Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Abercorn Estate - Tenants recorded for the Manor of Derrygoon, Ardstraw Parish 1777


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Abercorn Estate - Tenants recorded for the Manor of Derrygoon, Ardstraw Parish 1777
PRONI Ref: D623/D1/16/61-72
FHL Film # 1885920

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



A list of tenants extracted from maps of the Tyrone estate in 1777. The survey consists of maps of all townlands in the Manor of Derrygoon (Ardstraw parish) recording tenants by townland and indicating location of leaseholds.

The original copies are held at PRONI, Belfast and have been microfilmed by the Family History Society, Salt Lake City (LDS)

 

TOWNLANDS WITHIN THE MANOR OF DERRYGOON 1777:

Aghafad

Aghasessy

Archil

Ballynalone

Ballyrennan

Boyturn

Castey

Cavandarragh

Cloonty

Creevy

Dirrigoon

Drimclamph

Drimlegagh

Envagh

Letterbin

Lurgymore

Maghrycreggan

Maghrylough

Mullaghcroy

Ratyn

Tamnagh

Whitehouse



LEASEHOLDERS RECORDED BY TOWNLAND 1777:

DRIMCLAMPH

I

EWING Widow

...

II

EWING Samuel

...

III

STEWART William

...

IV

RIPPY Nathaniel

...

V

NEILSON James

...

VI

CARSON Walter

...

VII

MOOR Charles

...

VIII

STEWART Charles

...

IX

CARSON James

...

X

CARSON Samuel

...

XI

ATKIN William

...

XII

HUEY William

...

XIII

ATKIN John

BALLYNALONE

I

CALDWELL Joseph, jun.

...

II

LEECH Gilbert

...

III

CALDWELL Joseph, senr.

CAVANDARRAGH

I

WILLSON Andrew

...

II

CALDWELL Robert

...

III

WILEY Robert

...

IV

CARR James

...

V

CALDWELL Widow

...

VI

SMITH John

...

VII

BAIRD David

...

VIII

CARR James & partner

...

IX

WILSON Andrew & partners, Common for

...

X

CALDWELL John

RATYN

I

KER Joseph

...

II

KER James

...

III

CALDWELL Widow

...

IV

KER Patrick

...

V

RUSSELL Robert

WHITE-HOUSE

I

STEWART Thomas

...

II

STEWART Alexander

...

III

GORDON Joseph

...

IV

STEWART Mathew

...

V

GALBRAITH William

...

VI

WILEY David

...

VII

KENEDY James

...

VIII

WILLSON Widow

MAGHRYCREGGAN

I

WILLSON William

...

II

WILLSON David

...

III

LEECH John

...

IV

GALBRAITH Joseph

...

V

McCAY John

...

VI

HENDERSON Samuel

...

VII

PORTER John & Thomas

...

VIII

KELSO Hugh

...

IX

CHRISTY.......... Mill Tenement

...

X

KERR Alexander

...

XI

LECKEY James

...

XII

McCAY Hugh

MAGHRYLOUGH

I

BROWN Andrew

...

II

LOVE Robert

...

III

WHITE John

...

IV

NEILANS Robert, senr.

...

V

NEILANS Robert, jun.

...

VI

McCASKEY William

...

VII

WOODS William

CREEVY

I

GAILY John

...

II

RALSTON James

...

III

GAILY James

...

IV

BROWN David

...

V

McCOSKEY [McCASKIE] Joseph

...

VI

McCOSKEY [McCASKIE] The Widows

...

VII

McCOSKEY [McCASKIE] James

...

VIII

McCOSKY [McCASKIE] Joseph

DIRRYGOON

I

CHISM [CHISHOLM] Widow

...

II

BOYS

...

III

SCOTT Robert

...

IV

GALBRAITH Hugh

...

V

GALBRAITH Thomas

...

VI

WHITE John, senr.

...

VII

WHITE Andrew

...

VIII

FIFE William

...

IX

WHITE John, junr.

...

X

WHITE Joseph

...

XI

CALDWELL James

ARCHIL

I

BRADDON James

...

II

LAW William

...

III

HAIR Robert

...

IV

HUNTER William

...

V

KERR John

...

VI

McFARLAND Patrick

...

VII

FIFE Mathew

...

VIII

GILLIS William

...

IX

ORR Andrew

...

X

McGORMAN James

...

XI

McPHILIMY Samuel & Thomas

...

XII

McPHILIMY William

...

XIII

HINEMAN Robert, senr.

...

VIV

HINEMAN Robert, junr.

...

XV

WHITE Samuel

DRIMLEGAGH

I

WATSON Thomas

...

II

WATSON James

...

III

MOODY Patrick & COCHRAN James

...

IV

NELSON & MOODY

...

V - X

MOODY Joseph

...

XI

LINDSAY Robert

...

XII

McNAGHT Thomas

...

XIII

DERMOND Hugh

...

XIV

THORNTON Widow

...

XV

FIFE Samuel

...

XVI

FIFE James

...

XVII

WHITE Widow

...

XVII

WHITE Mathew

...

XIX

WHITE John

...

XX

JACK James

...

XXI

BRADEN Widow

...

XXII

KILLPATRICK John

ENVAGH

I

McSORLY Lawrence

...

II

McSORLY Hugh

...

III

McNAMEE James

...

IV

STEWART Samuel

...

V

McGUIRE James

...

VI

KILPATRICK Thomas

...

VII

MOLMOGHRY Phil.

...

VIII

KILPATRICK John

...

IX

LINDSAY John

...

X

MONAGHAN Michael

...

XI

O’CAGHAN John

...

XII

BRADLY Peter

...

XIII

McCROSSON Dennis

...

XIV - XVII

McCAWELL William

...

XVIII

MULLAN Widow

...

XIX

O’CAHAN Edmond

...

XX

MULMOCHRY Henry

...

XXI

McCROSSAN Nahor

AGHASESSY

I

WHITE Nahor

...

II

WHITE William

...

III

CARR John, senr.

...

IV

CARR John, junr.

...

V

WOODS James

...

VI

McFARLAN Andrew

BOYTURN

I

KILPATRICK James

...

II

MITCHELL David

...

III

LYON Widow

...

IV

KILLPATRICK David

TAMNAGH

I

RIPPY William

...

II

RIPPY Hugh

...

III

CARR John & partners

MULLAGHCROY

I

STINSON

...

II

CARLAN

LETTERBIN

I

O’CAHAN Lawrence & partners

...

II

MOOR James

...

III

KILE James

...

IV

STEVENSON Charles

...

V

McGOWAN Thomas

...

VI

HOGARTY Richard

CLOONTY

I

McBRINE Charles

...

II

The Woodrangers

...

III & IV

DREW Widow

Tenements

V-VIII

No tenants listed

CASTEY

I & II

O’CAHAN Ferdinand

...

III

JOHNSTON James & partner

...

IV

OLIVER James & partner

...

V

WATSON John

...

VI

WATSON Joseph

...

VII

WATSON David

AGHAFAD

I

O’CAHAN Edward

...

II

BALEY James

...

III

O’CAHAN James

...

IV - VIII

McNAMEE James

LURGYMORE

I

BUCHANAN Thomas

...

II

KINKEAD John

...

III

THOMSON Robert

...

IV

BROWN William & THOMPSON Robert

...

V

KINKEAD James

...

VI & VII

ARTHUR’S Park

BALLYRENNAN

I

O’CAHAN Francis

...

II

IRWIN Alexander

...

III

THOMSON William

...

IV

McCREERY Hugh

...

V

THOMSON William

...

VI

TAYLOR David

...

VII

TAYLOR John

...

VIII

O’CAHAN Neal

...

IX

RAMSEY Andrew

...

X

CALDWELL Thomas

...

XI

McBRINE Dennis

...

XII

THOMPSON William

...

XIII - XX

The Priests Farm




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page