Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Election of Poor Law Guardians for Strabane Union 1858


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Election of Poor Law Guardians for Strabane Union 1858
Extracted from the Belfast Morning News, April 13 1858

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



Strabane Poor Law Union covered the following parishes in -

CO. TYRONE: Ardstraw (part) Camus (all), Donagheady (part), Leckpatrick (all) Urney (part)

CO. DONEGAL: Clonleigh (all) Donaghmore (part) Raphoe (part) Raymoghy (part) Taughboyne (part) Urney (part)

The workhouse was situated in the town of Strabane

STRABANE UNION – ELECTION OF BOARD OF GUARDIANS – The following is a list of the Electoral Divisions in the Union, and of the Guardians who have been elected and returned for the same, for the present year:

 

CO. TYRONE DIVISIONS

ELECTED GUARDIANS

RESIDENCE

Strabane

Andrew BLAIR

Strabane

Strabane

James GRAHAM

Strabane

Camus

Thomas BROWNE

Drumnabuoy

Glenmornan

Montgomery SINCLAIR

Holyhill

Ballymagorry

Wm. McCREA

Farmhill

Dunalong

Robert ALEXANDER

Sandville

Mountcastle

Francis O’NEIL

Mountpleasant

Ballyneanor

David WALKER

Tirconolly

Dunamanagh

David CRAIG

Binnelly

Douglasburn

James QUINN

Douglasburn

Newtownstewart

William McCLOY

Newtownstewart

Baronscourt

James STEWART

Boyturn

Churchlands

Samuel DUNN

Ardstraw Bridge

Altaclady

James R. AUCHINLECK

Mulvin

East Urney

John KNOX

Stephenstown

West Urney

James CUNNINGHAM

Cormickilly



CO. DONEGAL DIVISIONS

ELECTED GUARDIANS

RESIDENCE

Cloghard

Oliver LECKY

Gortnamuck

Castlefin

William TAYLOR

Grahamsland

Figart

Robert RUSSELL

Burnside

Raphoe

William SMITH

Raphoe

Feddyglass

Harvey TAYLOR

Craighadoos

Trentamucklagh

Joseph PATTERSON

Galdinagh

St. Johnston

Alex. WHITE

Clashygowan

Clonleigh North

John McBETH

Monien

Clonleigh South

John BLAIR

Keelogs



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page