Official Website of the County Tyrone Mail List
Saint Luran's Parish Church - Derryloran
Birth, Baptized, Marriage, Death Records in the Years 1810-1829


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Saint Luran's Parish Church
Derryloran
Birth, Baptized, Marriage, Death Records in the Years 1810-1829

Transcribed by...See first page.


1810


Baptisms 1810

January 1, 1810
George to Henry & Ann Watson
           
January 2, 1810
Rose to George & Elizabeth Engle
           
January 14, 1810
James to George & Elizabeth Davidson
           
January 18, 1810
James to James & Esther    Blair
           
January 18, 1810
James to John & Jane Hinderson
           
January 28, 1810
Elizabeth to Peter & Elizabeth Fergu---
           
January 28, 1810
James to John & Ann McCrea
           
January 29, 1810
Martha to Henry & Elinor Madd-
           
January 31, 1810
Elizabeth to William & Elizabeth Wilkinson
           
February 4, 1810
Letitia to Robert & Margaret Saunders
           
March 6, 1810
Mary Jane to John & Catherine Glafsy
           
March 7, 1810
Jane to John & Margaret    Black
           
March 7, 1810
Henry to Joseph & Elizabeth Bryson
           
March 16, 1810
Joseph to James & Jane Stewart
           
March 18, 1810
Henry to James & Margaret Galway
           
March 18, 1810
Jane to John & Jane McIlhone
           
March 22, 1810
Jane to James & Margaret Ferguson
           
March 23, 1810
John to Samuel & Sarah McMenarny
           
March 29, 1810
Jane to John & Margaret    Loughran
           
April 8, 1810
Isabella to Thomas & Margaret Bla--
           
April 22, 1810
Thomas to Charles & Mary Archer
           
April 22, 1810
William to Hugh & Falls
           
April 26, 1810
Robert to John & Elizabeth Lyons

           
John Ankitell. Curate


May 10, 1810
Rachel to John & Mary McClintock
           
May 13, 1810
Robert to William & Mary Henry
           
June 3, 1810
Jane to John & Elizabeth Caddow
           
June 7, 1810
Letitia to John & Rebecca McCornish
           
July 13, 1810
James to James & Ann Johnston
           
July 22, 1810
Thomas to Thomas & Jane    McCleland
           
July 22, 1810
Rosanna to Thomas & Rosanna McIlween
           
August 1, 1810
John to Owen & Jane Cassidy
           
August 16, 1810
Mary to James & Ann Thompson
           
August 26, 1810
Robert to William & Margaret Henry
           
October 14, 1810
John to John & Elinor Magill
           
July 28, 1810
John to Joseph & Sarah Wilson
           
October 17, 1810
James to Oliver & Catharine Porter
           
October 21, 1810
James to James & Catharine Kickland
           
October 21, 1810
Jane to William & Jane Bill
           
December 30, 1810
Martha to  ----- & Margaret Harvey


Marriages 1810

Feb 4
James Brown of Loy & Elizabeth Oliver of Cookstown   

Apr 10
William Leslie of Cookstown & Martha Hartley of Cookstown   

Sep 2
John Adams of Mahermulkerry & Anne Nixon of Teressan   

Sep 2
William    Griffen    of Doorless & Ellen Rooney of Doorless

Sep 13
James Slourrins?? of Balligorry Tamlat & Margaret Geddes     Colreagh   

Dec 16
Robert Waite of Ballygro> & Elinor Lindsay of Ballygro>


**Jul 17 1809
Alexander Stewart of Cookstown & Anne Kerr of Cookstown   

         

1811


Baptisms 1811

January 13, 1811
James to James & Esther    Purvis
           
January 20, 1811
Margaret to William & Margaret Waite
           
January 20, 1811
John to Hugh & Elizabeth Gourley
           
February 24, 1811
Mary to Hugh & Sarah McIlrevy
           
February 25, 1811
Jane to William & Rose Adams

           
John Ankitell. Curate.


March 3, 1811
Iifvy to Thomas & Bridget Dunn
           
March 10, 1811
David to James & Isabella Moorhead
           
March 10, 1811
Samuel to James & Ann Camlin
           
March 10, 1811
Jane to James & Letitia    Bell
           
March 29, 1811
William to James & Mary    Ballantine
           
April 14, 1811
Joseph to James & Isabella McCormick
           
April 14, 1811
John to Brice & Hannah Blair
           
April 21, 1811
Mary to Thomas & Sarah Blair
           
April 28, 1811
John to Samuel & Margaret Harvey
           
May 4, 1811
Margaret to James & Mary Muirhead
           
May 19, 1811
Mary-Anne to John Glasgow & Mary Dillon    [Clandestine Marriage]
           
May 22, 1811
Robert to James & Elizabeth Moody
           
May 31, 1811
Sarah to James & Ann McKinly
           
June 10. 1811
Mary to Adam & Ann McClellan [Dissenters]

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.


June 21, 1811
Elizabeth to William & Catharine Grier [Of the 80th Down Militia]
           
June 23, 1811
John to William & Mary Hood
           
July 5, 1811
Thomas to William & Frances Gillam
           
July 21, 1811
William to William & Margaret Neil
           
August 2, 1811
Eleanor    to ------ McGiever  [soldier now abroad in the service of his country] by Letitia Miller [Illegitimate]       

August 11, 1811
William to John & Susannah Gourly
           
August 15, 1811
Samuel to Andrew & Mary    Hervey
           
September 13, 1811
Elizabeth to George & Margaret Cuddy

           
J. Caulfield.  Rector.


October 1, 1811
Hester to Samuel & Martha Bates
           
October 30, 1811
David to John & Jane McEwe [Died the 31st]
           
November 4, 1811
George to George & Margaret Felshad [father is in Portugal a Soldier in the 29th Infantry]
       
November 16, 1811
James to William & Elizabeth    Acheson
           
November 19, 1811
Mary-Matilda to Thomas & Mary Dickson
           
November 21, 1811
Jane to George & Jane Owens
           
November 24, 1811
William-James to Robert & Margaret Sanderson
           
December 15, 1811
William-Robert to Robert [Corporal in the Tyronw Militia] & of Jane, his wife Burnet

December 22, 1811 James    to James & Elizabeth Traynor

J.Caulfield. Rector.


Marriages 1811

Marriages 1811- 1815 MARRIED BY:  J. CAULFEILD

Feb 4 1810
James Brown Loy    & Elizabeth Oliver of Cookstown   

Apr 10
William Leslie of Cookstown & Martha Hartley of COokstown

Sep 2
John Adams of Mahermulkerry & Anne Nixon of Teressan

Sep 20
William    Griffen    of Doorless & Ellen Rooney of Doorless


1812


Baptisms 1812

January 12, 1812
Elizabeth to John & Mary Davis
           
February 2, 1812
Ann to James & Eleanor Park
           
February 23, 1812
James to James & Mary Rowland
           
February 28, 1812
Catharine to Peter & Elizabeth Ferguson
           
March 14, 1812
John to John & Mary Allan [father is a Private in the fifth Dragoons]
           
March 29, 1812
William to William & Elizabeth Wilkinson
           
April 5, 1812
Mary to John & Ann Grier
           
April 5, 1812
William    to Archibald & Elizabeth Swan
           
April 15, 1812
John to William & Jane    Scott  [from the Parish of Kildrey----].N.B. The child was brought to me, the Rector being from home.
           
April 19, 1812
Sarah to Alexander & Elizabeth McKenzie
           
May 6, 1812
Margaret to John Lynd & Sarah McCarten    [Illegitimate]
           
May 10, 1812
Elizabeth to Arthur & Rosanna Harvey
           
May ---, 1812
Mary-Harknefs to Mary Fenton  [who concealed the Father's name. Illegitimate]
           
J.Caulfield. Curate.

May 12, 1812
David to John Glasgow & Isabella Allen    [Illegitimate. Died at Bulnuddry]
           

May 16, 1812
James to James & Ann Moorhead
           
May 17, 1812
Alexander to William & Margaret    Henry
           
May 24, 1812
Eliza to James & Ester Blair
           
May 24, 1812
William to George & Elizabeth Ingle
           
May 24, 1812
Elizabeth to Isaac & Jane Moncrief
           
May 24, 1812
Thomas to Thomas McGeagh  [of Unagh Parish & Jane Whan(?) of Derryloran Parish] [Illegitimate]
           
May 27, 1812
Margaret to John & Mary    Spear. The father John Spear is a Soldier abroad on Service.NBI have since discovered that the above account was an Imposition; the Father's name is Moreton & the Mother's name is Mary Moffat of Gortilowry; and that the above-named Infant is illegitimate.
           
J.Caulfield. Rector.

June (possibly May) 31, 1812
John to James & Elizabeth Huart
           
June 1, 1812
Ann to James & Eleanor Lynd
           
June 7, 1812
Andrew to John & Jane Cha----
           
June 14, 1812
Mary to James & Margaret Ferguson
           
June 14, 1812
Jane to John Ray----- & Isabella Mulhasnen [Illegitimate]
           
June 17, 1812
Eleanor to John & Jane McKinnon
           
July 5, 1812
William to Robert & Mary Musgrave
           
July 5, 1812
Mary to Hugh Best & Mary Maxwell of Terrefern    [Illegitimate]
           
July 13, 1812
Samuel to George & Elizabeth Davison of Tulloch
           
July 19, 1812
James to John & Sarah Wily

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.


August 2, 1812
Jane to Joseph & Elizabeth Bryson
           
August 3, 1812
Rosanna & Hugh Aged one year and eight months August 4, 1812. Aged four years and eight months   
to Hugh & Eleanor Do. McCormick. NB.The parents of these children are Presbyterians.
           
August 10, 1812
John to William & Mary Kilcreesh [NB. Kilcreesh seems a corruption of Gilchrist]
           
August 23, 1812
David to William & Ann Care
           
August 29, 1812
Thomas-Nicholas to William & Elizabeth Warreck
           
September 28, 1812
Catharine to William & Bridget Galloway
           
October 26, 1812
Hester to John Patterson of Killibern and Rachel Hogg of the Sandholes [Illegitimate]
           
From the 27th Dec. 1797 to the Twenty-Sixth Day of October 1812

Boys Baptized  305
Girls Baptized 205.
Total Baptized 590, errors accepted.

Twenty seventh of Dec. 1797 to the 19th March 1801

Boys Baptized  84
Girls Baptized 76  

J.Caulfield. Rector. George Taylor. Church Warden.


November 2, 1812
William    to Fergus & Martha Moorehead
           
November 10, 1812
James to Alexander & Anne Stewart
           
November 15, 1812
Catharine to James & Catharine Hichling
           
November 17, 1812
Margaret to  Andrew & Ann McWaters
           
November 19, 1812
Matilda    to Robert & Jane Anderson
           
November 21, 1812
Monimia to Parents undiscovered. A poor infant was found almost naked in the cow-house of Joseph Moffat, a cooper--- Cookstown on Friday morning, the twentieth Day of November, 1812.
           
November 29, 1821
Catharine to Robert & Margaret Marilly
           
December 15, 1812
Alexander to John & Catharine Glafsey
           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
George Taylor. Church Warden.

December 24, 1812
Jane to James & Margaret Murphy


Marriages 1812

Aug 13
Robert Gourley of Derryloran & Jane Boyd of Ardboe
           

1813


Baptisms 1813

January 3, 1813
Henry to William & Margaret Wilson
           
January 15, 1813
Mary to James Robston [Artillery Driver] & Ellen Tho---    [Illegitimate]
           
January 17, 1813
Elizabeth to William & Jane Chevers
           
January 27, 1813
David to John & Jane McEwe
           
N.B. The above named couple having desired the Register to be searched in order to find whether their son George was duly registered by the Reverend John Anketell who baptized him on the Seventh Day of May in the year 180 , search was made accordingly ---; and i guessed that by some accident said Child's name was not inserted---: and it appears ------ that Elizabeth the daughter of John and Rachel Taggert who was baptized by Mr. Anketekk on the same day, was omitted.
NB Jame McEwe and Rachel Taggart are sisters and live in the Townland ofSee ------

February 8, 1813
Thomas Glafsey    A Foundling.   
           
February 11, 1813
Eliza to Peter & Eliza Wynne [The father is a Private Sentinel in the 32nd Regiment of Infantry]
           
February 17, 1813
William to Stephen Oliver & Ann McEwen    [Illegitimate]

           
J.Caulfield. Rector
Thomas McCormick. Church Warden. 

 
March 1, 1813
Mary to William & Jane Bell
           
March 7, 1813
Margaret-Jane to Thomas & Jane Carlton of Crelfast
           
March 7, 1813
Robert to James & Eleanor Parke
           
March 10, 1813
Hugh to Hugh & Eleanor McCormick
           
March 11, 1813
Elizabeth to James & Mary Ballantine
           
May 7, 1813
Mary-Anne to William & Mary Daly
           
April 6, 1813
Sarah to Robert & Sarah Moreton (deceased) See Burial notice.
           
May 27, 1813
George to Robert & Mary    Lefsley
           
July 4, 1813
Elizabeth to Hugh & Ann    Falls
           
July 21, 1813
Hamilton to Wallace & Jane Gibson
           
N.B.Ann    May 11, 1814 by the Revd. Richard Stewart---:Signed by me in Proof. J.Caulfield. Rector    John & Elizabeth   
           
J.Caulfield. Rector
J.McCormick & Thomas McCormick. Church Wardens


August 7, 1813
Jane to Francis Armstrong and a girl whom I was unable to discover [Illegitimate]
           
August 8, 1813
Elizabeth to John & Letitia Morrow

August 15, 1813
Richard to Edward & Mary Holt
           
August 23, 1813
John to John & Elizabeth Lyons
           
August 22, 1813
Mary to James & Margaret Harvey
           
August 27, 1813
James to William & Margaret Mason
           
September 6, 1813
William to Patrick & Jane Read
           
September 12, 1813
Mary-Ann to William & Jane Barret
           
September 19, 1813
Robert to William & Sarah Miller
           
September 20, 1813
Elizabeth to Thomas & Jane Smyth [father killed in Spain last May]

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
J. McCormack &
Thomas McCormack. Church Wardens


September 26, 1813
Robert to John & Elizabeth Taggart
           
September 29, 1813
Sarah to Robert Wilson & Ann McGhee of Cookstown [Illegitimate]
           
October 10, 1813
Hugh to Hugh & Jane McPeak
           
October 11, 1813
Jane Undercart    A Foundling Infant and the daughter of unknown and most unnatural Parents. She was under a Cart at the Pound-Keepers Door on Sunday night the third Inst. Having no other cover from the weather on a rainy and tempestuous night, and was sent up to the Foundling Hospital, Dublin on Wednesday morning the Thirteenth Inst.   
           
October 12, 1813
Edward to Edward Wiley and Jane Murphy [who are full cousins, and said Edward Wiley a married man] Was sent up with the above Jane Undercart to the foundling Hospital, Dublin. [Illegitimate]
           
October 12, 1813
Samuel to Samuel Glafey and Margaret Stewart [Illegitimate]

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
J.McCormack &
Thomas McCormack. Church Wardens.


October 17, 1813
William to James & Ann Lyon
           
October 23, 1813
Mary to David & Jane Dunn
           
October 24, 1813
Robert-Newal to Hugh & Sarah Blair
           
October 24, 1813
Robert to Robert & Hester Lynd
           
October 27, 1813
Richard to George & Mary McClellan
           
October 31, 1813
Ann to John & Sarah McCollam
           
November 7, 1813
Eleanor to David & Eleanor Kennedy
           
November 7, 1813
Mary-Jane to John & Eleanor Johnston
           
November 14, 1813
Robert to Robert & Margaret Sanderson
           
November 16, 1813
Elizabeth to James & Mary Wilson

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
J.McCormick &
Thomas McCormick. Church Wardens


November 17, 1813
Eleanor to John & Isabella Mayns
           
November 21, 1813
Ann to John & Ann Marshall [Father is a Roman-Catholic and the Mother is a Presbyterian]
           
November 28, 1813
Matilda    to Robert & Martha Ingle
           
December 21, 1813
John to William & Jane Murphy
           
December 26, 1813
Oliver to Oliver & Mary    McCastor
           
December 28, 1813
Amelia to John & Elizabeth Collins


Marriages 1813

Jan 24
Francis    Toons private sentinel in the Westminister Regiment of Militia quartered in Cookstown & Bridget McClernon of Derryloran

Jan 25
James Rowland of Derryloran & Sarah McIver   

Jul 1
Samuel Crooks of Dunman & Agnes Banks of Culrea

Aug 8
David Bell of Derryloran & Mary Ann Hen> of Derryloran

Oct 24
David Newberry of Derryloran & Mary Mun> of Derryloran

1814



Baptisms 1814
           
January 7, 1814
Mary to John Daly & Catharine Ward [Illegitimate]
           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
Thomas McCormick &
J.McCormick. Church Wardens

January 7, 1814
Elizabeth to William & Rachel Elliot
           
January 7, 1814
John to Robert & Elizabeth Cla---
           
January 23, 1814
James to James & Elizabeth Reilly
           
February 15, 1814
George to Humphrey Bell & Mary Phipps     [illegitimate] NB Neither the Father or the Mother belong to this Parish, but the Mother has lived in it since the Sixth Day of last November and came from England.
           
February 18, 1814
Margaret to James & Hester Blair
           
March 5, 1814
Sarah to James & Isabella Moorhead
           
March 6, 1814
Margaret-Jane to John & Elizabeth Shaw
           
March 14, 1814
Sarah to John Baillie [Illegitimate daughter of John Baillie near Grange]   
           
March 15, 1814
Ann to James & Margaret    Murphy
           
March 16, 1814
William-John to James & Elizabeth Moody

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
Thomas McCormick &
J.McCormick. Church Wardens.


March 10, 1814
John on Easter Sunday to Robert & Sarah    Marshall
           
April 13, 1814
Thomas to Thomas & Mary    Little
           
April 17, 1814
George to James Young & Margaret Green    [Illegitimate]
           
April 18, 1814
Alicia to Robert & Jane    Gourley
           
April 19, 1814
Agnes to Robert & Sarah    Simpson
           
April 29, 1814
Elizabeth to William & Margaret    Henry
           
May 3, 1814
Sarah to Robert & Ann Hamilton [private Soldier in the 7th Regt]

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
Thomas McCormick &
J.McCormick. Church Wardens.


May 3, 1814
Margaret to Thomas & Elizabeth Moffat
           
May 8, 1814
Jane to Peter & Elizabeth Ferguson
           
May 13, 1814
Sarah to David & Mary-Ann Bell
           
May 16, 1814
John to Thomas & Eleanor Fom---
           
May 2-, 1814
Alexander to William & Jane Ramsey
           
May 26, 1814
Mary to John & Ann Harknefs
           
May 28, 1814
Eliza to John Glasgow of Girteen & Sarah Hill of Gotylowry [Illegitimate]
           
June 3, 1814
James to John & Ann Shirley
           
June 19, 1814
Eliza-Ann to James & Elizabeth Patterson
           
June 19, 1814
Catharine to James & Hannah Brown

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
Thomas McCormick & J. McCormick Church Wardens.


June 19, 1814
John to James & Ester Purvis
           
July 3, 1814
Mary to James & Elizabeth Trainor
           
July 17, 1814
Mary to Alexander Burnet & Jane McClare    [Illegitimate]
           
August 7, 1814
Robert to Andrew & Jane    Charles
           
August 21, 1814
Margaret to William & Elizabeth    Wilkinson
           
GOD tempers the wind to the shorn lamb. His mercy is over all his books. See the last leaf of this Register for a full account.

J.Caulfield. Rector
Thomas McCormick & J. McCormick. Church Wardens.   

August 21, 1814   
Mary to Robert & Mary Robinson NB Robert Robinson, the Father of said Infant was a Gunner in the Royal Regiment of Artillery and in Capt.Phillots Company and died in the Royal hospital in dublin on Friday the twenty second day of July, and was buried on Sunday the twenty fourth—precisely this day month. The Mother of said infant in her way to Coleraine where her late husband's Friends reside, after the burial of her son, John, aged two years and four months at Swords, on Sunday the 14th Inst., was delivered of the above Mary this day at 4 o'clock in the morning between Derryloran & Coal Island and as soon as it was day-light walked to Derryloran to have the child Baptized—five miles, it raining all the time.
           
September 13, 1814
John to George & Margaret Felstead
           
September 18, 1814
John to William & Elizabeth Acheson
           
September 30, 1814
Sarah to William & Margaret Wait
           
October 2, 1814
Jane to William & Rachel Read
           
October 9, 1814
John to James & Jane Darragh [Presbyterians]
           
October 12, 1814
Charlotte to William Fleming of Fulliwiggan & Ann Cornwall of Cookstown (Loy) [Illegitimate]
           
October 12, 1814
Martha to Robert & Mary    Musgrave
           
October 1, 1814
John & Charlotte, Twins to John & Letitia McCormick [They both died some little time afterwards]
           
October 31, 1814
Mary to Robert & Mary Hutchinson

           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
Thomas McCormick & J.McCormick. Church Wardens.


November 1, 1814
William to David Read of Cromie & Mary Brown of the same place [Illegitimate]
           
November 13, 1814
Elizabeth to Henry & Elizabeth Mulholland
           
November 19, 1814
William, supposed to be the son of William Quinn of Ballymena & Rose Molloy of said place [Illegitimate]
           
December 4, 1814
Jemima to William & Margaret Hill
   
December 14, 1814
Sarah to Martha Dunn of Tubberlane (who is the daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Dunn) and of a man who is an entire stranger to her, but who chanced to meet her on the road from Coagh to her home and forced her into a field about this time last year----and committed a Rape upon her----, the Child now  baptized being at this time nine weeks old.   
           
J.Caulfield. Rector.
Thomas McCormick & J.McCormick. Church Wardens.

December 25, 1814
David to Robert & Jane McLaughlin
           
December 25, 1814
Mary-Ann to Joseph & Elizabeth Bryson
           
December 28, 1814
William to Robert & Margaret Marilley



Marriages 1814

Jan 17
Frances    Davis of Belfast & Isabella Wilson dau of Dr. Wilson Do

Jan 31
David Vance of Aghvey & Jane Galway Do    

Aug 5
Robert Rutherford of Derryloran & Sarah Mulholland of Derryloran

Aug 16
Mathew Brown of Derryloran & Mary Ingle of Derrloran

Aug 24
Thomas Landsdale of Derryloran & Rose Bradley of Derryloran

Aug 31
John McChord of Desertcreetm & Elizabeth Smith Do

Nov 20
William    Jones, A private sentinel of 15th infantry reg. on duty in Cookstown & Ann    Short    Do   

Nov 20
Benjamin Roberts, A private of the same reg. and detachment in Cookstown & Mary Kelly    Do

Dec 4
Joseph Starkie, A private sentinel the same reg. and detachment in Cookstown & Margaret Dickson    Do   


           

1815


Baptisms 1815

Note: > indicates that the name has been cut off in printing
(illegit) has been substituted for bastard 1815 Baptisims

January 2, 1815
Robert to David & Mary Holt
           
January 15, 1814
George to George & Elizabeth Davison
           
January 15, 1814
John to James & Margaret Ha----
           
January 19, 1814
Samuel to Robert & Sarah Dennison
              
Jan. 22    
Isabella to William & Ann Cane or Lane    J. Caufeild

Jan 13    
John to John & Ann Muirhead Do

Mar 2   
Isabella to James & Mary Balentine
           
Mar 6   
Thomas to William & Catharine Sinclair
Gunner in Royal Artillery Father also William from Derryloran    Do

Mar 15   
Margaret (illegit) to John McCleesh Jane Musgrove Cookstown Cla? Do

Mar 26   
Maria to William & Margaret Wilson Do

Mar 27   
Jane to    William & Mary Davison Do
 
Mar 31   
Rosanna    to John & Sarah    Wiley Do

Apr 9   
Rachel (illegit) to Humphrey Hunter Susanna Garve Do

May 3   
Sarah (illegit)    to James Anderson Ann Parker Donaghenry Cookstown Do

May 5   
John to    John & Jane McFarlan Do

May 8   
Eleanor    to Arthur & Rosanna Harvey Do

May 10   
Martha (illegit) to James Martha Waters Rankin Do

May 12   
Thomas to Thomas & Jane Carlton Do

May 20   
Hugh    James & Margaret Ferguson Do

May 27   
Margaret to Arthur & Mary McShirley Do

Jun 1   
Jane to William & Jane Hood Do

Jun 25   
Ann to James & Catharine Hickling Do

Jul 16   
Sarah Ann to  William & Frances    Gwylliam Do
 
Jul 17   
Joseph to James & Ann Donaghoe Do

Jul 22   
David to James & Martha    > Do

Jul 22   
David to Robert & Mary Ach > Do

Jul 30   
Catharine to William & Margaret    Neil Do

Aug 13   
Eliza Jane to Peter & Eliza Ferguson Do

Aug 13   
William    Wallace & Jane Gibson Do

Aug 17   
Hugh to John & Margaret Ward
The said John Ward and Margaret his alleged wife were married by John Marshall near Ballysoan? A degraded clergyman.  Her name is Le and Ward now lives in Terrefeaar?    Do

Aug 19   
Mary to Blank & Ann Macklegn >
The infant was brought to be baptized by Rose the wife of Arthur Harvey who obstinately refused to name the father's name. Do

Aug 20   
Margaret to George & Elizabeth Ingle Do

Aug 31   
Jane to John & Elizabeth McCord    Do

Sep 16   
Margaret (illegit) to John Glasgow Sarah Hill Do

Oct 7   
Ann & Sarah (Twins) to John & Latitia McCormick       W. Oliver

Oct 18   
Maria to John & Isabella Casey     J. Caulfeild

Oct 9   
Hugh to Hugh & Ann Falls Do

Oct 27   
Sarah to John & Mary McChon? Do

Oct 28   
Robert to David & Mary Ann Falls Do
 
Nov 10   
Ann to Thomas & Easter McTeague    Do

Nov 12   
James to William & Sarah Dougal    Do

Nov 19   
Margaret to Samuel & Margaret Harvey Do

Nov 19   
Jane to James & Eleanor    Lynd Do

Nov 23   
Ann to Daniel & Mary Ann Magill    Do

Nov 26   
Joseph to Samuel & Ann Wilkinson Do

Nov 26   
Ann to John & Margaret Mc>    Do

Nov 30   
David (illegit)    David McClellan Jane Porison? Do

Dec 3   
William    to William & Jane Cheevers Hugh Hamilton

Dec 10   
John to John & AnnBrand?  J. Caulfeild


Burials 1815

Date
Name    Age    Spouse    Parents      Abode     Entered by

Feb 23   
Charles    McQuin                 J. Caulfeild

Jun 1     
Margaret Hickling John
           
Nov 22     
Widow    Blair


Marriages 1815

Jan 8
Richard    Jones, A private sentinel 15th infantry reg. on duty in Cookstown & Mary McEnally    Do   

Jan 15
John ???, A private sentinel of same detachment and reg. as above & Sarah Clarke    Do   

Feb 19
Richard    Bishop, A private sentinel 50th infantry reg. on duty in Cookstown & Margaret Donall    Do   

Apr 17
Michael    Murphy,    A private sentinel 50th infantry reg. on duty at Cookstown & Margaret McCleish    Do   

Apr 24
Hugh Lunday, a blind man & Sarah McClane   

May 13
John Gilchrist, An out pension late of 71st infantry reg.Derryloran     & Margaret Rank>    Do

Jun 26
Richard    Sillet,    A private sentinel 15th infantry reg. on duty at Cookstown & Eleanor Donally    Do   




1816


Baptisms 1816

Jan 4   
Robert (illegit) to Robert Wilson Ann Wilson    J. Caulfeild

Jan 7   
Ann to Blank & Eleanor Park  Do

Jan 28   
Sarah to William & Jane Bell Do

Sarah Ann to William & Ann Brisbane Do

Jan 29   
William    to William & Jane Ferguson Do

Feb 4   
Jane (illegit) to John Dalyward Catharine Claggan Lissan Do

Feb 12   
James (illegit) to Richard Buck? Jane Hagar Do

Feb 15   
David to John & Ann Gibson   
Mother lives in Killibasky, Parish of Lissan   
Private sentinel Londonderry militia    Do

Feb 19   
George (illegit) to  John Macleish Mary    MacNally  Do

Apr 7   
John to    John Sarah Bole Creeg >     Wm Twig

Apr 7
Thomas (illegit) to William Jane Dick M >  Do
 
Apr 12   
William    to William & Margaret ?      Do
   
Apr 21   
Samuel to John & Jane McCooey?    Ochless      Wm. Mauleveres

Apr 29   
Samuel to Samuel & Mary    Miller    Robert Hamilton

May 5   
James to Henry & Margaret Glenn     Gortalowry
       
May 19   
Mary to    Robert & Mary Finlay    Drumgarrell  Wm Mauleveres

May 26   
Mary to Alex & Mary Crooks    Dunman        Do

May 26   
Alexander to John & Mary Taggert    Gortreagh    Do

May 26   
Robert    to Robert & Letitia Foster    Newbuildings        Do 

June 22   
Hannah    to W. & Margaret Mason            Do

June 23   
Thomas to Thomas & Elizabeth Blair    Gortalowry         Do

June 23   
Patrick    to Patrick & Jane Neil    Cranfield        Do

Jun 30   
Elizabeth to John & Elizabeth Johnston     Kilkeehan      Do

Jul 7   
Charles & Hugh (twins) (illegit) to Jas Little Mary McIldoon?     Do

Jul 28   
Mary to    James & Mary Hamilton    Loughry        Do

Aug 11   
Walter to Robert & Sarah Marshal    Cookstown        Do

Aug 11 Robert to Robert & Rose Crooks    Dunman        Do

Aug 23   
Jane Hill
A foundling apparently year old left at the door of Wm.Robert Glasgow of Cookstown    Do   

Aug 23
Jane to Thomas & Catharine Conlon    Cookstown        Do

Sep 15   
Isabella to Thomas & Anne Martin    Gortalowry        Do

Sep 29   
Mary Anne to James & M>    ??? Corporal 83rd regiment    Do

Nov 30   
Robert to John & Ann Crooks    Tullycole        Do

Dec 29   
William    to Samuel & Ann    Wilkinson    Moyvea        Do


Burials 1816

Mar 4      
Rev. John    Caulfeild Euphernia           
AI: The Rev John Caulfield, Rector of the Parish of Derryloran in the Diocese of Armagh, and Preb> of Divinish in the County of Fermanagh and Diocese of Cloger, and a Archdeacon of Kilmore in the County of Cavan, and Diocese of Kilmore was intered in same grave with his late wife Euphernia Gord> in the corner of the cemetery which was walled in at his own expense, on Monday the 4th day of March 1816. -J. McCormick

Dec 26     
George    Gibbs    86            Loy    Wm. Mauleverer


DERRYLORAN MARRIAGES 1816 - Mar 1824  Married BY:  Wm. Mauleveres

Marriages 1816
   
Aug 4 1816   
George Goodban, A soldier 83rd foot reg. & Eleanor McKeever of Cookstown    Banns
 


1817

Baptisms 1817

Feb 16   
Margaret Jane to Robert & Anne White    Strife Hill        Do

Mar 2   
Mary Jane to George & Mary Filstead?    Ballysudden        Do

Mar 16   
Elizabeth to James & Ann Dickson    Ballygroogan        Do

Mar 24   
Thomas to James & Esther Blair      Loy        Do

Apr 4   
James to James & Mary Ballentine    Cookstown    Do

Apr 6   
William    to John & Elizabeth Lyons    Derryloran        Do

Apr 7   
William    to John & Ann Harkness      Knocknaconny        Do

Apr 7
John to William & Elizabeth Wilkinson    Moyvea       

Apr 13
William    to William & Elizabeth Acheson     Derryloran        Do

Apr 13   
Catharine to James & Elizabeth Treanor     Ballgroogan        Do

Apr 23   
Martha to Robert & Elizabeth Quinn     Clare        Do

May 4   
Ann to John & Elizabeth    McClelland      Tullygare        Do

May 11   
James to John & Sarah McKenzie        Teressan        Do

May 11   
Mary Dogherty
A foundling left inside gate of Derryloran Parish       

May 19   
Adam to Adam & Jane Burnside    Gortalowry        Do

May 24   
Matthew    to Jas & Margaret Harvey   Kilkeighan        Do

May 24
Martha to William & Mary Robinson  Drumard        Do

Jun 9
Margaret
a foundling, found at John Henrys of Drumcraw    Do   

Jun 8   
Elizabeth to Michael & Elizabeth Gourley    Cookstown    Do

Jun 8
William    to James & Elizabeth Moody     Tullinbuy        Do

July 6   
Eliza Jane to Joseph & Sally Miller    Ballymenah        Do

Jul 20   
Mary Anne to James & Jane Laverty    Gortalowry

Jul 27   
Elizabeth to William & Jane Gillan    Cranfield        Do

Aug 10   
George to William & Anne Johnston    Cookstown        Do

Aug 24   
Margaret to John & Mary    McConnell    Claggin        Do

Aug 28   
David to David & Eleanor Kennedy    Loy        Do

Aug  31   
Samuel to Robert & Margaret Wilkinson    Moyvea        Do

Oct 11   
Sarah to James & Catharine Hickland    Gortalowry        Do

**Oct 20   
Elizabeth to Sarah Tomas & Jane    Carleton  Do       Do

**Nov 8   
Arthur Willoughby    Randal  Letitia     Stafford Cole        Major in Londonderry Militia    Do

Nov 16   
Nancy McClusky  A foundling        Do

Nov 20   
Mary to Henry & Nancy  Hamilton    Gourley    Drumgarrel        Do

Nov 30   
John to John & Isabella    Casey    Gortalowry         Do

Dec 17   
William    to William & Margaret Jordan    Cookstown        Do

Dec 17
Mary to David & Mary Newberry    Do        Do



Burials 1817

Apr 19   
Margery    Ingle    67            Tullycoll   
AI: Bedridden for 23 years

Jun 24     
William    Beatty    53    ??    ??    Crieve??    Do
AI: ? of Lissan - formerly He was permanent serg>  of the Lissan yeomanry

Oct 23     
Mrs.    St.Laurence                   
AI:  Sister of the late quarter master St. Laurence

Dec 19    William    Howard    66            Desercrete    Do
AI: carpenter

Dec ?   
Widow    Feris                Loy    Do


Marriages 1817


Feb 16
Richard    Hutton of Derryloran & Sarah Mullen of Derryloran    Do

Mar 30
Andrew Mathews,    A soldier 2nd battalion 83rd reg. & Charlotte Mason of    Cookstown    Do

Apr 4   
James Roger?, A soldier 2nd battalion 83rd reg    & Elizabeth Gourley of    Cookstown    Do

Nov 10   
Patrick    Quin, Pensioner, Lissan & Margaret O'Donnell, widow of Cookstown       Licence


1818

Baptisms 1818

Jan 25
Mary to John & Jane Holden    Do        Do

Feb 10   
David to William & Mary    Art    Killybearn        Do

Feb 18   
James to John & Mary Donaghy    Loy        Do

Feb 22   
Mary to William & Jane McClelland    Cookstown        Do

Mar  1   
Eleanor    to Thomas & Catharine Conl>    Ballyreagh        Do

Mar 8   
Catharine to Robert & Margaret McNeely      Drumcraw        Do

Mar 8
Jane to    Unknown & Jane Mullen    Cloughoge        Do

Mar 15   
Jane to Richard & Jane    Chambers     Gortalowry        Do

May 8   
Julia to Hugh & Lydia Henderson      Cookstown Revenue Officer    Do

May 14   
Mary Mason A foundling    Do

May 17   
Frances to William & Frances Gillam    Cookstown Hugh Hamilton

May 17   
William    to Thomas & Anne Ingle     Tullycoll  Wm. Mauleveres

May 22   
William    to Thomas & Elizabeth Allen    Gortalowry        Do

May 24   
Sally to Thomas & Mary    Moorhead    Drumard        Do

Jun 14   
Margaret to Joseph & ?    McCaghey?    Gortalowry        Do

Jun 28   
James to James & Mary Moorhead           Drumard        Do

Jul 5   
John to James & Ann Johnston         Loy        Do

Jul 19   
Elizabeth to John & Martha Leslie    Cloghog        Do

Jul 19   
James to James & Eleanor Clark       Moyvea        Do

Aug 9   
Martha to James & Elizabeth Martin    Gortalowry        Do

Aug 16   
Robert to Robert & Mary    Wrights       Ballygroogan        Do

Aug 16
James to John & Margaret Stewart   Cookstown        Do

Sep 6   
Isabella to Wallace & Jane Gibson    Gortalowry        Do

Sep 13   
Sarah to John & Sarah Acheson    Augless        Do

Sep 13
John to William & Hanah? Clendening    Cookstown        Do

Sep 20   
Martha to John & Grace McCord    Do        Do

Sep 24   
Patrick Means  A foundling discovered at the home of Patrick Means    Gortalowry    Do
 
Oct 7   
Ann to John & Ann Vance      Do        Do

Oct 11   
Andrew to John & Elizabeth McCord    Knockaconny        Do

Oct 15   
Hugh to Hugh & Sophia Espy   Cookstown Hugh Hamilton Curate of Lissan 

Oct 19   
Mary to Thomas & Eleanor Hamilton   Gortalowry     Wm Mauleveres

Nov 1   
Isabella to John & Ann McGuffin       Kilcrunagh?        Do

Nov 8   
James to Thomas & Anne    Mar>    Tubberlane        Do

Nov 30   
William    to James & Mary    McCrea      Gortalowry        Do

Dec 7   
Martha to Hugh & Eleanor McCormick    Ballyreagh        Do

Dec 19   
James to William & Jane Ferguson    Do        Do

Dec 19
Mary to Henry & Sarah Boyle    Drumgarrel        Do

Dec 20   
Ann to John & Rachel Taggert    Gortreagh        Do

Dec 27   
Martha to Samuel & Elizabeth Glassy    Kilkeighan        Do


Marriages 1818

Mar 5
Robert Harvey, labourer    of Kilkeighan & Catharine McParkland servant to Mr.Stegleitz in Gortalowry, Derryloran.    Banns

Sept 6   
William    Shannon, weaver    of Derryloran & Ann Summerfield, spinster of    Cranfield     Do

Sep 21   
John Humphreys of Gortalowry & Rosanna Neill, widow of Drumard     Do

1819

Baptisms 1819

Jan 16   
Joseph to William & Elizabeth Wilkinson      Moyvea        Do

Feb 7   
James to Robert & Margaret Morton    Gortalowry        Do

Feb 8   
Mary Jane to Matthew & Jane Banks    Coolreaghs        Do

Feb 11   
William    to David & Mary    Art    Killybearn        Do

Feb 14   
Andrew    to Robert & Margaret Sanderson    Gortalowry        Do

Mar 11   
Grace to William & Jane    Bell    Do        Do

Mar 18   
Margaret to James & Margaret Staunton?     Coolreaghs        Do

Mar 21   
Elizabeth to Thomas & Elizabeth    Acheson      Cookstown        Do

Mar 28   
Samuel to John McCleesh Mary Ann McAnelly   Do        Do

Apr 4   
William to Robert & Rosanna Rutherford       Gortalowry        Do

Apr 5   
William    to Robert & Jane Hutchinson    Coolreaghs        Do

Apr 18   
Mary to James & Elizabeth Atch>       Tullenbuy        Do

May 2   
Jane to John & Esther Moore    Drumgarrel        Do

May 7   
James to James & Elizabeth Dickson    Ballygroogan        Do

Jun 6   
Anne to James & Mary Hamilton    Oughless        Do

Jun 6
Anne to Robert & Mary Peery    Gortalowry        Do

Jun 10   
Eleanor    to David & Jane    Irwin      Loy        Do

Jun 10
William    to John & Sarah    Frazier      Ballynasullas        Do

Jun 11   
Ann to James & Ann Henry    Cloghoge        Do

Jun 20   
Alice to Joseph & Sarah    Miller   Cookstown        Do

Jul 11   
Eliza (child was 3 yrs old & upwards) to Hugh & Eleanor    McCormick    Ballyreagh    Do
 
Jul 20   
Hugh Montgomery    to Hugh & Lydia Henderson    Cookstown    Do

Aug 15   
Sarah to George & Elizabeth Ingle    Tullycoll        Do

Sep 3   
Ann to John & Ann Moorhead    Drummard        Do

Sep 12   
Mary to Thomas & Elizabeth Blair     Gortalowry        Do

Sep 17   
Charles Augustus to Henry Lewis & Charlotte Stieglitz?    Do    Do

Sep 19   
Ann to Daniel & Margaret McCalister    Do        Do

Sep 19
Jane to Thomas & Jane Ingle    Tullycole        Do

Oct 3   
Jane to James & Mary McCalister    Gortalowry        Do

**Oct 3
James to James Sarah Carson McConorny?    Newbuildings    Do

Oct 8   
Elizabeth to Robert & Elizabeth    Quin    Clare        Do

Oct 10   
Andrew to George & Elizabeth McGonegall     Drumgarrel    Do

Oct 17   
Alexander to Thomas & Jane McClelland    Tullygare    Do

Oct 14   
Mary to John & Catharine Leadley?    Teressan    Do

Oct 24   
Jane to John & Isabella    Casey           Gortalowry    Do

Nov 7   
Charles    to Charles & & James (as written) Kennedy  Cookstown    Do

Nov 30   
John to Samuel & Ann Rutherford      Loy        Do

Dec 7   
James to George & Catharine Hamilton    Ballygroogan    Do

Dec 12   
William    to William & Mary Roberts    Drumard        Do

Dec 19   
Jane to James & Rose Cava >                        Do

Dec 26   
George to George & Jane    Owens            Loy        Do


Burials 1819

Feb 8   
Edward    Summerville            Gortalowry    Do

Mar 8   
Elizabeth Miller    58            Cookstown   

Apr 25    Martha    Clements    24            Do   

Apr 27   
William Martin    18            Tobberlane   

May 2   
Anne    Giffens?    21            Loy   

Nov 5   
Mary    Stafford                   
AI: Widow of the late Captain Stafford of the 27th reg. of foot who was killed by a fall from the Rock of Gibraltar where he was with his regiment.  She died on the 2nd of Nov. exactly four months ater her husband was killed, of ?   ? and was buried this day.

Nov 8   
John    Carr    17            Loy    Do


Marriages 1819

Feb 18
Joseph Adams, weaver of Mertenn? & Judith Gourley of Cookstown    Licence

Jul 11   
George Taylor of Cookstown & Ann Taylor    of Cookstown    Do

Jul 18   
Charles    Smith, nailor of Cookstown & Eliza Ann McClelland, spinster of Larne     Banns

Sep 1
Matthew    Brooks Harris>    A private 29th foot reg. & Martha Newbanks,   widow of Ballysudden    Licence

Nov 1    
William    Flem>  farmer of Tullywiggan & Elizabeth Scott of Ballyquin  Do

Nov 28   
James McCarter    Kil> & Allice McConnel of Tubberlane    Banns
 

1820

Baptisms 1820

Jan 20   
Ann to Thomas & Eleanor    Hamilton    Cookstown    Do

Jan 20
James to James & Catharine Allen    Do        Do

Jan 20
Robert & Ann Both foundlings left in this parish Blank    Do

Feb 6   
Charlotte to Randal & Letitia Stafford    Mulnagore?    Do

Feb 12   
Eleanor to Robert & Catherine McCaskey    Cloughoge    Do

Feb 20   
Robert     Hughes A foundling left at Hughess in Strife Hill    Hughess (underlined)    Strife Hill        Do

Feb 20
Mary to William & Jane Stewart            Do

Feb 27   
Margaret to Charles & Eliza Smith    Cookstown    Do

Mar 12       
John to Samuel & Mary Purvis             Cloghoge    Do

Mar 19   
William    to James & Margaret Harvey    Kilkeighan     Do

Mar 26   
Hesterto James & Hester    Blair            Cookstown    Do

Apr 16   
Matthew    to John & Mary Stewart            Do        Do

Apr 16
James to John & Elizabeth McCord    Knockaconny    Do

Apr 19   
Eliza Anne (4 mths old)    to George & > Hamilton     Ballygroogan   Do

Apr 20   
Isabella to Richard & Jan > Chambers    Gortalowry    Do

Apr 20
Walter to Walter & ElizabethG ourley    Cookstown    Do

Apr 20
Robert to Robert & Jane    Lemmont?    Do        Do

Apr 20    
William    to James & Elizabeth Taylor A ? in the 29th reg of foot  Do

Apr 30   
James to James & Elizabeth Moody    Tullenbuy    Do

May 7   
Isabella to Mary & John    McCord Drumcraw        Do

May 17   
Eliza & Letitia (twins) to James & Jane    Laverty      Gortalowry    Do

May 28   
David to William & Elizabeth Acheson    Derryloran    Do

May 28
Thomas to Thomas & Catharine Conlon    Ballyreagh    Do

Jun 2   
Peter to Peter & Mary Clarke           Cookstown    Do

Jun 4   
Thomas to Isaac & Mary    Black        Do

Jun 11   
Martha    to John Quin Margaret Stewart    Ballygroogan    Do
 
Jun 11
Rachel to Henry & Sarah    Nixon            Gortalowry    Do

Jun 21   
Matthew    to Matthew & Jane Banks            Culreagh    Do

Jun 25   
William    to John & Martha Leslie           Cloughoge    Do

Jun 25
James to Alexander & Isabella Park    Do        Do

Jun 26   
Henry to Robert & Rebecca Rankin    Cookstown    Do

Jul 9   
Alexander to John & Jane McDowel    Do        Do

Jul 9
John to John & Elizabeth Lyons            Drumard        Do

Jul 10   
Elizabeth to Joseph & Elizabeth    Smith    Cookstown    Do

Jul 23   
Martha    to Alex & Mary Caddow           Drummard        Do

Aug 13   
Rachel to Robert & Martha Burnet      Teressan        Do

Aug 20   
Jane to James & Mary McCrea          Kilkeighan    Do

Aug 20
Robert to James & Ann McKinley          Gortalowry    Do

Aug 27   
William Johnston to George & Margaret Bean? (Bearn?)    Do    Do
 
Sep 3   
Thomas to Alexander & Margaret    Taggert     Oughless    Do

Oct 3   
Mary Jane to Daniel & Jane Moore  Oritor Craigs        Do

Oct 3
Margaret to Robert & Jane McGhee    Tubberlane    Do

Oct 3
Jane to Alex & Jane Leage?>            Drumcraw    Do

Oct 8   
Margaret to Robert & Sarah Marshall    Cookstown    Do

Oct 15   
Ann to  Robert & Mary Finlay?           Drumgarrel    Do

**Oct 15
William    Smith & Mary Burnet           Teressan        Do

Nov 5   
William to John & Ann V>(Vance?)       Gortalowry    Do

Nov 12   
Richard    to Oliver & Anabella Purvis    Do        Do

Nov 12
Eliza Jane to George & Ann Williams    Loy        Do

Nov 19   
William    to William & Barbara Burnside    Moyvea        Do

Dec 7   
Ann to Samuel & Jane Black           Ballyreagh       Do

Dec 18   
Margaret to Robert & Jane Hutchinson   Coolreaghs    Do

Dec 24   
William    to Arthur & Rosanna Harvey    Kilkeighan    Do

Dec 31   
Thomas to John & Elizabeth McClelland    Tullygare    Do


Burials 1820

Mar 19   
Thomas    Allen    28            Gortalowry    Do


Marriages 1820

Jan 15
John Birmingham Lovelock Sr (Birmingham is underlined) Leut 29th foot reg. &  Anabella Sophia    Hamilton, widow of the late Wm Hamilton of Cookstown     Licence

Jan 17   
John Moorhead of Drumard & Sarah Moorhead of Drumard    Banns

Feb 20   
John Anderson of Cookstown & MargaretShain (Strain?) of Cookstown   Do

Jul 24   
William    Todd of Cookstown & Mary Ann Bates of Cookstown    Do

Sep 3   
John Ferguson of Killycurragh & Eliza Ferguson, spinster of     Killycurragh    Do

Sep 10   
John Jordan of Lissan & Elizabeth O'Neil of Ballyforlea    Do

Sep 21   
Thomas Henry of Craigs, Derryloran & Mary Moffet of Strews   Licence

Nov 5   
Joseph Wilson, shoemaker of Cookstown & Mary Ann Vance, spinster of    Gortalowry    Banns

**Nov 27   
Smith Burnet of Teressan & Elizabeth Galway of Larne    Do

Dec 7   
Charles    Ferguson, farmer of Clare & Jane Henderson, spinster of Cloghoge    Licence



1821

Baptisms 1821

Jan 7   
Mary to Alex & Mary Crooks            Dunaman        Do

Jan 14   
James to Alex & Martha Burnet           Terresan    Do

Jan 14
Robert to James & Catharine Mourne                    Do

Feb 4   
Andrew    to Sarah & George Clarke            Do

Feb 28   
Sarah to Robert & Sarah    McKiteridge    Tullycall    Do

Feb 27   
Elizabeth to Hugh & Lydia Henderson    Cookstown    Do

Mar 4   
Jane to Robert & Margaret Minely? (McNeely) Drumcrow    Do

Mar 18   
Alexander to James & Eleanor Park    Moyvea        Do

Mar 21   
Thomas to Henry & Sarah    Boyle          Drumgarrel       Do

Mar 26   
James to James & Eleanor Lynd         Cookstown         Do

Apr 1   
Mary to Robert & Mary Bristol             Loy        Do

Apr 1
James to Robert & Rose Rutherford    Gortalowry        Do

Apr 8   
Margaret to Thomas & Mary Ingle         Tullycoll        Do

Apr 8
Matilda to Richard & Mary Ann Patterson    Loy        Do

Apr 15   
David to David & Jane Kerr          Moyvea        Do

Apr 15
Sarah Jane    Samuel >    >            Do

Apr 29   
Ann to Richard & Ann Hutton         Grange        Do

Apr 29
Richard Johnston to William & Ma > Ann Todd    Loy    Do

May 6   
James to David & Mary Mager        Cookstown        Do

May 6   
William    to Joshua & Margaret Graham  Gortreagh        Do

May 13   
James to John & Isabella Casey      Gortalowry        Do

May 27   
Samuel to Adam & Anne Stevenson        Claggin        Do

Jun 3   
James (illegit)    to Samuel Glasgow AnnReid  Tullycole    Do

Jun 3
William    to Arthur & Susan Gourley    Drumgarrel        Do

Jun 10   
Benjamin to James & Grace McCord     Gortalowry        Do

Jun 17   
Sarah Ann to William & Jane McClelland    Loy        Do

Jul 4   
George to Wallace & Jane Gibson      Gortalowry    Do

Jul 8   
Andrew to William & Jane Ferguson    Knockaconny    Do

**Jul 15   
John (illegit) to James Bell? Smith  Miller    Loy    Do

Aug 12   
Elizabeth to Charles & Eliza> Smith    Loy        Do

Aug 19   
James to Robert & Sarah    McGhee      Tullycoll    Do

Aug 19
Agnes Sarah to Samuel & Ann Rutherford    Loy        Do

Aug 26   
John to James Allen Jane McRory     Cookstown    Do

Sep 2   
Ann to James & Ann For>     Soldier in the rifle corps    Do

Sep 16   
George to John & Margaret Stewart    Cookstown    Do

Sep 16
Maria to Henry & Elizabeth Mulholland    Loy        Do

Sep 25   
Elizabeth to William & Jane Murphy    Strife Hill    Do

Sep 25
Mary Ann to Patrick & Mary Gallagher    Gortalowry    Do

Oct  7   
Robert to Thomas & Margaret Mason    Ballymenagh    Do

Oct 9   
Margaret to John & Catherine Thompson    Killyburn    Do

Oct 14   
Robert to Robert & Mary    Peery           Cloughoge    Do

Oct 21   
William    to Joseph & Mary Ann Wilson    Cookstown    Do

Oct 23   
Mary to Andrew & blank Park         Drum??        Do

Oct 23
Elizabeth to John Allen & Elizabeth Gates  Ballyreaagh    Do

Nov 11   
Martha to Richard & Jane Chambers    Gortalowry     Do

Nov 11   
Mary Ann to John & Sarah Hartley    Do        

Nov 15   
William & John (twins)    William & Sarah    Neil    Do     Do

Nov 18   
Jane (illegit) to James Roy Mary Clarke    Culenenagh?    Do

Nov 25   
James to James & Elizabeth Acheson    Loy    Do

Dec 9   
William    to William & Margaret McGonnigel  Clagin    Do

Dec 31   
Richard    to Richard & Catharine Boyle   Tullywiggan    Do



Burials 1821

Jan 18    James    Stewart    79                do
AI: Esq. of Killymoon died at half past eleven o'clock at night in the 79th year of his life.  He was a man of the greatest worth, whose loss will be far felt & deeply  deplored.  He was beloved by the poor & admired & respected by the rich.  He chose a most exemplary life amidst the sincere, un? Sorrow & regret of ill ranks of society.  He may truly be said to have been a blessing to the country to which he belonged.

Dec 30   
Mrs. Gordon 49    Captain Gordon of Scotland. Archdeacon Caulfield   do


Marriages of 1821

Feb 4
Thomas Brown, A private 33rd foot reg. quartered in Cookstown &    Rose    Michael  spinster of Cookstown    Banns

Apr 15   
John Thompson of Newbuildings & Catharine Brown of Teressan    Do

May 20   
Joseph Potter, weaver of Derryloran & Isabella McC> spinster of Derryloran    Do

Jul 23   
John Malowney of Loy & Martha Bates, spinster of Loy    Do
by Wm Irvine Curate of Ardtrea

Sep 23   
John Drennan & Sarah Simpson, spinster      Do
 
Oct 29   
Thomas Allen, smith of Cookstown & Elizabeth ???, spinster of Gortalowry    Do

Dec 18   
James Brown, carpenter of Drum?eany & Jane Brown spinster of Gortalowry    Licence


1822

Baptisms 1822

Jan 20   
John to James & Elizabeth Dickson    Ballygrogan    Do

Jan 20
Mary (illegit)    James Wilson Mary McFete  Cookstown    Do

Jan 27   
Henry to James & Mary McAlister            Gortalowry    Do

Jan 27
John to John & Jane Charles           Gortalowry    Do

Jan 28   
Henry (illegit)    to Henry Moorehead Mary    Elliott     Drumard  Do

Feb 3   
Samuel to James & Sarah    Chapman      Cookstown    Do

Feb 3
Mary to William & Elizabeth Wilkinson    Moyvea        Do

Feb 10   
James to John & Elizabeth Bel>           Derrycrummy    Do

Feb 24   
Maria to Robert & Mary Leslie         Loy        Do

Mar 17   
Margaret to Thomas & Anne Hilditch    Cookstown    Do

Mar 22   
Emily Sophia to Randal Stafford Letitia    Cole   Mulnagon?  Major    do

Mar 22
Robert to Samuel & Jane    Hamilton    Ougless        Do

Apr 8   
Anne to Robert & Sarah Dennison      Drumgarril    Do
 
Apr 9   
James to John  &  > McClees                        Do

Apr 14   
Samuel to John & Martha    Molowny      Gortalowry    Do

Apr 14
Alexander to Jas & Eleanor Park             Moyvea        Do

Apr 15   
Austin to Thomas & Elizabeth Allen    Gortalowry    Do

Apr 19   
William    to John & Catharine Leslie    Teressan    Do

Apr 27   
Mary to John & Sarah McKenzie       Newbuildings    Do

Apr 29   
Letitia    to George & Margaret Hamilton    Ballygroogan     Do

**May 19   
Margaret to Jane Mary Jas & Tomb?    Tullycoll    Do

May 26   
James to Robert & Margaret Armstrong    Coolreaghs    Do

Jun 2
George to George & Elizabeth Ingle    Tullycoll    Do

Jun 2
James to Alex & Isabella Park       Oughless    Do

Jun 2
Mary to Henry & Anne Newberry            Cookstown    Do

Jun 2
Elizabeth Wood A foundling in the wood of Killymoon    Do

Jun 8   
Elizabeth to John & Elizabeth Shaw    Newbuildings    Do

Jun 20   
David Hamilton to Samuel & Margaret Flemming  Knockaconny  Do

Jun 16   
James to Robert & Martha Burnet            Clagin        Do

Jun 23   
Henry to John & Sarah McCullough    Knockaconny    Do

Jun 30   
John to Thomas & Rachel    Miller            Clagin        Do

Jun 30
Amelia to John & Jane McGuffin            Oughless    do

Jul 7   
Robert to William & Barbara Burnside    Moyvea        Do

Jul 7   
Thomas to George & Margaret Gibson    Gortalowry     Do

Jul 14   
Mary Anne to James & Jane Laverty    Gortalowry     Do

Jul 21   
Mary to William & Susan    Reily         Moyvea        Do

Jul 22   
Eliza Anne to William & Frances    Henry    Drumcraw    Do

Aug 11   
John to Thomas & Margaret Dunn       Tubberlane    Do

Aug 11
Matilda to Thomas & Anne Ingle            Tullycoll     Do
The above two were the first baptized in the new church

Aug 22   
Anne to Robert & Elizabeth Quin     Clare        Do

Aug 24   
Anne to Robert & Jane Hutchinson    Coolreaghs    Do

Aug 24
Sally to Thomas & Barbara Bell      Tamlaghmon    Do

Aug 24
Anne to Robert & Sarah Marshall      Cookstown    Do

Aug 24
Sally    A foundling    None given   

Sept 1   
Eleanor    to James & Eleanor Moran    Cookstown    Do

Sep 8   
John to Charles & Jane Kennedy            Do         Do

Sep 15   
Elizabeth to Robert & Eleanor McClelland  Loy        Do

Sep 15
Eleanor    to Robert & Mary Atcheson    Loy        Do

Sep 15
Elizabeth to William & Mary Robinson    Drumard        Do

Sep 15
Joshua to Jos. & Sarah    Black                    Do

Sep 19   
Isabella  born sep 5 to Joseph & Elizabeth Smith   Cookstown
Hugh Hamilton

Sept 24   
John Quintin to Hugh & Lydia Henderson    Cookstown   Wm Mauleveres

Sep 29   
Eliza to Samuel & Matilda Glassy    Kilkeighen     Do

Oct 6   
William    to William & Elizabeth Griffin    Loughry        Do

Oct 20   
Anne to John & Martha Nels>            Coolreagh    Do

Oct 20
Andrew to James & Elizabeth Forsythe    Ballymenagh    Do

Oct 20
Anne to James & Jane Robinson           Tullywiggen    Do

Oct 26   
James to Thomas & Rose Miller         Cookstown    Do

Nov 3   
Margaret to Charles & Jane Ferguson    Clare        Do

Nov 17   
Anne to James & Jane Browne         Gortalowry        Do

Dec 1   
Jane to William & Jane Stewart        Soldier 42nd reg    Do

Dec 3   
Thomas to James & Isabella McKane    Cookstown        Do

Dec 16   
Robert to William & Elizabeth Atcheson    Derryloran        Do

Dec 22   
Annabella to Adam & Anne Houston    Claggan        Do

Dec 25   
William to Oliver & Anabella Purvis    Cloughoge    Do


Burials 1822

Jul 7   
William    Clarke    Peter & Mary    Cookstown     Do

Aug 25   
Elizabeth McClelland    65    widow            Do

Dec 15   
George    Gourley    45            Cloughoge     Do


Marriages 1822

Jan 4
Thomas Miller, farmer of Cookstown & Rosanna Mason of Derrycrummy  Do

Jan 10   
Samuel Miller, farmer of Claggan & Ann Gray of Cookstown    Do

Feb 10   
George Kelly of Derryloran & Eliza Taylor of Derryloran      Banns

Apr 15   
James Glass of DERRYLORN & Jane    Kennedy    of Derryloran    Do

Apr 25   
John Hart, farmer of Tullyhogan    & Anne Seller, spinster    of Cookstown    licence by R Stewart rector of Kildress

May 22   
George Gibson, farmer of Gortalowry & Margaret Menary spinster of Gortalowry    Licence

Jun 19   
Alexander Graves, Lieut in his Majestys ? of Castledawson Cty Londonderry & Jane Susanna Richardson, spinster of Cookstown     Licence

Nov 12   
Bernard    McElhenon, pensioner of Ballygongan & Mary M> spinster of    Ballgongan     Licence



1823

Baptisms 1823

Jan 5    
Isabella to Joseph & Maria Atcheson    Oughless    Do

Jan 7    
Alexander to George & Mary Smith?
            
Jan 12    
Martha to John & Jane McDowel            Cookstown    Do

Jan 19    
James to William & Margaret Jordon    Do         Do

Jan 19
Margaret (illegit) to Jas Hartley Anne Kane Do         Do

Jan 26    
Thomas to Thomas & Margaret Moorhead    Drumard        Do

Jan 26
Charles to Charles McCully Margaret Walker  Cookstown    Do
 
Jan 26
Sarah Anne to Robert & Catharine Morton    Gortalowry    do

Jan 30    
Jane to Matthew & Jane Banks          Coolreaghs        Do

Feb 12    
Elizabeth to Robert & Rebecca Rankin    Cookstown    Do

Feb 16    
Mary to James & Mary McCrea           Strife Hill    Do

Feb 16
Fergus to John & Anne Moorhead        Drumard        Do

Feb 16
John to John & Elizabeth McCord     Knockaconny    Do

Feb 27    
Mary Jane to David & Elizabeth McLoughlin Gortalowry    Do

Feb 27
Mary to Henry & Isabell    Glasgow            Ballygroogan    Do

Mar 2    
Anne to John & Bell Casey            Tullywiggan     Do

Mar 2
Hannah to Henry & Margaret Glenn    Gortalowry    Do

Mar 2
Eleanor    to William & Anne Anderson    Cookstown    Do

Mar 2
James to George & Elizabeth Kelly    Knockacony     Do

Mar 2
Thomas to Robert & Anne    Armstrong    Ardvarnish    Do

Mar 2
Margaret to  James Smith Bell Miller                 Do

Mar 18    
John to William & Mary Conway            Cookstown    Do

Mar 23    
Alexander to George & Margaret    Bane?    Gortalowry    Do

Mar 23
James to John & Jane Moore            Cookstown    Do

Mar 30    
Jane to Samuel & Anne Rutherford    Loy        Do

Mar 30
Eleanor to James & Margaret Henry    Claggin        Do

Mar 30
Jane to Charles & Anne Quinn            Clare        Do

Apr 10    
Thomas to Robert & Rosanne Rutherford    Gortalowry     Do

Apr 10
Edward to John & Eleanor McGuinnis    Cookstown     Do

Apr 10
Mary to Samuel & Mary Purvis            Cloghoge    Do

Apr 18    
Elizabeth to William & Easter Dick>    Claggan        Do

Apr 20    
James to Robert & Sarah    Park        Tullycoll    Do

Apr 20
Mary Jane to James & Mary Robinson    Do        Do

Apr 21    
Anne Jane to John & Jane Ferguson    Killycurragh    Do

Apr 21
William    to George Ferguson Sally Quigly    Do        Do

Apr 25    
Anne Jane to James & Jane Glassy    Gortalowry    Do

May 1    
David to Robert & Anne    Bell        Tamlaghmore    Do

May 10    
John Wesley to William & Frances Gilliam   Cookstown    Do

May 11     
James to George & Elizabeth Miller    Loy        Do

May 18    
Ann Jane to Richard & Anne Smith    Loy        Do

May 25    
Alexander to Charles & Eliza Anne Smith    Loy        Do

May 31    
Anne to George & Jane Neighbour          Gortalowry    Do

Jun 6    
Robert to Robert & Mary    Finlay          Drumgarel        Do

Jun 8    
William Henry to William & Jane    McClelland   Loy    Do

Jun 8
Elizabeth to Jas & Elizabeth Shaw    Teressan    Do

Jun 15    
William    to James & Sarah Chapman    Cookstown    Do

Jul 20    
John to John & Rachel Taggert         Oughless    Do

Jul 20
Margaret to Alex & Margaret Taggart    Oughless    Do

Jul 27    
John to John & Grace McQuort           Gortalowry    Do

Jul 27
William (illegit) to James Allen Jane McCrory    Cookstown  Do

Aug 3    
Samuel (illegit) to John Gourlay MaryKane     Do    Do

Aug 3
Adam John to James & Anne Kempton    Killycurragh    Do

Aug 3
John to John & Sally Berkley?            Tullywiggan    Do

Aug 3
James to John & Elizabeth Lyons            Drumard        Do

Aug 10    
Margaret to Samuel & Jane Fowler    Killlycurragh    Do

Aug 24    
Alex to Alex & Mary Cadow            Drumard        Do

Aug 24
Patrick    tp Patrick & Jane Devlin    Killybern    Do

Sep 7    
Elizabeth to John & Mary Faulkner    Claggin        Do

Sep 7
John to John & Martha (Morgan?) Stewart    Cookstown    Do

Sep 7
Mary Anne to Rich & Jane Chambers    Gortalowry    Do

Sep 7
William    to John & Jane Cassidy            Cranfield    Do

Sep 27    
Ann Jane to John & Jane    Duncan         Cookstown    Do

Sept 28    
Mary Ann to Thos & Elizabeth Atcheson    Do        Do

Sept 28
Robert to Joseph & Margaret Brains    Gortalowry    Do

Oct 2    
Samuel to Samuel & Jane    Black       Ballyreagh    Do

Oct 5    
John to David & Mary Newberry       Cookstown    Do

Oct 5
James to Henry & Elizabeth Vandal    Do        Do

Oct 19    
John to Thomas & Mary Henry            Oritor Crags    Do

Oct 26    
John to James & Elizabeth Moody           Tullenbuy    Do

Nov 2    
Joseph to Joseph & Mary    Wilson           Cookstown    Do

Nov 2
Margaret to William & Margaret McMonigal Clagin        Do

Nov 16    
James to John & Anne Vance          Gortalowry    Do

Nov 16
Robert to Daniel & Mary    McAlister    Do        Do

Nov 11    
Anne to Robert & Sarah    Magee       Tullycoll    O

Nov 14    
Sarah to John & Elizabeth McClelland    Tullygare    Do

Nov 16    
Eliza to Nath & Ceverina? Claige?    Loughry        Do

Nov 16
Sarah Anne to Henry &>    Boyle           Drumgarrel    Do

Nov 23    
James to Alex? & Jane Layse           Drumcraw        Do

Nov 23
Mary to William & AnneB risbane        Kildress        Do

Nov 24    
William & John(twins) to Andrew & Jane Charles     Coaghlane  Do

Nov 30    
Mary to Robert & Mary Thompson      Killybearn    Do

Nov 30
Robert to John & Catherine Taylor    Cookstown    Do

Dec 14    
George to Matthew & Margaret Mullen    Tubberlane    Do

Dec 14
Mary Anne to Samuel & Elizabeth    Purvis    Ballyreagh    Do

Dec 21    
Margaret Jane to William & Bell    Neil    Gortalowry    Do

Dec 28    
Robert to James & Jane Scott            Killycurrah    Do

Dec 28
Mary to Benjamin Patterson Elizabeth Grey? Cookstown Claggan    Do



Burials 1823

Jan 8   
John    Hickland    59            Killymoon    Do

Oct 16    Joseph    Howard    About 60            Loy    Do
AI: He had been a servant of Killymoon for 35 years  & upwards

Dec 31    Mary    Moore    17    Spinster        Loughry    Do
She died suddenly at Loughry, servant? of Robert Lindsay Esq


Marriages 1823

Jun 10
John Graham, weaver of Cookstown & Allice Conner, spinster of     Cookstown     Do

Jun 22   
William    Glassy, far> of Coolkeighan & Susanna Patterson, spinster of Ballygrogan    Banns

Jul 31   
John Henderson, servant    of Killymoon & Elizabeth Robinson, spinster    Licence by Richard Stewart
 
Oct 19   
James Miller, servant of Cookstown & Jane Carroll, spinster of     Cookstown    Banns

Nov 20   
John Niel, weaver of Drummard & Elizabeth Belshy, spinster of Derryloran    Banns

          

REGISTRY OF BURIALS 1803-1815

January 9, 1804
John McGwyre           
   
October 9, 1805           
William Ochterson       
           

August 18, 1807   
Judith Higgins       
       
December 4, 1807   
Henry Moorhead    From Drummard   
           
February 3, 1808
Widow McCausland           
           
April 5, 1808
Widow McCaghey           
           
May 31, 1808
Jane Simpson           
           
June 23, 1808
Mrs. Euphemia Caulfield, Wife of the Rev. Archdeacon Caulfield, Rector of Derryloran. A Woman whose distinguished Worth will deservedly long indear her to all her Survivors who were acquainted with her amiable qualities.   
           
December 28, 1808
Widow McClean           
           
February 12, 1810
Mrs. Stewart    Formerly of Killymoon.   
           
September 7, 1810
Margaret Black   
       
October 15, 1810           
James Davidson           
           
January 15, 1812
Widow Ochterson Relich    Widow of William Ochterson   
           
April 22, 1812
Elizabeth Ferguson Wife of Robert Ferguson   
           
December 22, 1812
William Mulhey    A Private ----belonging to a Detachment of the Reiment of the Westminister Militia quartered at Cookstown on the Revenue-Service. This Youth was just eighteen years old. He was destroyed by a glass of Vitriol given to him ---guagen.----in place, mistake of which---    NB There was a very strict Investigation of this most unfortunate affair held in Cookstown yesterday, before the officer commanding the detachment, a Major,---- a Jury and their verdict was accidental.
           
May 14, 1813
Sarah Moreton    Wife of Robert Moreton   
           
November 22, 1813
Margaret Musgrave A Widow.   
           
December 12, 1813
Ann Hays Niece to John Black;Tulloch   
           
December 20, 1813
Ann Young    Daughter of William Young   
           
April 29, 1814
William Gibson           
           
January 15, 1815
Patrick Wood

1824




Baptisms 1824

Page 1

bap - child -Parents names & Location-Quality Trade or Profession (notes) -By whom ceremony performed

Jan 4
Ldia to Benjamin & Mary    Clements    Knockaconny    Do

Jan 4
Anne to Andrew & Mary Johnston        Tullybuy    Do

Jan 4
Nicholas to John & Anne    McKeighan    Loy        Do

Jan 4
Matilda    to Robert & Martha Ferguson    Killycurrah    Do

Jan 4
Mary Jane to William & Jane Ferguson    Knockaconny    Do

Jan 11   
James (illegit)    to William Henry Sally Darragh    Kilkeighan Do

Jan 18   
Robert to Thomas & Elizabeth Allen    Gortalowry    Do

Jan 25   
John to Adam & Anne Steenson (seen as Stevenson in 1821) Claggin   Do

Jan 25   
Robert (illegit) to Samuel Crooks Catharine Ward   Claggin    Do

Feb 1   
Catharine to Jas> Magile Catharine Kane? >        Do

Feb 8   
James to Thomas & Margaret Harris     Gortalowry    Do

Feb 8
Isabella to William & Eleanor Henderson     Cloughoge    Do

Feb 8
Samuel to Samuel & Jane    Brison?              Loy        Do

Feb 15   
Margaret to Thomas & Letitia Hughes     Cookstown    Do

Feb 22   
Eleanor to James & Sarah Lambeth     Cookstown    Do

Feb 22
Margaret to Henry & Elizabeth Mulholland   Loy         Do

**Mar 7   
Robert to Smith & Elizabeth    Burnet    Drumcarn        Do

Mar 7
Frances    to John & Frances Gibson    Gortalowry    Do

Mar 21   
John to John & Sally Frazier        Ballinasollas    Do

Mar 21
Eleanor    to Jas & Elizabeth Atcheson    Loy        Do

Mar 28   
Anne to Thomas & Barbara Bell           Tamlaghmore    Do

Mar 28
Mary to John & Martha Moloney        Loy        Do

Apr 4   
Elizabeth to John & Elizabeth Ferguson    Killycurragh     Do

Apr 4
James to Joseph & Sally    Major           Gortalowry    Do

Apr 25   
William    to William & Margaret Smith    Gortalowry    Do

Apr 25
James to George & Elizabeth Wilson     Killybearn    Do

Apr 25
Sarah Jane (illegit) to Henry Moorhead Mary Elliot      Do
 
May 2   
James to David & Sarah Turk?          Gortalowry        Do

May 2
Isabella to George & Margaret Gibson    Moyvea        Do

May 9   
Thomas to Bernard & Mary McElhenan    Ballygroogan    Do

May 9
Mary to Robert & Mary Perry            Cloghog        Do

May 9
Anne to Samuel & Jane Hamilton            Drumard        Do

May 9
Ellen to Charles & Jane    Ferguson    Gortalowry    Do

May 16   
Anne to Henry & Sarah Moorhead      Drumard        Do

May 16
Eliza to Alex & Isabella Park            Augless        Do

May 17   
Stewart    to Samuel & Jane Mason            Drumgarrel    Do

May 18   
Olivia to Robert & Mary    Leslie            Loy        Do

May 22   
John to Andrew & Mary Park           Oritor Craigs    Do

May 26   
Joseph to William & Barbare Burnside    Moyvea        Do

May 27   
Robert to William & Susanna Glassy    Coolkeighan    Do

16 May 1824
Anne (?), Henry and Sarah Moorhead, Weaver Drummard, (?)

18 May 1824
Eliza, Alexander and Isabella Park, (?), (?)

18 May 1824
Sarah, James and Mary Miller, Farmer, Claggan, (?)

18 May 1824
Flora, Robert and Mary Leslie, Taylor, Loy (?)

22 May 1824
John, Andrew and Mary Park, Weaver, (?) (?)

30 May 1824
Anne, James and Mary Gibson, Tradesman, Gortalowry, (?)

6 June 1824
Martha, William and Mary Todd, Pedlar, Loy, (?)

15 June 1824
Henry, Henry Glasgow and Mary Park, illegitimate

27 June
John son of John Gourtley & Mary Kane baptised (illegitimate)

27 June
John son of John Leslie (?) and Hannah Devlin (illegitimate)

29 June
Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Glefry(?)

4th July
Richard son of John & Jane Crooks

4th July
Mary Anne daughter of Thomas & Anne Lyle

6th July
William son of James & Margaret Brines

18th July
Mary daughter of Robert & Jane Crooks

25th July
Jane daughter of James & Mary Waters

1st August
Jospeh son of John & Mary Fragar

1st August
Thomas son of John & Sarah Wiley was baptised

15th August
Sarah Anne daughter of Leander & Crosedella(?) Richardson

15th August
James son of Robert & Jane Young

19th August
Henry & Anne (twins) of William & Mary Davidson

22nd August
Jane daughter of George & Eliza Anderson

26th August
William son of James & Jane Miller

29th August
Marianne daughter of Janes George & Mary Bradley (bastard)

6th September
Anne daughter of Andrew & Anne McWaters

12th September
Maria daughter of Michael McTeague & Mary McFait

21st September
Mary daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Moffatt

26th September
John son of John & Martha Verner

10th October
Sarah Anne daughter of Joseph & Sarah Miller

10th October
Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth Blair

12th October
James son of James & Sarah Tomb

31st October
Catherine daughter of Thomas & Helen Hamilton

31st October
Thomas son of William & Anne Johnston

6th November
Marianne daughter of Robert & Rachel Art(?)

7th November
Isaac son of Isaac & Mary Duffy

7th November
Adam son of Adam & Margaret Hill

21st November
Robert son of Thomas & Margaret Dunn

21st November
Mary Jane daughter of George & Anne Musgrove

22nd November
Jane daughter of John & Margaret Stewart

28th November
Mary daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth McDonnell

28th November
Nancy Anne daughter of Thomas & Rosanna Miller

28th November
William son of George & Jane Owens

5th December
James son of James & Jane Laverty

5th December
Charles son of Charles & Eliza Anne Smith

12th December
Anne daughter of William & Margaret Watson

19th December
Martha daughter of Robert & Jane Hutchinson

19th December
David son of Robert Skeeter & Margaret McElwaine (bastard)

19th December
James son of James Espy & Jane Freeburn (bastard)

26th December
Mary daughter of John Allen & Bridget McAnally (bastard)

26th December
Matilda daughter of John & Elizabeth Harvey

28th December
William son of John & Sarah Drennan


Burials 1824

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by


Henry Lewis    Stegleitz Esq    Gortalowry    10 Jun 1824    62    James Mauleveser

Thomas            Moorhead    Drumard      23 Jun 1824    54    do

Ellen        McCormick    Ballyreagh    7 Jul    41    do

Anne            Ingle            Tullycoll    18 Aug 1824    29    do

Robert       Gourlay            Cloughoge    5 Sep    69    do

Martha            Armstrong    Drumard (Parish of Lessan)    14 Sep 1824    80    do

Mary             Grimes            Gortalowry    23 Sep 1824    75    do

Andrew Thomas    McCormick    Ballyreagh    18 Nov 1824    23 1/2    do

Matthew    Brown    Tullycoll    23 Nov 1824    72    do


Jan 11       
Leslie    32    Widow        Cloghog    Do

Jan 30       
Hogg    80+    widow        Kildress    Do

Mar 30   
Reverend John    Oliver    74            Cookstown    Do

Apr 26   
David    Howard    63            Desertcreit    Do

A list of names, ages, residence who belong to this parish who were Confirmed in Derryloran - Saint Luran's Parish Church
On the 20th Day of May 1824
By his grace lord John George Beresford

Confirmed 1824

Name                                      Residence                              Age

Thomas Vener                         Ardvarnish                              17

Robt. Milliken Snr                   Ballygroogan                           45

Robt. Milliken Jnr                   do                                           23

Rebecca Milliken                   do                                            19

John Patterson                       do                                            18

Mary Jane Patterson              do                                            17

Mary Stewart                         do                                            20

James Stewart                        do                                            18

Wm. Stewart                          do                                            15

John Waite                             do                                            24

Henry Waite                           do                                            19

Easter Waite                           do                                            17

Ron Waite                              do                                            16

Elizabeth (?) Sen                    Ballyreagh                                40

Elizabeth (?) Jnr                     do                                            15

Jane Donaldson                     (?)                                           23

James Donaldson                   do                                           21

Catherine Donaldson             do                                            18

Elizabeth Donaldson              do                                            17

Mary Donaldson                   do                                            15

Andrew Buchanan                Cookstown                              18

Wm Ferguson                        do                                            17

Char (?) Irvine                       do                                            15

Eleanor Lynd                        do                                            30

Beth McCracken                  do                                            16

Wm Oliver                            do                                            50

Mary Scott                            do                                            15

(?) Turner                              do                                            15

Jane Musgrove                     Claggan                                   20

Mary Musgrove                    do                                            15

Jim Hinderson                        Cloghog                                  18

Jane Banks                              do                                         26

Mathew Banks                       do                                          21

Eliza Stanton                           do                                         17

Thos. Stanton                         do                                         15

Judith Madden                     Clare                                       18

(?)                                       Drumgarrell                              16

Sarah Gourley                         do                                        24

(?) Gourley                             do                                         20

Mary Gourley                         do                                         18

Susanna Gourley                    do                                          17

Eliza Boone                          Drummard                               15

Mary Moorhead                    do                                          40

Arnie Moorhead Sen             do                                           31

Arnie Moorhead Jnr              do                                            30

Wm Moorhead Sen              do                                            19

Jane Moorhead Sen              do                                            18

Eliza Moorhead                     do                                            18

James Moorhead Jun             do                                            17

(?) Moorhead                        do                                            16

Wm Moorhead Jnr                 do                                            15

Martha Moorhead                 do                                            15

John Neil                               do                                            24

Elizabeth Neil                        do                                            24

Mary Neil                              do                                            21

Robert Neil                           do                                            17

Isabella Neil                         do                                            16

James Lyons                       Derryloran                                  34

Mrs. Elizabeth Catheson     Gortalowry                                 19

Thomas Allen                          do                                         25

Mrs. Eliza Allen                     do                                            24

Anne Allen                            do                                            20

W. Black                               do                                            22

Jane Browne                         do                                            20

Anne Browne                        do                                            18

Joseph Browne                     do                                            16

David Bell                            do                                            16

Jane Bell                               do                                            15

Jane Buchanan                     do                                            19

Mike Cooke                        do                                            23

(?) Eleanor Cooke                do                                            20

(?) Jane Cooke                    do                                            18

John Cooke                         do                                            17

Mrs. Anne Chambers           do                                            30

Mrs. Jane Glafoy                 do                                            24

Wallace Gibson                   do                                            30

Dan McAlister                     do                                            21

John McAlister                    do                                            17

Pat McAlister                      do                                            19

Robt. McAlister                    do                                            23

Margaret McClelland           do                                            18

Anne McClelland                 do                                            16

Jane McCord                      do                                            18

(?) McKenny                       do                                            20

(?) McKenny                        do                                            20

Isabella McKenny                 do                                            19

Wm McKenny                       do                                            17

Jane Moffet                           do                                            20

Elizabeth Stafford                   do                                            19

(?) Stafford                              do                                            17

Fred (?)                                   do                                            20

Charlotte (?)                            do                                            18

Henry (?)                                 do                                            16

John (?)                                   do                                            15

John Vance                              do                                            32

Agnes Vance                           do                                            30

Eleanor Vance                         do                                            21

Mary Harvey Sen                   (?)                                            44

Mary Harvey Jnr                    do                                            35

Jane Harvey                            do                                            24

Tim Harvey                             do                                            18

Betty Harvey                           do                                            16

Eliza Harvey                           do                                            16

Arthur Harvey                         do                                            15

John Ferguson Sen                  Killycurragh                            61

Robert Ferguson                      do                                            40

John Ferguson Jnr                   do                                            36

Wm Ferguson                          do                                            36

George Ferguson                      do                                            24

Robert Glasgow                      do                                            15

Elizabeth Henry                       do                                            22

Wm Henry                               do                                            18

Henry Mc (?)                           do                                            30

Wm Simpson                           do                                            38

(?) Blair                                  Loy                                          18

Anne Blair Sen                       do                                            19

Anne Blair Jnr                         do                                            17

Mary Jane Blair                     do                                            16

Wm Blair                                do                                            15

Margaret Carr                         do                                            21

James Cluff                             do                                            22

Joseph Brison                          do                                            15

Mary Jane McClelland            do                                            16

John Mulholland                     do                                            15

Stephen Oliver                        do                                            17

Mrs. Eliza. Smith                    do                                            28

Sarah Sellars                           do                                            15

Eleanor Wray                          do                                            18

Mary Wray                              do                                            17

Wm Faulkner                           Loughry                                  30

David Gibson                          do                                            23

Charlotte Legget                    do                                            21

Cath. O’Donnel                    do                                            18

Anne Jane Devlin                   Moveagh                                18

Anne White                             Strife Hill                              18

Isabella White                         do                                            15

Eleanor Moody                       Tullyboy                                17

Mary McConnel                     Toberlane                               18

John Browne                           Tullycall                                  18

Mrs. Anne Ingle                     do                                            29

Mary Anne Ingle                    do                                            18

(?) Ingle                                  do                                            16

Sarah McMullan                    do                                            16

Jane Davidson                         Tullagh                                    16

John Davidson                         do                                           16

(?) Houston                             Tallyboy                                25



MARRIAGES solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1824

Feb 1
James Valleley of Cookstown & Catharine    Smith, spinster    of Cookstown    Banns
 
Feb 29
John McKane of Derryloran & Isabella Porter of Derryloran   
Banns by R Stewart

Mar 2   
Francis    Atkinson Esq of Cookstown & Elizabeth Caroline Stieglitz   spinster of Sd. Town    Licence by R Stewart

Michael Kelly of this Parish and Margaret McCormick of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty second Day of August in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-four by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Thomas Gibson of this Parish and Anne Harris of this Parish were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty sixth Day of August in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Thomas Dunn of the Parish of Ardtrea Surgeon Townland of Enniskillen and Margaret McClelland of this Parish were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this fifth Day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

 Thomas Burns of this Parish and Ann Sampson of the Parish of Lifsan, & Townland of Listmoney were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twelveth Day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

John Mason of this Parish & Townland of Derry County, Farmer and Sarah Frazer, Spinster of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this thirteenth Day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four  By me Wm. Marlbourer, Rector This Marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Darby Kavanagh of this Parish and Mary McClean of this Parish  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this fifth Day of October in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four  By the Reverend Richard Stewart, Rector of Hildrefs This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

John Wright of this Parish and Isabella Wright of this Parish  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this first Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

William McCaskey of this Parish and Sarah Gourlay of this Parish Spinster, Townland of Drumgarrel  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this thirtieth Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

James Magill of this Parish Gentleman, Cookstown and Catherine McKean of this Parish Spinster, Cookstown  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this fifth Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

John Shirlow of this Parish and Sarah Elliott of this Parish Spinster, Cookstown were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this sixth Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty four By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

1825

Baptisms 1825

3rd January
Thomasine daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Smyth

9th January
John son of James & margaret Henry

25th January
John son of Matthew & Jane Bankes

1st February
Robert son of Robert & Sarah Marshall

6th February
Isabella daughter of John & Isabella McKane

13th February
Rachel daughter of Samuel & Martha Glafsy (?)

13th February
Sarah daughter of Thomas Ward & Catherine McCampbell (bastard)

13th February
Elizabeth daughter of John Brown & Elizabeth Crawford (bastard)
(This child was a foundling discovered in Mrs. McCormicks field;  the mother was however subsequently apprehended but the offence was not punishable)

16th February
James son of William & Elizabeth Wilkinson

27th February
Anne-Jane daughter of Charles & Jane Kennedy

27th February
Frances-Mary daughter of Samuel & Anne Rutherford

27th February
William son of John & Rachel Taggert

1st March
William son of Francis & Elizabeth-Caroline Atkinson

6th March
William son of Thomas & Anne Kelly

13th March
John son of David & Sarah Turk

20th March
John son of John & Margaret Muldoon

25th March
Mary daughter of Joseph Dunne & Mary McGeogh (bastard)

27th March
John son of Robert & Sarah Sinclair

3rd April
Rosa daughter of Robert & Catherine McCaskey was baptised Easter Day

3rd April
Edward son of Richard & Mary-Anne Patteson

4th April
Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Mary Reynolds

April 10
Robert, son of Robert & Sarah Clements, Tubberlane, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

April 10
John (bastard) son of James Lenox & Rebecca Tanney, Cookstown,
This child was a bastard; do.

April 17
Elizabeth, dau of William & Sarah Givins, Tullycoll, Weaver, do.

April 17
Elizabeth, dau of William & Mary Conway, Cookstown, Butcher, do.

April 24
Catherine, dau of James & Catherine Moran, Loy, Pensioner, do.

April 25
Hugh, No. 78, son of William & Rachel Marshall, Killymaum, Weaver, do.

May 1
Catherine, dau of John & Catherine Ledlie, Teressin, Weaver, do.

May 8
William-Henderson, son of John & Elizabeth Shaw, New Buildings, do.

May 8
William-James, son of Richard & Jane Blair, Loy, Pedlar, do.

May 21
John, son of John & Sarah McCord, Knockaconny, / , do.

May 22
Sarah, dau of Robert & Ellen McCormick, Killybearn, Labourer, do.

May 22
Elizabeth, dau of William & Rose-Anne Elliott, Drumard, Pensioner, do.

May 29
Matilda (bastard) dau of Adam Harkness & Jane Boon, Drumard, This child was a bastard, do.

May 29
Jane, dau of Richard & Sarah Hutton, Drumearn, Weaver, do.

May 29
Mary-Anne, dau of John & Sarah Mason, Derrycrummy, Farmer, The Rev. Wm. J. Irvine, Curate of Lissan

May 31
James, son of Robert & Anne Bell, Tamlaghmore, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

June 5
Margaret, dau of John & Margaret Hewart, Cookstown, Lime burner, Jas. Mauleverer

June 12
Margaret, dau of Thomas & Barbara Bell, Claggan, Weaver, do.

June 19
Elizabeth, dau of John & Elizabeth McCord, Knockaconny, Weaver, do.

June 19
Sarah, dau of Oliver and Arabella Purvis, Cloughoge, Weaver, do.

June 19
Sarah, dau of Robert & Elizabeth Quin, Clare, Weaver, do.

June 26
Robert, son of Samuel & Margaret Wright, Ballyloghan, Farmer, do.

June 26
Nathaniel, son of Robert & Rebecca Rankin, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

June 26
Jane, dau of William & Anne Gilmour, Ballyforlea, Metal-man, do.

July 3
Mary, dau of William & Ann McCord, Teressin, Weaver, do.

July 3
Anne, dau of Thomas & Margaret Dunn, Omagh, Surgeon, do.

July 10
Eliza, dau of Francis & Isabella Carroll, Moyveagh, Weaver, do.

July 10
James, son of John & Jane Crooks, Derrycrummy, Weaver, do.

July 11
Matthew-John, son of John & Jane Dinnin, Loy, Labourer, do.

July 31
Simeon, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Allen, Tullycoll, Weaver, do.

August 5
Charles (bastard) son of Charles McCully, Cookstown, & Bridget Morris, Cookstown,
Sadler, This child was a bastard, Jas. Mauleverer

August 7
Sarah-Anne, dau of James & Elizabeth Dickson, Ballygrugen, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

August 14
Catherine, dau of James & Mary Miller, Gortalowry, Labourer, Jas. Mauleverer

August 14
David (bastard) son of David Harib, Dunman, & Margaret Neal, Tullygare, This child was a bastard, do.

August 14
James, son of James & Mary McCrea, Strife-Hill, Labourer, do.

August 20
Jane, dau of Charles & Jane Ferguson, Clare, Shoemaker, do.

August 28
James, son of Darby & Mary Kavanagh, Ardvarnish, Labourer, do.

September 4
John, son of James & Elizabeth Shaw, Terressin, Weaver, do.

September 4
John, son of James & Jane Robinson, Tullywiggan, Weaver, do.

September 4
Mary-Jane, dau of Joseph & Maria Acheson, Oughless, Weaver, do.

September 4
William, son of James & Margaret Brines, Tubberlane, Labourer, do.

September 7
James, son of James & Elizabeth Forsythe, Ballymena, Labourer, do.

September 11
Isabella, dau of John & Isabella Casey, Tullywiggan, Miller, do.

September 11
Joseph (bastard) son of Joseph Miller, Cookstown, & Martha Gardner, Cookstown, This
child was a bastard, do.

September 15
William, son of John & Margaret Harvey, Kilkinghen, Farmer, Wm.. Mauleverer

September 17
Mary & Elizabeth, twin dau of Robert & Mary Dennison, Drumgarrel, Farmer, do.

September 18
Anne, dau of James & Anne Purvis, Ballybeath, Weaver, do.

September 18
James, son of William & Mary Robinson, Drummard, Labourer, do.

September 25
Samuel, son of Alexander & Jane Lease, Drumcraw, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

September 25
William, son of James & Mary-Anne Harris, Ballyreagh, Weaver, do.

October 2
Margaret, dau of Robert & Letitia Foster, Cranfield, Weaver,  do.

October 7
William, son of John & Letitia Charles, Loy, Shoemaker, do.

October 9
Susannah, dau of William & Sarah McCaskey, Drumgarrel, Labourer, do.

October 23
John, son of John & Sarah Sherlow, Killybearn, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

October 23
Mary, dau of Thomas & Mary Little, Cluntidoon, /, The Reverend do.

October 23
Mary-Jane, dau of Andrew & Jane Nevins, Gortalowry, /, The Reverend do.

October 30
John, son of John & Elizabeth Henderson, Cloughog, Servant at Killymoon, Jas. Mauleverer

October 21
Jane, dau of John & Jane Robb, Cookstown, Keeps an eating house, The Reverend W. J. Irvine, Curate of Lissan

November 8
Rachel, dau of Isaac & Sarah Finlay, This child was born in Cookstown; her father died some months ago at Cushindall, Jas. Mauleverer

November 10
Ellen & Elizabeth-Anne, twin dau of Joseph & Mary-Anne Wilson, Cookstown, /, do.

November 13
Sarah-Jane, dau of William & Esther Dick, Claggin, Weaver, do.

November 13
Sproul, son of George & Jane Neber, Gortalowry, Shoe-maker, do.

November 24
Andrew, son of John & Elizabeth Ferguson, Killycurragh, Weaver, do.
 
November 24
Elizabeth, dau of George & Isabella Ferguson, Killycurragh, /, do.

December 1
Richard, son of David & Mary Art, Killybearn, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

December 11
James, bastard, son of Henry Moorhead & Mary Elliott, Drumard, This child was a bastard, do.

December 11
William, son of James & Mary McCallister, Gortalowry, Mason, do.

December 25
James, bastard, son of James McKee, Tullybuy & Margaret Elliott, Ballyforlea, This
child was a bastard, Jas. Mauleverer

December 25
Mary-Anne, dau of Henry & Margaret Nixon, Gortalowry, Weaver, do.

December 25
Mary, dau of Robert & Rose-Anne Rutherford, Gortalowry, Labourer, do.




Burials 1825

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by


Robert            Neal            Drumard        20 Feb 1825     86       Rev William Mauleveser

Mrs Elizabeth    Hogsett            Cookstown      19 Apr 1825     80       James Mauleveser

Mrs Esther      Saunderson      Coolnahavil    28 Aug 1825     85    do

Elizabeth       Glassy          Kilkeigham    23 Dec 1825      18    do


MARRIAGES solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1825


Robert Neil of this Parish & Townland of Drumard and Mary Neil of this Parish & Townland of Drumard, Spinster were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this fourth Day of January in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Andrew Boon of this Parish and Catherine Gillespie of this Parish spinster, Townland of Ballygrugen  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this twenty fifth Day of January in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Joseph Dunne of this Parish & Townland of Tubberlane and Sarah Galway of this Parish & Townland of Tubberlane, Spinster  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this second Day of April in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

John McClelland of this Parish & Townland of Tullygare and Jane McKenzie of this Parish & Townland of Drumcraw, Spinster  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this fifth Day of April in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Alexander Galway of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown, Tailor and Anne Donnelly of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown, Spinster  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this twenty fourth Day of April in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Henry Moorhead of this Parish & Townland of Drumard, Tailor and Sarah Moorhead of this Parish & Townland of Drumard, Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty eighth Day of April in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Henry Newberry of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown, Servant and Margaret Neil of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown, Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of_____________ this eighth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Robert Reid of this Parish & Townland of Tamlaghmore, Farmer and Letitia Sampson of this Parish & Townland of Terefsin, Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this ninth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Robert Speer of this Parish & Townland of Tubberlane, Servant and Isabella McElwain of this Parish & Townland of Oug?lels (ink smear), Spinster  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this fourteenth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Thomas Hamilton of this Parish & Townland of Cloghog and Margaret Thompson of this Parish & Townland of Tullygan - Spinster  were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this seventeenth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

John White of this Parish & Townland of Ballyforlea, Tinker and Mary Gilmour of this Parish & Townland of Ballyforlea, Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twelveth Day of June in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

 John Ballantine of the Parish of Badoney, in the Diocese of Derry, & Townland of Crockatanty, Farmer and Elizabeth Moncrief of this Parish & Townland of Loy, Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this thirteenth Day of July in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Daniel McAllister of this Parish & Townland of Gortalowry - Mason - and Mary McClusky of the Parish of Dysertcreight & Townland of Tullyhog - Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this ninth Day of August in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Charles Williams of the Parish of Newry & Town of Newry (Tadler?) and Elizabeth McAlister of this Parish & Townland of (?Fortalowry) Widow  were married in this Church by License with Consent of_____________ this nineteenth Day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me William Mauleverer, Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

James Dunn of the Parish of St. Mary's in the City of Dublin - Writing Clerk to Msfars Robert Hamilton & Co. and Jane Howard of this Parish & Townland of Loy - Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty ninth Day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Mauleverer - Curate This marriage was solemnized between us { In the Presence of {

The marriage which should have been entered in this number is inserted in the next page at

John McBride of this Parish & Townland of Drumgarrel - County Tyrone - Weaver - and Anne Blair of this Parish & Townland of Loy - Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this sixth Day of October in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Mauleverer - Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the Presence of {

Robert Hogg of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown - County Tyrone - Dealer in Hardware - and Anne Gavan of the Parish of Dysertereight & Townland of Tullyhog - Widow -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this tenth Day of October in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Mauleverer - Curate This marriage was solemnized between us { In the Presence of {

John Laverty of this Parish Townland of Tubberlane & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Letitia McConnel of this Parish Townland of Tubberlane & County of Tyrone Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this second Day of October in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me William Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us { In the Presence of {

John McCallister of the Parish of Kildrefs & Townland of Magheraglafs, County of Tyrone - Weaver and Isabella McCallister of this Parish & Townland of Ballygrugen - County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this first Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {In the Presence of {

George Robinson of this Parish & Townland of Terafsin - County of Londonderry - Weaver and Rose Mullan of this Parish & same Townland & County - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this fourteenth Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us { In the Presence of {

Robert Simpson of the Parish of Ardtrea & Townland of Ballyyenagh - County of Londonderry - Weaver and Mary McMurter of this Parish & Townland of Kilkeighan - Widow - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-seventh Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {In the Presence of {

John Duff of the Parish of Arboe & Townland of Drumullin & County of Londonderry - Cabinet-maker and Agnes McKee of this Parish & Townland of Tullybuy & County of Londonderry - Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this seventh Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {John Duff  Agnes McKee In the Presence of {John McKee  George Smyth

Samuel Crooks of the Parish Parish of Lifsan & Townland of Drumgrefs & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Charlotte McKenna of this Parish & Townland of Tullycoll - Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this eleventh Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {In the Presence of {

John Falls of this Parish & Townland of Drumcraw & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Elizabeth Holmes of the Parish of Dysertcreight & Townland of Turnskea & County of Tyrone - Spinster -
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-second Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {In the Presence of {

Michael McColgan of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Policeman and Elizabeth McElgrew of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown County Tyrone - Spinster -
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-seventh Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {Michael McColgan  Elizabeth In the Presence of {Henry Hamilton  John ?Babb

William Charles of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Watchmaker and Margaret Hogg of the Parish of Tamlaght & Townland of Ballydaeley & County of Londonderry - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-ninth Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty five  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {In the Presence of {

1826

Baptisms 1826

January 1
Charles, bastard, son of Charles Mills & Frances Falls, Drumcraw, Tin-man,
This child was a bastard, do.

January 1
Ellen, dau of John & Agnes Vance, Gortalowry, White-smith, do.

January 8
Mary-Anne, dau of Robert & Jane Mason, Derrycrummy, Farmer, do.

January 8
John, son of Henry & Sarah Boyle, Drumgarrel, Labourer, do.

January 15
Hugh, son of Lemon & Rose Wilson, Loy, Baker, do.

January 15
Robert, son of Robert & Mary Neal, Drumard, Farmer, do.

January 15
William, son of Joseph & Sarah Dunne, Tubberlane, Labourer, do.

February 5
Elizabeth, dau of James & Sarah Lambert, Cookstown, Reed-maker, do.

February 5
William, son of Andrew & Jane Charles, Cookstown, Shoe-maker, do.

February 5
Robert, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Purvis, Ballyreagh, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

February 8
Rebecca, dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Allen, Gortalowry, Black-smith, do.

February 10
Anise-Jane, dau of David & Elizabeth Taylor, Yaby(?) in the parish of Ballinascreen, /, do. 

February 12
John, son of Robert & Sarah Magee, Tullycoll, Weaver, do.

February 19
Maria, bastard, dau of James Hutchinson, Culreaghs, & Anne-Jane McConnell, Claggin,
This child was a bastard, do.

February 19
William, son of John & Martha Espy, Tubberlane, Weaver, do.

February 23
John, son of Daniel & Elizabeth McDonnell, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

February 24
Robert, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Black, Kilkeighan, They were married since the
birth of this child. The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

February 26
Andrew, son of Henry & Margaret Newberry, Cookstown, Labourer, Jas. Mauleverer

February 26
Jane, dau of David & Sarah Turk, Gortalowry, Weaver, do.

February 26
Mary-Jane, dau of Henry & Sarah Moorhead, Drumard, Weaver, do.

February 27
Thomas, son of James & Elizabeth Stinton, Tullybuy, Farmer, do.

March 2
Margaret, dau of John & Anne Moorhead, Drumard, Farmer, do.
 
March 12
Samuel, son of William & Isabella McKinny, Gortalowry, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

March 14
Sally, dau of John & Jane Ferguson, Killycurragh, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

March 14
Thomas, son of Thomas & Mary Henry [?Henny], Orritor-Craigs, Farmer, do.

March 19
Mary, dau of James & Anne Shannon, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

March 26
Thomas, bastard, son of William Weir, Unagh, & Mary Givins, Tullycoll, This child
was a bastard, do.

March 26
Jane-Burnside, a foundling discovered in [ ? ] Hill on the 20th of March, do.

March 28
Mary, dau of Thomas & Margaret Hamilton, Killybearn, Weaver, do.

March 30
James, son of Robert & Letitia Reid, Ballforlea, parish of Lissan, Labourer, do.

April 2
Charles, son of Charles & Anne Quin, Clare, Shoemaker, do.

April 2
Robert, bastard, son of Robert Martin, Little-Bridge, & Jane Mullowney, Drumgarrel,
This child is a bastard, do.

April 9
John, son of John & Catherine Taylor, Cookstown, /, Jas. Mauleverer

April 16
Elizabeth, dau of Thomas & Letitia Hughes, Cookstown, Labourer, do.

April 16
Elizabeth, dau of John & Catherine Thompson, New Buildings, Weaver, do.

April 16
Thomas, son of Thomas & Jane Campbell, Loy, Servant to Col. Caulfield, do.

April 23
John, son of Joseph & Isabella Potter, Orritor-Craigs, Weaver, do.

April 23
Maria, dau of James & Jane McElwrath, Kiltyclogher, parish of Desertcrate, Weaver, do.

April 23
John-Potter, son of George & Martha Mills, Cookstown, Sadler, do.

April 30
John, son of Robert & Mary Perry, Cloughog, Weaver, do.

April 30
James, son of James & Elizabeth Taylor, The father of this child is dead; he was a
soldier belonging to the 29th Reg't.; the mother lives in Cookstown, do.

April 30
Rachel, dau of John & Jane Anderson, Cookstown, Weaver, do.

April 30
William, son of William & Jane Ferguson, Knockaconny, Weaver, do.

April 30
Elizabeth, dau of Joseph & Sarah Major, Gortalowry, Black-smith, do.

April 30
James, bastard, son of James Hutchinson and Elizabeth Gray, Cranfield, This child is
a bastard, do.

May 7
William, bastard, son of John Little, Gortreagh, & Elizabeth Reid, Tullycoll, This
child is a bastard. do.

May 7
John, son of George & Elizabeth Anderson, Drumard, Weaver, do.

May 10
Joseph, son of Thomas & Sarah Howard, Loy, Pensioner, do.

May 14
Robert, son of James & Sarah McCooey, Oughless, Weaver, do.

May 14
Isabella, bastard, dau of William McGuffin, Coolcrunagh, & Barbara Holmes, Moyveagh,

This child is a bastard, do.

May 14
Mary, dau of John & Sarah Bell, Loy, Grocer, do.

May 17
Henry, son of Henry & Elizabeth Mulholland, Loy, Shoemaker, do.

May 21
Benjamin, son of George & Mary Morton, Drumard, Flax-dresser, do.

May 24
Maria, dau of Wallace & Jane Gibson, Gortalowry, /, do.

May 28
Mary-Anne, dau of Robert & Rachel Art, Killybearn, Weaver, do.

June 2
James, son of Robert & Margaret Ferguson, Killycurragh, Black-smith, Jas. Mauleverer

June 4
William, son of Samuel & Jane Hamilton, Drumard, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

June 4
Margaret, dau of Benjamin & Mary Clements, Knockaconny, /, do.

June 11
John, a foundling discovered on the-----Drummond side of the new bridge between
Cloughog & Drummond on the 7th of this month, Jas. Mauleverer

June 11
Margaret, dau of Robert & Mary-Anne Thompson, Killybearn, Pensioner, do. 

June 18
Isabella, dau of John & Margaret Steel, Tullywiggan, Weaver, do.

June 20
Margaret, dau of Robert & Jane Anderson, Drumard, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

June 25
Anne, bastard, dau of Thomas Henry & Anne McCawley, Tullygare, This child is a
bastard. Jas. Mauleverer

July 2
Eleanor, dau of Alexander and Anne Galway, Cookstown, Tailor, do.

July 9
Thomas, son of George & Elizabeth Anderson, Derryloran, Weaver, do.

July 16
Margaret-Anne, dau of Richard & Jane Blair, Loy, Dealer, do.

July 17Isabella, bastard, dau of William Stuart & Ellen Forrest, Loy, This child is
a bastard. Do.

July 23
Thomas, bastard, son of Thomas Smith, Dunnebraggy, & Elizabeth Allen, late of
Ballyforlea, now of Tullycoll, This child is a bastard, do.

July 23
Sarah, dau of John & Jane McClelland, Drumcraw, Weaver, do.

July 23
John, bastard, son of Arthur Donaghey & Mary Deery, Cookstown, This child is a
bastard, do.

July 23
Margaret, dau of George & Elizabeth Miller, Loy, Pensioner, do.

July 24
John, son of John & Sarah Drennan, Killycurragh, Weaver, do.

July 30
Margaret, bastard, dau of Thomas McGloughlin & Ellen McAnally, Gortalowry, This
child is a bastard, do.

July 30
John, son of John & Martha Mullowney, Loy, Carter, do.

August 6
William-John son of John & Isabella Wright, Drumard, Weaver, do.

August 13
James, bastard, son of James Sloey, Dungannon, & Mary McFait, Kilkeighan, This child
is a bastard, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

August 20
Margaret-Anne, dau of Harry & Sarah Moorhead, Drumard, Weaver, do.

August 20
Eliza, bastard, dau of George McCord & Ann Johnston, Drumgarrel, This child is a
bastard, do. 

August 20
Samuel, son of Nathaniel & Elizabeth Smith, Cluntyganny, parish of Lissan,
Blacksmith, Jas. Mauleverer

September 3
William, son of John & Margaret Hogg, Cookstown, Dealer, do

September 3
Mary, dau of James & Jane Robinson, Tullywiggan, Labourer, do

September 10
Sarah, bastard, dau of John Stewart & Elizabeth McKeown, Drumgarrel, this child is a
bastard, The Reverend William Mauleverer

September 17
Thomas, son of Thomas & Eleanor Thompson, Cookstown, Butcher, do

September 17
John, bastard, son of William McElroy, Lismoney, & Mary Conway, New Buildings, this
child is a bastard, do

October 1
Elizabeth, a foundling discovered at Mr. Davidson's gate, The Reverend William
Mauleverer

October 1
Thomas, bastard, son of Robert Herries & Anne Conway, Killybearn, this child is a
bastard, do

October 8
John, son of William & Barbara Burnside, Moyveagh, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

October 8
Margaret, dau of George & Margaret Gibson, Tirnaskea, parish of Desertcreat, Labourer, do

October 8
Joseph, son of Joseph & Sarah Miller, Cookstown, Lodging house keeper, do

October 8
William, son of John & Margaret Harvey, Kilkeighan, Labourer, do

October 22
Richard-Johnston, son of William & Mary-Anne Todd, Loy, Auctioneer, do

October 29
John, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Glendinning, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do

October 29
James, son of William & Margaret Smith, Gortalowry, Weaver, do.

November 5
Robert, son of John & Margaret McKeown, Moyveagh, Weaver, do

November 12
George, son of Adam & Margaret Hill, Cookstown, Blacksmith, do

November 19
Ellen-Anne, dau of Robert & Anne Hogg, Cookstown, Pedlar, do

November 19
John, son of George & Rose Robinson, Cookstown, Helper at the Inn, do

November 26
Henry, son of Robert & Anne Bell, Tamlaghmore, Weaver, do

November 26
Mary, dau of Alexander & Mary Cadda, Sullenbuy, Weaver, do

November 29
Robert, son of James & Martha Verner, Tullywiggan, Weaver, do

December 10
Thomas, son of John & Anne McBride, Drumgarrel, Weaver, do

December 10
Mary, dau of James & Madge Brown, Drumgarrel, Weaver, Jas. Maulverer

December 10
James, son of Richard & Sarah Hutton, Tullycoll, Weaver, do

December 14
Catherine, dau of Joseph & Hannah Brown, Gortalowry, do

December 17
Sarah, dau of Charles & Jane Ferguson, Clare, Shoemaker, The Reverend Wm. Maulverer

December 22
Matilda, dau of William & Jane Murphy, Strife-Hill, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer

December 24
Margaret, dau of Francis & Anne Shaw, New Buildings, Weaver, do

December 31
William=John, son of John & Jane McKeighan, Loy, Nailer, do

December 31
Joshua, son of John & Mary Glassy, Grange, Parish of Dysertcreight, Weaver, do




Burials 1826

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by

Mary            Wilkinson    Moyveagh    18 Jan 1826    4    do

Mrs Jane    Chambers    Gortalowry    8 Feb 1826    65    do

Hugh             McCormick (Jnr)    Ballyreagh    21 Feb 1826    13    do

Samuel            Fry    died in Clare not native of parish    18 Mar 1826    78    do

Mr James    Walsh            Cookstown    18 Apr 1826    62    do

Mrs Jane    Gourley            Drumcraw    4 Jun 1826    70    do

James            Blair            Loy            6 Jun 1826    56    do

Charles            Quinn            Clare            10 Jul 1826    36    do

Sally             Mellon or Devlin  Gortalowry    31 Oct 1826    about 40 probably    do

Samuel            Purvis            Killycolp Parish of Dysertcreight    23 Nov 1826    34    do


Marriages solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1826


Thomas Glendinning of this Parish & Townland of Gortalowry & County of Tyrone - Shoemaker and Elizabeth Rutherford of this Parish Townland of Cookstown - Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this seventh Day of January in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {signed Thomas Glendinning  Elizabeth her mark Rutherford In the Presence of {Thomas Blair   John ?????

Thomas Davison of the Parish of Pomeroy & Townland of Mulnagore & County of Tyrone - Farmer and Eleanor Hughes of this Parish & Townland of Moyveagh & County of Tyrone - Spinster
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this tenth Day of January in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us  {In the Presence of {

Samuel Black of this Parish & Townland of Ballyreagh & County of Tyrone - Labourer and Elizabeth Harvey of this Parish & Townland of Kilkeigham & County of Tyrone - Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twelveth Day of February in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {Samuel his mark x Black Elizabeth her mark Harvey  In the Presence of {William Black  Robert Black

James Brown of this Parish & Townland of Terefsin & County of Londonderry - Weaver and Madge Hood of this Parish & Townland & County aforesaid - Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this nineteenth Day of February in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {James Brown Madge her mark Hood  In the Presence of {illegible   Robert Reynolds

Samuel McKewn of this Parish & Townland of Terefsin & County of Londonderry - Weaver and Jane Sampson of this Parish & Townland of Derrycrummy & County Londonderry - Spinster
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-fourth Day of February in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {Samuel his mark McKewn Jane her mark Sampson  In the Presence of {Sam Bates  Thomas Smythe

William Davidson of the Parish of Dysertcreight & Townland of Tullyodonnell & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Jane McDonnell of this Parish & Townland of Moyveagh & County Tyrone - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-eighth Day of February in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {William his mark Davidson  Jane her mark McDonnell      In the Presence of {Thomas his mark Black William his mark Black

Edward McKinney of this Parish & Townland of Claggin & County of Tyrone - Fidler and Catherine Ward of this Parish & Townland & County aforesaid - Spinster  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twelveth Day of March in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {
In the presence of {

Andrew Hogg of the Parish of Ardboe & Townland of Moneyhaw & County of Londonderry - Farmer and Mary Henry of this Parish & Townland of Tullygare & County of Tyrone - Spinster
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-eighth Day of March in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {Andrew Hogg Mary her mark Henry     In the presence of {Therry? Henry  William Black

James Hamilton of this Parish & Townland of Moyveagh & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Maria Kelly of this Parish & Townland & County aforementioned - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this thirtieth Day of March in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {Jas his mark Hamilton Maria her mark Kelly        In the presence of {John Wiley   Wm Wilkson                

John Loughram of this Parish & Townland of Gortatown & County of Tyrone - Labourer and Margaret McElhone of this Parish & Townland of Clare & County of Tyrone - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this eighteenth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {John his mark Loughran  Margaret her mark McElhone   In the presence of {John leais?  Michael his mark McKeever        

Wm Ferguson of this Parish & Townland of Drumrot & County of Londonderry - Labourer and Eleanor Loughran of this Parish & Townland & County aforementioned - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this eighteenth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {William his mark Ferguson  Eleanor her mark Loughran   In the presence of {James his mark McConny Thomas his mark Little

Lieutenant Wm O'Neil of the 64 Regt of Foot soldiers at present quartered at Plymouth and Frances Lindsay of the Parish of Derryloran, daughter of Robert Lindsay, Esq. of Loughry of this parish
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twentieth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Wm Mauleverer Rector This marriage was solemnized between us {Wm O'Neil  Frances Lindsay   In the presence of {Thomas Lindsay  Jas Mauleverer

James Hamilton of this Parish & Townland of Gortreagh & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Sarah Slane of the Parish of Kildrefs & Townland of Makinny & County of Tyrone - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this seveneenth Day of July in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {James Hamilton  Sarah her mark Slane   In the presence of {William Hamilton  John Slane

Henry Vandal of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Anne Rutherford of this Parish & Townland & County aforementioned - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-ninth Day of July in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {Henry Vandal  Anne her mark Rutherford   In the presence of {William Black

Francis Shaw of this Parish & Townland of New Buildings & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Anne Haydock of this Parish & Townland of Clare & County of Tyrone - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this thirteenth Day of August in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {Francis Shaw Anne her mark Haydock    In the presence of {James Kidd   David Turkington

John McAlister of this Parish & Townland of Tullough & County of Tyrone - Labourer and Sally Harknefs of the Parish of Lifsan & Townland of Lifstmoney & County of Londonderry - Spinster
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this third Day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {John his mark McAlister  Sally her mark Harknefs        In the presence of {

Robert Milliken of this Parish & Townland of Ballygrugen & County of Tyrone - Farmer and Margaret Richardson of the Parish & Townland of Drumard & County of Tyrone - Widow were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this fifth Day of October in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {Robt Millikan  Margaret her mark Richardson               In the presence of {James Moorhead  Robert Matuens?

William Glafsy of this Parish & Townland of Kilkeighan & County of Tyrone - Weaver and Rachel Phillips of this Parish & Townland of Strife-Hill & County of Tyrone - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-ninth Day of October in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {Wm Glafsy   Rachel her mark Phillips          In the presence of { William Phillips  Jas Atchison

John Glenn of this Parish & Townland of Kilkeighan & County of Tyrone - mason and Jane Davidson of this Parish & Townland & County aforementioned - Spinster were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twelvth Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Mauleverer Curate This marriage was solemnized between us {John Glenn   Jane Davidson     In the presence of {illegible  John Davidson

Samuel Marshall of this Parish & Townland of Terefsin & County of Londonderry - Weaver - and Elizabeth Gourlay of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this sixteenth Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Samuel his mark Marshall  Elizabeth her mark Courlay         In the Presence of { Samuel Henderson? Thomas Davison

John Crooks of the Parish of Tamlaught & Townland of Ballydawley & County of Londonderry - Weaver - and Elizabeth Johnston of this Parish & Townland of Ballyforlea & County of Londonderry - Spinster - were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _____________ this fifth Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { John his mark Crooks  Elizabeth her mark Johnston          In the Presence of { John Johnston  John Elliot
 
James McQuort of this Parish & Townland of Rockhead & County of Tyrone - Plasterer - and Elizabeth Duffy of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County aforesaid - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this thirty-first Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty six  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { James McQuort  Elizabeth her mark Duffy          In the Presence of { Moniayd? Carbray   James O'Neill

1827


Baptisms 1827

January 1
James, bastard son of John Loughran & Mary Causeway, Tubberlane, They have been
married since the birth of this child, do

January 7
Letitia, dau of bastard, Samuel Moore & Mary McQuade, Drumearn, Weaver, This child
is a bastard, do.

January 21
James-Hughes, son of James & Mary Charles, Cookstown, Publican, do

January 21
James-Hogg, son of William & Margaret Charles, Cookstown, Watchmaker, do

January 21
Robert, son of William & Rose-Anne Elliott, Tullough, Pensioner, do

January 28
David-Alexander, son of Charles & Eliza-Anne Smyth, Loy, Nailer, now in America, The
Reverend William Maulverer

January 28
William, son of William & Sarah McCaskey, Cloughoge, labourer, do

February 4
Robert, son of Thomas & Margaret Harris, Gortalowry, Labourer, Jas. Maulverer

February 4
Margaret, dau of David & Mary Newberry, Cookstown, Labourer, do

February 4
John, son of Margaret & Isabella Speer, Tubberlane, Weaver, do

February 7
Mary, dau of Thomas & Margaret Holt, Strife-Hill, Weaver, do

February 10
John, son of John & Jane Dickson, Tullyhog, Parish of Dysartcreight, Labourer, do

February 11
Thomas, son of John & Elizabeth Harvey, Ballysudden(?), Weaver, do

February 15
Joseph-Wilson, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Smyth, Cookstown, Painter, The Reverend

Hugh Hamilton

February 18
Joseph, son of Robert & Margaret Wright, Cookstown, Jobber, Jas. Mauleverer

March 18
Thomas, son of Thomas & Margaret Dunne, Tubberlane, Weaver, do

March 18
Eliza, dau of John & Isabella Kane, Dunman, Shoemaker, do

March 18
James, son of John & Rachel Taggart, Gortreagh, Weaver, do

March 18
Martha, dau of William & Anne Murphy, Cranny, Parish of Desertmartin, Weaver, do

March 25
William, son of George & Anne Musgrove, Claggin, Weaver, do

March 26
George, son of John & Elizabeth Lyons, Drumard, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

April 1
Rebecca, dau of Bernard & Mary McElhennon, Ballygrugen, Pensioner, Jas. Mauleverer

April 13
Margaret, dau of William & Jane Davison, Tully O'Donnell, Parish of Dysertcreight, Weaver, do

April 13
Margaret, dau of Robert & Mary Reynolds, Cloughog, Weaver, do

April 22
Maria, dau of Robert & Mary Leslie, Cookstown, Tailor, do

April 22
Mary, bastard dau of James Cooper & Jane Miller, Loy, This child is a bastard, do

April 29
Elizabeth, dau of John & Elizabeth McClelland, Tullygare, Labourer, do 

April 29
Mary, bastard dau of William Hagan & Mary Donnelly, Tullycoll, this child is a bastard, do.

April 29
Jane, bastard dau of Thomas Maguire & Margaret Waddell, Ballygrugen, do, do.

May 6
Gertrude, dau of Richard & Mary-Anne Patteson, Gortalowry, Painter, do.

May 13
Sarah, dau of James & Margaret Browne, Oughless, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer.

May 13
William & Silas, twin-sons of Robert & Sarah Marshall, Cookstown, /, do.

May 20
William, son of Robert & Sarah Jamieson, Drumcraw, Labourer, Jas. Mauleverer.

May 20
Elizabeth, dau of Thomas & Rose-Anne Miller, Cookstown, Labourer, do.

May 20
Anne, dau of Robert & Elizabeth Moffat, Ballysudden, Labourer, do.

May 20
James, son of Joseph & Margaret Brines, Gortreagh, Weaver, do.

May 27
Thomas, son of Andrew & Mary Johnston, Tullybuy, Labourer, do.

May 17
Mary, dau of Francis & Jane Cheevers, Loy, Shoemaker, Jas. Mauleverer.

June 3
James, son of Henry & Mary McAnaspy, Shoemaker, Gortreagh, do.

June 3
Charles, son of David & Sarah Turk, The father is in the Co. Armagh; the mother in Gortalowry, Weaver, do.

June 5
Eleanor, dau of Samuel & Mary Moffat, Ballygrugen, Labourer, do.

June 12
Jane, bastard dau of William Henderson & Ellen McCord, Annagh  - par: Dysertcreight,
this child is a bastard, do.

June 17
Elizabeth, dau of Robert & Mary Nixon, Gortalowry, Labourer, do.

June 17
Thomas, son of Thomas & Mary McCollom, Loy, cabinet-maker, do.

June 24
James, son of Henry & Anne Vandal, Cookstown, Weaver, do.

June 24
Mary-Jane, dau of John & Elizabeth Nixon, Moor Grange, Labourer, do.

July 11
John, son of Andrew & Mary Park, Orritor-Craigs, / , do.

July 15
William, son of John & Martha McCord, Knockaconny, Weaver, do.
[Transcriber's note: Sign of the cross before names of both child and mother]

July 15
Thomas, son of William & Rachel Marshall, Killymaum, Weaver, do.

July 16
Mary-Anne, dau of Samuel & Mary Baxter, Cookstown, Tailor, do.

July 29
Mary-Anne, dau of Samuel & Mary Miller, Claggin, Labourer, do.

August 12
John, son of James & Sarah Browne, Killycurragh, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer.
 
August 12
John, son of John & Isabella Murray, New Buildings, /, do.

August 19
Anne, dau of John & Sarah Hartley, Tullywiggan, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer.

August 21
Anne, bastard dau of Thomas Kelly & Anne McElhatton, Loy, This child is a bastard, do.

September 9
Sarah, dau of John & Elizabeth Park, Downs, par: of Dysertcreight, Weaver, do.

September 9
William, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Marshall, Drumgress, par: of Lissan, weaver, do.

September 16
Thomas, son of Thomas & Barbara Bell, Tamlaghmore, Weaver, do.

September 16
Elizabeth-Jane, dau of Thomas & Sarah Howard, Loy, Pensioner, do.

September 16
Sarah, dau of John & Mary Magee, Tubberlane, School-master, do.

September 16
Elizabeth, dau of John & Elizabeth Henderson, Gortalowry, Servant at Killymoon, Jas. Mauleverer.

September 23
George, son of George & Martha Mills, Cookstown, Sadler, do.

September 23
Robert, son of Robert & Catherine McCaskey, Cloughoge, Weaver, do.

September 26
Andrew, son of Robert & Sarah Wright, Cookstown, Publican, do.

October 4
Adam, son of John & Grace McKeever, Ballinasullas, Tailor, do.

October 4
Mary-Anne, dau of James & Sarah Tomb, Killycurragh, Weaver, do.

October 7
Hugh, son of John & Elizabeth Falls, Moyveagh, Labourer, do.

October 7
Elizabeth, dau of William & Jane Burnet, Belfast, Weaver, do.

October 14
Harriet, dau of John & Ellen Rutherford, Loy, Carpenter, do.

October 28
Mary-Anne, dau of James & Elizbeth Shaw, Teressin, Weaver, do.

November 6
William, son of William & Esther Craig, Anragh, parish of Dysertcreight, Weaver, do.

November 18
Robert & Margaret, twin children, Daniel & Elizabeth McDonnell, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

November 19
Eliza, bastard dau of John Forbes & Eliza Black, Drumnafearon, parish of
Donoughmore, born in Tullycoll, this child is a bastard, do.

November 25
Margaret, dau of James & Catherine Kelly, the father is living in Gamy, parish of
Dysertcreight, the mother was staying in Ballyreagh, Weaver, do.

December 9
Jane, dau of Smith & Elizabeth Burnet, Drumcraw, Weaver, do.

December 9
Elizabeth, bastard dau of William Robinson & Martha Shaw, New Buildings, this child
is a bastard, do.

December 13
William-James, son of John & Elizabeth Campbell, Tirnaskea, parish of Dysertcreight, Weaver, do.

December 16
Sarah-Anne, dau of Alexander & Martha Kearns, Loy, Pensionier, do.

December 25
Anne, dau of Robert & Sarah Clements, Tubberlane, Weaver, do.

December 30
Sarah-Anne, dau of William & Ann McCord, Teressin, Weaver, do.

December 30
Matilda, dau of George & Mary Morton, Drumard, Hackler, do.

December 30
Anne, dau of James & Mary Moncrief, Loy, Weaver, do. 



Burials 1827

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by

William            McCormick    Ballyreagh    10 Mar 1827    21    Rev William Mauleveser

Margaret    Johnson    died in Loy not native of parish 22 Mar 1827    17    James Mauleveser

James infant son of Richard    Hutton    Tullycoll    27 Mar 1827    1/4    do

Peter            Vance            Gortalowry    17 Apr 1827    62    do

Anne            Kennedy         Loy            2 May 1827    82    do

Thomas            Ingle            Tullycoll    3 May 1827    88    do

James            Purvis            Killycolp Parish of Dysertcreight    29 Jul 1827    22    do

Anne             Smith            Gortalowry    28 Aug 1827    60    do

Mrs Isabella    Regan    died in Gortalowry of a fall she got at her daughter's house    27 Sep 1827    63    do

Margaret    Green    died in Cranfield not native     26 Oct 1827    50    do

Widow Mary     Harvey            Kilkeigham    13 Dec 1827    60    Rev William Mauleveser



MARRIAGES solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1827
 
 
John Loughran of this Parish & Townland of Tubberlane & County of Tyrone - Weaver - and Mary Causeway of this Parish & Townland & County aforementioned- Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this first Day of February in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us {James Allen  Jane her mark Rodgers         In the Presence of { John Boyd    John Weer
 
James Allen of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Pensioner - and Jane Rodgers of this Parish & Townland & County aforesaid- Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this tenth Day of January in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us { John his mark Loughran  Mary her mark Causeway           In the Presence of { Wm Oliver John Moore 

Robert Hamilton of this Parish & Townland of Tullywiggam & County of Tyrone - Weaver - and Isabella Hamilton of the Parish of Tamlaght & Townland of Tamlaught & County of Londonderry - Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this seventh Day of February in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Robert his mark Hamilton Isabella her mark Hamilton    In the Presence of {James Donner ?rioh Hamilton  illegible
 
Robert McWha of the Parish of Dysertlyn & Townland of Ballygruby & County of Derry - Pensioner - and Sarah Dunseath of this Parish & Townland of Claggan & County of Tyrone - Spinster -
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this fourteenth Day of February in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Robert his mark McWha   Sarah her mark Dunseath    In the Presence of {John Wilson  Robert Dunsmith
 
John McGloughlin of this Parish & Townland of Loy - Publican - and Mary McCormick of the Parish of Kildrefs & Townland of Tallykeel & County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this fifteenth Day of May in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us { John McGloughlin  Mary McCormick   In the Presence of {Wm McKowre?  Richard Chambers
 
William Knipe of this Parish & Townland of Tullybuy & County of Londonderry - servant - and Margaret McKane of this Parish & Townland & County aforementioned- Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this second Day of June in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { William his mark Knipe    Margaret her mark McKane      In the Presence of {William his mark Moncrief  William Black 

William Hawthorne of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - carpenter - and Eleanor Forrest of the Parish of Dysertcreight & Townland of Tullyhog & County of Tyrone - Spinster -  were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this fifth Day of June in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { William Hawthorne   Eleanor her mark Forrest           In the Presence of {George Hamilton  David Hamilton  Robert Morton
 
Henry Reynolds of the Parish of Magherafelt & Townland of Ballynocher & County of Tyrone - Pensioner - and Rachel McCleesh of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this ninth Day of June in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Wm Maulevere, Rector  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Henry Reynolds   Rachel her mark McCleesh          In the Presence of {John McAvis  Joseph his mark Major
 
Robert Allen of the Parish of Ballyclog & Townland of Ballyclog & County of Tyrone - Weaver - and Elizabeth Murray of this Parish & Townland of Terefsin & County of Tyrone - Spinster -
were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-fourth Day of June in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us    { In the Presence of {
 
Jas Ferguson of this Parish & Townland of Loy & County of Tyrone - Shoemaker - and Isabella Gray of this Parish & Townland of Gortalowry & County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this eleventh Day of July in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { James Ferguson   Isabella her mark Gray             In the Presence of {Thos Glendinning  John Black

John Hickland of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Shoemaker - and Frances Gallagher of this Parish & Townland & County aforesaid - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twelvth Day of August in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { John his mark Hickland   Frances her mark Gallagher            In the Presence of {John Gallagher  James Langford
 
John Johnston of this Parish & Townland of Loy & County of Tyrone - Weaver - and Elizabeth Taggert of this Parish & Townland of Oughlefs & County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this sixth Day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { John his mark Johnston   Elizabeth her mark Taggert       In the Presence of {George Johnston  Robert Shuster
 
Benjamin Hearse of this Parish & Townland of Gortalowry & County of Tyrone - servant - and Eleanor Mulholland of this Parish & Townland & County aforesaid - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-sixth Day of October in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Benjamin his mark Hearse  Eleanor her mark Mulholland        In the Presence of {Patrick his mark Mulholland   James illegible
 
Charles Corr of the Parish of Ballinderry & Townland of Upper Mullan & County of Londonderry - Weaver - and Mary Campbell of this Parish & Townland of Killcurragh & County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this seventh Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Charles his mark Corr    Mary her mark Campbell            In the Presence of {Richard Chambers  Edward his mark Campbell
 
John McAfee of this Parish & Townland of Ballygrugen & County of Tyrone - Weaver - and Jane Speddy of the Parish of Drumglafs & Townland of Dungannon - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this thirteenth Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { John his mark McAfee   Jane her mark Speddy In the Presence of {William Stewart   Richard Burdict?
 
Richard Dennison of this Parish & Townland of Cookstown & County of Tyrone - Publican - and Jane Tipping of the Parish of Tartarghan & Townland of Gallrock & County of Armaugh - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this twenty-third Day of November in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Richard Dennison  Jane Tipping In the Presence of {George Tipping  Thomas Dennison

Richard Crooks of this Parish & Townland of Killymoon & County of Tyrone - Gardener - and Sarah Bates of this Parish & Townland of Loy & County aforesaid - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this third Day of December in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty seven  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Richard Crooks   Sarah her mark Bates            In the Presence of {George Bates  Andrew? Buchanan? Tom Bates

1828


Baptisms 1828


January 6
Margaret, dau of William & Isabella Neil, Gortalowry, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer

January 7
Jane-Irvine, bastard dau of Robert Irvine & Elizabeth Farr, The child was born in
Ballygrugen but both the parents belong to the neighbourhood of Dungannon, Jas. Mauleverer.

January 13
Robert, son of James & Margaret Brines, Tubberlane, Labourer, do.

January 13
Letitia, dau of William & Mary Robinson, Drumard, Weaver, do.

January 13
Henry, son of Henry & Sarah Boyle, Drumgarrel, Servant, do.

January 20
Jane, dau of James & Mary-Anne Harris, Ballyreagh, Farmer, do.

January 27
John, son of John & Martha Espy, Tubberlane, Weaver, do.

January 27, No. 343, Mary-Anne, dau of John & Frances Hickland, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

January 27
Anne, dau of William & Elizabeth Wilkinson, Moyveagh, Farmer, do.

February 10
Ellen, dau of James & Mary Robinson, KIllymaum, Weaver, do.

February 24
Robert, son of Robert & Jane Hutchinson, Culreaghs, Weaver, do.

February 24
Mary, dau of Richard & Mary Hamilton, Cookstown, Nailer, do.

March 2
Mary, dau of James & Margaret Hinton, Culreaghs, Farmer, do.

March 2
Robert, son of Joseph & Mary-Anne Wilson, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

March 2
James, bastard son of William Shuter and Anne McCooey, Strews, parish of Kildress,
this child is a bastard, do.

March 8
Robert, son of Robert & Elizabeth Quin, Clare, /, do.

March 16
James, son of Andrew & Jane Charles, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

March 16
Anne-Jane, dau of John & Elizabeth Stewart, Cookstown, Lime-Burner, do.

March 16
John, bastard son of John Mullen & Isabella Nevins, Gortalowry, this child is a
bastard, it's mother died before its baptism, do.

March 23
George, son of Joseph & Maria Acheson, Oughless, Weaver, do.

March 23
Thomas, son of James & Anne Purvis, Killybearn, Weaver, do.

March 25
Elizabeth, dau of James & Sarah McCooey, Oughless, Weaver, do.

March 30
William, son of Andrew & Jane Boone, Drumcraw, Farmer, do.

March 30
Elizabeth, dau of Matthew & Jane Bankes, Culreaghs, Farmer, Jas. Mauleverer.

March 30
Elizabeth-Rose, dau of James & Elizabeth Moody, Kildress, par. of Kildress, Farmer, do.

April 4
Mary, dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Glendinning, Loy, Shoemaker, do.

April 12
John, son of John & Agnes Vance, White-Smith, Gortalowry, do.

April 13
Oliver, son of Oliver & Arabella Purvis, Servant to Col. Caulfield, Cloughog, do.

April 13
John, son of John & Isabella Casey, Miller, Tullywiggan, do.

April 13
Thomas, son of John & Sarah Shirlow, Labourer, Cloughog, do.

April 13
Walter, son of John & Catherine Taylor, Cookstown, Freeholder, do.

April 20
John, son of Robert & Elizabeth Porter, Cloughog, Weaver, do.

April 20
Mary, dau of Thomas & Letitia Davison, Cloughog, Servant, do.

April 20
Samuel, son of Joseph & Sarah Major, Gortalowry, Black-smith, do.

April 27
James, bastard son of James Young & Isabella Miller, Cookstown, this child is a bastard, do.

April 27, No. 371, William, bastard son of Francis Donnelly & Elizabeth Sampson, /, this child is a bastard, do.

May 4
Anna, bastard dau of James Young, Cookstown & Mary Agnew, Gortalowry, this child is a bastard, do.

May 11
William, son of William & Isabella Jamieson, Gortalowry, Labourer, do.

May 18
Sarah, dau of Samuel & Elizabeth Allen, Tullycoll, Weaver, do.

May 23
Archibald, son of John & Elizabeth Ferguson, Killycurragh, Weaver, do.

May 25
Elizabeth, dau of Richard & Ann Chambers, Gortalowry, Carpenter, do.

May 25
Anne, dau of Robert & Elizabeth Allen, Teressin, Weaver, do.

June 1
David, son of Thomas & Margaret Hamilton, Doorless, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer.

June 8
Robert-Samuel, son of John & Frances McKee, Loy, Labourer, Jas. Mauleverer.

June 22
Harriet, dau of William & Mary Conway, Cookstown, /, The Reverend Wm. Mauleverer.

June 22
Mary-Anne, dau of Thomas & Mary Henry, Orritor-Graigs, /, do.

July 6
Sarah, bastard dau of James Patterson, parish of Ballinascreen, & Sarah Williamson, at the time of the baptism living in Killybearn, this child is a bastard, Jas. Mauleverer.

July 13
Richard, son of Richard & Sarah Hutton, Tullycoll, Weaver, do.

July 20
Jane, dau of Richard & Jane Blain, Loy, Dealer, do.

July 27
Anne, dau of Alexander & Jane Lais, Drumcraw, Weaver, do.

Aug 5
Frederick-John, son of Frederick & Agnes B. C. Lindsay, Loughry, Barristor at Law, The Rev. Thos. Lindsay.

Aug 17
John, son of Henry & Margaret Newberry, Cookstown, /. W. Mauleverer.

Aug 17
Margaret, dau of William & Jane Ferguson, Knockacunny, Mower, do.

Aug 24
Sarah, dau of Thomas & Letitia Hughes, Cookstown, /, do.

Aug 24
Charlotte-Elizabeth, dau of Benjamin & Eleanor Hess, Gortalowry, /, do.

Aug 31
Richard, son of Richard & Sarah Crooks, Gortalowry, Gardner, do.

Aug 31
Sarah, dau of William & Barbara Burnside, Tirnaskea, Labourer, do.

Aug 31
James, son of Oliver & Jane Purvis, Ballyreagh, Servant, do.

Sep 7
Michael, son of Robert & Martha Milliken, Ballygrugan, Farmer, do.

Sep 14
Elizabeth, dau of Benjamin & Mary Clements, Knockacunny, Labourer, do.

Sep 21
James, son of James & Hannah McKeighan, Loy, Nailer, do.

Sep 21
Margaret, dau of John & Mary Stewart, Clare, This child is a bastard J.M., do.

Aug 11
James, son of James & Elizabeth Stinton or Stanton, Tullybuy, Farmer, Jas. Mauleverer.

Sep 28
William, son of Samuel & Martha Glassy, Kilkeighan, Weaver, do.

Sep 28
Anne, dau of Andrew & Anne Coulter, Cloughoye, Weaver, do.

Sep 28
David, son of David & Sarah Turkington, Gortalowry - he lives at present in Co. Armagh, Weaver, do.

Oct 5
James, son of Edward & Margaret Patteson, Loy, Painter, The Rev. Wm. Mauleverer.

Oct 10
Sarah, dau of Samuel & Elizabeth Black, Kilkeighan, /, do.

Oct 12
Mary, dau of George & Elizabeth Miller, Loy, Pensioner, Jas. Mauleverer.

Oct 12
Margaret, dau of John & Susan Shepherd, Cookstown, Grocer, do.

Oct 13
William, son of John & Ellen Wilson, Rich Hill, Co. of Armagh, Tailor, do.

Oct 19
Elizabeth, dau of Robert & Martha Ferguson, Killycurragh, Blacksmith, do.

Oct 19
Margaret, dau of Robert & Mary Neil, Drumard, Farmer, do.

Oct 26
Margaret, dau of Charles & Jane Kennedy, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

Oct 29
Alfred, son of George & Ann Taylor, Cookstown, Clerk to the Petty-Sessions, do.

Oct 29
Mary, dau of George & Ann Taylor, Cookstown, Clerk to the Petty-sessions, do.

Nov 2
James, son of John & Margaret Lease, Teressin, /, The Rev. Wm. Mauleverer.

Nov 2
John, son of Robert & Letitia Reid, Derrycummy, /, do.

Nov 2
Eliza-Jane, dau of James & Elizabeth Dickson, Ballygrugen, do.

Nov 2
William, bastard son of William Connelly and Jane Henry, Drumcraw, Parish of Kildress, This child is a bastard, do.

Nov 9
Margaret, dau of Robert & Mary Acheson, /, /, do.

Nov 9
Esther, dau of John & Sarah Shirlow, /, /, do.

Nov 9
Margaret, dau of Thomas & Maria Wiley, Tullycall, do.

Nov 9
James, son of Joseph & Hannah Brown, Gortalowry, /, do.

Nov 9
John, son of George & Margaret Gibson, Turnaskea, par. Dysertcreight, do.

Nov 16
Samuel, son of Robert & Mary-Anne Thompson, Killybearn, Pensioner, Jas. Mauleverer.

Nov 16
Rachel, dau of John & Elizabeth Nixon, [illegible], Weaver. do.

Nov 23
Ellen and William, twin children of John & Margaret, Muldoon, Cookstown, Tailor, do.

Nov 23
James, son of James & Sarah Hamilton, Oughless, Weaver, do.

Nov 23
Thomas, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Allen, Gortalowry, Blacksmith, do.

Nov 30
William, son of George & Elizabeth Anderson, Drumard, Weaver, do.

Nov 30
Ellen, dau of Robert & Anne Hogg, Cookstown, Labourer, do.

Dec 7
Joseph, son of George & Rose Robinson, Cookstown, Labourer, Jas. Mauleverer.

Dec 7
Elizabeth, dau of Joseph & Sarah Miller, Cookstown, Huckster, do.

Dec 7
Robert, son of James & Jane Glassey, Gortalowry, Pedlar, do.

Dec 14
Mary, dau of John & Sarah McCord, Knockaconny, Labourer, do.

Dec 14
Isabella, dau of William & Rose-Anne Elliott, Tullough, Pensioner, do.

Dec 14
Robert, bastard son of Bernard Conwell & Ann Hilditah, Cookstown, This child is a bastard, do.

Dec 21
Mary-Jane, dau of James & Mary Davison, Drumard, Pensioner, do.

Dec 28
George, son of Richard & Jane Dennison, Oughless, Farmer, do.

Dec 28
Sarah-Anne, dau of George & Martha Mills, Cookstown, Sadler, do.

Dec 28
Elizabeth, bastard dau of John Gates and Eliza Gray, New Buildings & Cranfield, This child is a bastard, do.
 

Burials 1828

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by

Widow Alicia    McConnell    Tattykeel parish of Kildress    20 Feb 1828    95    James Mauleveser

Adam            Burnside    Gortalowry    2 May 1828    62    do

Alexander    Neil            Oughless    27 Aug 1828    75    William Mauleveser


A list of names, ages, residence who belong to this parish who were Confirmed in Derryloran - Saint Luran's Parish Church
March 25, 1828 : by his Grace Lord John George Beresford Lord Archbishop of Armagh & Primate of all Ireland

James Acheson, Derryloran, 15

Judith Adams, Cookstown, 30

Fanny Anderson, Drumard, 18

Mrs. Jane Anderson, do, 40

Matilda Anderson, do, 15

Eliza Ballantine, Loy, 15

Robert  Ballantine, do, 34

William Ballantine, do, 16

Jane Bell, Gortalowry, 16

Catherine Black, Drumard, 30

Isabella Blair, Drumgarrel, 17

John Blair, do, 15   

Isabella Blair, Drumgarrel, 17

John Blair, do, 15

James Blair, Loy, blank

Mary Blair, do, 15

Miss Eliza Boyle, Gortalowry, 18

Henry Brison, Loy, 16

Eleanor Browne, Cookstown, 16

Emily Buchanan, Gortalowry, 15

Rachel Burnet, Tullaugh, 18

Smith Burnet, Drumcraw, 25

Jane Caddow, Lullinbuy, 20

Robert Caddow, do, 19

Benjamin Clements, Knockaconny, 26

Mary Clements, do, 25

Miss Anne Cooks, Gortalowry, 16

Jane Cowan, Cookstown, 17

Miss Anne Jane Cumming, Cookstown, 20

James Davison, Tullough, 17

Samuel Davison, Tullough, (an apprentice in Cookstown) 15

Maria Devlin, Moyveagh, 16

Anne Donaghey, Cookstown, 16

Miss Elizabeth Espy, Cookstown, 16

Robert Espy, do, 15

Robert Espy, do, 15

James Faulkner, do, 16

John Ferguson,  Killycurragh, 30

Mary Anne Ferguson, Loy, 20

William Ferguson, do,23

William Ferguson, do, 22

John Gibson, Kilkeighan, 18

Jane Glassy, Loy 30

John Graham, Gortalowry, 17

Hudson Graves, Anakavil, 15

Thomas Graves, do, 17

Hugh Gray, Cookstown, 19

John Hamilton, Cookstown, 16

Hugh  Harris, Dunman, 32

Martha Harvey, Kilkeighan, 15

Sally Harvey, do, 17

Thomas Harvey, do, 24

Joseph Haydock, Clare, 15

usannah Haydock, do, 16

James Henderson, Cloughog, 18

James Henderson, Cloughog, 18

Anne Hilditch, Cookstown, 24

Richard Hutton, Tullycoll, 2

Rose Ingle, Tullycoll, 18

William Ingle, do, 15

Miss Catherine, Irvine, Cookstown, 16

Joseph Johnston, Loy, 17

John Kane, Dunman, 30

Isabella Kane, Dunman, blank

Eliza Kennedy, Loy, 16

Margaret Laverty, Loy, 15,  
                          
Jane Laverty, Loy, 15

Maria Lighton, Moyveagh, 20

Thomas Lindsay, Grange, 15 (did not belong to the parish)

Elizabeth Lynd, Cookstown, 16

Miss Sarah Lynd, do, 20

Daniel McAlister, Gortalowry, 20

Daniel McCallion, Ballyloughan, 45

Hugh McCallion, do, 18

Sarah McCallion, do, 16

Sarah McCaskey, Gortalowry, 20

Miss Elizabeth McClelland, Loy 50

Miss Letitia McCormick, Cookstown, 17

William McCormick, do, 15

Eliza McCrea, Drumgarrel, 18

William McCrea, do, 21

Esther McKenzie, Drumcraw, 17

Benjamin McKinny, Loy, 16

Daniel McMonigal, Ballyforlea, 29

Sarah McMonigal, do, 26

Sarah McMonigal, Cookstown, 17

Mary McMullen, Tullycoll, 19

Mary McNeely, Drumcraw, aged

Margaret McNeely, do, 17

Hugh Marshall, Cookstown, 16

Miss Maria Mauleveres, Derryloran, 15

Charles Mills, Drumcraw, 20

John Moore, Gortalowry, 18

Jane Moore, Gortalowry, 16

John Moncrief, Gortreagh, 35

Anne Moorhead, Drumard, 17

Margaret Moorhead, Drumard, 15

William Moorhead, do, 21

John Martin Cookstown, 19

John Mulloy, Ballyloughan, 22

Elizabeth Mulloy, do 16

Margaret Mulloy, do, 15

Matthew Neil, Drumard, 17

Robert Neil, do, 23

Robert Neil, do, 18

Hugh Nocher, Cookstown, 16

Edward Quin, Clare, 40

Mary Quin, do, 15

Mrs. Jane Robb, Cookstown, 28

Caroline Rea, Loy, 15

John Robinson, Gortalowry, 19

John Robinson Jun, Loy, 18

Margaret Reynolds, Loy, 20

Rachel Rutherford, Gortalowry, 17

Mary Rutherford, Cookstown, 18

Hugh Saunderson, Cookstown, 15

William Seller, Loy, 16

Anne Simpson, Killycurragh, 17

George Simpson, do, 20

Elizabeth Simpson, do, 40

Harriet Smitt, Loughry, 20

James Hafford, Gortalowry, 16

Isabella Stewart, Ballygroogan, 15

Margaret Stewart, Ballygroogan, 15

Elizabeth Taggart, Gortreagh, 18

William Thompson, Newbuildings, 20

Robert Turkington, Moyveagh, 16

John Turkington, do, 19

Samuel Turkington, do, 23

Miss Jamasine Turner, Cookstown, 21

Miss    blank Turner, do, 20

Mary Vance, Ballyforlea, 35

James Vance, blank, 29

Jane White, Gortalowry, 15

Maria Wiley, Moyveagh, 16

Jane Wiley, do, 16

Eliza Wilkinson, do, 18

William Wilkinson, do, 15

Isabella Williams, Drummard, 18

Andrew Wright, Cookstown, 15

 
MARRIAGES solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1828

 
Thomas Stewart of this Parish & Townland of Arovarnish & County of Tyrone - Shoemaker - and Margaret Jane Hartley of this Parish & Townland of Tullywiggan & County of Tyrone - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this eighth Day of January in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty eight  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { Thomas Stewart   Margaret Jane Hartley           In the Presence of {James Stewart  William Stewart
 
John Mallon of this Parish & Townland of Ballyloughan & County of Londonderry - Weaver - and Elizabeth Fulton of this Parish & Townland & County aforesaid - Spinster - were married in this Church by License with Consent of _____________ this sixteenth Day of January in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty eight  By me Jas Maulevere, Curate  This Marriage was solemnized between us { John Mallon  Elizabeth her mark Fulton        In the Presence of {Wm his mark McGahan

Thomas Verner of this Parish and Anne Jeffers of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twelth day of february  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John McClean of this Parish and Margaret MOntgomery of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twelth day of February  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Taylor of this Parish and Catherine Story of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-Third day of February  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

William Stewart of this Parish and Jane Ferguson of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Fifteenth day of March  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

William Harrington of this Parish and Miss sarah Lind of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Seventh day of April  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Thomas Harvey of this Parish and Jane Scott of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Thirteenth day of April  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Bernard Morris of this Parish and Hannah McCormick of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-seventh day of April  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Robert Milliken Jun'r of this Parish and Martha Moorhead of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Sixth day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Martin of this Parish and Sarah Harkness of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Eighteenth day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Joseph McCullough of this Parish and Margaret Scott of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-fifth day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

William Mayberry  of this Parish and Elizabeth Sheffington of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Seventh day of June  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Thomas Ferguson of this Parish and Sarah Seller of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-fourth day of June  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Robert Caddow of this Parish and Elizabeth Harvey of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-ninth day of July  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

WM Tarkington of this Parish and Isabella Hunter of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-first day of August  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

James Hickland of this Parish and Sarah Miller of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Second day of September  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

David Kennedy of this Parish and Sarah McConnel of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Second day of Septemeber  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

? McConnel of this Parish and Maragret Adams of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-fourth day of September  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Thomas Ingle of this Parish and Anne Mason of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Fifth day of October  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

William Smyth of this Parish and Annie Boyle of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Thirteenth day of November  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Cowan of this Parish and Catherine O'Donnell of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Eleventh day of December  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-eight
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

1829

Baptisms 1829


When Baptized   
Child's Christian Name    Parents Names    Surname    Abode    "Quality, Trade Or Profession"    By Whom the Ceremony was performed

Jan 8
Anne-Jane, past 5 years of age, dau of Robert & Frances Winter, Oughless, Farmer, Jas. Mauleverer.

Jan 8
Hester, past 3 years of age, dau of Robert & Frances Winter, Oughless, Farmer, do

Jan 8
Samuel, past 2 year of age, son of Robert & Frances Winter, Oughless, Farmer, do.

Jan 18
Mary, dau of Thomas & Jane Harvey, Labourer, Kilkeighan, do.

Jan 18
Sarah-Anne, dau of John & Catherine Thompson, New Buildings, Weaver, do.

Jan 18
Henry-Charles, son of John & Sarah Martin, Cookstown, Servant, do.

Jan 18
Anne, dau of James & Elizabeth McKeown, Moyveagh, Weaver, do.

Jan 18
Margaret, dau of John & Ann McBride, Drumgarrel, Weaver, do.

Jan 18
Ellen, dau of Charles & Jane Ferguson, Clare, Shoemaker, do.

Jan 25
Margaret, dau of John & Mary McLaughlin, Loy, Publican, do.

Jan 25
Nathaniel, son of John & Martha Mullowney, Loy, Carter, do.

Feb 2
Matilda-Anne, dau of John & Sarah Moorhead, Coolcrunagh, Farmer, Rev. Wm Mauleverer.

Feb 8
Margaret-Jane, dau of George & Elizabeth Anderson, Derryloran, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer.

Feb 15
Matilda-Jane, dau of Henry & Sarah Moorhead, Drumard, Farmer, do.

Feb 15
Hester, dau of William & Mary-Anne Todd, Loy, Auctioneer, do.

Feb 15
Samuel, son of John & Margaret Harvey, Kilkeighan, Labourer, do.

Feb 22
Mary-Anne, dau of Samuel & Mary-Anne Baxter, Cookstown, Tailor, do.

Feb 22
Robert, son of Robert & Mary Reynolds, Cloughog, Weaver, do.

Feb 24
Samuel, son of William & Jane Ferguson, Killycurragh, Farmer, do.

Mar 1
Sarah-Anne, dau of Alexander & Anne Galway, Cookstown, Tailor, do.

Mar 1,
Samuel-John, son of Adam & Margaret Hill, Cookstown, Blacksmith, do.

Mar 1
Charlotte, dau of George & Mary Baxter, Cookstown, Pulican, do.

Mar 4
James, son of David & Sarah Donnelly, Loy, Shoemaker, do.

Mar 15
William, son of Thomas & Jane Walker, Oughless, Farmer, do.

Mar 22
James, son of William & Anne Anderson, Cooktown, Labourer, do.

Mar 22
William, son of Joseph & Margaret McCullough, Cookstown, Publican, do.

Apr 5
Bartholomew, son of John & Isabella Kane, Dunman, Shoemaker, do.

Apr 5
James, bastard son of James Glasgow & Mary-Anne Brown, Orritor Craigs & Drumearn, This child is a bastard, do.

Apr 5
James, bastard son of James Grainey & Margaret Porter, Gortalowry & Claggan, This child is a bastard, do.

Apr 12
Robert, son of John & Anne Vandal, Cookstown, Mason, do.

Apr 12
Robert, son of Robert & Sarah Dennison, Drumgarrel, Labourer, do.

Apr 17
Anne, bastard dau of John Allen & Bridgeet McAnally, Cookstown & Loy, This child is a bastard, do.

Apr 26
Hugh, son of Robert & Isabella Speer, Tubberlane, Labourer, do.

Apr 26
Mary-Anne
John & Isabella Murray, Doorless, Weaver, do.

Apr 26
Mary, dau of James & Margaret Parker, Loy, Weaver, do.

Apr 26
Isabella, dau of John & Jane Anderson, Tullybuoy, Jas. Mauleverer.

Apr 26
William, son of James & Sarah Hickland, Loy, Shoemaker, do.

Apr 26
Jemima, bastard dau of Archibald Snipe [?] & Mary Givins, Carrydagh, par. of Lissan & Tullycoll, This child is a bastard, do.

Apr 26
Margaret, dau of John & Elizabeth Harvey, Ballysudden, Labourer, do.

Apr 28
Margaret, dau of John & Elizabeth Porter, Gortalowry, Weaver, do.

May 3
Martha, dau of Francis & Anna Shaw, New Buildings, Weaver, do.

May 3
Sarah-Jane, dau of Robert & Letitia Foster, Terresuin, Weaver, do.

May 10
Margaret, dau of John & Elizabeth Park, Downs par. Of Dysertcreight, Weaver, do.

May 10
John, son of John & Frances Hickland, Cookstown, Shoemaker, do.

May 10
James son of David & Martha Mills, Ballysudden, Weaver, do.

May 10
Joseph, son of Andrew & Anne Buchanan, Gortalowry, Turner, do.

May 21
Mary, bastard dau of William Robinson & Martha Shaw or Greer, New Buildings, This child is a bastard. The Rev. Wm. Mauleverer.

May 24
Ellen, dau of James & Anne Junk, Tullycoll, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer.

May 31
John, son of Charles & Mary Mills, Drumcraw, Tinman, The Rev. Wm. Mauleverer.

May 31
Frances, dau of Francis & Jane Cheevers, Loy, Labourer, do.

Jun 7
William, son of John & Elizabeth Beattie, Killymaum, Farmer, Jas. Mauleverer.

Jun 7
William, son of David & Sarah Kennedy, Loy, Weaver, do.

Jun 11
Margaret, dau of James & Margaret Brines, Tubberlane, Labourer, do.

Jun 14
William, son of Robert & Elizabeth Caddow, Ballysudden, Weaver, do.

Jun 18
Eleanor-Jane, dau of William & Mary Elliott, Tullybuoy, Farmer do.

Jun 21
Matthew, son of Robert & Mary Leslie, Cookstown, Tailor, do.

Jun 21
George, son of Thomas & Anne Art, Killybearn, Weaver, do.

Jun 28
Margaret, dau of Thomas & Eleanor Hamilton, Cookstown, Butcher, do.

Jun 28
Margaret, dau of William & Jane Stewart, The father of this child lately lived in Clare, but has gone to America, Weaver, Jas. Mauleverer.

Jul 1
Robert, son of William & Anne Allen, Cookstown, Blacksmith, do.

Jul 5
Margaret, dau of Andrew & Mary Johnston, Tullybuoy, Labourer, do.

Jul 5
Jane, dau of Thomas & Anne Burns, Gortalowry, Labourer, do.

Jul 9
John, bastard son of John Stewart & Rose McElgrew, Ballygroogan, This child is a bastard, do.

Jul 12
Margaret, bastard dau of James Wiley and Margaret Allen, Cluntyganny par. of Lissan & Cookstown, This child is a bastard, do.

Jul 19
James, bastard son of James Cluff & Mary McElhatton, Loy, Cabinet maker, This child is a bastard, The Rev. Wm. Mauleverer.

Jul 26
Alexander, son of John & Elizabeth Andrews, Drumard, /, do.

Jul 26
Sarah-Anne, dau of John & Elizabeth McCord, Knockaconny, /, do.

Jul 26
George, son of John & Sarah Craig, Drumgarrel, /, do.

Aug 2
Margaret, dau of William & Margaret Smith, Gortalowry, /, do.

Aug 9
Robert, son of Robert & Mary Nixon, Gortalowry, /, do.

Sep 6
John, bastard son of John Noble & Mary Riddall, Now in America & Drumard, This child is a bastard, do.

Sep 13
Robert, born 11 Aug, son of James & Sarah McKenzie, New Buildings, Farmer, Jas. Mauleverer.

Sep 20
Mary-Jane born 6 Sep, dau of John & Jane McKeighan, Loy, Nailer, do.

Oct 4
Margaret born Sep 29, dau of David & Mary Newberry, Cookstown, Labourer, do.

Oct 4
Margaret born Oct 3, bastard dau of Thomas McLaughlin & Ellen McAnally, Gortalowry, This child is a bastard, do.

Oct 4
Matthew born Aug 22, son of Felix & Mary-Anne McKeever, Drumgarrel, Labourer, do.

Oct 4
Mary born Sep 15, bastard dau of John McCord & Maria Murray, Grange & Terressan, This child is a bastard, do.

Oct 11
Robert born Oct 5, son of James & Elizabeth Forsythe, Ballymenagh, Labourer, do.

Oct 12
Hugh-Wilson born Sep 15, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Smyth, Cookstown, Painter, do.

Oct 14
Sarah-Anne born Sep 30, bastard dau of Alexander McKane and Jane Rea, Tirnaskea & Moyveagh, This child is a bastard, do.

Oct 18
Robert born Oct 16, son of George & Mary Morton, Drumard, Hackler, do.

Oct 18 1829    Born Oct 15
Richard son of James and Mary McCrea    Gortalowry    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Oct 18 1829 Born Oct 16   
Susannah dau of Thomas and Anne    Ingle    Cookstown    Publican    J A Mauleverer

Oct 25 1829 Born Oct 23   
Robert son of Henry and Mary McAnespy    Killycurragh    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Nov 1 1829 Born Oct 26   
Sarah dau of Joseph and Sarah Major    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    J A Mauleverer

Nov 5 1829 Born Oct 24   
Anise-Jane dau of Samuel and Jane Mason    Terefsin    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Nov 8 1829 Born Oct 23   
Jane Evans Bast dau of George and Jane Evans Armstrong    Loy    This child is a bastard    J A Mauleverer

Nov 22 1829 Born Oct 30   
William son of James and Martha    Honeyford    Oughlefs    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Nov 22 1829 Born Nov 13   
Ellen McGaghey Bast dau of David and Elizabeth McCaghey Stewart    "Its father lives in Stewartstown, its mother was in Gortnalowry when it was born)"    This child is a bastard    J A Mauleverer

Nov 29 1829   
David Hall a Foundling                J A Mauleverer

Nov 29 1829 Born Nov 21
Mary dau of John and Margaret Hogg    Ballyloughan    Dealer    J A Mauleverer

Nov 29 1829   
Mary-Anne Mills a Foundling                    J A Mauleverer

Nov 29 1829    Born Nov 14
Elizabeth dau of William and Rachel Marshall    Killymaum    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Nov 29 1829 Born Nov 13
Margaret  dau of William and Jane Murphy    Strifehill    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Nov 29 1829    Born Oct 13
Margaret dau of William and Sarah McGaffin    Coolcranagh    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Dec 6 1829    Born Oct 24
Robert son of Alexander and Jane Lois    Drumcraw    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Dec 7 1829   
Jane Courtenay a Foundling                    J A Mauleverer

Dec 13 1829    Born Nov 25
Thomas  Bast son of Thomas and Sarah Shaw Quin    New Buildings & Terefsin    This child is a bastard    J A Mauleverer

Dec 14 1829    Born Nov 16
Margaret Jane dau of George and Isabella    Ferguson    Killycurragh    Farmer    J A Mauleverer

Dec 20 1829   
Alexander son of John and Anne Neil    Oughlefs    Farmer    The Rev Wm Mauleverer

Dec 20 1829    Born Dec 14
Margaret Jane dau of David and Sarah Turkington   
This child was born in Gortnalowry but her parents now reside in Co Armagh    Weaver    J A Mauleverer


Burials 1829

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by

James            Miller            Cookstown    1 Jan 1829    70    James Mauleveser

Widow Sarah    White            died in Loy    12 jan 1829    about 80    do

Hester            Bates            Loy            16 Jan 1829    17    do

Mrs Margaret     Wilson       Cookstown    26 Jan 1829    60    do

Mrs Jane    Moorhead    Mullaghnuir par of Dysertcreight    28 Jun 1829    84    do

Mrs Anne    Winter            Oughless    27 Jul 1829    52    W

Mrs Sarah     Neil            Loy    28 Jul 1829    80    do

Jane             Purvis            Killycolp par of Dysertcreight    18 Aug 1829    80    do

Mary            Holden            Gortalowry killed by the fall of a branch of a tree, during a storm 31 Aug 1829    12    do

Robert            Taggart    Clun'tyganny parish of Lissan    10 Sep 1829    56    James Mauleveser

Widow Elizabeth    Miller            died in Glenarny par of Kildress    24 Sep 1829    80    do

William            Kennedy      Cookstown    10 Oct 1829    18    do

Mr James    Sanderson    Coolnahavil    5 Nov 1829    77    do

Robert            Anderson    Gortreagh par of Kildress    23 Dec 1829    75    do


MARRIAGES solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1829


Henry Gourlay of this Parish and Jane Davison of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Eighth day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Thomas Noble of this Parish and Jane Acheson of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Ninth day of February  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Hamilton of this Parish and Eleanor Webb of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-First day of April  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Charles Bailey of this Parish and Catherine Elizabeth Sophia Irvine of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Fourth day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Billingham Maulevere of this Parish and Mary Lindsay - daughter of Rob't Lindsay Esq of this Parish
were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twentieth day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Richard McHalls of this Parish and rebecca Milliken of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Thirteenth day of July  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Beaty of this Parish and mary McDonnell of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Fourteenth day of July  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Joel Baxter? of this Parish and Mary Collins of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Nineteenth day of July  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

James Taylor of this Parish and Margaret ?Julor of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Eighth day of August  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Wm Wright of this Parish and Frances Blane of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Ninth day of August  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Nicholas Scullion of this Parish and Elizabeth Muldoon of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Tweflth day of August  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

George Dalton Esq of this Parish and Cephinia Conflicta Harrington of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Fourteenth day of Sepyember  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Thompson of this Parish and Sarah Wilson of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-first day of September  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Robert O'Neil of this Parish and Sarah Potter of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Tenth day of October  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

James Devlin of this Parish and Elizabeth Patterson of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Sixteenth day of October  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Robert Evans of this Parish and Eleanor ?Stewart of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Second day of December  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Samuel Wright of this Parish and Jane Starrat of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Sixth day of December  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Clements of this Parish and Eleanor Wier of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-fifth day of December  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and twenty-nine
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page