County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Road Sessions, Co. Donegal, Spring Assises, 1842

Extracted from the Londonderry Journal September 14, 1841
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

[Applications for contracts and examination of tenders for the construction and maintenance of roads. Note: many placenames are spelt phonetically]

 

 

APPOINTMENT OF ROAD SESSIONS TO BE HELD PREVIOUS TO THE SPRING ASSIZES, 1842, IN THE COUNTY OF DONEGAL

We the Grand Jury of the County of Donegal, duly assembled and sworn at a general Assizes and general Gaol delivery, held at Lifford, in and for the County of Donegal, on Thursday, the 5th day of August, 1841, do present that Special Sessions, under the provisions of the Act 6th and 7th Wm. IV., cap. 116, be held in the different Baronies and Half-Baronies in said county, previous to the Spring Assizes, 1842, at the times and places herein mentioned, viz.:

At LIFFORD, in and for the BARONY OF RAPHOE, on Friday, the 9th day of January, 1842, before the Justices of the Peace, who shall then there assemble, and a number, not to exceed six, to be selected by ballot from the following twelve Cess-payers:

1. John ALLEN Cooladawson

2. John TAYLOR Magherea

3. John WILSON, jun. Tops

4. William SMITH Colehill

5. John HANNA Whitehouse

6. Robert ALLEN Carrickbrack

7. William MONTGOMERY Raymoghey

8. Archibald McCAY Farsetmore

9. David McCLERAN Monreagh

10. John LOWRY Drumeraw [Drumcrow]

11. James HENDERSON Shannon

12. James BALL Shannon


 

At DONEGAL, in and for the BARONY OF TYRHUGH, on Tuesday, the 13th day of January 1842, before the Justices of the Peace, who shall then there assemble, and a number not to exceed six, to be selected by ballot from the following Cess-payers:

1. Hazlet HAMILTON Pettigo

2. Thomas READ Pettigo

3. Robert ALLINGHAM Willybrook

4. Henry LIKELY Ballymacaward

5. William MOORE Tobber

6. Arthur CORSCADDEN Ballintra

7. Robert THOMPSON Drumholm

8. James RUTHERFORD Drumlunagh

9. John ADAIR Donegal

10. McCausland DUNCAN Knocknashangan

11. John CURRY Drummuckrum

12. Francis COTTON Higginstown


 

At MOUNTCHARLES, in and for the BARONY OF BANAGH, on Thursday the 15th day of January, 1842, before the Justices of the Peace, who shall then there assemble, and a number not to exceed six, to be selected by ballot, from the following Cess-payers:

1. Patrick McLAUGHLIN Glenlee

2. Leonard CALDWELL Salthill

3. Robert STEWART Fortsterscourt

4. Nesbit MAJOR Kilmacreden

5. Andrew DAVIS Drimroosk

6. William BLAIN Killybegs

7. Andrew CASSIDY Brucklass

8. Andrew FAWCET Ravlin

9. John O’DONNELL Ardara

10. John BROGAN Mountcharles

11. James O’DONNELL Brenter

12. William GRAMES Miltown


 

At GLENTIES in and for the BARONY OF BOYLAGH, on Saturday, the 17th day of January, 1842, before the Justices of the Peace, who shall then there assemble, and a number, not to exceed six, to be selected by ballot from the following twelve Cess-payers:

1. William GALLAGHER Castlegoland

2. George HAMILTON Eden

3. Robert PORTER Lackagh

4. Robert RUSSELL Lackbeg

5. James BOYLE Dooey

6. Andrew ELLIOTT Drimnacrosh

7. James TIMONEY Monatoovy

8. Patrick ELLIOTT Kilkenny

9. Patrick HANLON Meenagowan

10. Neal BOYLE Glenties

11. Anthony GALLAGHER Glenties

12. Charles GALLAGHER Shallagans


 

At BUNCRANA in and for the WEST HALF-BARONY OF ENNISHOWEN, on Thursday, the 22nd day of January, 1842, before the Justices of the Peace, who shall then there assemble, and a number, not to exceed six, to be selected by ballot from the following twelve Cess-payers:

1. James McCLAY Creeslaughkeel

2. Samuel WALLACE Kilmakelvenny

3. Samuel McFAHAN Birdstown

4. James CRESWELL Moness

5. Peter EDWARDS Moleny

6. John McCORKELL Skeog

7. Patrick LYNCH Gorteomican

8. William FLEMING Castlequarter

9. James FLEMING Grange

10. Andrew MORRIN Tullydish

11. Matthew RANKIN Carnamoyle

12 James SMITH Drumskellan


 

At CARNDONAGH, for the EAST HALF-BARONY OF ENNISHOWEN, on Monday, the 26th day of January, 1842, before the Justices of the Peace, who shall then there assemble, and a number not to exceed six, to be selected by ballot from the following twelve Cess-payers:

1. Michael DOUGHERTY, jun. Glenhouse

2. Waddle DOHERTY Straws

3. William NORRY Corrobeg

4. Charles HEGARTY Shrove

5. John COCHRAN Springhill

6. William HUTTON Claremount

7. William SCOTT Tulnaree

8. Thomas JOHNSTON Glentaugher

9. James McSHEFFRY Drumaville

10. John McCANDLESS Glack

11. George DEVONPORT Claggin

12. Owen DOHERTY Grousehall


 

At Letterkenny, in and for the BARONY OF KILMACRENAN, and also for the County at Large, on Friday, the 30th day of January, 1842, for the Barony of Kilmacrenan, before the Justices of the Peace, who shall then there assemble, and a number not to exceed six, to be selected by ballot from the following twelve Cess-payers:

1. John SPROUL Carnisk

2. Henry MANSFIELD Ardrummon

3. Thomas IRWIN Falcarra

4. Thomas INGRAM Clunymore

5. Lord George HILL Barnhill

6. John KELSO Tullygay

7. James MARSHALL Whitehill

8. Thomas OLPHERT Carrowcannon

9. Robert BORLAND Tamney

10. Moses DILL Springfield

11. Samuel ROULSTON, jun. Castlegay

12. Hugh MILLIGAN Killygarvan

For the County of Donegal at large, before the Justices of the Peace who shall then there assemble, and the Cess-payers therefore selected at the Baronial Sessions to attend at the County at Large Sessions, as directed by the 9th Section of said Act.

And we present that the Sessions shall commence and be holden in each of the above mentioned towns respectively, between the hours of Ten of the clock in the forenoon, and Five of the clock in the afternoon on each day on which the said Sessions shall be held, or adjourned to, and that the Secretary of the Grand Jury do cause 200 copies of each description of Schedules to be printed and published immediately after each Road Sessions.

EDWARD CONNOLLY and Fellows