Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Abercorn Estate - Reference & Valuation to the Churchlands, Ardstraw Parish, Strabane Barony 1807


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Abercorn Estate - Reference & Valuation to the Churchlands, Ardstraw Parish, Strabane Barony 1807
PRONI D623/D/1/27; FHL Films #1885920/1

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com


The Estate of the See of Derry, taken by order of the Honourable & Reverend William Knox, Lord Bishop of Derry 1807. [These townlands were leased by the Abercorns from the Bishop of Derry]

Townlands, Tenants and Undertenants

BIRNAGHS

BOYD Uriah to Thomas McFARLAND

BOYD Uriah to Andrew PROVINCE

BOYD Uriah to Robert HAZELETT

BOYD Uriah to John LINDSAY

PICKEN John

PATTEN Thomas

PICKEN John & Thomas Patton (meadow in common)

EDIE Nathaniel to Joseph WHYLLEY [WILEY]

EDIE Nathaniel to Samuel WHITE

TAGGART William

TAGGART William & Samuel

BAIRD Moses to Samuel & Moses MILLER

MATHEWSON Rep. of Gildea to George WASON


MILLTOWN

LOVE Widow

LOVE John

ALEXANDER Jacob to Moses BASKIN

NELSON Robert

CALDWELL James

McCLURE Margaret to Bernard McCART

McCLURE Margaret to Patrick HARVEY

SMITH John

SMITH John to Daniel O’BRIEN

DUDGEON Neil

HARPUR J. to Bartholomew DUNEADY

HARPUR John to Mathew KEE

HARPUR John to Thomas CUNNINGHAM

CARSON Alexander

McARTHUR John to William CLARKE

NELSON Sarah to Alexander KINCADE & James JOHNSTON

MONTEETH James


MAHERACOLTON

ABERCORN Marquis of

TAGGART Alexander

TAGGART Widow to William FINDLEY & Samuel CONYNGHAM

TAGGART Alexander & William & William FINDLEY

ABERCORN Marquis of to John STEELE

KANE Quinton

LEECH William

WRAY Samuel

WELSH Andrew to James McLAUGHLIN

WELSH James

HINDMAN Robert

MOODY John

BAIRD Moses to Hugh MONAGHAN

MOODY John

HINDMAN R., John MOODY & Moses BAIRD

CUMINS Thomas & James

STEELE Samuel

TAGGART Ferdinand

TAGGART William to George LANE

TAGGART William & Samuel


LISLAFFERTY

ABERCORN Marquis of

TAGGART William to Henry HART

PATRICK William

TAGGART Widow

PATRICK Joseph

LOVE James


LOWER CARNKENNY

ROSS David

McLAUGHLIN N.

CAMPBELL S. (W. KERR) now Andy CUNNINGHAM

CARIGAN M. (now James ORR)

Presbyterian Congregation

--- LOVE (Joseph KERR) (now LAFFERTY)

MATHEWSON Margaret

FITZPATRICK James

NELSON Sarah

EVANS Richard

MARTIN Owen

MURRAY William

WRAY Thomas

MATHEWSON James

NELSON Sarah

MATHEWSON Margaret

ALLEN & HAY

ALLEN & HAY to Hu. ROLSTON

MATHEWSON Gilbert


UPPER CARNKENNY

CRAWFORD William

MARTIN William & Catherine McDERMOTT

CRAWFORD William to F. KIRKPATRICK

WILSON Alexander

Reps. of the late Rev. Robert NELSON to Robert ARTHUR

BREDEN Thomas & William ADAMS, James & John CHAMBERS

BREDEN & ADAMS


LOWER KILSTROLL

O’NEIL John

MOORE John

(Far Hills)

KERR James

ALEXANDER James

ALEXANDER Jacob - Bleach Green with all necessary buildings and a comfortable dwelling house, good offices and garden

CRAWFORD Josias

CRAWFORD Samuel

ORR Jane to Charles MORRISON

LINDSAY Thomas

STEELE William

SMITH Greg

MOORE John to Andrew MILLER

MOORE John to John KELLEN

ANDERSON Archibald to John WILEY

MOFFET William


KILSTROLL (UPPER)

CALDWELL Robert to Philip LUNGAN

BREDEN Thomas

HUNTER John

CALDWELL Robert to Thomas GALLAGHER

CALDWELL Robert to Francis McBRIEN


LOWER MEACHY

ORR James

ALEXANDER Jacob to McMACKIN & DONNELLY

ALEXANDER Jacob to Robert SCOTT

KERR Widow Lilly


UPPER MEACHY

GAY John to Owen McLOUGHLIN

GAY John to Alexander KERR

LEECH John assignee of Robert GAY to Patrick McCUE

JACK Patrick to Robert KING

JACK Patrick to John FORSAYTH

JACK Patrick to Francis PHELONY [McPHILEMY]

JACK Patrick to William McCREERY & Hu. McMENAMY

LEECH John assignee of James DICK to Francis McPHELEMY

LOVE Gilbert assignee of James DICK to Frederick & Neal McLOUGHLIN

LEECH John assignee of James DICK to William ATKINSON

LEECH John assignee of James DICK to James DONAGHY

DEAN Robert to Michael JUDGE

DEANE James

DEANE James to Patrick CARROLAN

DEANE James to Neal KELLY

DEANE James to Miles CARRIGAN

DEANE James to James NOBLE

DEANE Isabel to Francis CARROLAN

FOSTER Francis to Patrick HENRY & John HAMILTON

FOSTER Francis

ORR Andrew reps. of the late FOSTER to Thomas KEARNS

Reps of late FOSTER to Owen & Charles DEVANNY


TEEVENEY

RUSSELL Robert

ALLEN Charles

CALDWELL Elizabeth to John MORRISON

SMITH Elizabeth & James CALDWELL

RUSSELL Thomas

RUSSELL John to William LOVE

RUSSELL John to J. WATSON

RUSSELL John to Peter GORDON

ROBERTSON Margaret

ROBERTSON Mathew

LEECH James

CLARK Rev. Robert

LEECH & CLARK

LEECH John

LEECH John & James Caldwell

LEECH James

LEECH George


KILLEN

RUSSELL Robert

Reps of Joseph RUSSELL to Edward IRWIN

IRWIN Edward

BAIRD Moses

RUSSELL Robert

ANDERSON William

RUSSELL George to John PORTER

KNOX James to Joseph LYONS

KNOX Robert to James PATRICK

HUSON [HUSTON] James

HUSON [HOUSTON]Robert

HUSON [HOUSTON]Mary

HUSON [HOUSTON]James, Robert & Mary

LEECH John to William & James RICHEY

KNOX James


BROCKLESS

HILL Robert

HILL John to Patrick MOORE

LOVE John to William Patrick MOORE & James McDEVITT

REA Mathew & John LOVE

MATHEWSON Jane to Arthur & Noble WATSON

CARSON Alexander & John WHITE to John CUNNINGHAM, Robert NEAL & Robert WORLEY [WARLIN]

DICK John to Hugh COGHRAN [COCHRAN]

LEECH Andrew to Robert COLHOON

LEECH Andrew to James BOGLE

TAGGART William to John NEALE & James FLOOD

TAGGART William to O. McSORLEY


ARDSTRAW

KNOX Mathew

FORBES Alexander

RABB John to John BOOTH

ROSS David to Samuel HOOD & John LYONS

CUNNINGHAM Robert

MILLER Thomas & Andrew to John MITCHELL & James GRAY

MILLER Thomas & Andrew to David & William GRAY

JOHNSTON John to James KINCADE

DICK John to Andrew BOYLE

MATHEWSON Jane to Patrick O’BRIEN

McCLINTOCK John & William

POTTER [PORTER] Robert James BLAIR & John BARR

CALDWELL Robert


URABLEREAGH [URBALREAGH]

William TAGGART to George McKENNA & co.

TAGGART William to Robert PORTER

TAGGART William to John MORRISON

TAGGART William to Robert & John POTTER [PORTER]

KERR Letitia to James McFETRIDGE

KERR Letitia to William BLAIR & co.

MATHEWSON Jane

MATHEWSON Jane to Patrick CALLEN

ALEXANDER Jacob & Jane MATHEWSON to William HILL & William WHITE

STEPHENSON William to Alexander LONG & John GLASS

KERR John

BROWNE Thomas

CALDWELL William to Samuel HUNTER

Reps. of Robert NELSON to Eleanor NELSON

Reps. of Robert NELSON to Thomas CARMICHEAL, William McELHINNY & Elizabeth PATTEN

Reps. of NELSON Robert to Patrick QUINN



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page