County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Nomination of Poor Law Guardians for the Union of Strabane, April 1840

Extracted from the Londonderry Standard, May 1, 1839
Transcribed, compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
 

Strabane Poor Law Union covered the following parishes in

CO. TYRONE:

Ardstraw (part) Camus (all), Donagheady (part), Leckpatrick (all) Urney (part)

CO. DONEGAL:

Clonleigh (all) Donaghmore (part) Raphoe (part) Raymoghy (part) Taughboyne (part) Urney (part)

The workhouse was situated in the town of Strabane


 

Extracted from the Londonderry Standard, May 1, 1839

NOMINATION OF POOR LAW GUARDIANS FOR THE STRABANE UNION 1839

The nomination of Guardians for this Union took place on Thursday last, the 25th ult., before the Returning Officer, the Hon. Mr. CLEMENTS being also in attendance, besides several Magistrates of the town and neighbourhood, and others throughout the Union. The following rate payers were put in nomination as Guardians (click for explanation) for the year ending 25th March, 1840: -

CO. TYRONE DIVISIONS

NOMINEES

Strabane

W. RAMSAY, W. STEVENSON, Samuel MORTON, Thomas SMITH (resigned), Robert HAMILTON (resigned), Neal DOHERTY

Altaclady

Daniel PATTON, J.R. AUCHINLECK

East Urney

Charles HAMILTON, Robert PORTER

Church Lands

Arthur FOSTER, John SMITH

Douglas Burn

William DICK, James TYNAN

Baronscourt

Oliver STEWART (elected), John KYLE (resigned)

West Urney

James McCURDY (elected)

Glenmornan

James SINCLAIR (resigned), W. SEGERSON (elected)

Ballymagorry

Thomas BROWN (elected)

Camus

G. LOWTHER (resigned), Robert SMYLY (elected)

Ballyneanor

James Craig, A. WOODS, A. EDIE (resigned)

Mountcastle

Francis O’NEIL (elected)

Dunemanagh

W. McCREA (elected), A. EDIE (resigned)

Newtownstewart

A. EDIE (elected)

Donnelong

A. EDIE (resigned), Robert ALEXANDER, Robert McCREA


 

CO. DONEGAL DIVISIONS

NOMINEES

Clonleigh North

Robert MONTGOMERY, John KERR, Tasker KEYS (resigned)

Clonleigh South

George KNOX (elected), James BALL (resigned), Andrew CLARK (resigned)

St. Johnston

S. HAMILTON (elected)

Figart

Charles HAMILTON (resigned), Robert MONTGOMERY, William WITHEROW

Raphoe

Robert MONTGOMERY, Samuel RAMSAY, Robert KINCAID, W. HAMILTON

Castlefin

Walter JONES, William SIMS

Feddyglass

John LOWRY (elected)

Trentamucklagh

Robert GREGG (elected)