Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Abercorn Estate - Tenants Recorded in the Manor of Strabane (Camus-Juxta-Mourne, Urney & Ardstraw Parishes) from Maps of the Estate 1777


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Abercorn Estate - Tenants Recorded in the Manor of Strabane (Camus-Juxta-Mourne, Urney & Ardstraw Parishes) from Maps of the Estate 1777
PRONI Ref. D623/D/1/16/34-60
FHL Film #1885920

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



TOWNLANDS AND SUBDENOMINATIONS WITHIN THE MANOR OF STRABANE 1777:

Argenagh

Backfence

Ballifollard

Ballought

Ballymullerty

Breen

Bunderg

Carrigullen

Cavanalee

Cavanalee Mountain

Concess

Crue

Dernalebe

Doortan

Drimeagle

Drimnabuoy

Drimnahoe

Dunrean

Edymore

Edymore Mountain

Elagh

Fyfinn

Genglush

Glentimon

Gortlogher

Kinkitt

Liggartown

Lisantunny

Lisky

Listymore

Lurganbuoy

Maghrygar

Peacock-Bank

Priestsess

Roundhill & Tenements

Seein

Shanony

Skinbuoy

Skinbuoy Mountain

Stony Falls

Strabane

Strabane Bog

Tirmegan

Tullywhisker



RENTALS FOR THE MANOR OF STRABANE:

BACKFENCE

I

CARLAND Daniel

...

II

HASTY Robert

STRABANE BOG

I, II

Bog almost cut out

...

III

LOUGHRY Daniel

...

IV

SLEATOR Manus

...

V - X

KNOX James

...

XI

MAGUIGAN

...

XII

WRAY George

...

XIII, XIV

Deep bog

NEW ENGLAND


DIVEN William

TENEMENTS

I - III

MULLOY’S The

...

IV

SMITH James

...

V

ARBUCKLE Joseph

...

VI

McBRIDE Patrick

...

VII

NICHOL Andrew

...

VIII

GORMLY John

...

IX

COLGAN Owen & McCAY John

...

X - XIII

Parks belonging to HANNA Caleb & McANULTY John

...

XIV

GORMLY James

ROUNDHILL

I

FORSAYTH Robert

...

II

FORSAYTH Widow

...

III

McARTHUR Widow (pencilled comment: Arbuckle)

...

IV, V

LOCHRY James

...

VI

ARBUCKLE John

...

VII, VIII, IX

ARBUCKLE Joseph

...

X

NICHOL William

...

XI

SMITH James

...

XII

CHAMBERS Robert

...

XIII

SMITH Robert

...

XIV

McGOWAN Daniel

...

XV

McCLOSKY John

...

XVI

BRUMLY Widow

CAVANALEE

I

The Miller’s

...

II

GRAHAM Thomas

...

III

BARNHILL James

...

IV

BARNHILL John

...

X

BARNHILL Joseph

...

VI

HOUSTON Thomas

...

VII

GRAHAM Francis

...

VIII

KNOX Joseph

...

IX

GRAHAM Thomas

...

X

DOUGHERTY James

...

XI

McCROSSON Owen (now J. McNAMEE? & James McGILLEN?)

...

XII

HUSTON John

...

XIII

HUSTON William

...

XIV

HUSTON Widow

CAVANALEE MOUNTAIN

I

McNAMEE Dennis

...

II

DOOHAR Matthew & Edward

...

III

Disputed adjoining the last

EDYMORE MOUNTAIN


McCOLGAN Roger

EDYMORE

I

McNEELANS John

...

II

SIMISON John, jun.

...

III

SIMISON Alexander

...

IV

SIMISON John, jun.

...

V

LOWTHER & GILLILAND

...

VI

PORTER James

...

VII

TODD Alexander

...

VIII

PATTERSON William

...

IX

RAB John, jun.

...

X

BROWN Widow & William

...

XI

RAB John, sen.

...

XII

THOMPSON Galbraith

...

XIII

ORR George

...

XIV

KNOX Widow & Widow

...

XV

Common Mountain

DRIMNABUOY

I

JOHNSTON Doctor

...

II

PARKER George

...

III

HUSTON Hugh, jun.

...

IV

HUSTON John

...

V

HUSTON Hugh, senr.

...

VI

GREIR Widow

...

VII

BROWN Joseph

...

VIII

HUEY John

...

IX

GREIR James

CARRIGULLAN

I

KNOX Samuel

...

II

JOHNSON Alexander

...

III

QUIN John

...

IV

STEVENSON Robert

...

V

STEVENSON John

...

VI

SMYLY John

...

VII

McGUIRE Mathew

...

VIII

SMYLY James

...

IX

McBAY..........

LISKY

I, II, III

BRILLAGHAN Patrick & McCROSSEN James

III – pencilled comment; Jas? McCROSSON

...

IV

STEWART Hugh

...

V

SCOTT Edward

...

VI

STEWART William & STUART Hugh

...

VII

Wood

...

VIII

McANEENY Patrick

...

IX

HOOD William

...

X

DIVVEN Patrick & partners

...

XI

McANENY Neal

...

XII

McCROSSON John

Part of KNOCKROW


HOOD John

DIRNALEBE

I

McANENY Owen

...

II

McILMURRY Hugh

...

III

McAHOON Shane

...

IV

McILYARE Owen

...

V

McCROSSON Galbraith

...

VI

DOUGHERTY Philip

...

VII

McCROSSON Edward

ELAGH

I

QUIN Hugh

...

II

HOOD William & Partners

...

III

PARK Robert

SKINBUOY MOUNTAIN

I

IRWIN John

...

II

QUIN Hug

SKINBUOY

I

PARK Joseph

...

II

SINCLAIR William

DRIMNAHOE

I

DONNELY Phillip

...

II

McFARLAND......

...

III

SCOTT James

...

IV, V, VI, VII

SCOTT James & partners

BALLYMULLERTY

I

HILL John

...

II

MOORHEAD John

...

III

FINLAY James

...

VI

JACK Edward

...

V

PARK John

BUNDERG

I

DICK James

...

II

LITTLE James

...

III

McCAUSLAND Alexander

...

IV

MATHEWS Robert

SHANONY

I

IRWIN John

...

II

HOOD James, junr.

...

III

HOOD James

...

IV

KERR James

...

V

HAMILTON Robert

...

VI

HOOD Thomas

LISANTUNNY

I

HAMILTON John

...

II

ROSS John

...

III

McFARLAND Andrew

...

IV

HAMILTON Alexander

...

V

MACKILWRAY David

...

VI

HAMILTON John

...

VII

HOOD Nathaniel

TIRMEGAN

I

SPEER John

...

II

McCAY James

...

III

HOOD William

...

IV

ROSS Oliver

...

V

ALLEN George

SEEIN

I

PATON Moses

...

II

PATON Nathaniel

...

III

WOODS William

...

IV

HUNTER James

...

V

NOBLE Joseph

...

VI

PATON William & Partners

...

VII

PATON John & Partners

LIGGARTOWN

I, II

CONINGHAM William

...

III

Seein Mill

...

IV

PATTERSON William

BREEN

I

WHITE James

...

II

WHITE Widow

...

III

DOUGHERTY Denis

...

IV

WASON Widow

...

V

ANDERSON William

...

VI

SELFRIDGE Robert

...

VII

NORTH James

BALLOUGHT

I

HUNTER Daniel

...

II

KING James

...

III

HUSTON William

PEACOCK-BANK

I

SMITH William

...

II

BOAK Robert

DRIMEAGLE

I

HENDERSON John

...

II

CHISM David

...

III

HENDERSON James

GLENTIMON

I

NICHOL Manasses

...

II

KNOX Hugh

...

III

KNOX James

...

IV

KNOX Robert

GORTLOUGHER

I

CUMMIN John (pencilled comment: now John ENTRICAN, an excellent farmer)

...

II

PORTERFIELD Thomas (pencilled comment: now Daniel BOYLE)

...

III

LAPSLEY John (pencilled comment: now PORTERFIELD, bad farmer)

...

IV

MUNJUNKIN Robert (pencilled comment: now HENDERSON & PORTERFIELD)

...

V

KIRKPATRICK Ephraim (pencilled comment: now Thomas ROLLESTON)

...

VI

CUMMIN Robert (pencilled comment: now Alex C.)

...

VII

CUMMIN Thomas (pencilled comment: now Widow C.)

MAGHRYGAR


SMITH James (pencilled comment: half held by 2 BROWNS & half by Miss SMYTH, 1836)

CONCESS

I

McBRYAN James

...

II

LAPSLY Thomas

...

III

WHITE Robert

STONYFALLS

I

EWING William

...

II

KNOX George

...

III

CULBERTSON Widow

TULLYWHISKER

I

CUMMIN Thomas

...

II

CONINGHAM Thomas

...

III

YOUNG William

...

IV

SELFRIDGE John

...

V

McCOLLUM Malcom

...

VI

McINTIRE James

...

VII

POTTS Robert

...

VIII

BARTON Joseph

...

IX

BARTON & POTTS

...

X

MONTEITH William

KINKITT

I

WACHOB Charles

...

II

WACHOB Mathew

DOORTAN

I, II

KNOX Thomas & partner

...

III

HUNTER James

...

IV

ECTOR Robert

...

V

PATON Samuel

...

VI

CLARK Mathew

GENGLUSH

I

JACK Robert

...

II

ATCHESON Jerrard

...

III

ATCHESON Robert

...

IV

LOVE Widow

...

V

BLACK Widow

...

VI

FARLAND William

...

VII

ATCHESON John

...

VIII

LOVE William

...

IX

CALHOUN William

...

X

PARK Samuel

BALLIFOLLARD

I

LOVE James

...

II

GRAHAM James

...

III

GRAHAM William

...

IV

RICHEY James

...

V

GRAHAM John

...

VI

RUSH Hugh

...

VII

EVANS William

...

VIII

CRAIG Walter

...

IX, X, XI

CRAIG James

FYFINN

I

HENDERSON Alexander

...

II

TODD William

...

III

HENDERSON Robert

...

IV

GRIER Walter

...

V

ALLEN James

...

VI

MAXWELL Richard

...

VII

RUSSELL James

LISTYMORE

I

POAK John

...

II

LIETCH James, sen.

...

III

LIETCH Samuel

...

IV

LIETCH James, jun.

...

V

McARTHUR James

...

VI

HUGHEY Joseph

...

VII

SHARKY Samuel

...

VIII

LOVE William

...

IX

McGUIRE Donochy

PRIESTSESS

I

PORTER William

...

II

SCOTT Robert

...

III

SCOTT Moses

...

IV

PARK John & ORR Widow

...

V

EWING Edward

...

VI

WAGH William

LURGANBUOY

I, II

McHUGH’S The

...

III

EWING Widow

...

IV

DUNCAN George

...

V

BOGGS Samuel

ARGENAGH

I

PORTER James

...

II

PORTER William

...

III

ORR William

...

IV, V

HUNTER Aaron

...

VI

HAMILTON James

...

VII

HUGHEY Joseph

...

VIII

McCORMICK William

...

IX

PORTER Robert

...

X

FIFE James

...

XI

MAXWELL James

...

XII

ROBISON James

...

XIII

McCUE Manes

...

XIV

STEWART Thomas

...

XV

HUGHEY Daniel

...

XVI

HUGHEY Robert

...

XVII

Wood Park

...

XVIII

CRAIG Robert

DUNREAN

I

FIFE James

...

II

GRAHAM Mark

...

III

HENDERSON James

...

IV, V

O’DOLAN Cormick

...

VI

McGUIRE Thomas

...

VII

O’DOLAN Turlagh

...

VIII

McCLANAGHAN Widow

...

IX

WALL Mathew

...

X

RICE Thomas

CRUE

I

LOVE John

...

II

LOVE Hugh

...

III

LOVE Robert, junr.

...

IV

LOVE Robert, senr.

...

V

PATON Mathew

...

VI

LOVE Samuel

...

VII

McELVY George

...

VIII

LOVE Andrew

...

IX

LOVE John – Mill tenements

...

X

ALLEN Charles

...

XI

ALLEN Thomas



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page