County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research
Abercorn Estate: Town of Strabane, Co. Tyrone Muster Roll of the Men and Armes 1631


Abercorn Estate: Town of Strabane, Co. Tyrone Muster Roll of the Men and Armes 1631

Barony of Strabane
Able bodied Men and their arms
Extracted from Ardstraw (Newtownstewart) Historical Survey of a Parish 1600-1900 – John N. Gebbie (Strule Press, Omagh, 1968)

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



The Marquis of Abercorn was the proprietor of the Town of Strabane


ABERCORN TENANT

ARMS

1

James GIB provst [provost]

sword only

2

Hugh KNYLAND

sword and snaphance

3

Robert COMYN [CUMMING?]

sword and snaphance

4

Henry WOOD

sword and snaphance

5

Walter WRIGHT

snaphance only

6

James REYNOLD

sword only

7

William CONINGHAM

sword only

8

George PATERSON

snaphance only

9

John WALLIS, elder

sword only

10

Neel McILVAYNE

sword and snaphance

11

John HOME

sword and snaphance

12

John MOORE

sword and pike

13

Patrick CARWEILL

sword and snaphance

14

Robert ALGEIR [ALGEO]

Bearer of the Coullers

15

Thomas COLVIN

sword and pike

16

Thomas YOUNG

sword and snaphance

17

John HECTOR

sword and snaphance

18

William CRAGHEAD

sword and pike

19

Andrew KELLY

sword and callever

20

Robert ROBERTSON, younger

sword and callever

21

Robert ROBERTSON, elder

sword and pike

22

John ROBERTSON

sword and snaphance

23

Robert WALLIS

sword and snaphance

24

Gabraell HOMES, younger

sword and snaphance

25

James WALLIS

sword and snaphance

26

Adam KENNITTER

sword only

27

Thomas YOUNG, elder

sword and snaphance

28

George BRUSE

sword and musket

29

John WALLICE, younger

sword only

30

William YOURY [URIE]

sword only

31

James SCOT, younger

sword and snaphance

32

Alexander McKEVER

sword and snaphance

33

John FFLAMMING

sword and pike

34

Hugh McKEVER

sword and snaphance

35

Jabough TANAHILL

sword only

36

Robert LEIDG [LEITCH]

sword and pike

37

Robert YOUNG, elder

snaphance only

38

Gilbert JOHNSTON

sword and snaphance

39

James McCULER [McCULLAGH?]

sword only

40

John BOCHANAN

sword and snaphance

41

William HUNTER

sword and snaphance

42

Dunkan McFFARLAN

sword only

43

John SMYTH

sword and snaphance

44

Robert McMURRE [McMURRAY?]

sword only

45

William McKEENE

sword and pike

46

William BISLAND

sword and snaphance

47

John McMICHELL

sword and pike

48

John BISLAND

sword and callever

49

Nynyan CALBREATH [GALBRAITH]

sword and callever

50

John ROGER

sword and pike

51

William KENNITTER

sword and pike

52

Robert MODERWELL

sword and snaphance

53

Andrew HAY

sword and halbert

54

John SMYTH

pike only

55

George HOMES

sword and snaphance

56

John HEUES [HUGHES]

sword and pike

57

Robert SMITH

sword only

58

James ANDREW

sword and pike

59

Robert YURY [URIE]

sword only

60

John LEARMAN

sword, snaphance and bandeliers

61

Robert LETTY [LATTA?]

sword and halbert

62

William YOURY [URIE]

sword and snaphance

63

Hugh MAXWELL

sword only

64

Andrew GRANGER

sword, snaphance and bandeliers

65

David BARBOR

sword and pike

66

Gawen HAMMILTON

sword and snaphance

67

John SMYTH

sword and pike

68

Allan CUTHBERT

sword and callevres

69

William PATERSON

sword and pike

70

JAMES SCOT

sword and snaphance

71

Dunkan TURNER

sword and snaphance

72

James BLAYER [BLAIR]

sword and snaphance

73

John HAMMILTON

sword and callivres

74

John KING

sword and pike

75

John CURRY

sword and pike

76

Robert LEICH

sword and snaphance

77

Patrick MUDDY [MOODY]

sword and pike

78

William BROWNE

sword and pike

79

Robert MORISON

sword and snaphance

80

Walter MORYSON

sword, calliver and bandeliers

81

George SCOT

sword and snaphance

82

Thomas McGLINTOCK

sword and snaphance

83

Thomas WALLICE

sword and pike

84

James CUNING [CUMMING?]

sword and snaphance

85

James ARCHBALD, elder

sword and pike

86

David MILLER

sword and snaphance

87

James ARCHBALD, younger

sword and snaphance

88

James PATTOWNE [PATTON]

sword and pike

89

Edward RICHARDSON

sword and pike

90

John RAKIN [RANKIN]

sword and pike

91

John CRAG

sword and snaphance

92

John BROWNE

sword and pike

93

John McKORMICK

sword and musket

94

William SOMERVILLE

sword and snaphance

95

Arthur LUGGY

sword, musket and bandoliers

96

Patrick HAMMILTON

sword and snaphance

97

David ROBINSON

sword only

98

Robert LOURY

sword and snaphance

99

William HAMMILTON

sword only

100

John KIELL [KYLE]

sword and snaphance

101

William BIRSBEN

sword and pike

102

James COCHERAN

sword and callever

103

William KNOX

sword and snaphance

104

Robert WILSON

sword only

105

John WILSON

sword and snaphance

106

George McLOUG

sword and pike

107

James CONNINGHAM

sword and pike

108

Hugh CALDER

sword and pike

109

George BUNTYNE

sword only

110

John SMYTH

sword and callever

111

Robert McTYRE [McINTYRE?]

sword and pike

112

James ROGER

sword and pike

113

James MATHEW

sword and snaphance

114

Gabraell MATHEW

sword and snaphance

115

David McKENNY

snaphance only

116

John BURNES

sword and musket

117

William CRAG

sword and pike

118

John THOMPSON

sword and snaphance

119

William WRIGHT

sword only

120

William WILSON

sword and snaphance

121

James HANNA

sword and pike

122

John KINNINGHAM [CUNNINGHAM?]

sword and pike

123

Donnell McCLEARE

sword only

124

Robert CONNINGHAM

sword and pike

125

Andrew ORE

sword and pike

126

Arthur MAXWELL

sword and pike

127

William GOODY

sword and pike

128

James CABARS

sword and pike

129

Donnell CAMPBELL

sword and pike

130

James BROWNE

sword and callevre

131

Archbald McNEEL

sword and pike

132

James MATERICK [HATRICK?]

sword only

133

Robert RUSSELL

sword and pike

134

Daniel PURDON

sword only

135

David CONINGHAM

sword and pike

136

William EUERAT [EWART]

sword only

137

John PATTERSON, younger

sword only

138

James HAUNES, younger

sword and snaphance

139

Andrew CASSEN [CARSON?]

sword only

140

Hugh SOMERVIL

sword only

141

Adam KNOX

sword

142

John HUMES

sword only

143

Robert LYNDSAY

sword only

144

David WHITE

sword and pike

145

John ORE

sword and snaphance

146

John DELUP [DUNLAP]

no armes

147

William CUTHBERT

no armes

148

John JACKSON

no armes

149

James BISLAND

no armes

150

James CONING [CUMMING?]

no armes

151

Archibald ROBINSON

no armes

152

William HENDERSON

no armes

153

Andrew HAMMILTON

no armes

154

John LUGGY

no armes

155

David MORISON

no armes

156

Andrew MODERWELL

no armes

157

William COCHERAN

no armes

158

John McMICHAELL

no armes

159

Alexander CONINGHAM

no armes

160

James McKASBY

no armes

161

John YOUNGER

no armes

162

William CONNINGHAM

no armes

163

DAVID MONTCRIEFF

no armes

164

James GREUE (or GRENE)

no armes

165

Hugh SOMERVIL

no armes

166

William CALDER

no armes

167

Thomas ALEXANDER

no armes

168

Robert BENNETT

no armes

169

Walter LANG

no armes

170

James NESMITH

no armes

171

John DOUGLAS

no armes

172

John GREUE (or GREENE)

no armes

173

Robert YOUNG, younger

no armes

174

John PATTERSON, elder

no armes

175

John SMALLET

no armes

176

David MONTERIFF [MONCRIEF]

no armes

177

Robert PATTERSON

no armes

178

John GROUCHON

no armes

179

William HOW

no armes

180

John MILLER

no armes

181

John HATTON

no armes

182

David LONG

no armes

183

Robert LONG

no armes

184

John HOMES

no armes

185

John YATES

no armes

186

Daniel FFARGISON

no armes

187

Archbald KAILL [KYLE]

no armes

188

John ELLET [ELLIOTT?]

no armes

189

John JOHNSTON

no armes

190

Gilchrist McNEALE

no armes

191

Dowgall Gray McMEINY

no armes

192

Adam McLANG

no armes

193

Robert BILSKEIR

no armes

194

James CONNINGHAM

no armes

195

Robert McTYRE [McINTYRE?]

no armes

196

Hugh MAXWELL

no armes

197

John CUNNINGHAM

no armes

198

Claudius ALEGEO

no armes

199

ANDREW ORE

no armes

200

Donnell McCLERE

no armes

201

James HANNA

no armes

202

John THOMPSON

no armes

203

John BURNES

no armes

204

James MATHEW

no armes

205

John SMYTH

no armes

206

Hugh CALDER

no armes

207

Robert WILSON

no armes

208

William KNOX

no armes




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page

Thanks for your continued support.
Jim McKane, Webmaster