Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Abercorn Estate Survey & Valuation of the Manor of Dirrigoon [Derrygoon] 1787


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Abercorn Estate Survey & Valuation of the Manor of Dirrigoon [Derrygoon] 1787
PRONI REF. D623.D/1/16/61-72
FHL FILM #1885920

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



A list of tenants extracted from rentals of the Tyrone estate in 1787. The survey consists of townlands within the Manor of Dirrygoon recording tenants by townland. The original copies are held in PRONI, Belfast and have been microfilmed by the Family History Society, Salt Lake City (LDS)

Changes in tenancy are recorded as comments or recorded within the brackets; a new rental of the manor was created in 1833



TOWNLANDS WITHIN THE MANOR OF DIRRYGOON

Aghafad

Aghasessy

Archill

Ballynaloan

Ballyrenan

Byturn

Cashty

Cavandarragh

Cloonty

Derrygoon

Drumclamph

Drumlegagh

Envagh

Erganagh

Letterbin

Magheracreggan

Magheralough

Ratyn

Tamnagh

Whitehouse


TOWNLANDS RECORDED IN THE RENTAL (AS SPELT)

Aghafad

Aghasessy

Archill

Ballerennan

Ballynalone

Boyturn

Castey

Cavandarragh

Cloonty

Dirrigoon

Drimclamph

Drumlegagh

Envagh

Letterbin

Lurgymore

Maghrycriggan

Maghrylough

Mullaghcroy

Ratyn

Tamnagh

Whitehouse



LURGYMORE

BUCHANAN Thomas

KINKEAD John

THOMSON Robert

McCREERY Hugh

THOMSON William

TAYLOR Daniel

TAYLOR John

BROWN William & THOMSON Robert

KINKEAD James

ARTHUR’S Park


BALLERENNAN

THOMSON William (now Alexander IRVIN)

IRVIN Alexander (now William THOMSON)

O’CAHAN Francis

O’CAHAN Neal

O’CAHAN Neal

CALDWELL Thomas

RAMSAY Andrew

McBRINE Denis

THOMSON William


AGHAFAD

BATEY James

O’CAHAN James

McNAMEE James

O’CAHAN Edmond


CASTEY

O’CAHAN Ferdinand

JOHNSON James & Samuel OLIVER

OLIVER James

McBRINE James

WATSON John & co.

WATSON Joseph

WATSON David


CLOONTY

DREW Widow

Wood Rangers

McBRINE Charles


MULLAGHCROY

STINSON

CARLAN


LETTERBIN

MORE James

KEIL James

STEVENSON Charles

McGOWAN Thomas

HOGARTY Richard


TAMNAGH

RIPPY Hugh with Mill

RIPPY William


AGHASESSY

WHITE Nahor

WHITE William

CARR John & widow

MOODY’S

WATSON’S

KER John, younger

WOODS James

McFARLAND Andrew


BOYTURN

KILLPATRICK James

MITCHELL David

LYON Widow

KILLPATRICK David


ENVAGH

McNAMEE James

McSORLY Lawrence

McSORLY Hugh

McCROSSON Nahor

O’CAHAN Edmond

MULMOCHRY Henry

MULLAN Widow

HOLLAN Ch. & Philip MULLAN

McCAMWELL William

BRADLEY Peter

McCROSSON Denis

MAGUIRE James

STEWART Samuel

KILLPATRICK Thomas

MOLMACHRY Phil.

KILLPATRICK John – the Island

LINDSAY John

MONAGHAN Michael

O’CAHAN John


DRIMLEGAGH

WHITE Nahor

WHITE William

WATSON Thomas

WATSON James

MOODY Patrick

COCHRAN James

GRIER Thomas

GAMBLE

COWPER Jos.

MOODY Nelson

JOSEPH Moody

LINDSAY Robert

McNAGHT Thomas

DERMOND Hugh

THORNTON Widow

FIFE Samuel

FIFE James

WHITE Widow (with Mill – separate)

WHITE Mathew

WHITE John

JACK James

BRADDON Widow

KILLPATRICK John


ARCHILL

BRADDEN James

LAW William

HARE Robert

HUNTER William

KER John

McFARLAND Patrick

FIFE Mathew

GILLIES William

ORR Andrew

McGORMAN James

McPHILIMY Samuel & Thomas

McPHILIMY William

HINEMAN Robert Senr.

HINEMAN Robert Junr.

WHITE Samuel


DIRRIGOON

CHISM [Chisholm] Widow

BOYS

SCOTT Robert

GALBRAITH Hugh

GALBRAITH Thomas

WHITE John Senr.

WHITE Andrew

FIFE William

WHITE John Junr.

WHITE Joseph

CALDWELL James


CREEVY

GAILY John

ROLSTON James

GAILY James

BROWN David

McCOSKY Joseph

McCOSKY The two Widows W.

McCOSKY James

McCOSKY Joseph


MAGHRYCRIGGAN

McCAY Hugh

LECKY James

KER Alexander

Mill Tenement

KELSO Hugh

PORTER John & Thomas

HENDERSON Samuel

McCAY John

GALBRAITH Joseph

LEECH John

WILLSON David

WILLSON William


RATYN

KER Joseph

KER James

CALDWELL William

KER Patrick

RUSSELL Robert


CAVANDARRAGH

WILLSON Andrew

CALDWELL Robert

WILEY Robert

KER James

CALDWELL Widow

SMITH John

BAIRD David

Common to James KERR, Widow CALDWELL & David BAIRD

Common to William WILLSON, Robert CALDWELL & Robert WILLEY

John CALDWELL


MAGHRYLOUGH

WOODS William

BROWN Andrew

LOVE Robert

WHITE John

NEELANS Robert Senr.

NEELANS Robert Junr.

McCOSKY William


WHITEHOUSE

STEWART Thomas

STEWART Alexander

GORDON Joseph

STEWART Mathew

GALBRAITH William

WILEY David

KENEDY James

WILLSON Widow


BALLYNALONE

CALDWELL Joseph, Junr.

LEECH Gilbert

CALDWELL Joseph, Senr.


DRIMCLAMPH

EWING Widow

EWING Samuel

STEWART William

RIPPY Nathaniel

NEILSON James

CARSON Walter

MOOR Charles

STEWART Charles

CARSON James

CARSON Samuel

ATKIN William

HUEY William

ATKIN John




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page