County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research
Abercorn Estate: Survey of the Manors of Magavelin & Lismochery, Co. Donegal 1781


Abercorn Estate: Survey of the Manors of Magavelin & Lismochery, Co. Donegal 1781

PRONI Ref: D623/D/1/16/73-91
FHL film # 1885920

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



The original copies are held at PRONI, Belfast. PRONI Ref: D623/D/1/16/73-91

 

DURING THE SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES, NUMEROUS TENANTS OF THE ABERCORN ESTATE IN COS. TYRONE AND DONEGAL HELD LEASES IN BOTH COUNTIES; ACCESS BEING JUST A SHORT JOURNEY IN A ROWBOAT ACROSS THE RIVER FOYLE. THUS IT IS POSSIBLE TO LOCATE TENANTS IN THE TYRONE MANORS OF DONELONG (DONAGHEADY PARISH), CLOGHOGLE (LECKPATRICK PARISH) AND THE DONEGAL MANORS OF MAGEVELIN & LISMOGHERY (TAUGHBOYNE & RAYMOGHY PARISHES) RECORDED AS LEASEHOLDERS AT VARIOUS TIMES OR SIMULTANEOUSLY

 

DENOMINATION

MAP REF.

LEASEHOLDERS

DOWISH

I

The GLEN’S

...

II

Alexander ROBISON

...

III

James ROBISON

...

IV

Moses ARMOR

...

V

Robert MAXWELL

...

VI

James LOGAN

...

VII

Moses SPEER

...

VIII

James GAMBLE & partners

...

IX

The DUN’S

...

X

William ARTHUR & Andrew SPEER

...

XI

Joseph CURRY

...

XII

Robert SCOTT

...

XIII

Samuel HUNTER

...

XIV

David & William HUNTER & Samuel LATTA

...

XV

John WOODS

...

XVI

Archibald WOODS

RYLANDS

I

William GALBRAITH

...

II

Widow BROOK

...

III

John BROOK

...

IV

Robert & Samuel ARMOR

...

V

Andrew DUN

...

VI

John DUN

...

VII

David RANKIN

...

VIII

John HASTINGS & Wallace WRAY

...

IX

Thomas McCREA & partners

GALDANAGH

I

Widow GREGG

...

II

John GREGG

...

III

Joseph WATSON

...

IV

George BARCLAY

LISMOCHRY

I

Samuel ORR

...

II

James NOBLE & the WILSONS

...

III

Patrick McLAUGHLIN

...

IV

James GAMBLE & partners

...

V

John MILLS

...

VI

William KELSO

...

VII

William HENDERSON & John MILLS

ARDAGH

I

John LATTA

...

II

Robert McCLINTOCK

...

III

John McADOO & partners (This farm is now divided into two equal parts: Daniel & William McCLINTOCK holds the west side; John McADOO & Joseph HASLET the East)

...

IV

John McCRAB & William TEAS

Drimdoonagh

V

No tenants recorded

...

VI

James McCLINTOCK

...

VII

Samuel STEPHENSON

...

VIII

John STEPHENSON

...

IX

James STEPHENSON

...

X

Robert CALHOUN & partners

...

XI

William BATIE [BEATTIE] & partners

TRENTAMUCKLAGH

I

Andrew & John RALSTANE [ROULSTON]

...

II

Robert RALSTANE [ROULSTON]

...

III

Abraham & Alexander RALSTANE [ROULSTON]

...

IV

Samuel WASON

CASTLEDOWEY

I

The COCHRANES

...

II

The WASONS

...

III

George WASON

...

IV

Charles McMENEMY

...

V

James McMENEMY

...

VI

William CALHOUN

...

VII

Thomas McSWINE

...

VIII

Coll McSWINE

...

IX

Phillip LUNCHACHON [LYNCHAGHAN]

...

X

James McCLINTOCK, Esq., Castledowey Park

...

XI

The CLEMENTS

...

XII

John RODGERS

DRIMATOLAND

I

Duncan GALLAGHER

...

II

Thomas McGRANAGHAN

...

III

Alexander RODGERS

...

IV

James CONAGHIN

...

V

Widow WALLACE

...

VI & VII

The WALLACE’S

...

VIII

The MOODY’S & partners

Sheskin

IX

Anthony THOMSON & partner

...

X

John GAMBLE

MOMEEN



(Brockagh)

I

Matthew CHAMBERS & partners

(Brockagh)

II

Solomon & Archibald CHAMBERS

MOMEEN

III

Samuel SPEER

...

IV

John SPEER

...

V

John VANCE

...

VI

Joseph ALLISON

...

VII

Matthew GRAHAM

...

VIII

Adam STARRET

...

IX

Nathaniel RODGERS

...

X

The HOUSTONS

...

XI

VANCE & partners

MAGHERYCLOY


James WOODS

WOODLAND

I

Nathaniel RODGERS

...

II

Matthew RODGERS (mountain)

...

III

James GILFILLEN’S (mountain)

...

IV

William WALKER

...

V

John GILFILLEN

...

VI

James GILFILLEN’S (lower part)

...

VII

Matthew RODGERS (lower part)

...

VIII

John McGHEE

...

IX

Woodrangers

...

X

Wood

LETTERGULL

I

Andrew McCONNELL & William THOMSON

...

II

George PARK & Andrew SMITH

...

III

Samuel THOMSON & partners

...

IV

William SHAW

...

V

Andrew & James CALHOON

...

VI

James & Walter WATSON

...

VII

Alexander RODGERS

DRUMNABRATTY

I

Hugh HENDERSON

...

II

Robert HUSTON

...

III

Peter CLARK

COOLAGHEY

I

John SHAW

...

II

Robert CLARK

...

III

Thomas SHAW

BROADLEE

I

Jermy [Jeremiah] RODGERS

...

II

Francis WALLACE

...

III

Andrew RODGERS

...

IV

Samuel MARTIN

...

V

George McGHEE

BIG DRUMMORE

I

Widow & Benjamine RANKIN

...

II

James McCOMB

...

III

Robert & Samuel ALEXANDER

...

IV

John STEEN

...

V

James STEEN

LITTLE DRUMMORE


Samuel DOAK & William RODGERS

DRUMBEG


John ALLEN

DRUMFAD

I

Joseph DOAK

...

II

William LOWRY

...

III

James LOWRY

DRUMMUCKLAGH

I

Robert MARTIN

...

II

Jerrard MARTIN

...

III

Andrew & William LOWRY

FERRYGLASS

I

Alexander HAMILTON

...

II

Thomas MOOR

...

III

James ORR

...

IV

James McADOO

...

V

James & Alexander LOWRY

...

VI

Woodranger

...

VII, VIII & IX

Enclosed wood

TILLIRAP


McCASHLAND [McCAUSLAND] & CLARK

DRUMCHRO


John LOWRY

BALLYLENNAN

I

Samuel COLHOUN & partners

...

II

Samuel GOORLY

BALLYBOE


Samuel KILGOAR & partners

LISTAUNAGH


Andrew GOORLY

...


Samuel GOORLY

CREGHADOOS

I

Andrew HANAGAN & Joseph McKANE

...

II

Josias & Humphrey GALBRAITH

...

II

Widow ALLEN

...

III

Samuel MOODY & partners

...

V

Robert ALLEN

...

VI

John ALLEN

...

VII

Robert & Widow GALBRAITH

...

VIII

Hugh & Widow GALBRAITH

CAVANACAW

I

Hugh GALBRAITH

...

II

Hugh SMITH

...

III

John RODGERS

CRETLAND

I

John RODGERS

...

II

Andrew McCLINTOCK

...

III

Widow ALEXANDER

RATEEN

I

James SMITH

...

II

Andrew ALEXANDER

...

III

Samuel ALEXANDER

...

IV

Hugh ALEXANDER

DRUMMERN

I

David WILLSON

...

II

Widow CUTHBERT

...

III

Thomas PATEN

SWILLY

I

Patrick & Hugh DEVENNY

...

II

Thomas PATEN

...

III

Widow CUTHBERT

CUTTEMANHILL

I

Revd. William CONNER

...

II

Richard McGHEE & partners

CARRICKMORE

I

Robert WILLSON & the SMITHS

...

II

Widow CUTHBERT

...

III

William BACON

...

IV

James WILLSON

...

V

Common to Widow CUTHBERT, James WILLSON & WILLIAM BACON

...

VI

Samuel McMULLAN

...

VI

Archibald McMULLAN

...

VII

William SAMPLE

...

IX

Bog & Wood

LAGNATRAW

I

Hugh STINCEN [STEVENSON]

...

II

Andrew STINCEN [STEVENSON]

...

III

Samuel BOYD

...

IV

John ORR

...

V

Matthew ORR

...

VI

Andrew LARKEY

...

VII

James ORR

BYNEN


James LOWRY

GILLESTOWN


James & Samuel McCLINTOCK

TILLIOWN


Andrew HAMILTON

MAYMORE

I

John McGHEE

...

II

John CRAWFORD & Peter QUIGLY

WHITEHILL

I

James HUTCHESON

...

II

Andrew HUTCHESON

...

III

Thomas PATEN

...

IV

William HASLET

MONGAVLIN

I

William McGONIGAL

...

II

Joseph CRAWFORD

...

III

William DOYLE

...

IV

John McCASHEN

...

V

John DOUGHERTY

...

VII

George DOUGHERTY

...

VIII

Revd. William CONNER

...

VI

William DOUGHERTY

TRENSALLAGH


Alexander HAMILTON & Widow WOODS

TRENTUGH

I

James McCLINTOCK, Esq.

...

II

James McCLINTOCK, Esq.

KINNEKALLY

I

James ALEXANDER

...

II

James MITCHEL & William WASON

...

III

Matthew McCRAB & brothers

...

IV

William REAGH [WRAY]

...

V

Alexander COCHRAN (bleach green)

...

VI

Alexander COCHRAN

DRUMMENAN

I

Archibald PARKS

...

II

George HASLET

...

III

John TEENAN [TYNAN]

...

IV

Robert McKANE

MONESS

I

Samuel McGILL

...

II

Nathaniel GAMBLE

...

III

David ORR

...

IV

Matthew ORR

...

V

James STEEN & James STAWFORD [STAFFORD]

...

VI

William CRAWFORD

...

VII

John CRAWFORD

BURNTHAW

I

....... McKANE

...

II

William MURRAY

...

III

Charles GALLAGHER

...

IV

....... McGINLEY

...

V

James McCASHEN

CASTLETOWN

I

John ALLEN

...

II

Richard JONES

...

III

Widow JONES

...

IV

William HAMILTON

...

V

David GAMBLE

...

VI

Robert ORR

...

VII

Joseph ORR

...

VIII

John McGIRR

...

IX

Patrick PORTER

...

X

John COCHRAN

...

XI

Widow & John SCOTT

CLASHEYGOWAN

I

Matthew CLANDUNON [CLENDINNING]

...

II

John & James KINKEAD

...

III

John BUCHANAN

...

IV

Widow COWAN

...

V

Joseph RALSTANE [ROULSTON]

...

VI

Robert WHITE

...

VII

John BUCHANAN

...

VIII

Samuel CLANDUNAN [CLENDINNING]

...

IX

Alexander COCHRAN, sen.

...

X

Alexander COCHRAN, jun.

...

XI

Robert COCHRAN

...

XII

Widow McCLARNE

TONAGH

I

Hugh RANKIN

...

II

Meetinghouse Green

...

III

John CARY

...

IV

Tristram CARY

...

V

William CALHOON

CLOUGHFIN

I

Samuel McCORKLE

...

II

Robert WELLOCK [WILCOCK]

...

III

James PINKERTON

...

IV

William McCORKLE

...

V

Joseph ALEXANDER

...

VI

Widow ELLET & son

...

VII

John SHAW & John COX

...

VIII

John COX

GORTNAMONEY

I

Robert RALSTANE [ROULSTON]

...

II

Robert SMILLY

DUNDEE

I

George EWART

...

II

Alexander COCHRAN, sen.

...

III

William GALBRAITH from John McCLURE

...

IV

John GALBRAITH

...

V

Benjamine PINKERTON

...

VI

Widow EDMISTON

...

VII

John BOND

...

VIII

Edward O’DONNEL

...

IX

Robert SMILLY

...

X

formerly Parks (see below)

...

XI

Widow McCLARN

...

XII

James HOUSTON

...

XIII

John PINKERTON

...

XIV

Samuel McGILL

...

XV

John LATTA

...

XVI

Daniel SHANAN [SHANNON] & son

...

XVII

Robert SMILY

PARKS

I

William MOOR

...

II

James HOGG

...

III

Samuel MAGILL

...

IV

John LATTA

...

V

Church Yard

...

VI

Samuel McGILL

...

VIII

James LARKEY

...

VIII

William McADOO

 

TENANTS IN THE VILLAGE OF ST. JOHNSTON

DENOMINATION

MAP REF

LEASEHOLDERS

TENEMENTS

[ST JOHNSTON]

1

John COX

...

2

James SMILEY

...

3

James McCLOUD

...

4

Robert SMILEY

...

5

Robert SMILEY, jun.

...

6

John LATTA

...

7

William SHAW

...

8

William WILLSON

...

9

William WILLSON

...

9

William LINDSAY

...

10

Daniel MURRAY

...

11

John BOND

...

12

Matthew WILLSON

...

13

Nancy LINDSAY

...

14

Widow EDMISTON

...

15

Hugh RODGERS

...

16

James PARK

...

17

William WILLSON

...

18

John SHAW

...

19

Robert GLEN, jun.

...

20

John LATTA

...

21

John McCALLION

...

22

Alexander McELWEE

...

23

Thomas DELAP

...

24

Widow ALLEN

...

25

Edward McALAY [McCLAY]

...

26

Alexander McCALLIN

...

27

John DEVLIN

...

18

Widow McCLARN

...

29

James HUSTON

...

30

Widow EDMISTON

...

31

Edward DONNELY

...

32

James DEVLIN

...

33

Freink McILWEE

...

34

John GALBRAITH

...

35

Nicholas McCOOL

...

36

William McADOO

...

37

James LARKEY

...

38

Samuel McGILL

...

39

John MURDOGH

...

40

William McARTHUR

...

41

Samuel McGILL

...

42

Matthew WILLSON

...

43

John SPEAR

...

44

James HOGG

...

45

William MOOR

...

46

William SCOTT

...

47

Widow HARRISON

...

48

Bryan McCONNEL




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page

Thanks for your continued support.
Jim McKane, Webmaster