mullaghmore Knox F=JAMES HORRINGTON shoemaker

W=JOHN THORNBURY & ROBERT MORROW



TULLYNISKAN PARISH CHURCH

TULLYNISKAN CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#13

February 12 1846

NEWTON

HOWARD

COURTENAY NEWTON f w gentleman Gortin F=ANDREW NEWTON gentleman

&

ANN HOWARD f s Dungannon F=RICHARD HOWARD gentleman

W=ANDREW JAMES NEWTON & JOHN HOWARD

#14

March 13 1846

GAULT

ALLEN

JOHN GAULT 30 b farmer Anahavil F=ALEXANDER GAULT farmer

&

SARAH ALLEN f s Glencon F=JOSEPH ALLEN farmer

W=WILLIAM ALLEN & JOHN McMINN

#15

April 9 1846

HETHERINGTON

HIGGERTY

ALEXANDER HETHERINGTON f b farmer Blacktown F=JAMES HETHERINGTON farmer

&

MARY ANN HIGGERTY f s Blacktown F=JAMES HIGGERTY farmer

W=JAMES MILLIGAN & JOHN ALEXANDER

#16

April 21 1846

HOWARD

WADE

JOHN HOWARD 30 b weaver Ballymena F=WILLIAM HOWARD farmer

&

ELIZABETH WADE f w Cullion F=GEORGE RUDDY farmer

W=J. BROWNE & WATSON RUDDY

#17

May 8 1846

MOFFATT

ANDERSON

ANDREW MOFFATT 20 b labourer Glencon F=WILLIAM MOFFATT farmer

&

NANCY ANDERSON 21 s Glencon F=JOHN ANDERSON farmer

W=THOMAS ANDERSON & JAMES RICE

#18

May 12 1846

ANDERSON

BEAVERS

WILLIAM ANDERSON f w farmer Woodhill F=WILLIAM ANDERSON farmer

&

JUDITH BEAVERS f s Glassmullagh, Parish of Kildress F=WILLIAM BEAVERS farmer

W=ROBERT ANDERSON & JOHN ELDER

#19

May 26 1846

ROBINSON

DINNING

BENJAMIN ROBINSON 22 b shoemaker Whitetown F=RICHARD ROBINSON farmer

&

SARAH ANN DINNING 23 s Stewartstown F=HENRY DINNING shoemaker

W=WILLIAM DINNING & THOMAS HENDERSON

#20

July 10 1846

MOORE

ROBINSON

WILLIAM MOORE 23 b servant Derry F=WILLIAM MOORE farmer

&

ANN ROBINSON 19 s Anahavil F=WILLIAM ROBINSON farmer

W=JAMES TELFORD & ROBERT WATTERS

#21

August 4 1846

LOVE

McBRIDE

JOHN LOVE 26 b lapper Farlough F=JOHN LOVE farmer

&

JANE McBRIDE 22 s Farlough F=WILLIAM McBRIDE farmer

W=JAMES TAYLOR & JAMES McBRIDE

#22

September 30 1846

STEINSON

PATTERSON

ROBERT STEINSON 22 b labourer Lahey F=JOSEPH STEINSON labourer

&

MARGARET PATTERSON 21 s Drumray F=JAMES PATTERSON spade finisher

W=GEORGE PATTERSON & JOHN McCRACKEN

#23

October 30 1846

McKNIGHT

REID

THOMAS McKNIGHT f w flaxdresser Moneyveagh F=WILLIAM McKNIGHT flaxdresser

&

ELIZA REID f s Coalisland F=THOMAS REID soldier

W=HUGH BRADFORD & RICHARD MURRAY

#24

November 6 1846

IRWIN

ARDARY or ARDREY

PHILIP IRWIN f w spade finisher Derry F=WILLIAM IRWIN spade finisher

&

ISABELLA ARDARY or ARDREY f s Mullabrennan F=THOMAS ARDARY or ARDREY farmer

W=JAMES PATTERSON & ROBERT MONTGOMERY

#25

November 17 1846

YOUNG

DEVLIN

JAMES YOUNG 27 b sawyer Dunaghy F=ROBERT YOUNG sawyer

&

MARIA DEVLIN 27 s Blacktown F=JAMES DEVLIN farmer

W=WILLIAM HAWTHORN & JOHN ALEXANDER

#26

November 20 1846

MOORE

ALEXANDER

JAMES MOORE f b labourer Castle Caulfield F=ROBERT MOORE labourer

&

ELIZABETH ALEXANDER f s Blacktown F=THOMAS ALEXANDER farmer

W=JOHN ALEXANDER & JOHN ALLEN

#27

November 26 1846

ANDERSON

TATE

THOMAS ANDERSON 21 b weaver Glencon F=JOHN ANDERSON farmer

&

ANN TATE 18 s Glencon F=JAMES TATE stonemason

W=GEORGE TATE & ROBERT ANDERSON

#28

December 1 1846

MOFFATT

ATCHISON

GEORGE MOFFATT 21 b labourer Glencon F=WILLIAM MOFFATT farmer

&

ELIZABETH ATCHISON 19 s Drumard F=WILLIAM ATCHISON farmer

W=WILLIAM ATCHISON & THOMAS WILKISON



BENBURB PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

CLONFEACLE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#3

February 6 1846

MILLER

IRWIN

ELIZA MILLER f s Stilloga F=FRANCIS MILLER weaver

&

DAVID IRWIN f b weaver Lennylea F=DAVID IRWIN farmer

W=JAMES SMYTH & WILLIAM WHITTLE

#4

October 29 1846

KIRKLAND

ORR

JOHN KIRKLAND f b farmer Kerrowcolman F=WILLIAM KIRKLAND farmer

&

MARY ORR f s Lisnacroy F=WILLIAM ORR farmer

W=JOSEPH ORR & GEORGE DICKSON

#5

October 5 1846

REID

MILLAR

JOHN REID f b farmer Mullyroden F=GEORGE REID farmer

&

MARGARET MILLAR f s Derrycreevy F=JOHN MILLAR farmer

W=HENRY DICKSON & GEORGE KEARNEY



BALLYMAGRANE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

AGHALOO CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#5

January 6 1846

HAMILTON

CARR

HENRY HAMILTON f b farmer Drummond F=WILLIAM HAMILTON farmer

&

JANE CARR f s Drummond F=JOHN CARR miller

W=HUGH SIMPSON & JOHN POTTER

#6

March 13 1846

STOCKDALE

VARNET

THOMAS STOCKDALE f b farmer Rahaghey F=THOMAS STOCKDALE farmer

&

ELIZABETH VARNET F s Rahaghey F=JOHN VARNET blacksmith

W=JOHN SMITH & JOHN POTTER

#7

April 3 1846

HEWS

AGNEW

GEORGE HEWS 21 b farmer Tullybleety F=HENRY HEWS labourer

&

MARY ANNE AGNEW 19 s Tullybleety F=THOMAS AGNEW farmer

W=CHARLES BELL & JOHN IRWIN

#8

April 10 1846

AULD

MORROW

ROBERT AULD f b farmer Mullanail F=ALEXANDER AULD farmer

&

ALLICE MORROW f s Tullybleety F=WILLIAM MORROW farmer

W=JAMES WRIGHT & JOHN PORTER

#9

August 21 1846

JINKINSON

HORNER

GEORGE JINKINSON 19 b farmer Tannagh F=DAVID JINKINSON farmer

&

AGNES HORNER 22 s Raghahey F=WILLIAM HORNER stonemason

W=GEORGE GRAHAM & ALEXANDER HORNER

#10

October 9 1846

REED

TAGGART

JOSEPH REED 21 b shoemaker Ednegeeragh F=JOHN REED labourer

&

ANNE JANE TAGGART 17 s Ednegeeragh F=JOHN TAGGART farmer

W=JAMES BRIDGE, JUN. & JOHN POTTER

#11

November 16 1846

COOTS

MENEELY

CHARLES COOTS f w farmer Clintylane F=WILLIAM COOTS farmer

&

MARGARET MENEELY f s Drumcrow F=JOHN MENEELY farmer

W=ARCHIBALD LOWRY & CHARLES LEE

#12

November 19 1846

McCLEAN

GILKESON

WILLIAM GEORGE McCLEAN 21 b carpenter Altanusken F=JOHN McCLEAN farmer

&

ELIZA GILKESON 21 s Killamorgan F=THOMAS GILKESON farmer

W=JAMES CARTER & ARCHEY TURNER



BALLYREAGH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

CARNTEEL CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#2

April 2 1846

STEWART

SMITH

CHARLES STEWART f b farmer Millix F=ANDREW STEWART farmer

&

ELISABETH SMITH f s Millix F=HAMILTON SMITH farmer

W=DAVID MACLEAN & SCOTT STEWART

#3

May 20 1846

CAMPBELL

McFARLAND

WILLIAM CAMPBELL m b farmer Lurgacullion F=EDWARD CAMPBELL farmer (deceased)

&

ELISABETH McFARLAND m s Millix F=JOHN McFARLAND farmer

W=WILLIAM ARMSTRONG & JOHN RIDDALL

#4

July 27 1846

CAMPBELL

COUSINS

WILLIAM CAMPBELL f b farmer Richmont F=DAVID CAMPBELL farmer

&

ANN COUSINS f s Ballyreagh F=JAMES COUSINS miller

W=ANTHONY SUITOR & WILLIAM ARMSTRONG

#5

August 25 1846

JOHNSTONE

ORR

JAMES JOHNSTONE f b farmer Annahoe F=JOHN JOHNSTONE farmer

&

MARY JANE ORR f s Tullyvannon F=ANDREW ORR farmer (deceased)

W=WILLIAM McCOLLUM & JAMES ROBINSON

#6

September 22 1846

POTTER

BRANNIGAN

ADAM POTTER f b butcher Dungannon F=JOHN POTTER soldier

&

CATHARINE BRANNIGAN m s Altmore F=FELIX BRANNIGAN farmer

W=JAMES MACLEAN & JOHN McDEVITT



CASTLECAULFIELD PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

DONAGHMORE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#3

April 17 1846

HANNAH

MILLAR

SARAH ANNE HANNAH 17 s Drumnafern F=ROBERT HANNAH farmer

&

HENRY MILLAR 26 b farmer Stilogah F=JOHN MILLAR farmer

W=JAMES FORSYTH & THOMAS FERGUSON

#4

July 31 1846

LATIMORE

MOORE

MARGARET LATIMORE 20 s Tamog ROBERT LATIMORE farmer

&

WILLIAM MOORE 25 b Seskanore F=ARCHIBALD MOORE farmer

W=ROBERT SOMMERVILLE & ROBERT CUNNINGHAM

#5

October 30

1846

WILSON

COPELAND

MARGARET WILSON 20 s Stakana F=ARCHIBALD WILSON carpenter

&

HUGH COPELAND 21 s stonecutter Stakana F=ROBERT COPELAND gatekeeper

W=JOHN COOPER & WILLIAM WILSON

#6

December 17 1846

STEENSON

McKENZIE

AGNES STEENSON f s Killyliss F=SAMUEL STEENSON farmer

&

WILLIAM McKENZIE f w pensioner Killyliss F=RODERICK McKENZIE farmer

W=WILLIAM STEPHENSON & JOHN DEVLIN

#7

December 22 1846

STOTHERS

MILLAR

HUGH STOTHERS f b farmer Glassmullagh F=NATHANIEL STOTHERS farmer

&

ISABELLA MILLAR f s Stratigor F=THOMAS MILLAR farmer

W=WILLIAM MILLAR & MARY STOTHERS

#8

December 29 1846

BROWN

BEATTY

ISABELLA BROWN f s Donaghmore F=DAVID BROWN merchant

&

JOHN BEATTY f b gentleman Mullinahunch F=JOHN BEATTY farmer

W=DAVID ANDERSON & WILLIAM WALKER



CARLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

DONAGHMORE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#6

March 9 1846

ANDERSON

DOUGLASS

WILLIAM ANDERSON 22 b farmer Glencon F=JAMES ANDERSON farmer

&

JANE DOUGLASS 19 s spinstress Stughan F=JAMES DOUGLASS farmer

W=ROBERT STEPHENSON & GEORGE DOUGLASS

#7

April 9 1846

WADDELL

WATT

JAMES WADDELL f b farmer Gortfin F=HENRY WADDELL farmer

&

JANE WATT F s Corkhill F=ROBERT WATT farmer

W=WILLIAM WATT & HENRY LYONS

#8

April 25 1846

SOMERVILLE

SOMERVILLE

SAMUEL SOMERVILLE 24 b farmer Kilnaslee F=JOHN SOMERVILLE farmer

&

MARY SOMERVILLE 18 s Ballymacall F=JAMES SOMERVILLE farmer

W=JAMES SOMERVILLE & WILLIAM SOMERVILLE

#9

No entry

#10

July 17 1846

ROSS

FERGUSON

WILLIAM ROSS 19 b farmer Crenagh F=JAMES ROSS farmer

&

ANN FERGUSON 18 s Feroy F=JAMES FERGUSON shoemaker

W=JOHN MORROW & HENRY TAYLOR

#11

December 15 1846

WARD

MOORE

JOHN WARD f b farmer Drumconner F=WILLIAM WARD farmer

&

ELIZABETH MOORE f s Lisnagleer F=JOSEPH MOORE farmer

W=JOHN MORROW & THOMAS MOORE



LOWER CLONNANEES PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

KILLEESHIL CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#7

February 13 1846

STIRLING

ARMSTRONG

JOHN STIRLING f b labourer Fasglusha F=THOMAS STIRLING farmer

&

ELIZA JANE ARMSTRONG nearly 20 s servant Cabrah F=JOHN ARMSTRONG farmer

W=DAVID BROWN & ALEXANDER RAMSEY

#8

May 22 1846

BEGGS

IRWINE

JAMES BEGGS f b farmer Gortlenaghan F=JOHN BEGGS farmer

&

MARY IRWINE f s Fasglusha F=ROBERT IRWINE farmer

W=JOHN DICKSON & WILLIAM McINTOSH

#9

June 26 1846

DICKSON

JAMIESON

STEWART DICKSON f b farmer Killelevin F=ROBERT DICKSON farmer

&

MARY JANE JAMIESON f s Gorey F=JOHN JAMIESON farmer

W=GEORGE JAMIESON & JOHN DORAN

#10

December 4 1846

LATIMER

WATT

JOHN LATIMER 19 b farmer Dristenon F=JOHN LATIMER farmer

&

ELIZABETH WATT 18 s Tullyannon F=ROBERT WATT farmer

W=JOSEPH WATT & JAMES WATT



UPPER CLONNANEES PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

KILLEESHIL CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#6

February 3 1846

NELSON

SLOAN

WILLIAM NELSON f b farmer Lisgene F=JOHN NELSON farmer

&

CATHERINE SLOAN f s spinster Coolhill F=STUART SLOAN farmer

W=WILLIAM SLOANE & ROBERT C. BUCHANAN

#7

February 24 1846

MORROW

SMITH

JOHN MORROW f b farmer Glassdrummond F=WILLIAM MORROW farmer

&

MARY SMITH f s Cranslough F=ANDREW SMITH farmer

W=JAMES SMITH & GEORGE GRAHAM

#8

March 3 1846

SMYTH

AGNEW

WILLIAM SMYTH 21 b farmer Glenkill F=JAMES SMYTH farmer

&

ELIZABETH AGNEW 22 s Knocknaroy F=JAMES AGNEW farmer

W=GEORGE B. DAVIDSON & JAMES SMYTH

#9

March 13 1846

MARTIN

McKENNA

JOHN MARTIN f w farmer Culinlough F=WILLIAM MARTIN farmer

&

NANCY McKENNA f s spinster Drummond F=ROBERT McKENNA farmer

W=EPHRAIM McBRYDE & SAMUEL BRUSH

#10

March 19 1846

COUSINS

AGNEW

JOHN COUSINS 19 s farmer Mullirodden F=JOHN COUSINS farmer

&

SARAH AGNEW 21 s spinster Knocknaroy F=JAMES AGNEW farmer

W=JOHN DICKSON & ANDREW BRYANS

# 11 & 12


No entry

#13

November 5 1846

DICKSON

CONDY

JOHN DICKSON f w farmer Mullaghneese F=THOMAS DICKSON farmer

&

SARAH CONDY f s Drumfad F=WILLIAM CONDY farmer

F=SAMUEL DICKSON & JOHN IRWIN

#14

November 13 1846

WILSON

SMITH

JOHN WILSON f b farmer Cloughfin F=JOHN WILSON farmer

&

ISABELLA SMITH 18 s Glassdrummond F=ANDREW SMITH farmer

W=JAMES SMITH & JOHN ANDERSON



FIRST DUNGANNON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

DRUMGLASS CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#4

January 20 1846

LITTLE

HAMILTON

JAMES LITTLE f b farmer Dunsirk F=JOHN LITTLE farmer

&

RACHEL HAMILTON f s Drumgrannon F=THOMAS HAMILTON farmer

W=JOHN FERGUSON & WILLIAM AGNEW

#5

March 20 1846

MONTGOMERY

McWILLIAMS

HENRY MONTGOMERY f b shoemaker Castlecaulfield F=HENRY MONTGOMERY flaxdresser

&

ELIZA McWILLIAMS f s Dungannon F=JOSEPH McWILLIAMS rope maker

G.......? MOON & ALEX. ALLEN

#6

May 22 1846

GAULT

STERLING

URIAH GAULT f b farmer Keenaghan F=JOHN GAULT farmer

&

JANE STERLING f s Boland F=SAMUEL STERLING farmer

W=WILLIAM KNOX & DANIEL S. MEEK

#7

November 10 1846

JOHNSTON

CAMPBELL

EDWARD JOHNSTON 21 b labourer Donaghmore, Parish of Donaghmore F=WILLIAM JOHNSTON farmer

&

MARTHA CAMPBELL 21 s Donaghmore, Parish of Donaghmore F=GEORGE CAMPBELL farmer

W=JOSEPH MOORE & JOHN CAMPBELL

#8

November 20 1846

KYLE

KYLE

JOSEPH KYLE 21 b farmer Mullinahunch, Parish of Killeshil F=JOHN KYLE farmer

&

ANNE KYLE 20 s Dunsirk Parish of Clonfeacle F=THOMAS WOODS farmer

W=JOHN HACKETT & THOMAS FERGUSON



SECOND DUNGANNON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

DRUMGLASS CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#2

December 1 1846

McINTYRE

McMINN

ANDREW McINTYRE f b farmer Clonnadush F=JOHN McINTYRE farmer

&

ANN McMINN f s Aughentober F=SAMUEL McMINN farmer (deceased)

W=ARCHIBALD McMINN & WILLIAM McINTYRE



EGLISH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

CLONFEACLE CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#1

February 17 1846

McENTIRE

McMENEMY

HUGH McENTIRE 21 b shoemaker Dunymoney F=JAMES McENTIRE farmer

&

MARGARET McMENEMY 21 maid spinster Mullycarnon F=ROBERT McMENEMY farmer

W=SAMUEL STIRLING & WILLIAM FORD

#2

November 27 1846

MURRY

RIED

WILLIAM MURRY 21 b farmer Glenkeen F=ROBERT MURRY farmer

&

JANE RIED 21 s Shanmoy F=JAMES RIED farmer

W=ANDREW HASTY & JOHN RIED



MINTERBURN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

AGHALOO CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#7

January 19 1846

LOGAN

HENRY

JAMES LOGAN f b labourer Dyan, Parish of Aghaloo F=PETER LOGAN gardener

&

NANCY HENRY f s Dyan, Parish of Aghaloo F=ALEXANDER HENRY farmer

W=JOHN HENRY & SARAH DICKSON

#8

January 13 1846

MOORE

MOYLAN

ARCHIBALD MOORE f b shoemaker Aughnacloy, Parish of Aghaloo F=GEORGE MOORE shoemaker

&

MARY ANNE MOYLAN f s Tullybleaty, Parish of Aghaloo F=THOMAS MOYLAN farmer

W=CHARLES BELL & HENRY MARSHALL

#9

February 13 1846

POTTER

CULTON

JAMES POTTER f b farmer Ards, Parish of Aghaloo F=JAMES POTTER farmer

&

MARY JANE CULTON Tanaghlane Parish of Aghaloo F=SAMUEL CULTON farmer

W=JOHN CULTON & JOHN POTTER

#10

April 1 1846

LEWERS

GIRVIN

JOHN LEWERS f w farmer Dyan, Parish of Aghaloo F=WILLIAM LEWERS merchant

&

CATHERINE ANN GIRVIN f s Mullinaveagh, Parish of Aghaloo F=JOHN GIRVIN farmer

W=JAMES R. GIRVIN & ALEXANDER PRINGLE

#11

April 2 1846

McCULLAGH

WILSON

WILLIAM McCULLAGH f b stonecutter Mullenahorn, Parish of Aghaloo F=GEORGE McCULLAGH farmer

&

SARAH WILSON f s Legane, Parish of Aghaloo F=JAMES WILSON farmer

W=HUGH STEWART & JAMES McCULLAGH

#12

April 12 1846

NORRETT

MATTERS

FRANCIS NORRETT f w farmer Killileven, Parish of Donaghmore F=ISAIAH NORRETT farmer

&

SARAH MATTERS f s Carrickcastle, Parish of Clonfeikle F=ROBERT WATTERS farmer

W=ALEXANDER IRWIN & WILLIAM IRWIN

#13

May 4 1846

KER

RORKE

ALEXANDER KER f b labourer Mullenaveagh, Parish of Aughaloo F=JOHN KER farmer

&

MARY RORKE F s Aughnacloy, Parish of Aughaloo F=BERNARD RORKE farmer

W=JAMES GIRVIN & THOMAS McWILLIAMS

#14

May 4 1846

VERNER

MILLAR

JOHN VERNER f b smith Rahaghy, Parish of Aughaloo F=JOHN VERNER smith

&

MATILDA MILLAR f s Tullybleaty, Parish of Aughaloo F=WILLIAM MILLAR farmer

W=JAMES McNEELY & ROBERT MILLAR

#15

May 26 1846

WATTERS

WILSON

JOHN WATTERS 19 b farmer Legane, Parish of Aughaloo F=ROBERT WATTERS farmer

&

JANE WILSON f s Legane, Parish of Aughaloo F=JAMES WILSON farmer

W=WILLIAM ORR & JOSEPH THOMPSON

#16

June 30 1846

MEHAFFY

POTTER

JOHN MEHAFFY f b labourer Tanaghblane, Parish of Aughaloo F=WILLIAM MEHAFFY farmer

&

MARY POTTER f s Mullenaveagh, Parish of Aghaloo F=ROBERT POTTER farmer

W=JOSEPH GIRVIN & SAMUEL STINSON

#17

July 31 1846

FARLIE

CAMPBELL

WILLIAM FARLIE f b farmer Glenkeen, Parish of Aughaloo F=JOHN FARLIE farmer

&

JANE CAMPBELL f s Mullicarnan, Parish of Aughaloo F=JAMES CAMPBELL farmer

W=JAMES JOHNSTON & ROBERT CAMPBELL

#18

October 24 1846

KANE

IRWIN

THOMAS KANE f b labourer Doolargy, Parish of Carnteel F=JOHN KANE farmer

&

ELIZABETH ANN IRWIN f s Glenkeen, Parish of Aughaloo F=WILLIAM IRWIN farmer

W=JOSEPH MARSHALL & WILLIAM IRWIN

#19

November 26 1846

POTTER

ABRAHAM

THOMAS POTTER f b farmer Glenkeen, Parish of Aughaloo F=JOSEPH POTTER farmer

&

MARY ABRAHAM f s Glenkeen, Parish of Aughaloo F=ROBERT ABRAHAM farmer

W=JAMES BELL & PHILIP HAGGAN

#20

December 3 1846

McNAIR

REID

DICKSON McNAIR f b farmer Carrowbeg, Parish of Clonfeacle F=JOHN McNAIR Farmer

&

ELIZABETH REID 19 s Kilmore, Parish of Aughaloo F=WILLIAM REID farmer

W=THOMAS EDWARDS & THOS? IRWIN

#21

December 21 1846

HOLMES

HOEY

HENRY HOLMES f b weaver Carricklongfield, Parish of Aghaloo F=THOMAS HOLMES farmer

&

MARY HOEY f s Carricklongfield, Parish of Aghaloo F=ALEXANDER HOEY farmer

W=JAMES POTTER? & JAMES HOLMES



NEWMILLS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

TULLYNISKAN CIVIL PARISH


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#1

November 27 1846

DAVIS

McKEWN

WILLIAM SINCLAIR DAVIS f b farmer Garvah F=WILLIAM DAVIS farmer

&

MARIA McKEWN 19 unmarried spinster Sherrygrim F=ADAM McKEWN farmer

W=ROBERT SINCLAIR & ADAM McKEWN



DUNGANNON REGISTRAR’S OFFICE


Registration no. and date

Contracting parties

Bridegroom and bride, occupation, residence at the time of marriage & name of father and his calling/ occupation

#2

January 4 1846

AVIL

DUNCAN

JOHN AVIL F b student Dungannon, Parish of Drumglass F=JOHN AVIL Innkeeper

&

ELIZA DUNCAN 19 s Dungannon, Parish of Drumglass F=JAMES DUNCAN teacher

W=GEORGE COOKE MOORE & MARGARET DICKSON

#3

February 17 1846

MONTGOMERY

JACKSON

JOSEPH MONTGOMERY f b farmer Creeve, Parish of Pomeroy F=JOSEPH MONTGOMERY farmer

&

NANCY JACKSON f s Tulnagall, Parish of Pomeroy F=ANDREW JACKSON farmer

W=JAMES JACKSON & JAMES MONTGOMERY

#4

May 23 1846

DAILY

WILSON

FRANCIS DAILY f b labourer Dungannon, Parish of Drumglass F=FRANCIS DAILY farmer

&

ELIZABETH WILSON f s Dungannon, Parish of Drumglass F=JAMES WILSON gardener & farmer

W=JOHN WILSON & EDWARD FERGUSON



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page

Thanks for your continued support.
Jim McKane, Webmaster