Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Abercorn Estate - Tenants Recorded for the Manor of Cloghogle, Leckpatrick Parish 1777


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Abercorn Estate - Tenants Recorded for the Manor of Cloghogle, Leckpatrick Parish 1777
A list of tenants extracted from maps of the Tyrone estate in 1777. The survey consists of maps of all townlands in the Manor of Cloghogle (Leckpatrick Parish) recording tenants by townland and indicating location of leaseholds.
The original copies are held at PRONI, Belfast and have been microfilmed by the Family History Society, Salt Lake City (LDS)
PRONI Ref: D623/D1/16/13-33
FHL Film # 1885920

Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



TOWNLANDS WITHIN THE MANOR OF CLOGHOGLE 1777:

Altnageerug

Artagarvon

Ballee

Ballycarry [Ballykeery]

Ballydonochy

Ballylaw

Ballymagorry

Ballyskeagh

Black Hill

Boyd’s Hill

Brown Hill

Castletown

Cloghcor

Craignaguppul

Deesart

Dunniboe

Fyfinn

Gortecrum Irish

Gortecrum Scotch

Gorteleck

Greenlaw

Killinaugt

Knockaneervor

Knockinbrack

Knocknahorn

Lagavedder

Lagavittal

Lagnagalaglagh

Lisdoo

Lisscurry

Loughneas

Mack-crackens

Milltown

Owenreagh

Pokstown

Pollateebe

Stranisk

Woodend



LEASEHOLDERS RECORDED BY TOWNLAND 1777:

DENOMINATION/ TOWNLANDS

MAP REF.

LEASEHOLDERS

ALTNAGEERUG

I

KELLY Hugh

...

II

DIVVEN Henry

ARTAGARVON

I

HOGSTON Andrew

...

II

HASTY George

...

III

McGHEE Alexander

...

IV

GIBSON Robert

...

V

PORTER Robert

...

VI

DONNEL James

...

VII & VIII

McGHEE Joseph

BALLEE

I

PORTER James

...

II & III

DONNEL James & Partner

...

IV

KEIL John

...

V

KEIL Samuel

...

VI

GALAGHER James

...

VII

TOLAN Dennis

BALLYDONOCHY

I

POAK [POLLOCK] Frederick

...

II & III

McCREA James

...

IV & V

BRADLEY Owen

BALLYKERRY

I

McAWARD Michael

...

II

DIVIN Patrick & co.

BALLYLAW

I & II

BOAK Robert

...

III & IV

McCLERY William

...

V

Common to above

...

VI

BOAK John

...

VII

MILLER James

BALLYMAGORRY

I

ROBINSON Glaud

...

II

McBAY Widow

...

III

McBAY John

...

IV

WHITE Joseph

...

V

HUNTER William

...

VI & VII

HUNTER James, Sen.

...

VIII

SCOTT John

...

IX & X

NEILSON James

...

XI & XII

HUNTER James, Jun.

...

XIII

McKINLEY Widow

...

XIV

McBAY William

...

XV

BRIGG William

...

XVI

PATTERSON James

...

XVII

Tenements

...

XVIII

SMITH Widow

...

XIX

SMITH Samuel

...

XX

LEECH John

BALLYSKEAGH

I

BOAK John

...

II

KNOX James

...

III

GORDON William

...

IV

HOWARD James (pencilled comment: now Aaron GORDON)

...

V

McKANE James

...

VI

GIBSON William

...

VII

McCORMICK William (pencilled comment: now B. DONAGHY & Widow KILGORE)

BLACK-HILL


SINCLAIR Mrs.

BOYDS HILL

I

WATT Andrew

...

II

GRAMES David

BROWN HILL


No tenants

CASTLETOWN

I

DONNEL James & Partner

...

II

PORTER William

...

III

WAN Galbraith

...

IV

SHARKEY Hugh

CLOGHCOR

I

POAK [POLLOCK] William

...

II

MURRAY Patrick

...

III

KEE James

...

IV

DENNISTON James

...

V

CUMMING Robert

CRAIGNAGAPPUL


No tenants

OWENREAGH

I

CASEY Bryan

...

II

DIVIN Anthony

DEESART

I

DOUGHERTY James

...

II

WILSON John

...

III

MOORE William

DUNNIBOE

I

GAMBLE Andrew

...

II

BAILEY Stephen

...

III

BAILEY William

...

IV, V, VI

McSHANE Laughlin

FYFINN

I & II

No tenants

IRISH GORTECRUM

I

WELCH Henry

...

II

McCLEAN John

SCOTCH GORTECRUM

I

McCORMICK William (pencilled comment: John DONAGHY)

...

II

LOAGE John (pencilled comment David McCORMICK)

...

III

WADE Widow (pencilled comment: Widow GOURLEY)

GORTELECK

I

KEE William & Partners

...

II

GIBSON James

...

III

KILGORE George

...

IV

KILGORE Samuel

...

V

McCAY John & Partners

...

VI

LYON Robert

...

VII

KEE Widow

...

VIII

LAUGHLIN William

...

IX

GAMBLE John

...

X

LAUGHLIN James

GREENLAW

I & II

WEIR David & WEIR Thomas

...

III, IV & V

WEIR James

...

VI

WHITE William

KILLYNAUGHT

I

CLANDUNEN William

...

II

WRIGHT James

...

III

POAK [POLLOCK] Widow

...

IV

POAK [POLLOCK] Isaac

...

V

GORDON James

...

VI

BOAK George & Partner (pencilled comment: William REED)

...

VII

HAMILTON John

KNOCKANKERVOR

I

LOGE John

...

II

McANULTY Owen

KNOCKINBRACK


BIGLEY Patrick & co.

KNOCKNAHORN

I

RELY Con

LAGNAGALLAGLAGH

I

KELLY Daniel

...

II

GOURLAND John

LAGAVEDDER

I

KERNY Daniel

...

II

DOUGHERTY Roger

LAGAVITTAL


McGONEGAL William & co.

LISCURRY

I

HOGSTON William

...

II

TOMPSON Anthony

...

III

MAHAFFY James

...

IV

BARR Widow

...

V

McCONOGHY James

LISDOO

I

KIRK Phillip

...

II

KELLY Bryan

LOUGHNEAS

I

DOUGLAS Robert

...

II

POAK [POLLOCK] Thomas

...

III

ALLEN Widow

...

IV

POAK [POLLOCK] John

...

V

McNEAL David

...

VI

Lough

...

VII

McMORRIS Robert

...

VIII

BOGLE James & Partners

...

IX

Woodrangers

MACK-CRACKENS [McCRACKENS]


LYONS George

MILLTOWN

I

HOGSTAN Andrew

...

II

GOORLY Robert

...

III

GOORLY William

...

IV

DRUE Robert

...

V & VI

BOYD John

...

VII

DONNEL William

...

VIII

RIPPY Mathew

...

IX

DORAGH William

POKSTOWN [POLLOCKSTOWN]

I

BOGS Aaron

...

II

HENDERSON James

...

III

DIVVEN Widow

...

IV

GORMLEY John

...

V

COX James

POLLATEEBE


No tenants

STRANISK

I

DIVIN Owen

...

II

McSHANE James

...

III

McCAY Owen

...

IV

COLLINS John

...

V

MULLAN Patrick

WOODEND

I

GRAHAM William & HAMILTON Charles

...

II

GAMBLE William

...

III

THOMSON Mathew

...

IV

SMITH Joseph

...

V

LINDSAY James

...

VI

ALLEN William

...

VII

LINDSAY Widow

...

VIII

CURTIS John

...

IX

THOMSON David

...

X

HAMILTON Charles

...

XI

GRAHAM William

...

XII

CUMMIN Widow

...

XIII

DINNIN Adam

...

XIV

PIERSON James

...

XV

RAMSEY James

...

XVI

EWING Thomas



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page